2000+ TOP Agricultural Engineering MCQs and Answers Quiz

Agricultural Engineering Multiple Choice Questions

1. The size of power thresher is determined by
A. Width of cylinder and straw rack
B. Diameter of cylinder and straw rack
C. Rpm of cylinder and straw rack
D. All are correct

Answer: A Width of cylinder and straw rack

2. Curve number method estimates the
A. Runoff rate
B. Director runoff
C. Sub-surface runoff
D. Both (B) & (C)

Answer: B Director runoff

3. The knife of cutter bar of animal-crawn reaper is made of
A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. High carbon steel
D. Low carbon steel

Answer: C High carbon steel

4. Coolant pump is
A. Vane type
B. Gear pump
C. Centrifugal pump
D. All are correct

Answer: C Centrifugal pump

5. Flow mass curve is an integral curve of
A. Flow-duration curve
B. S-curve
C. Hyetograph
D. Hydrograph

Answer: D Hydrograph

6. A tillage system in which the field is ploughed and followed by row crop planter directly is
A. Zero tillage system
B. Plough plant
C. Rotary tillage system
D. Till plant system

Answer: B Plough plant

7. Working temperature of diesel engine ranges from
A. 71-82°C
B. 82-88°C
C. 75-80°C
D. None of these

Answer: A 71-82°C

8. Colloid mill is used for
A. Puree making
B. Food pastes formation
C. Pulp formation
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

9. Vegetable lubricants are made from
A. Castor oil
B. Cotton seed oil
C. Olive oil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

10. The capacity of manual operated rotary paddy thresher is
A. 1 to 2 q/day
B. 3 q/day
C. 4 q/day
D. 5 q/day

Answer: A 1 to 2 q/day

Agricultural Engineering MCQs

11. In force feed lubrication system, the gear used is
A. Helical gear
B. Spur gear
C. Both (A) & (B)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (A) & (B)

12. Soil erosion is more when
A. Panly impact of raindrop
B. Raindrop impact along with overland flow
C. Only overland flow
D. All are correct

Answer: B Raindrop impact along with overland flow

13. When the temperature is raised to 38.3?C the gas production increased by
A. 25%
B. 40%
C. 50%
D. 75%

Answer: C 50%

14. The horsepower required for tractor-operated potato digger is
A. 30 hp
B. 35 hp
C. 45 hp
D. 50 hp

Answer: B 35 hp

15. One-way plough requires laying out a field in lands, ending with
A. Dead furrow
B. Back Furrow
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Dead furrow

16. Tractor drawn implements have
A. High speed and higher working capacity
B. Lower speed and lower working capacity
C. Higher speed and lower working capacity
D. Lower speed and higher working capacity

Answer: A High speed and higher working capacity

17. The standard speed of a 21 spline PTO shaft is
A. 540
B. 540 rpm
C. 1000 rpm
D. 10000 rpm

Answer: C 1000 rpm

18. A high gas production achieved from biogas plant when inside temperature of the chamber is
A. 15?C
B. 10?C
C. 35?C
D. 50?C

Answer: C 35?C

19. The output capacity of hand beating method is about
A. 5-10 kg/h
B. 10-15 kg/ha
C. 17-20 kg/h
D. 20-25 kg/h

Answer: C 17-20 kg/h

20. According to colling, the draft to MB plough due to cutting slice is
A. 34%
B. 48%
C. 68%
D. Above 68%

Answer: B 48%

21. Wick lubrication is also called
A. Siphon lubricator
B. Hydrostatic lubricator
C. Mechanical lubricator
D. None of these

Answer: A Siphon lubricator

22. The discharge per unit draw down at a well is known as
A. Specific yield
B. Specific storage
C. Specific capacity
D. None of these

Answer: C Specific capacity

23. A PTO shaft with diameter 3.6 cm and 6 splined, standard PTO rpm will be
A. 540
B. 540
C. 1000
D. None of these

Answer: A 540

24. Rice yield can increased due to improved mining equipments by
A. 1-2%
B. 2-3%
C. 3-4%
D. 4-5%

Answer: B 2-3%

25. The life of spark plug used in 2-stroke engine as compared to 4-stroke engines is
A. Same
B. Twice
C. Thrice
D. One-half

Answer: B Twice

26. A structure used to carry out irrigation water across the stream, canals, gullies and other natural depression is
A. Weir
B. Notch
C. Flume
D. Gate

Answer: C Flume

27. Airplane sprayers and dusters are suitable for
A. Small scale work
B. Medium scale work
C. Large scale work
D. All are correct

Answer: C Large scale work

28. Muffler is provided on tractor to control
A. Noise
B. Fuel supply system
C. Fuel consumption
D. Vibration

Answer: A Noise

29. In diesel engines, thermostat valve fully opens at
A. 88-90?C
B. 90-95?C
C. 90-100?C
D. 75-110?C

Answer: A 88-90?C

30. Blue smoke indicates
A. Presence of water in fuel
B. Burning of lubricant in cylinder
C. Presence of waer in lubricant
D. Rich air and fuel mixter

Answer: B Burning of lubricant in cylinder

31. Oil pressure gauge is used
A. To check the quality of oil
B. To indicate oil temperature in pipeline
C. To warn the operator of any irregularity
D. All are correct

Answer: C To warn the operator of any irregularity

32. In reaper, a flat plate with two cutting edges is known as
A. Cutter bar
B. Knife section
C. Knife
D. All are correct

Answer: B Knife section

33. Pressure in pintle type nozzle varies as
A. 5-10 Mpa
B. 7-15 Mpa
C. 7-20 Mpa
D. 10-25 Mpa

Answer: B 7-15 Mpa

34. The compression ratio of diesel engine is
A. 4 to 8:1
B. 14 to 20:1
C. 4 to 1:1
D. 14 to 22:1

Answer: B 14 to 20:1

35. Angle between centerline of tyre and vertical line is called
A. Camber angle
B. Disc angle
C. Helix angle
D. Relief angle

Answer: A Camber angle

36. The Englberg huller removes
A. Husk from paddy
B. Bran from paddy
C. Husk and bran from paddy
D. Germ from rice

Answer: C Husk and bran from paddy

37. Tilt angle of standard disc plough varies from
A. 15-25?
B. 25-35?
C. 35-42?
D. 4-45?

Answer: A 15-25?

38. Acme harrows are mostly used for
A. Clod crushing
B. Mulching
C. Levelling
D. All are correct

Answer: B Mulching

39. The draft requirement in MB plough compared to disc plough for same depth of ploughing is
A. Less
B. More
C. Equal
D. None of these

Answer: B More

40. The shape of furrow cut by indigenous plough is
A. V-shape
B. Rectangular shape
C. Trapezoidal shape
D. None of these

Answer: A V-shape

41. A man can develop
A. 0.1 hp
B. 0.5 hp
C. 0.75 hp
D. 1.0 hp

Answer: A 0.1 hp

42. A connecting rod of four-stroke engines is subjected to
A. Compression and tension
B. Compression and side thrust
C. Side thrust only
D. Compression and twisting

Answer: A Compression and tension

43. A capacity of centrifugal dehusker is about
A. 450 kg/h
B. 500 kg/h
C. 550 kg/h
D. 600 kg/hr

Answer: B 500 kg/h

44. Cleaning of material is done on the basis of
A. Shape
B. Size
C. Weight
D. Density

Answer: B Size

45. In case of windmill, the ratio of power delivered by rotor to the maximum power available in the wind is
A. Rotor coefficient
B. Coefficient of performance
C. Coefficient of gyration
D. None of these

Answer: B Coefficient of performance

46. Air blast sprayer is used for
A. Gardens
B. Field crops
C. Orchards
D. Nursery

Answer: C Orchards

47. A pump used in the tractor hydraulic is
A. Internal gear pump
B. Gyrator gear pump
C. Vane type pump
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

48. The indicator plant used for determining the permanent wilting percentage is
A. Wheat
B. Safflower
C. Sunflower
D. Paddy

Answer: C Sunflower

49. A type of oil filter used in tractor engine is
A. Full flows type
B. Bi-pass type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

50. A normal size of shoulder bund is provided on bench
A. Terrace sloping inward
B. Terrace sloping outward
C. Level top bench terrace
D. All are correct

Answer: A Terrace sloping inward

51. The size of combine is determined by
A. Overall dimensions
B. Width of harvest
C. Weight of machine
D. None of these

Answer: B Width of harvest

52. The furrow planting of crops are widely used in
A. Heavy rainfall conditions
B. Arid conditions
C. Semi-arid conditions
D. None of these

Answer: C Semi-arid conditions

53. The size of hole of single hole nozzle is usually larger than
A. 0.1 mm
B. 0.2 mm
C. 0.3 mm
D. 0.4 mm

Answer: B 0.2 mm

54. The working capacity of two-row potato planter is about
A. 0.2 to 0.3 ha/h
B. 0.5 to 1.5 ha/h
C. 1.0 to 1.5 ha/h
D. 1.5 to 2.0 ha/h

Answer: A 0.2 to 0.3 ha/h

55. Heat obtained to BHP of total heat is about
A. 20 per cent
B. 26 per cent
C. 32 per cent
D. 38 per cent

Answer: B 26 per cent

56. The storage capacity of mud kothi is
A. 1 to 20 tonnes
B. 1 to 30 tonnes
C. 1 to 40 tonnes
D. 1 to 50 tonnes

Answer: D 1 to 50 tonnes

57. A machine used for cutting of cereal crop
A. Reaper
B. Combines
C. Mower
D. Windrower

Answer: A Reaper

58. The specific gravity of light diesel oil is
A. 0.82
B. 0.85
C. 0.92
D. 0.95

Answer: C 0.92

59. The pump used in most of the hydraulic sprayers is
A. Plunger pump
B. Positive displacement pump
C. Reciprocating pump
D. Vane pump

Answer: B Positive displacement pump

60. Air-cooled engine has
A. Radiator
B. Water jacket
C. Fins
D. None of these

Answer: C Fins

61. The crankcase breather filter is mostly made of
A. Paper
B. Wire
C. Oil wetted screen
D. All are correct

Answer: C Oil wetted screen

62. The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a given mass substance by unit is
A. Thermal conductivity
B. Specific heat
C. Heat capacity
D. None of these

Answer: C Heat capacity

63. In diesel cycle engines air enters in the cylinder through the
A. Inlet port
B. Intake value
C. Injector
D. Nozzles

Answer: B Intake value

64. The common method planting in semi arid areas for row crop is
A. Flat planting
B. Ridge planting
C. Furrow planting
D. All are correct

Answer: C Furrow planting

65. In pressurized water-cooling, increasing its pressure can increase the boiling point of coolant
A. For 2 bar it is 121 ?C
B. For 5 bar it is 153 ?C
C. For 10 bar it is 1180 ?C
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

66. The conservation of moisture is not possible when working with
A. Chisel plough
B. Sub surface
C. MB plough
D. None of these

Answer: C MB plough

67. Turning radius is affected by
A. Centre of gravity
B. Wheel base
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

68. The vaporizing temperature of petrol fuel is
A. Higher than diesel fuel
B. Lower than diesel fuel
C. Equal to diesel fuel
D. None of these

Answer: C Equal to diesel fuel

69. The law applicable in size reduction of fine powder is
A. Bond’s law
B. Kink’s law
C. Rittinger’s law
D. None of these

Answer: C Rittinger’s law

70. The power developed by an average pair of bullocks varies from
A. 0.0-5 hp
B. 0.5-1.0 hp
C. 1.0-1.5 hp
D. 1.5-2.0 hp

Answer: B 0.5-1.0 hp

71. The total number of rings on piston may vary from
A. 2 ? 4
B. 3 ? 5
C. 3 ? 7
D. 2 ? 7

Answer: C 3 ? 7

72. Mould board plough works on the principle of
A. Suction
B. Scouring
C. Sliding
D. None of these

Answer: A Suction

73. PTO drive taken from output shaft, the speed of PTO is
A. Proportional to speed of tractor
B. Directly proportional to engine speed
C. Inversely proportional to engine speed
D. None of these

Answer: A Proportional to speed of tractor

74. Lysimeter is used to measure
A. Evaporation
B. Evapotranspiration
C. Atmospheric pressure
D. None of these

Answer: B Evapotranspiration

75. In case of parboiled rice, the average yield obtained from huller is
A. 58-60%
B. 62-64%
C. 64-68%
D. 68-70%

Answer: B 62-64%

76. For every 100 metre below ground level the temperature of rock increase about
A. 2?C
B. 3?C
C. 4?C
D. 5?C

Answer: B 3?C

77. Drawbar pull is measured by the
A. Prony brake dynamometer
B. Brake dynamometer
C. Hydraulic dynamometer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Hydraulic dynamometer

78. A MB plough that throws furrows slice to both the direction of travel is
A. One-way plough
B. Irreversible plough
C. Reversible plough
D. All are correct

Answer: C Reversible plough

79. In a seed metering mechanism, only one seed is allowed at a time is
A. Flat drop
B. Hill drop
C. Edge drop
D. None of these

Answer: A Flat drop

80. A draft required to pull 4-botton 30 cm tractor plough working to a depth of 15 cm operated at speed of 6 Km/h. The soil resistance is 0.7 kg/cm2
A. 12.6 kg
B. 126 kg
C. 1260 kg
D. None of these

Answer: C 1260 kg

81. The difference between static water level and pumping water level is known as
A. Drawdown
B. Well yield
C. Specfic capacity
D. All are correct

Answer: A Drawdown

82. The average output capacity of tractor mounted groundnut digger shaker is
A. 0.15 ha/h
B. 0.20 ha/h
C. 0.25 ha/h
D. 0.27 ha/h

Answer: D 0.27 ha/h

83. In dry milling the percentage of pulse dehusked in one pass or single operation is
A. 40%
B. 50%
C. 60%
D. 70%

Answer: B 50%

84. The energy removed by cooling is about
A. 10 per cent
B. 20 per cent
C. 30 per cent
D. 40 per cent

Answer: C 30 per cent

85. Splash system of lubrication is generally used in
A. Single cylinder & stationary engine
B. Multi-cylinder engines
C. Tractor engines
D. All are correct

Answer: A Single cylinder & stationary engine

86. The nozzle used for band treatments of herbicide along row crop is
A. Hallow cone
B. Solid cone
C. Flat fan
D. Jet stream

Answer: C Flat fan

87. Internal combustion engine was invented by
A. Hudson
B. Rudolf Diesel
C. James Watt
D. Nicolas Otto

Answer: D Nicolas Otto

88. Percentage of protein in pulse by weight is
A. 10-15%
B. 15-20%
C. 17-25%
D. 20-28%

Answer: C 17-25%

89. Surface sealing problem is less on
A. Steep slope
B. Flate land
C. Vegetated surface
D. Both (a) & (c)

Answer: D Both (a) & (c)

90. The economically smallest size of gobar gas plant is
A. 30 cubic ft
B. 50 cubic ft
C. 60 cubic ft
D. 70 cubic ft

Answer: D 70 cubic ft

91. The upper safe noise level is
A. 80 dB
B. 85 dB
C. 90 dB
D. 92 dB

Answer: B 85 dB

92. The upper strata of the earth where the openings are partially filled with water is
A. Zone of fracture
B. Zone of aeration
C. Zone of saturation
D. None of these

Answer: B Zone of aeration

93. Weight transfer in tractor is affected by
A. Hitch height
B. Wheel base
C. Centre of gravity
D. All are correct

Answer: C Centre of gravity

94. A vertical plate that is used to control depth and adjust line of pull in plough is
A. Vertical suction
B. Vertical clevis
C. Horizontal suction
D. Horizontal clevis

Answer: B Vertical clevis

95. The size of cutter bar of tractor PTO operated combine is
A. 1.1 m
B. 1.5-2.5 m
C. 2.4 m
D. 4-6 m

Answer: B 1.5-2.5 m

96. The temperature at which fuel flow ceases is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Cloud point
D. Smoke point

Answer: A Pour point

97. The square engine has
A. Cylinder of square section
B. Combustion chamber of square section
C. Equal bore and stroke
D. Piston of square section

Answer: C Equal bore and stroke

98. Solid injection system has
A. Pressurizing unit
B. Atomizing unit
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

99. The type of starting aid generally used in the diesel power tiller is called
A. Decompression lever
B. Hot plug
C. Cold plug
D. Choke

Answer: A Decompression lever

100. Flow-duration curve is plot of
A. Discharge versus time in chronological order
B. Stream discharge against per cen of time the flow is equaled or exceeded
C. Accumulated flow versus time
D. None of these

Answer: B Stream discharge against per cen of time the flow is equaled or exceeded

101. Droplet size of ultra low volume sprayer varies from
A. 25-50 micron
B. 35-70 micron
C. 35-100 micron
D. 40-120 micron

Answer: C 35-100 micron

102. In proper seat suspension design, the transmissibility should be
A. Less than unity
B. More than unity
C. Less than 2
D. More than 2

Answer: A Less than unity

103. Recovery of dhal in each pass is reduced by
A. 0.5-0.7%
B. 0.8-1.1%
C. 11.5-2.0%
D. 1.0-3.5%

Answer: C 11.5-2.0%

104. The speed of multi-blade rotor is
A. 20-40 rpm
B. 40-60 rpm
C. 60-80 rpm
D. 80.100 rpm

Answer: C 60-80 rpm

105. A mormal ploughing depth is
A. 15 cm
B. 30 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 100 cm

Answer: A 15 cm

106. A white shiny talc powder and glucose solution is added to the rice during
A. Polishing
B. Glazing
C. Whitening
D. Hulling

Answer: B Glazing

107. The conventional animal drawn mower has a stroke length of
A. 5 cm
B. 7.5 cm
C. 10 cm
D. 12 cm

Answer: B 7.5 cm

108. Threshing capacity of a large stationary thresher is
A. 2.5 tonnes
B. 3.55 tonnes
C. 4.17 tonnes
D. 5.0 tonnes

Answer: C 4.17 tonnes

109. Commecting rod converts
A. Reciprocating motion piston into rotary motion crankshaft
B. Rotary motion of piston into reciprocating motion of crankshaft
C. Rotary motion of piston into oscillatory motion of crankshaft
D. Oscillatory motion of piston into rotary motion of crankshaft

Answer: A Reciprocating motion piston into rotary motion crankshaft

110. For seed production, maximum grain temperature usually recommended is
A. 38?C
B. 40?C
C. 43?C
D. 50?C

Answer: C 43?C

111. The temperature inside the solar cooker ranges from
A. 40-80?C
B. 50-100?C
C. 100-140?C
D. 110-180?C

Answer: C 100-140?C

112. An instrument, which measures the total or global radiation over a hemispherical field of view is
A. Pyranometer
B. Thermister
C. Thermocouple
D. Thermometer

Answer: A Pyranometer

113. The hammer of hammer mill is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Stone
C. Trugh steel
D. Wood

Answer: C Trugh steel

114. In thresher, the percentage of healthy grain dropped from sieve with respect to healthy grain received from main outlet is
A. Cylinder loss
B. Blower loss
C. Sieve loss
D. Visible loss

Answer: C Sieve loss

115. The minimum application rate with air blast sprayer for crchards may be
A. 10-20 1/ha
B. 25-50 1/ha
C. 45-90 1/ha
D. 150-250 1/ha

Answer: C 45-90 1/ha

116. The capacity of paddy huller varies from
A. 200-500 kg/hr
B. 250-750 kg/hr
C. 300-800 kg/hr
D. 250-1000 kg/hr

Answer: B 250-750 kg/hr

117. The air fuel ratio of petrol engine is
A. 10;1
B. 15;1
C. 20;1
D. None of these

Answer: B 15;1

118. Particles size for saltation process ranges from
A. 0.1 to 0.5 mm diameter
B. 0.5 to 1.0 mm diameter
C. 0.1 to 0.01 mm diameter
D. None of these

Answer: A 0.1 to 0.5 mm diameter

119. Hand operated sprayers are suitable for
A. Small holdings
B. Medium holdings
C. Large holdings
D. Very large holdings

Answer: A Small holdings

120. Cyclone separator works on
A. Centrifugal force
B. Fravity force
C. Inertia force
D. None of these

Answer: A Centrifugal force

121. In rotary dryer, the diameter of drum ranges between
A. 2-4 metres
B. 3-5 metres
C. 3-6 metres
D. 4-8 metres

Answer: C 3-6 metres

122. A perched water-table is a special case of
A. Artesian aquifer
B. Non-artesian aquifer
C. Confined aquifer
D. Non-confined aquifer

Answer: C Confined aquifer

123. The harvesting of wheat, barley and grams are mostly done under
A. Immature condition
B. Mature condition
C. Over mature condition
D. Dry condition

Answer: C Over mature condition

124. The knives used in dynamically balanced mower are
A. Single
B. Double
C. Many
D. All are correct

Answer: B Double

125. In multi hole nozzle, the number of holes varies as
A. 2?5
B. 3?8
C. 4?10
D. 4?18

Answer: D 4?18

126. Black smoke indicates
A. Burning of libricant in the cylinder
B. Presence of water in fuel
C. Engine is overloaded
D. None of these

Answer: C Engine is overloaded

127. The disc plough is advantageous over MB plough in respect of
A. Suitable for deep ploughing
B. Complete covering of trashes and weeds
C. Leaves field levelled
D. All are correct

Answer: A Suitable for deep ploughing

128. General formula of olefins is
A. Cn H2n
B. Cn Hn
C. Cn H2n+2
D. Cn H2n-2

Answer: A Cn H2n

129. An engine used in rotary power scythe is
A. High speed diesel
B. High speed petrol
C. Gasoline engine
D. Kerosene engine

Answer: B High speed petrol

130. Spattering of small soil particles, caused by raindrop impact on wet soil is called as
A. Inter rill erosion
B. Rill erosion
C. Chemical erosion
D. All are correct

Answer: A Inter rill erosion

131. A aquifer found between impermeable layer is
A. Non-artsian aquifer
B. Artesian aquifer
C. Unconfined aquifer
D. Free aquifer

Answer: B Artesian aquifer

132. In Otto cycle. Heat is added at
A. Constant pressure
B. Constant temperature
C. Constant volume
D. None of these

Answer: C Constant volume

133. Equipment for placing seedlings in the soil is called
A. Seed drill
B. Seed-cum-fertilizer drill
C. Planter
D. Transplanter

Answer: D Transplanter

134. The percentage of shelling outturn of groundnut decorticator is
A. 50
B. 60
C. 75
D. 80

Answer: C 75

135. The tides in a period of 24 hours 50 minutes are
A. One high and one low
B. One high and two low
C. Two high and two low
D. Two high and one low

Answer: C Two high and two low

136. The volume of liquid required for ground spraying of field crop is
A. 100 litres/ha
B. 200 litres/ha
C. 300 litres/ha
D. 400 litres/ha

Answer: D 400 litres/ha

137. The relative proportion of sand, clay and silt determines
A. Soil structure
B. Soil texture
C. Soil mass
D. Soil volume

Answer: B Soil texture

138. The grain that is carried over the rear of the sieve with chaff and blown out of the combine is
A. Cylinder loss
B. Rack loss
C. Sieve loss
D. None of these

Answer: C Sieve loss

139. The production of gas from one kilogram of wet dung in biogas plant is
A. 0.037 m3
B. 0.085 m3
C. 1.0 m3
D. 1.5 m3

Answer: A 0.037 m3

140. Ratio of mass density of substance at certain temperature to the mass density of water at same temperature is called
A. Specific gravity
B. Density
C. Specific weight
D. None of these

Answer: A Specific gravity

141. In disc plough, a device used to prevent disc from clogging is
A. Spacer
B. Scraper
C. Standard
D. Spool

Answer: B Scraper

142. In flail mower, knives operating are in
A. Horizontal plane and in cylinder
B. Vertical plane and in cylinder
C. Horizontal plane and around cylinder
D. Vertical plane and around the horizontal

Answer: C Horizontal plane and around cylinder

143. The elements of oil filter is
A. Cloth & felt
B. Paper
C. Thin metal plate
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

144. Renewable source of energy is
A. Exhaustible
B. Inexhaustible
C. Nuclear based
D. Biogas

Answer: B Inexhaustible

145. Dibbler is a
A. Seed drill
B. Planter
C. Transplanter
D. None of these

Answer: B Planter

146. The tilt angle of wheat plough is
A. 0?
B. 15-25?
C. 35-42?
D. 42-45?

Answer: A 0?

147. The magnitude of precipitation varies with
A. Time
B. Space
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

148. The voltage in spark plug at the time of spark is
A. 300-400 V
B. 100-200 V
C. 1000-10000 V
D. 20000 V

Answer: D 20000 V

149. Hand atomizer is used for spraying in
A. Nursery
B. Orchard
C. Field crop
D. None of these

Answer: A Nursery

150. The purpose of ploughing is
A. To improve soil aeration
B. To prevent soil erosion
C. To add fertility to soil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

151. The period petween start of injection and ignition is called
A. Ignition period
B. Injection time
C. Ignition delay
D. All are correct

Answer: C Ignition delay

152. In a windmill, tip speed ratio increases with
A. Increase of number of blades
B. Decrease of number of blades
C. Independent of blade number
D. None of these

Answer: B Decrease of number of blades

153. For engine bearings, a type of lubrication system adopted is
A. Gravity feed lubrication
B. Wick lubrication
C. Ring lubrication
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

154. The governor is used on tractor engine is called
A. Constant speed governor
B. Variable speed governor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Variable speed governor

155. Single plate clutch is also known as
A. Single disk clutch
B. Double disk clutch
C. Dog clutch
D. All are correct

Answer: A Single disk clutch

156. In four-stroke cycle engine, one power stroke is obtained after every
A. Half revolution of crankshaft
B. One revolution of crankshaft
C. Two revolution of crankshaft
D. Three revolution of crankshaft

Answer: C Two revolution of crankshaft

157. In hydraulic sprayers, the degree of atomization is primarily a function of
A. Air velocity
B. Size of nozzle
C. Size and shape of atomizer
D. Liquid pressure and the nozzle characteristics

Answer: D Liquid pressure and the nozzle characteristics

158. The shelling of paddy in rubber roll sheller is due to
A. Rubbing
B. Crushing
C. Shearing
D. All are correct

Answer: C Shearing

159. In comparison to raw rice is parboiled rice rich in
A. Protein
B. Vitamin
C. Minerals
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

160. A subsoiler is used to break a hard pan of soil upto a depth of
A. 15 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 30 cm
D. 100 cm

Answer: D 100 cm

161. In spark ignition engines fuel is ignited by
A. Battery ignition system
B. Magneto ignition system
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

162. The useful working hours of mounted type combine is
A. 1000
B. 1200
C. 1800
D. 2000

Answer: D 2000

163. At steep slope the depth of flow is
A. Less than the flat surface
B. More than the flat surface
C. Same flow depth
D. None of these

Answer: A Less than the flat surface

164. Erosion is the interaction
A. Erosivity and rainfall intensity
B. Erodibility and land use
C. Erosivity and erodibility
D. None of these

Answer: C Erosivity and erodibility

165. The low speed engine runs at speed of
A. 350 rpm
B. Less than 350 rpm
C. More than 350 rpm
D. More than 1000 rpm

Answer: B Less than 350 rpm

166. The detonation of fuel takes place during
A. Combustion
B. Injection
C. Exhaust
D. None of these

Answer: A Combustion

167. Turbocharger of an engine is driven by
A. Dynamo
B. PTO shaft
C. Exhaust gas
D. Air

Answer: C Exhaust gas

168. In ignition system, magneto is used for
A. Supply of fuel
B. Supply of spark
C. Supply of air fuel mixture
D. Supply of air

Answer: B Supply of spark

169. Of the following, which is the form of precipitation?
A. Rainfall
B. Snowfall
C. Hail
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

170. V’ pocket (vetch) type disc separator is used for separation
A. Oblong shape material
B. Irregular shape material
C. Round shape material
D. All are correct

Answer: C Round shape material

171. A tank capacity of rotary type hand duster is about
A. 2.6-4.5 kg
B. 3.6-4.5 kg
C. 4.0-0.5 kg
D. 5.0-8.5 kg

Answer: B 3.6-4.5 kg

172. Venturi tube is provided in carburet or for
A. Producing low pressure
B. Producing high pressure
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Producing low pressure

173. In airplane sprayer, the tank capacity ranges between
A. 450-1000 liters
B. 450-1500 litres
C. 450-1800 litres
D. 450-2200 litres

Answer: D 450-2200 litres

174. In attrition mill, the size of food grains is reduced due to
A. Impact and shear
B. Shear and crushing
C. Impact and crushing
D. Impact only

Answer: B Shear and crushing

175. In angle bar cylinder type thresher the clearance between cylinder and concave unit at entrance is
A. 7-13 mm
B. 13-19 mm
C. 15-20 mm
D. 20-25 mm

Answer: B 13-19 mm

176. In case of porosity the volume of pores may change
A. With volume change of voids
B. With volume change of solids
C. Without volume change of solids
D. All are correct

Answer: C Without volume change of solids

177. A soil consistency in the characteristics of the soil at various moisture content when influenced by physical force is
A. Cohesion
B. Adhesion
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

178. Unit injector is also known as
A. Nozzle
B. Atomizer
C. Fuel valve
D. All are correct

Answer: B Atomizer

179. Petrol lubrication system generally is used in
A. Two-stroke engines
B. Four -stroke engines
C. Tractor and vehicles
D. Aircraft

Answer: A Two-stroke engines

180. Cold plugs is used on
A. Powering engine
B. Petrol engine
C. Diesel engine
D. All are correct

Answer: B Petrol engine

181. Of the following the main parts of syndicator type thresher are
A. Corrugated flywheel
B. Serrated chopping knives
C. Closed cylinder casing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

182. When the knife section of cutter bar stops in the center of its guard after every stroke is
A. Alignment
B. Registration
C. Reel index
D. Stroke length

Answer: B Registration

183. Wind due to its motion possesses the
A. Potential energy
B. Kinetic energy
C. Chemical energy
D. Electrical energy

Answer: B Kinetic energy

184. A machine used to cut herbage crops and leave them in swath is
A. Reaper
B. Mower
C. Combine
D. Baler

Answer: B Mower

185. The specific gravity of petrol at 15? is
A. 0.73
B. 0.82
C. 0.9
D. 0.85

Answer: A 0.73

186. The true point of hitch of the implement is called
A. Line of pull
B. Centre of pull
C. Centre of resistance
D. All are correct

Answer: B Centre of pull

187. Lubricants are available in the form of
A. Fluid
B. Semi-fluid
C. Semi-solid
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

188. The seed rate required in broadcasting method in comparison to drilling is
A. More
B. Less
C. Equal
D. All are correct

Answer: A More

189. The operation to perform to open any cultivable land is
A. Primary tillage
B. Secondary tillage
C. Minimum tillage
D. Reduced tillage

Answer: A Primary tillage

190. Specific gravity of a fully charged battery is
A. 1.27
B. 1.28
C. 1.15
D. None of these

Answer: B 1.28

191. The useful life of self-propelled combine is
A. 5 years
B. 6 years
C. 8 years
D. 10 years

Answer: B 6 years

192. The output capacity of rotary power scythe depends on
A. Field condition
B. Physique of operator
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

193. Vertical clearance of MB plough influences
A. Depth of cut
B. Width of cut
C. Both depth and width of cut
D. None of these

Answer: A Depth of cut

194. The coulter of MB plough is generally mounted
A. Above share point
B. Little ahead of share point
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

195. The four-stroke engines are
A. High speed engine
B. Low speed engine
C. Medium speed engine
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

196. Specific gravity of petroleum-based hydraulic fluid is
A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. None of these

Answer: C 0.8

197. The internal angle between the gangs of single action disc harrow is
A. Less than 90?
B. Exactly 90?
C. More than 90?
D. None of above

Answer: C More than 90?

198. The immersion method is used for identifying
A. Nozzle discharge
B. Droplet size
C. Spraying pressure
D. Spray pattern

Answer: C Spraying pressure

199. Spark plug gap setting should be kept between
A. 0.50 and 0.85 mm
B. 0.5 and 0.90 mm
C. 0.50 and 1.00 mm
D. 0.50 and 1.20 mm

Answer: A 0.50 and 0.85 mm

200. In bucket elevtors, the total stretch of belt under maximum load should not exceed more than
A. 1-2 % of belt length
B. 1-2.5 % of belt length
C. 1-3% of belt length
D. 1-3.5% of belt length

Answer: A 1-2 % of belt length

201. The power tillage is most suitable for
A. Stationary operation
B. Deep ploughing
C. Rotary operation
D. All are correct

Answer: C Rotary operation

202. Flooding nozzles have spray angle of
A. 30-45 degree
B. 60-90 degree
C. 90-120 degree
D. 100-150 degree

Answer: D 100-150 degree

203. The teeth on the crankshaft gear is
A. Half to camshaft gear
B. Equal to camshaft gear
C. Double of camshaft gear
D. Four times camshaft gear

Answer: A Half to camshaft gear

204. In a 30 days of retention period, the production of gas/kg of fresh dung is
A. 0.04 m3
B. 0.05 m3
C. 0.06 m3
D. 0.08 m3

Answer: C 0.06 m3

205. drag link is component of
A. Clutch system
B. Fuel supply system
C. Transmission system
D. Streering system

Answer: D Streering system

206. The friction forces existing between the surfaces in relative motion is called
A. Static friction
B. Coefficient of friction
C. Kinetic friction
D. Angle of internal friction

Answer: C Kinetic friction

207. Rietz mill is applicable for milling
A. Dry material
B. Semi-dry material
C. Wet material
D. All are correct

Answer: C Wet material

208. Crushing law was proposed by
A. Rittinger
B. Kick
C. Bond
D. None of these

Answer: A Rittinger

209. Ocean waves contain
A. Kinetic energy
B. Potential energy
C. Static energy
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

210. Biogas is a mixture of
A. Methane and carbon dioxide
B. Ethane and carbon dioxide
C. Ethane and methane
D. Ethane and carbon mono oxide

Answer: A Methane and carbon dioxide

211. A pump used a power steering system is
A. Gear pump
B. Vane pump
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

212. The size of disc harrow is determined by
A. Maximum width of cut
B. Maximum depth of cut
C. Number of disc
D. Number of gangs

Answer: A Maximum width of cut

213. Fluidized bed separator used to separate the seed is
A. Lighter seeds
B. Medium seeds
C. Heavier seeds
D. All kinds of seeds

Answer: A Lighter seeds

214. Evaporation from water bodies and soil masses together with the transpiration from vegetation is termed as
A. Evapotranspiration
B. Water loss
C. Total loss or total evaporation
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

215. The capacity of kothar type storage structure varies from
A. 5 to 15 tonnes
B. 7 to 25 tonnes
C. 9 to 35 tonnes
D. 10 to 40 tonnes

Answer: C 9 to 35 tonnes

216. The expected annual life of harrow is
A. 8 years
B. 10 years
C. 12 years
D. 14 years

Answer: B 10 years

217. The ratio of the overall surface area of the ground product to overall surface area of the feed is called
A. Grinding efficiency
B. Coefficient of grinding
C. Degree of grinding
D. Milling efficiency

Answer: C Degree of grinding

218. A potato planter is
A. Automatic planter
B. Semi-automatic planter
C. Self-propelled planter
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

219. The hoe type furrow openers work well in
A. Trashy soils
B. Sticky soils
C. Root infested soil
D. All are correct

Answer: C Root infested soil

220. The particle size of clay according to USWA is
A. 0.002 mm
B. <0.002 mm
C. 0.002 to 0.05 mm
D. 0.5 to 1.0 mm

Answer: B <0.002 mm

221. Pump used in inline system of injection is driven by
A. Camshaft
B. Crankshaft
C. Belt-pulley
D. None of these

Answer: A Camshaft

222. The first IC engine was invented in the year
A. 1876
B. 1890
C. 1900
D. 1905

Answer: A 1876

223. In dry milling of pulses with seed oil treatment, oils is used at a rate of
A. 0.5 to 1.5 kg/tonne
B. 1.5 to 2.5 kg/tonne
C. 2.5 to 3.5 kg/tonne
D. 3.5 to 1.5 kg/tonne

Answer: B 1.5 to 2.5 kg/tonne

224. Secondary winding consist of
A. 10000-15000 turns
B. 15000-2000 turns
C. 15000-25000 turns
D. None of these

Answer: B 15000-2000 turns

225. The spacing between two adjacent discs in Olpad thresher is
A. 5 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm

Answer: C 15 cm

226. Sun radiation temperature corresponding to black body temperature is at about
A. 3000 K more
B. 5000 K more
C. 6000 K more
D. 7000 K more

Answer: C 6000 K more

227. In disc harrow the angle made by the axis of the arbor bolt with the direction of travel is
A. Disc angle
B. Tilt angle
C. Gang angle
D. None of these

Answer: C Gang angle

228. The PTO HP of a tractor is
A. Less than drawbar
B. More than engine HP
C. More than drawbar HP
D. Less than friction HP

Answer: C More than drawbar HP

229. Oil pump is driven by
A. Oil pump is driven by:
B. Timing gear
C. Crankshaft
D. All are correct

Answer: B Timing gear

230. The mould board plough absorb side forces mainly through the
A. Share
B. Mould board
C. Land disc
D. Frog

Answer: C Land disc

231. A splined shaft used for taking off power from engine is
A. Final drive
B. Drawbar
C. Power takes off
D. Differential

Answer: C Power takes off

232. One bar is equal to
A. 1 Kpa
B. 5 Kpa
C. 10 Kpa
D. 100 Kpa

Answer: D 100 Kpa

233. Parboiling of paddy is done to
A. Achieve maximum recovery of head rice
B. Minimise the broken percentage
C. Reduce the milling losses
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

234. Centrifugal governor is also termed as
A. Maximum speed governor
B. Minimum speed governor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Maximum speed governor

235. Which of the biogas plant has digester tank and gasholder as combined unit?
A. Floating dome type
B. Fixed dome type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Fixed dome type

236. The camshaft controls
A. Valve closing
B. Valve opening
C. Valve timing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

237. The mechanical efficiency of spray pumps ranges from
A. 50-60%
B. 50-70%
C. 50-80%
D. 50-90 %

Answer: D 50-90 %

238. Heavy smoking in an engine during operation may be due to
A. Rich mixture
B. Overloading
C. Late injection
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

239. Medium size bullock can develop
A. 0.50 to 0.75 hp
B. 0.75 to 1.0 hp
C. 0.75 hp to 1.1 hp
D. 1.0 to 1.5 hp

Answer: A 0.50 to 0.75 hp

240. Tractor front mounted reaper is operated at a forward speed of
A. 1.5 km/h
B. 2.0 km/h
C. 2.5 km/h
D. 3.0 km/h

Answer: D 3.0 km/h

241. The uneven furrow formation in disc ploughing is due to
A. Disc angle is not uniform
B. Loose bearing of disc
C. Hitching defects of disc plough
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

242. The increase in tilt angle of disc plough influences
A. Penetration of disc
B. Width of cut
C. Reduce penetration of disc
D. Reduce width of cut

Answer: A Penetration of disc

243. The fan of radiator is driven by
A. Camshaft
B. Crankshaft
C. Flywheel
D. All are correct

Answer: A Camshaft

244. Contour trenching is performed to
A. Control the landslide from the hill face
B. Conserve the moisture
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Conserve the moisture

245. A thresher causes more seed damage if
A. Speed is increased
B. Clearance increased
C. Speed is decreased
D. Feed rate is reduced

Answer: A Speed is increased

246. Hand dropper consists of
A. A serrated blade
B. A pair of serrated blade
C. A plane blade
D. A pair of plane blade

Answer: B A pair of serrated blade

247. The shape of furrow cut by MB plough is
A. V-shape
B. L-shape
C. W-shape
D. M-shape

Answer: B L-shape

248. Secondary fuel filter is used to remove the particles of size
A. 1 Micron
B. 2 Micron
C. 3 Micron
D. 4 Micron

Answer: B 2 Micron

249. The gang angle of disc harrow is adjusted in the range of
A. 0-30?
B. 30-60?
C. 60-90?
D. Above 90?

Answer: A 0-30?

250. Erosivity is the
A. Climatic aggressiveness
B. Soil aggressiveness
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Climatic aggressiveness

251. The upper strata of the earth where the openings are completely filled with water are
A. Zone of fracture
B. Zone of aeration
C. Zone of saturation
D. None of these

Answer: C Zone of saturation

252. The annual runoff from the catchments in cm is
A. 42
B. 45.4
C. 47.3
D. 110

Answer: B 45.4

253. The capacity of hand dropper is about
A. 0.1 ha/day
B. 0.2 ha/day
C. 0.3 ha/day
D. 0.4 ha/day

Answer: B 0.2 ha/day

254. Nozzle spacing in boom is governed by
A. Inclined
B. Axial horizontal
C. Axial vertical
D. All are correct

Answer: C Axial vertical

255. In sun drying, the relative humidity (per day) of grain under favourable conditions is reduced by
A. 1-2%
B. 3-4%
C. 5-6%
D. 7-8%

Answer: B 3-4%

256. Calorific value of natural gas ranges between
A. 10-15 Kj/kg
B. 20-30 Kj/kg
C. 33.50 KJ/kg
D. 50-75 KJ/kg

Answer: C 33.50 KJ/kg

257. Clutch and differential are part of
A. Injection system
B. Power transmission system
C. PTO drive
D. None of these

Answer: B Power transmission system

258. The disc used in Olpad thresher for threshing purpose is
A. Plane
B. Notched
C. Serrated
D. All are correct

Answer: B Notched

259. The un-damped natural frequency of seat suspension system with mzximum travel of 76 mm should be
A. 1.0 Hz
B. 1.5 Hz
C. 2.0 Hz
D. 1.5 Hz

Answer: B 1.5 Hz

260. The carburetor employed on most of tractor engines is
A. Down draft
B. Middle draft
C. Updraft
D. None of these

Answer: C Updraft

261. In a gyratory crusher, the speed of crushing head ranges from
A. 100-200 gyration/min
B. 125/425 gyration/min
C. 150-500 gyration/min
D. 175-650 gyration/min

Answer: B 125/425 gyration/min

262. Factor which affects the flood hydrograph, is
A. Shape of basin
B. Size of basin
C. Slope of basin
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

263. Ballasting in front tyre of tractor is done for
A. Increasing traction
B. Decreasing load
C. Increasing stability
D. All are correct

Answer: C Increasing stability

264. Of the following, which is the essential part of steering mechanism?
A. Tie rod
B. Steering wheel
C. Drag link
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

265. Which soil is more resistant to erosion?
A. Sandy soil
B. Cay soil
C. Loamy soil
D. All are correct

Answer: B Cay soil

266. The common type of battery used in IC engines is
A. Dry battery
B. Lead acid battery
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Lead acid battery

267. Rocker sprayer is used for spraying
A. Small crops
B. Tall crops
C. Godown and factories
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

268. The water level stands in the well before pumping is
A. Static water level
B. Pumping water level
C. Piezometric level
D. Draw down

Answer: A Static water level

269. The maximum operating depth for disc harrow is about
A. One-half of the disc diameter
B. One -third of the disc diameter
C. One-fifth of the disc diameter
D. One-fourth of disc diameter

Answer: D One-fourth of disc diameter

270. Toe-in provide in tractor is approximately
A. 7 – 10 mm
B. 10 – 15 mm
C. 12 – 16 mm
D. 15 – 20 mm

Answer: A 7 – 10 mm

271. Spark occurs when
A. Points open
B. Points close
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Points open

272. Seed drill are used for sowing
A. Small seeds
B. Bolder seeds
C. Seedlings
D. Plants

Answer: A Small seeds

273. Grassed waterways are used as
A. Diversion channels
B. Outlets
C. Inlet to terrace system
D. All are correct

Answer: B Outlets

274. Flow mass curve is a plot of
A. Cumulative flow versus time
B. Cumulative discharge volume again t time in chronological order
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Cumulative discharge volume again t time in chronological order

275. In thermo siphon system, fan is operated by
A. Crankshaft
B. Camshaft
C. Flywheel
D. All are correct

Answer: A Crankshaft

276. Glow plug is used for
A. To ignite the fuel
B. To heat the air charge of engine
C. To ignite the diesel
D. All are correct

Answer: B To heat the air charge of engine

277. In electrostatic spraying, the volume of liquid per hectare is
A. Less than 1 litre
B. Less than 5 litres
C. Less than 50 50 litres
D. Less than 100 litres

Answer: A Less than 1 litre

278. Biogas is obtained by the anaerobic fermentation of
A. Animal dung
B. Plant waste
C. Animal waste
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

279. A low mould board with gradual twist comparatively inverts the furrow slice with a minimum of break up thus covering vegetative thoroughly is called
A. Sod bottom
B. Stubble bottom
C. Slated mould board
D. General purpose bottom

Answer: B Stubble bottom

280. The size of light MB plough is
A. Below 100 mm width of cut
B. Between 100 mm and 150 mm width of cut
C. Above 100 mm width of cut
D. Above 150 mm width of cut

Answer: B Between 100 mm and 150 mm width of cut

281. In case of seed production a maximum grain temperature usually recommended is
A. 35?C
B. 43?C
C. 48?C
D. 55?C

Answer: B 43?C

282. Pressure due to radiator caps
A. Lower the boiling point
B. Raise the boiling point
C. Cools water
D. All are correct

Answer: B Raise the boiling point

283. Air injection system is mostly used in
A. Tractor’s engines
B. Petrol engines
C. Heavy dusty stationary
D. None of these

Answer: C Heavy dusty stationary

284. Power of centrifugal pump varies as
A. Square of speed
B. Cube of speed
C. Half of speed
D. None of these

Answer: B Cube of speed

285. Distance travelled by piston from TDC to BDC is
A. Stroke
B. Bore
C. Piston displacement
D. Piston speed

Answer: A Stroke

286. Speed of spinning disc of sprayer varies from
A. 2000-4000 rpm
B. 2000-6000 rpm
C. 2000-8000 rpm
D. 2000-9000 rpm

Answer: D 2000-9000 rpm

287. The implement suitable for terraced hilly land and do not upset the slope of land is
A. One-way plough
B. Two-way plough
C. Ridger
D. None of these

Answer: B Two-way plough

288. A quantity of gobar gas required to cook one-person meal is
A. 3 kg
B. 5 kg
C. 8 kg
D. 10 kg

Answer: B 5 kg

289. The bearing used in most of disc harrow is about
A. Sealed ball bearing
B. Unsealed ball bearing
C. Sealed taper roller bearing
D. Unsealed taper roller bearing

Answer: A Sealed ball bearing

290. Constant speed governor is used in
A. Petrol engine
B. Stationary engine
C. Tractor engine
D. All are correct

Answer: B Stationary engine

291. Mass per unit volume of substance is called
A. Specific gravity
B. Density
C. Mass density
D. None of these

Answer: C Mass density

292. The seed drill, which is used for direct sowing of seeds in unploughed land after paddy harvesting is
A. Strip drill
B. Zero till drill
C. Conventional drill
D. None of these

Answer: B Zero till drill

293. A metal having highest melting point is
A. Aluminium
B. Cast-iron
C. Copper
D. Steel

Answer: D Steel

294. A mower in which swinging knives are used for cutting is
A. Rail mower
B. Reciprocating mower
C. Cylinder mower
D. All are correct

Answer: A Rail mower

295. The furrow opener, which works well in trashy soils, is
A. Inverted T type
B. Shoe type
C. Hoe type
D. All are correct

Answer: B Shoe type

296. The recommended high temperature limit for seed grains is
A. 65?C
B. 70?C
C. 80?C
D. 85?C

Answer: C 80?C

297. Indented cylinder separator separates the grains on the basis of
A. Weight
B. Relative length
C. Length
D. All are correct

Answer: B Relative length

298. The calorific value of diesel oil is
A. 9400 Kcal/litre
B. 10,000 Kcal/litre
C. 11,000 Kcal/litre
D. 12,000 Kcal/litre

Answer: A 9400 Kcal/litre

299. The press wheel whed for compaction of soil around the seeds in low moisture conditions are
A. Opelt center wheel
B. Solid steel narrow wheel
C. Hallow steel narrow wheel
D. None of these

Answer: B Solid steel narrow wheel

300. The part plough that transmit the animal power to the plough is
A. Standard
B. Beam
C. Handle
D. Body

Answer: B Beam

301. The output capacity of tractor operated peg type thresher is
A. 3.5 q/h
B. 4.5/h
C. 5.2 q/h
D. 6/5 q/h

Answer: C 5.2 q/h

302. In MB plough, the maximum horizontal clearance between the landside and furrow wall is
A. Horizontal suction
B. Vertical suction
C. Throat clerance
D. All are correct

Answer: A Horizontal suction

303. Loss of value of machine with passage of time is
A. Depreciation
B. Interest
C. Hiring cost
D. None of these

Answer: A Depreciation

304. It six-cylinder engine rated at 2200 rpm will generate a fundamental sound frequency of
A. 150 Hz
B. 220 Hz
C. 250 Hz
D. None of these

Answer: B 220 Hz

305. A pump that delivers metered quantity of fuel to each cylinder at appropriate time under high pressure is
A. Transfer pump
B. Fuel injection pump
C. Centrifugal pumps
D. Oil pump

Answer: B Fuel injection pump

306. The weight of centrifugal governor is to regulate the
A. Fuel control of diesel injection pump
B. Load of engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Fuel control of diesel injection pump

307. In common rail system fuel is supplied by
A. One pressure line to all injectors
B. Separate pressure line to all injectors
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A One pressure line to all injectors

308. The fuel used in EC engines for generation of power is
A. Petrol
B. Diesel
C. Kerosene
D. Steam

Answer: D Steam

309. The reel most commonly used in combine now a days is
A. Slat type
B. Pick up type
C. Wooden
D. None of these

Answer: B Pick up type

310. Evaporating cooling system is used for cooling of
A. Steam engines
B. Aircraft engines
C. Railway engines
D. Industrial engines

Answer: D Industrial engines

311. In hammer mill, the speed of hummer tip ranges from
A. 700-1000 rpm
B. 1000-1800 rpm
C. 1500-4000 rpm
D. 200-6000 rpm

Answer: A 700-1000 rpm

312. In water-cooled engines the water pump used
A. Centrifugal type
B. Submersible type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Centrifugal type

313. In rotary type power duster, the dust can be blown at a height of
A. 3 metres
B. 4 metres
C. 5 metres
D. 6 metres

Answer: D 6 metres

314. The drummy type thresher is also termed as
A. Rasp bar type thresher
B. Hammer mill type thresher
C. Spike tooth type thresher
D. Syndicator type thresher

Answer: B Hammer mill type thresher

315. Cooking quality of rice is represented by
A. Time of cooking
B. Swelling capacity and expansion ratio
C. Gruel quality and pastiness
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

316. In the air-cooled engines, cylinder normally enclosed in a sheet metal casing is called
A. Cowling
B. Pre-combustion chamber
C. Fins
D. None of these

Answer: A Cowling

317. Hydraulic brake works on the principle of
A. Newton’s Law
B. Pascal’s Law
C. Boyles Law
D. None of these

Answer: B Pascal’s Law

318. Vertical interval of bench terrace depends on
A. Land slope
B. Soil depth
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

319. An open trench left between two adjacent strips of land alter the plouging is
A. Furrow wall
B. Dead furrow
C. Back furrow
D. Furrow slice

Answer: B Dead furrow

320. The pushrod is located between
A. Valve and rocker arm
B. Tappet and rocker arm
C. Tappet and camshaft
D. Valve and camshaft

Answer: B Tappet and rocker arm

321. A cooling system that requires more maintenance is
A. Steam of vapour cooling
B. Water cooling
C. Air cooling
D. None of these

Answer: B Water cooling

322. The work of crankshaft is to
A. Power the piston
B. Turn the flywheel
C. Operate valves
D. All are correct

Answer: B Turn the flywheel

323. In solid injection system, fuel pump is used for
A. Measure the quantity of fuel
B. Forcing fuel into combustion chamber
C. Metered the fuel
D. All are correct

Answer: B Forcing fuel into combustion chamber

324. The dropping of seeds in furrow lines in continuous flow is
A. Drilling
B. Planting
C. Dibbling
D. Hill dropping

Answer: A Drilling

325. The removal of few large particles in an initial process is
A. Scalping
B. Cleaning
C. Grading
D. Sorting

Answer: A Scalping

326. In conventional freeze drying, dehydration temperature are kept between
A. 10?C-30?C
B. 30.2?C-65.5?C
C. 35.5?C-75?C
D. 37.8?C-93.3?C

Answer: D 37.8?C-93.3?C

327. Geologic erosion is also called as
A. Normal erosion
B. Natural erosion
C. Chemical erosion
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

328. A metal with lowest melting point is
A. Aluminium
B. Copper
C. High carbon steel
D. Nickel

Answer: A Aluminium

329. The blade assembly of combine is operated at a speed of
A. 1.2-1.5 m/sec
B. 1.2-1.5 m/min
C. 1.5-3 m/sec
D. 1.5-3 m/min

Answer: A 1.2-1.5 m/sec

330. Hot pulses are tempered in the tempering bin after each pass for
A. 4 hours
B. 6 hours
C. 48 hours
D. 10 hours

Answer: B 6 hours

331. The use of unit hydrograph for estimating floods is limited to catchments of size less than
A. 500 km2
B. 1000 km2
C. 5000 km2
D. 6000 km2

Answer: C 5000 km2

332. The compression pressure of petrol engine inside the cylinder varies from
A. 6-10 kg/cm2
B. 10-15 kg/cm2
C. 8-12 kg/cm2
D. 12-15 kg/cm2

Answer: A 6-10 kg/cm2

333. The boiling temperature of water in the radiator is raised to about
A. 90?C
B. 100?C
C. 110?C
D. 120?C

Answer: C 110?C

334. Radiator core is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Steel
C. Plastic
D. Brass

Answer: D Brass

335. The capacity of smallest biogas plant is about
A. 1 m3
B. 2 m3
C. 6 m3
D. 12 m3

Answer: B 2 m3

336. Heat required to evaporate one kg of water from grain is
A. 450 Kcal
B. 500 Kcal
C. 600 Kcal
D. 656 Kcal

Answer: B 500 Kcal

337. The coupling joining two shafts out of alignment is
A. Flanged coupling
B. Universal coupling
C. Oldham coupling
D. Flexible coupling

Answer: D Flexible coupling

338. A reel of combine helps in
A. Preventing shattering of the crop
B. Allow crop to move uniformly to platform
C. Handle matted crop
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

339. The random scattering of seed on the surface of seedbed is
A. Dibbling
B. Broadcasting
C. Hill dropping
D. Check row planting

Answer: B Broadcasting

340. Knapsack sprayer is suitable for
A. Brushes
B. Small trees
C. Row crop
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

341. Mass density increases as
A. Pressure increase
B. Pressure decrease
C. Temperature increase
D. Temperature decreases

Answer: A Pressure increase

342. The extra high speed engines used in knapsack sprayers are powered by
A. Kerosene
B. Diesel
C. Petrol
D. Dual fuel

Answer: C Petrol

343. A pump used in force-feed lubrication system is
A. Centrifugal pump
B. Reciprocating pump
C. Positive displacement pump
D. None of these

Answer: C Positive displacement pump

344. Flate plate collector is generally used for
A. Room heating
B. Water heating
C. Lighting
D. All are correct

Answer: A Room heating

345. In rubber roller sheller, the clearance between rubber roll is
A. Equal to paddy thickness
B. Smaller than paddy thickness
C. Greater than paddy thickness
D. None of these

Answer: B Smaller than paddy thickness

346. An aquifer confined at the bottom but not at the top is called
A. Confined aquifer
B. Semi-confined aquifer
C. Unconfined aquifer
D. Perches aquifer

Answer: C Unconfined aquifer

347. At the wind velocity greater than threshold value, the vibration of particles will be
A. Zero
B. More
C. Slight
D. None of these

Answer: A Zero

348. Till plant equipment which are used for seed bed are
A. MB plough
B. Sweeps
C. Cultivators
D. Subsoiler

Answer: B Sweeps

349. Heat losses by exhaust gases is about
A. 25 per cent
B. 30 per cent
C. 33 per cent
D. 38 per cent

Answer: C 33 per cent

350. A MB plough whose plough bottom turns through 180? about a longitudinal axis is
A. One-way plough
B. Irreversible plough
C. Turn wrest plough
D. All are correct

Answer: C Turn wrest plough

351. In flail type mower, cutting section has
A. Fixed knives
B. Swinging knives
C. Reciprocating knives
D. Rotating knives

Answer: B Swinging knives

352. The grade of oil used in winter season is
A. SAE 30
B. SAE 90
C. SAE 110
D. All are correct

Answer: A SAE 30

353. Ballasting in rear tyre of tractor is done for
A. Increasing traction
B. Reducing tractor vibration
C. Increasing weight of tractor
D. Prevent overturning of tractor

Answer: A Increasing traction

354. Pressure of hand=operated sprayers varies from
A. 1-5 Kg/cm2
B. 1-6 Kg/cm2
C. 1-7 Kg/cm2
D. 1-8 Kg/cm2

Answer: C 1-7 Kg/cm2

355. The metering mechanism suitable for metering small and large seeds is
A. Fluted roller
B. Cup feed type
C. Cell feed type
D. Internal double run type

Answer: D Internal double run type

356. The horizontal suction of MB plough is
A. 5 mm
B. 3 cm
C. 5 cm
D. Above 5 cm

Answer: A 5 mm

357. The temperature at which vapour flashes momentarily is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Fire point
D. All are correct

Answer: B Flash point

358. The amount of heat in kilocalorie the must be added to or removed from one kg of substances to change its temperature by one degree is
A. Latent heat
B. Specific heat
C. Enthalpy
D. Entropy

Answer: B Specific heat

359. The diesel engine does not have
A. Carburettor
B. Spark plug
C. Ignition coil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

360. Threshing in rotating drum cylinder is due to
A. Stripping
B. Tearing
C. Impact
D. Rubbing

Answer: C Impact

361. The optimum C:N ratio for maximum microbiological activities is
A. 10;1
B. 15;1
C. 25;1
D. 30;1

Answer: D 30;1

362. Bench terraces are constructed at slope gradient of
A. 5 to 10%
B. 10 to 20%
C. Less than 5%
D. All are correct

Answer: B 10 to 20%

363. Solar pond is used to
A. Collect and store the solar energy
B. Reflect the solar energy
C. Divert solar energy
D. None of these

Answer: A Collect and store the solar energy

364. An improper registration of reaper results in
A. Uneven harvesting
B. Excessive clogging of crop
C. Unbalance load
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

365. The hitching of plough is done by placing the plough
A. Few centimeters below ground level
B. On the ground level
C. Few centimeters above ground level
D. None of these

Answer: A Few centimeters below ground level

366. The percentage of total quantity of water in the world that is saline is
A. 67
B. 75
C. 88
D. 97

Answer: D 97

367. Power operated sprayers are suitable for
A. Small holdings
B. Large holdings
C. Medium holdings
D. None of these

Answer: B Large holdings

368. In the bar point share, the bar serves as
A. Share only
B. Landside only
C. Share and landside
D. None of these

Answer: C Share and landside

369. The stroke bore ratio of tractor engines varies from
A. 1.0 to 1.5
B. 1.0 to 1.25
C. 1.0 to 1.35
D. 1.0 to 1.45

Answer: D 1.0 to 1.45

370. The percentage of carbon in cast iron is
A. 0.5 to 1.0%
B. 1.5 to 2.0%
C. 2.0 to 2.5%
D. 2.5 to 4.5%

Answer: D 2.5 to 4.5%

371. Lubricant used in gearbox is
A. SAE 30
B. SAE 40
C. SAE 90
D. None of these

Answer: C SAE 90

372. Optimum engine temperature is about
A. 50?C
B. 62?C
C. 72?C
D. 82?C

Answer: D 82?C

373. V-shaped gullies are developed when
A. Now velocity is high but runoff volume per unit time is less
B. Now velocity is less but runoff volume is more
C. Flow velocity is less
D. Runoff volume is more

Answer: A Now velocity is high but runoff volume per unit time is less

374. The speed variation of heavy belt drive is about
A. 15-20 m/s
B. 20-22 m/s
C. <22 m/s D. >22 m/s

Answer: D >22 m/s

375. Pressure plate is an essential part of
A. Transmission system
B. Clutch
C. Gear reduction
D. None of these

Answer: B Clutch

376. The application rate of dusters is
A. Less than 10 kg/ha
B. 10-15 kg/ha
C. 20-25 kh/ha
D. 30-40 kg/ha

Answer: B 10-15 kg/ha

377. Which is the recording type of rain gauge?
A. Tipping bucket type
B. Weighing bucket
C. Natural siphon type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

378. In most tractor engines, a cooling systems used is
A. Splash cooling
B. Pressure cooling
C. Gravity feed type cooling
D. All are correct

Answer: B Pressure cooling

379. Size reduction of fruits and vegetables are mostly performed by
A. Crushing
B. Shearing
C. Cutting
D. Squeezing

Answer: C Cutting

380. Per hectare application rate of low volume sprayer is
A. 5-100 litres
B. 5-200
C. 5-300 litres
D. 5-400 litres

Answer: D 5-400 litres

381. USLE is used for predicting
A. Cropping system
B. Farm planning
C. Erosion potential
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

382. Glucose is added to the rice with water solution in the ratio of
A. 1;1
B. 1;2
C. 1;3
D. 1;4

Answer: A 1;1

383. The main shaft of an engine is also called
A. Output shaft
B. Input shaft
C. Lay shaft
D. Counter shaft

Answer: B Input shaft

384. The average infiltration rate is called
A. Infiltration capacity
B. Infiltration index
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Infiltration index

385. In biogas plants, the depth of digester varies from
A. 2-4 metre
B. 3-6 metres
C. 4-8 metres
D. 5-10 metres

Answer: B 3-6 metres

386. No till system reduces runoff by
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 7%
D. 90%

Answer: D 90%

387. Toe-in and toe-out are related to
A. Front axle of tractor
B. Rear axle of tractor
C. Tractor steering
D. Transmission system

Answer: A Front axle of tractor

388. Shedding and shattering losses of grain in the field can be considerably reduced by harvesting paddy at moisture content of
A. 14-16%
B. 16-18%
C. 18-23%
D. 23-25%

Answer: D 23-25%

389. Pitman arm is part of
A. Gear system
B. Hitch system
C. Brake system
D. Steering system

Answer: D Steering system

390. A mower with rotating helical blades used for cutting is
A. Cylinder mower
B. Reciprocating mower
C. Horizontal mower
D. Flail mower

Answer: A Cylinder mower

391. An aquifer is a permeable bed only partly filled with water and overlying a relatively impervious layer is
A. Pheratic aquifer
B. Water-table aquifer
C. None artesian aquifer
D. All of these

Answer: D All of these

392. An instrument used to measure soil compaction is
A. Hydrometer
B. Cone penetrometer
C. Tachometer
D. Hygrometer

Answer: B Cone penetrometer

393. Stubble mulching is associated with
A. Water erosion
B. Wind erosion
C. Glacial erosion
D. None of these

Answer: B Wind erosion

394. A clutch used in power tiller is
A. Single disk clutch
B. Double disk clutch
C. Dog clutch
D. Dual plate clutch

Answer: C Dog clutch

395. In batch type dryer the minimum airflow rate required for drying per cubic metre of paddy is
A. 2-3 cu m/min
B. 3-4 cu m/min
C. 4-5 cu m/min
D. 4-6 cu m/min

Answer: B 3-4 cu m/min

396. The bearing used on disc harrows are subjected to
A. Heavy radial load
B. Thrust load
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

397. The base function of governor in an engine is to regulate the
A. Fuel consumption
B. Power development
C. Engine speed
D. None of these

Answer: B Power development

398. The method for estimating power required for crushing and grinding operation is given by
A. Chung fast
B. Kick
C. Henderson
D. Bond

Answer: D Bond

399. A tractor mounted on rotary tillers are used for
A. Seed bed preparation
B. Puddling
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

400. The power required to run the engine at any given speed without production of useful work is called
A. Drawbar power
B. Indicated horsepower
C. PTO horsepower
D. Friction power

Answer: D Friction power

401. The purpose of governor in the engine
A. To increase the engine speed
B. To regulate the engine speed
C. To decrease the engine speed
D. None of these

Answer: B To regulate the engine speed

402. Parboiled rice is inferior in
A. Starch
B. Protein
C. Fat
D. Mineral

Answer: B Protein

403. The capacity of power tiller operated vertical conveyer reaper is
A. 0.15 ha/h
B. 0.25-0.35 ha/h
C. 0.35-0.45 ha/h
D. 0.45-0.60 ha/h

Answer: B 0.25-0.35 ha/h

404. The main drawback of thermo syphon cooling is that
A. Cooling depends on only temperature and independent of engine
B. Cooling depends on engine speed and independent of temperature
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Cooling depends on only temperature and independent of engine

405. The carburetor is main part of
A. Diesel engine
B. Steam engine
C. Petrol engine
D. Gas engine

Answer: C Petrol engine

406. Mineral lubricants are most popular for
A. Simple implements
B. Engines and Machines
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Engines and Machines

407. The position of seepage line is influenced by
A. Permeability of fill materials
B. Permeability of foundation materials
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

408. The variation in viscosity of oil with change in temperature is measured by
A. High viscosity number
B. Viscosity index
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Viscosity index

409. The energy wind is converted into
A. Chemical energy
B. Mechanical energy
C. Electrical energy
D. Biomass energy

Answer: B Mechanical energy

410. Single disc or single plate type clutch is
A. Dry type
B. Wet type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Dry type

411. Crankcase breather is used for
A. Cleaning the dust particles
B. See the level of oil
C. Removing water vapour from crankcase
D. All are correct

Answer: C Removing water vapour from crankcase

412. Renewable source of energy can be renewed by
A. Chemical process
B. Mechanical process
C. Reproduction process
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

413. Wind velocity varies with
A. Temperature
B. Density of air
C. Viscosity of air
D. All are correct

Answer: A Temperature

414. All speed governors is directly connected with
A. Accelerator pedal
B. Pump control rack
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

415. In multi-blade rotor the number of blades varies from
A. 8?11
B. 10?16
C. 12?20
D. 14?26

Answer: C 12?20

416. A coulter attachment is used with
A. Disc harrow
B. Seed drill
C. MB plough
D. Subsoiler

Answer: C MB plough

417. In an engine, the angle between the cylinder axes and the crankshaft centre line is
A. 60?
B. 90?
C. 180?
D. 120?

Answer: B 90?

418. For sowing of wheat seed, a suitable metering mechanism is
A. Cup feed
B. Cell feed
C. Fluted roller
D. Brush feed

Answer: C Fluted roller

419. The number of holes per square inch in a 20-mesh screen will be
A. 20
B. 400
C. 800
D. 1600

Answer: B 400

420. Biogas can be used to operate
A. SI engine
B. CI engine
C. Both SI and CI engine
D. Not possible to operate engine

Answer: C Both SI and CI engine

421. In individual pump system, fuel is delivered to injector at a high pressure of
A. 500-1000 Kpa
B. 1000-5000 Kpa
C. 5000-10000 Kpa
D. 10000-20000 Kpa

Answer: D 10000-20000 Kpa

422. A bullock-drawn mower, the power transmitted to the axle is through
A. Transport wheel
B. Star wheel
C. Gauge wheel
D. All are correct

Answer: A Transport wheel

423. A sheet of water, which overflows a weir, is
A. Head
B. Nape
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Nape

424. Main function of fuel injection system is
A. To measure the correct amount of fuel as required by engine speed and load
B. To maintain correct timing for beginning and end of injection
C. To atomize the fuel in the cylinder
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

425. The L-shaped blade of rotary tillers are used for seed bed preparation in
A. Hard and sticky soil
B. Stony and trashy soil
C. Trashy and sandy soil
D. None of these

Answer: A Hard and sticky soil

426. The efficiency of IC engines varies from
A. 25 to 32 per cent
B. 30 to 40 per cent
C. 35 to 40 per cent
D. 32 to 38 per cent

Answer: C 35 to 40 per cent

427. The value of angle of repose for millets is about
A. 15-20 degree
B. 20-25 degree
C. 25-30 degree
D. 30-35 degree

Answer: B 20-25 degree

428. In IC engines the method used for ignition of fuel is
A. Electric sparks
B. Heat of compression
C. Open flame and hot tube
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

429. Terminal velocity of wheat grain is
A. 8-10 m/s
B. 9-11.5 m/s
C. 10-12.5 m/s
D. 10-13 m/s

Answer: B 9-11.5 m/s

430. Supercharger of an engine is driven by
A. Camshaft
B. Crankshaft
C. Exhaust gases
D. Flywheel

Answer: B Crankshaft

431. The thermal efficiency of CI engine is
A. Higher than SI engine
B. Lower than SI engine
C. Equal to SI engine
D. None of these

Answer: A Higher than SI engine

432. Engine is a device, which converts
A. Chemical energy into mechanical
B. Mechanical energy into chemical
C. Chemical energy into electrical energy
D. Mechanical energy into electrical

Answer: A Chemical energy into mechanical

433. In force feed lubrication system pump is driven by
A. Camshaft
B. Crankshaft
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Camshaft

434. The gas holder used in floating gas type biogas plant is
A. Conical
B. Spherical
C. Inverted drum
D. All are correct

Answer: C Inverted drum

435. The part of seed drill that conveys seed or fertilizer from deliver tube to furrow is
A. Shoe
B. Boot
C. Furrow opener
D. Seed tube

Answer: B Boot

436. ONK-B sprayer duster is used as
A. Spraying of liquid
B. Dusting of dry pesticides
C. Dusting of wet pesticides
D. All are correct

Answer: A Spraying of liquid

437. The threshing cylinder used in groundnut thresher is
A. Spike tooth type
B. Rasp bar type
C. Hammer mill type
D. Angle bar type

Answer: A Spike tooth type

438. The two-stroke engine is
A. Diesel engine
B. Steam engine
C. Petrol engine
D. None of these

Answer: C Petrol engine

439. The combine harvester is a machine designed for
A. Harvesting crop
B. Threshing of harvested crop
C. Separation and cleaning of harvested crop
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

440. In an adiabatic process system
A. Temperture is constant
B. Pressure is constant
C. Heat is constant
D. Volume is constant

Answer: C Heat is constant

441. Direct runoff is made up of
A. Overland flow
B. Surface runoff and prompt inter flow
C. Surface runoff and infiltration
D. Rainfall and evapotranspiration

Answer: B Surface runoff and prompt inter flow

442. Specific speed of pump expresses relationship between
A. Pump speed
B. Pump discharge
C. Total head
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

443. A governor based on the principle that the change of pressure in one part of system produces an opposite change of much greater magnitude in other part is called
A. Centrifugal governor
B. Pneumatic governor
C. Hydraulic governor
D. None of these

Answer: C Hydraulic governor

444. Tidal energy is the
A. Renewable energy
B. Non-renewable energy
C. Exhaustible
D. None of these

Answer: A Renewable energy

445. The downward movement of water through saturated or nearly saturated soil is response to force of gravity is
A. Infiltration
B. Percolation
C. Seepage
D. Inter flow

Answer: B Percolation

446. A cylinder block is normally made of
A. Aluminium
B. Cast iron
C. High carbon steel
D. Mild steel

Answer: B Cast iron

447. The biogas production stops at an atmospheric temperature of
A. 5?C
B. 10?C
C. 14?C
D. 18?C

Answer: B 10?C

448. The ratio of the speed at the tip of rotor to the wind speed is called
A. Wind speed ratio
B. Rotor speed ratio
C. Tip speed ratio
D. All are correct

Answer: C Tip speed ratio

449. The firing order of eight-cylinder engine is
A. 1 ? 5 ? 4 ? 2 ? 6 ? 3 ? 7 ? 8
B. 1?2?6?3?4?7?5?8
C. 1?5?3?4?2?7?8
D. 1?2?4?6?7?3?5?8

Answer: A 1 ? 5 ? 4 ? 2 ? 6 ? 3 ? 7 ? 8

450. Centre of resistance of plough lie at a distance of
A. 1/3rd size of plough from share wing
B. 3/4rd size of plough from share wing
C. 1/2 size of plough from share wing
D. All fire correct

Answer: B 3/4rd size of plough from share wing

451. Downstream section of straight drop spillway is called as
A. Apron
B. Stilling basin
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

452. In thin layer drying, the depth of grain layer should be
A. 20 cm
B. Less than 20 cm
C. More than 20 cm
D. None of these

Answer: B Less than 20 cm

453. The term harvesting is associated with
A. Cutting of crop
B. Picking of pods
C. Plucking and digging
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

454. A long mould board with gentle curvature used in tough soil full of grasses is
A. Stubble type MB
B. Breaker type MB
C. Slat type MB
D. General purpose

Answer: B Breaker type MB

455. The threshing of crop by stripping is done with the help of
A. Hooves of animal
B. Peg/hoop of threshing
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

456. Bench terracing is also called as
A. Hill farming
B. Staircase farming
C. Erosion control farming
D. None of these

Answer: B Staircase farming

457. The stubble type of mould board is mostly suitable for
A. Grassy land
B. Tough soil
C. Sticky soil
D. None of these

Answer: A Grassy land

458. The depth measured at the centre of the disc by placing its concave side down on a flat surface is
A. Convexity
B. Concavity
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Concavity

459. Constant speed engine is used in
A. Tractor
B. Power tiller
C. Motor car
D. Electric generator

Answer: D Electric generator

460. The seed tubes are made of
A. Rubber
B. Plastic
C. Mild steel
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

461. Drying temperature for using batch-bin dyers is
A. 55?C
B. 60?C
C. 65?C
D. 70?C

Answer: B 60?C

462. Chemically correct air mixture ratio for Otto cycle engine is
A. 12;1
B. 14;1
C. 15;1
D. 20;1

Answer: C 15;1

463. The rate of doing work is equal to
A. 75 kg n/min
B. 4500 kg m/min
C. 27000 kg m/hr
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

464. A point at which the resultant of all horizontal and vertical forces acts is
A. Centre of gravity
B. Centre of resistance
C. Centre of pull
D. Line of pull

Answer: B Centre of resistance

465. Ratio of net pull produced for the dynamic normal load on traction device is called
A. Tractive force
B. Traction constant
C. Net traction coefficient
D. All are correct

Answer: C Net traction coefficient

466. Air injection pumps are mostly used in
A. Tractor engine
B. Railway engine
C. Aircraft engine
D. Heavy duty stationary engine

Answer: D Heavy duty stationary engine

467. The viscosity of oil denoted by a number is
A. Cetane number
B. Octane number
C. SAE number
D. None of these

Answer: C SAE number

468. Gears are generally made of
A. Cast iron
B. High crabon steel
C. Aluminium alloy
D. Alloy steel

Answer: D Alloy steel

469. The purpose of harrowing is to
A. Pulverize soil
B. Destroy weeds
C. Break clods
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

470. The solar cells used in solar panel are used to convert solar energy into
A. Chemical energy
B. Mechanical energy
C. Electrical energy
D. None of these

Answer: C Electrical energy

471. The thermal efficiency of diesel engine varies between
A. 25 and 32 per cent
B. 32 and 38 per cent
C. 32 and 40 per cent
D. 40 and 45 per cent

Answer: B 32 and 38 per cent

472. The press wheel used for compaction of soil around the seeds in high moisture conditions are
A. Open centre wheel
B. Solid steel narrow wheel
C. Hallow steel narrow wheel
D. None of these

Answer: A Open centre wheel

473. In wind erosion movement of particle is carried out by
A. Saltation and surface creep
B. Suspension
C. Saltation, suspension and surface creep
D. None of these

Answer: C Saltation, suspension and surface creep

474. Ratio of total force output of the traction device in direction of travel to dynamic weight on traction device is
A. Tractive efficiency
B. Coefficient of traction
C. Coefficient of rolling resistance
D. Wheel slip

Answer: B Coefficient of traction

475. A disadvantage of air-cooling system is
A. Uneven cooling of engine parts
B. Engine temperature is high
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

476. Surface creep is carried out by the action of
A. Rolling and jumping
B. Rolling or sliding
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Rolling or sliding

477. The mowers are designed to cut
A. Wheat
B. Paddy
C. Mustard
D. Grasses

Answer: A Wheat

478. The major controlling factor in separation of grain by fluidized bed separator is
A. Air velocity and weight of grain
B. Shape and size of grain
C. Shape and texture of grain
D. Magnetic and arodynamic properties of grain

Answer: A Air velocity and weight of grain

479. Suitable lubricant for 2-stroke engines is
A. Crude petroleum lubricant
B. Vegetable lubricant
C. Mineral lubricant
D. None of these

Answer: C Mineral lubricant

480. The work timing gear is to
A. Control the ignition timing
B. Control the fuel injection timing
C. Control the timing of opening and closing of valves
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

481. The six-cylinder engine with possible number of firing orders is
A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: B 4

482. A machine used to cut crops and deliver them in a uniform manner in a row is
A. Combine
B. Mower
C. Reaper binder
D. Windrower

Answer: D Windrower

483. The percentage of healthy grain obtained from all outlets with respect to healthy grains received from main outlet by weight is
A. Blower loss
B. Sieve loss
C. Cylinder
D. Visible loss

Answer: B Sieve loss

484. The volume of water discharged per unit time is
A. Drawdown
B. Well yield
C. Specific capacity
D. All are correct

Answer: B Well yield

485. Leakage factor is the property of
A. Confined aquifer
B. Semi-confined aquifer
C. Unconfined aquifer
D. All are correct

Answer: B Semi-confined aquifer

486. The solar radiation received directly from the sun is
A. Beam radiation
B. Scattered radiation
C. Diffuse radiation
D. Reflected radiation

Answer: A Beam radiation

487. The particle size of silt according to USWA is
A. >0.002 mm
B. <0.002 mm
C. 0.002 to 0.05 mm
D. 0.25 to 0.5 mm

Answer: C 0.002 to 0.05 mm

488. When the soil moisture and rainfall are inadequate during the growing season to support healthy crop growth to maturity is called
A. Metrological drought
B. Hydrological drought
C. Agricultural drought
D. None of these

Answer: C Agricultural drought

489. In dry milling process, the following operations are done prior to oil treatment is
A. Conditioning
B. Pitting
C. Polishing
D. Grading

Answer: B Pitting

490. The lines on a map through places having equal depth of evapotranspiration is called
A. Isohyets
B. Isobar
C. Isopleths
D. None of these

Answer: C Isopleths

491. In the cylinder sorter, the inclination of cylinder for dry granular material is kept up to
A. 75 mm/mb
B. 100 mm/m
C. 125 mm/m
D. 150 mm/m

Answer: C 125 mm/m

492. In diesel engines, fuel injected in the cylinder is through
A. Carburetor
B. Fuel injection pump
C. Fuel injector
D. All are correct

Answer: C Fuel injector

493. The size of seed drill expressed by
A. Length and width of machine
B. Area covered per unit time
C. Number of furrow opener x spacing between two furrow openers
D. All are correct

Answer: C Number of furrow opener x spacing between two furrow openers

494. The ratio of reel peripheral speed to forwards speed of combine is termed as
A. Reel velocity
B. Reel index
C. Reel diameter
D. Reel speed

Answer: B Reel index

495. The sequence of gears and shafts through which the engine power transmitted to tractor wheel is called
A. Gear system
B. Transmission
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Transmission

496. Kinetic energy of raindrop depends on
A. Terminal velocity of raindrop
B. Drop diameter
C. Rainfall intensity and time in chronological order
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

497. Volumetric efficiency of air-cooled engines in comparison to water-cooled engines is
A. Higher
B. Lower
C. Equal
D. None of these

Answer: B Lower

498. In anaerobic digestion, biogas production by bacterial decomposition is
A. Presence of oxygen
B. Absence of oxygen
C. Presence of CO2
D. Absence of CO2

Answer: B Absence of oxygen

499. Traction coefficient is maximum in a field when
A. It is dry
B. It is cultivated
C. It is irrigated
D. All are correct

Answer: A It is dry

500. The pressure of water in confined aquifer is
A. Above atmospheric pressure
B. At atmospheric pressure
C. Below atmospheric pressure
D. All are correct

Answer: A Above atmospheric pressure

501. Cold spark plug is used in
A. IC engine
B. CI engine
C. Light duty engine
D. Heavy duty engine

Answer: C Light duty engine

502. The percent of edible oil in rice bran is about
A. 10?11
B. 14?16
C. 18-20
D. 11?14

Answer: C 18-20

503. Viscosity of oil expressed at two temperatures is
A. ?18?C and 99?C
B. ?20?C and 100?C
C. ?20?C and 120?C
D. ?18?C and 150?C

Answer: A ?18?C and 99?C

504. The rising limb of a hydrograph is also known as
A. S-curve
B. Concentration curve
C. Flow mass curve
D. Double mass curve

Answer: B Concentration curve

505. The indicated horsepower of an engine was measured by
A. Dynamometer
B. Tachometer
C. Indicator
D. None of these

Answer: C Indicator

506. A geological formation which is neither porous nor permeable and there are no interconnected openings hence it cannot transmit water is called
A. Perch aquifer
B. Aquiclude
C. Aquifuge
D. Aquitard

Answer: C Aquifuge

507. In angle bar cylinder type thresher, the clearance between cylinder and concave unit at the end
A. 1-3 mm
B. 3-6 mm
C. 5-8 mm
D. 6-9 mm

Answer: D 6-9 mm

508. A seed drill of size 10 x 20 cm has seed drop in one revolution is 40 gram. The area covered by seed drill in one revolution 9.42 m2. The seed rate (kg/h) is
A. 2.2 K
B. 22 K
C. 1.36 K
D. 136 K

Answer: B 22 K

509. ML-light servvice, MM. medium service and MS- severe service are service classes for the
A. SI engines
B. IC engines
C. Steam engines
D. All are correct

Answer: A SI engines

510. A device that is used to adjust the lateral movement of plough is
A. Vertical suction
B. Vertical clevis
C. Horizontal suction
D. Horizontal clevis

Answer: D Horizontal clevis

511. The variation in engine speed is observed at full load and no load is approximate
A. 100 rpm
B. 150 rpm
C. 200 rpm
D. 250 rpm

Answer: A 100 rpm

512. The specific gravity of fuel is measured by
A. Hygrometer
B. Thermometer
C. Hydrometer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Hydrometer

513. In disc plough, the angle at which the plane of cutting edge of disc is inclined to the vertical line is
A. Disc angle
B. Tilt angle
C. Gang angle
D. None of above

Answer: B Tilt angle

514. Melting point of aluminium is about
A. 100?C
B. 500?C
C. 660?C
D. 800?C

Answer: C 660?C

515. The arrangements of valves used in the engine may be
A. I-Head type
B. T-head type
C. L-head type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

516. Primary coil has
A. Small number of turns of heavy wire
B. More number of turns of thin wire
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Small number of turns of heavy wire

517. The device that permits one of the rear wheels of tractor to rotate faster than the other at the turning is called
A. Power train
B. Clutch
C. Differential lock
D. None of these

Answer: C Differential lock

518. If the pH range of slurry is between 4 and 6 the slurry is
A. Acidic
B. Alkaline
C. Neutral
D. None of these

Answer: A Acidic

519. A hydrograph produced by a continuous effective rainfall at a constant rate for an infinite period is known as
A. S-hydrograph
B. Drect run off hydrograph
C. Hyetograph
D. Double mass curve

Answer: A S-hydrograph

520. The material that is left by te harvesting machine in row is
A. Swath
B. Stubble
C. Straw
D. All are correct

Answer: A Swath

521. Gully erosion is the advance stage of
A. Splash erosion
B. Sheet erosion
C. Rill erosion
D. All are correct

Answer: C Rill erosion

522. Cetane rating of commercial diesel fuel is
A. 30-60
B. 30-70
C. 30-65
D. 30-80

Answer: A 30-60

523. Positive plate of lead-acid battery is made of
A. PbO2
B. Pb
C. PbSO4
D. H2SO4

Answer: A PbO2

524. F-type valves are used in engines has
A. Pre-combustion chamber
B. External combustion chamber
C. Don’t have combustion chamber
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: A Pre-combustion chamber

525. The quantity of gas produced by one kg of dry dung is about
A. 0.156 m3
B. 0.160 m3
C. 0.175 m3
D. 0.186 m3

Answer: D 0.186 m3

526. Engine requires overhauling in case of
A. Poor compression
B. Mechanical failure
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. All are correct

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

527. A rotary power scythe is operated by
A. Power tiller
B. A pair of bullock
C. Tractor
D. Human

Answer: D Human

528. Thermostat valve begins open at
A. 70-75?C
B. 70-81?C
C. 65-75?C
D. 75-81?C

Answer: A 70-75?C

529. A time required by parboiled rice to attain same level of softness in cooking needs for as compared to raw rice is
A. Same
B. Double
C. Triple
D. None of these

Answer: B Double

530. Valve timing diagram is a function of
A. Torque
B. Engine speed
C. Air fuel ratio
D. All are correct

Answer: B Engine speed

531. The optimum moisture content (wb) for wheat harvesting is
A. 12-14%
B. 14-16%
C. 16-18%
D. 18-20%

Answer: C 16-18%

532. The group of number of discs that is mounted on a gang axle is
A. Gang
B. Gang axle
C. Arbor bolt
D. Gang bolt

Answer: A Gang

533. For air bone sounds the reference sound pressure is
A. 0.001 N/m2
B. 0.00002 N/m2
C. 0.0003 N/m2
D. 0.00004 N/m2

Answer: B 0.00002 N/m2

534. If strokes bore ratio increases then thermal efficiency
A. Decreases
B. Increses
C. Remains same
D. None of these

Answer: B Increses

535. Rainfall intensity is the ratio of
A. Time to rainfall amount
B. Rainfall amount to time
C. Rainfall amount to falling valocity
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: B Rainfall amount to time

536. Broad base terrace is also known as
A. Bench terrace
B. Channel terrace
C. Drainage type terrace
D. None of these

Answer: C Drainage type terrace

537. Which of the following instruments is connected with stream flow measurement?
A. Electro-magnetic flow meter
B. Sounding weight
C. Eco-depth recorder
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

538. In richest mixture the air fuel ratio is about
A. 4;1
B. 8;1
C. 15;1
D. 16;1

Answer: B 8;1

539. Forward speed of crawler tractor is restricted to about
A. 5 kmph
B. 6 mph
C. 10 kmph
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

540. The density of wheat is about
A. 850-100 kg/m3
B. 998-1238 kg/m3
C. 1150-1300 kg/m3
D. 1200-1450 kg/m3

Answer: B 998-1238 kg/m3

541. In MB plough, a small irregular piece of metal has similar shape to ordinary plough bottom is
A. Jointer
B. Coulter
C. Gunnel
D. None of these

Answer: A Jointer

542. Swirl plate is a part of
A. Flat fan nozzle
B. Cone nozzle
C. Spinning disc nozzle
D. None of these

Answer: B Cone nozzle

543. Front wheel of tractor is smaller than rear wheel that helps
A. More pull of load
B. Increasing turning
C. Sharp turning
D. All are correct

Answer: C Sharp turning

544. The speed of roller in huller mill is
A. 500-700 rpm
B. 600-900 rpm
C. 600-1200 rpm
D. 1000-1500 rpm

Answer: B 600-900 rpm

545. The value of angle of repose for wheat is between
A. 18-23 degree
B. 23-28 degree
C. 28-33 degree
D. 33-38 degree

Answer: B 23-28 degree

546. The moisture tension of a soil at permanent wilting point ranges from
A. 7 to 15 atm
B. 15 to 32 atm
C. 7 to 32 atm
D. 15 to 45 atm

Answer: C 7 to 32 atm

547. Tractive efficiency is affected by
A. Slope of land
B. Wheel size
C. Height of hitch
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

548. In forced circulation system, a thermostat valve is placed at
A. Forward end of cylinder head
B. Backward end of cylinder head
C. Between cylinder and radiator
D. None of these

Answer: A Forward end of cylinder head

549. The anti-knock quality of petrol fuel is determined by
A. Cetane number
B. Octane number
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Octane number

550. The equipment that has no driven/moving component is
A. Tool
B. Machine
C. Implemented
D. Equipment

Answer: C Implemented

551. The application of Darcy’s Law is limited by the condition that flow through the porous medium must be
A. Laminar
B. Turbulent
C. Intermediate
D. None of these

Answer: A Laminar

552. A gang mower is a group of
A. Two cylincrical mower
B. Three cylindrical mower
C. Four cylindrical mower
D. None of these

Answer: A Two cylincrical mower

553. The furrow opener used for planting cotton seeds in areas where the uncertainty of favourable weather for germination is
A. Variable depth furrow opener
B. Constant depth furrow opener
C. Disc type furrow opener
D. Stub runner type furrow opener

Answer: A Variable depth furrow opener

554. The expected life and useful hours of cultivator is
A. 8 years, 2400 hours
B. 12 years, 3000 hours
C. 16 years, 3500 hours
D. 20 years, 3800 hours

Answer: B 12 years, 3000 hours

555. The main objective of tillage is
A. Loosing soil
B. Breaking compact earth surface
C. Improve aeration of soil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

556. A tractor-drawn harrow mostly has
A. Rigid tynes
B. Flexible tynes
C. Both rigid and flexible tynes
D. None of these

Answer: B Flexible tynes

557. The camshaft in an engine is always mounted
A. Perpendicular to the crankshaft
B. Inclined to the crankshaft
C. Parallel to the crankshaft
D. Inline to crank shaft

Answer: C Parallel to the crankshaft

558. The device used to sow seeds, which are larger in size and cannot be sown by usual seed drill is
A. Planter
B. Transplated
C. Seed drill
D. All are correct

Answer: A Planter

559. Amount of liquid that a man can spray in a day is
A. 60 litres liquid
B. 70 litres liquid
C. 80 litres liquid
D. 90 litres liquid

Answer: D 90 litres liquid

560. The power of engine transmitted to rear wheel of tractor is connected and disconnected by
A. Flywheel
B. Clutch
C. Gear
D. None of these

Answer: B Clutch

561. In six cylinder in-line engine, the power impulse occurs after every
A. 720 of crankshaft rotation
B. 360 of crankshaft rotation
C. 240 of crankshaft rotation
D. 120 of crankshaft rotation

Answer: D 120 of crankshaft rotation

562. The threshing efficiency of thresher depends on
A. Cylinder peripheral speed
B. Cylinder concave clearance
C. Feed rate, moisture content and type of crop
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

563. Angle between centre line of kingpin of trctor and vertical line is called
A. Tilt angle
B. Camber angle
C. Caster angle
D. All are correct

Answer: C Caster angle

564. The horizontal component of pull perpendicular to the direction of travel is
A. Draft
B. Unit draft
C. Side draft
D. None of these

Answer: C Side draft

565. R’ pocket type disc separators are used for separation of
A. Broken rice from whole rice
B. Stones from grain
C. Mustard from wheat
D. Cowpeas from rice

Answer: A Broken rice from whole rice

566. Planters are used for sowing
A. Small seeds
B. Bolder seeds
C. Seedlings
D. Plants

Answer: B Bolder seeds

567. Insecticide capsule are used at
A. 2.5 cm below the soil surface
B. About 2.5 cm from each hill
C. From 3 to 5 days after transplanting
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

568. An instrument used for measuring the solar radiation is
A. Thermometer
B. Pyrheliometer
C. Thermocouple
D. All are correct

Answer: B Pyrheliometer

569. In disc harrow, a device used to provide a distance between two discs mounted on same gang axle is
A. Scraper
B. Gang
C. Spool
D. Arbor bolt

Answer: C Spool

570. In drizzle the size of droplet is
A. Less than 0.5 mm
B. More than 0.5 mm
C. Equal to 0.5 mm
D. None of these

Answer: A Less than 0.5 mm

571. The pressure of radiator cap is about
A. 0.3 to 0.4 kg/cm2
B. 0.4 to 0.5 kg/cm2
C. 0.4 to 0.6 kg/cm2
D. 0.4 to 1.0 kg/cm2

Answer: A 0.3 to 0.4 kg/cm2

572. A pounding method of rice milling requires
A. Mechanical power
B. Electrical power
C. Human power
D. All are correct

Answer: C Human power

573. In comparison to raw rice bran, parboiled rice bran contains
A. Less starch and more oil
B. More starch and less oil
C. More starch and more oil
D. Less starch and less oil

Answer: A Less starch and more oil

574. The MB plough works on the principle of
A. Friction
B. Rolling
C. Suction
D. Scouring

Answer: C Suction

575. Crop management system reduces the
A. Detachment of soil particles
B. Transport of soil particles
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

576. For biological materials, the relationship between EMC and RH has been given by
A. Janssen
B. Rankine
C. Henderson
D. Chung fast

Answer: C Henderson

577. The compression ratio of petrol engine is
A. 4 to 8:1
B. 4 to 10:1
C. 8 to 15:1
D. 14 to 2:1

Answer: A 4 to 8:1

578. The most relevant flow to cause soil erosion is
A. Laminar flow
B. Uniform flow
C. Turbulent flow
D. All are correct

Answer: C Turbulent flow

579. Traction can be be increased by
A. Rubber tyre with grooves
B. Placing chain
C. Putting Luigs
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

580. A ten human power equals to
A. 0.1 hp
B. 0.5 hp
C. 1.0 hp
D. 10.0 hp

Answer: C 1.0 hp

581. A rotary cutter has knives to rotate in
A. Vertical plane
B. Horizontal plane
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Horizontal plane

582. The battery used on tractor consists of
A. Three or six cell
B. Two or four cell
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Three or six cell

583. Tractor seat suspension should have its natural frequency of
A. 0.5 to 1.5 cycles per second
B. 0.5 to 2.0 cycles per second
C. 1 to 2.5 cycles per second
D. All are correct

Answer: B 0.5 to 2.0 cycles per second

584. The specific heat (Kcal/kg?C) of grains ranges from
A. 0.15-0.1
B. 0.15-0.35
C. 0.35-0.45
D. 0.40-0.60

Answer: C 0.35-0.45

585. The inlet valve of four-stroke engine opens at
A. 5″ before TDC
B. 10″ before TDC
C. 15″ before RDC
D. 20″ before TDC

Answer: A 5″ before TDC

586. Spark advance is associated to
A. Low speed engine
B. Medium speed engine
C. High sped engine
D. Stemp engine

Answer: C High sped engine

587. General formula of armatics is
A. Cn H2n-2
B. Cn H2n-6
C. Cn H2n+2
D. Cn H2n-4

Answer: B Cn H2n-6

588. Heat flow in the ground is measured in bore holes to a depth of about
A. 25 metres
B. 50 metres
C. 75 metres
D. 100 metres

Answer: D 100 metres

589. A two-way plough left field nearly level for
A. Drainage and Irrigation
B. Runoff and Erosion
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Drainage and Irrigation

590. If diesel fuel contains high sulphur content the best class of lubricating oil for use is
A. DS lubricating oil
B. DM lubricating oil
C. DG lubricating oil
D. MS lubricating oil

Answer: A DS lubricating oil

591. Ignition circuit gets current from the
A. Spark plug
B. Battery
C. Alternator
D. All are correct

Answer: B Battery

592. To and fro motion of piston is converted to
A. Reciprocating motion
B. Rotary motion
C. Oscillatory motion
D. Vibrating motion

Answer: B Rotary motion

593. A cultivar wholw tynes swings back when obstacle encounter is
A. Spike tooth cultivator
B. Spring type cultivator
C. Rigid type cultivator
D. All are correct

Answer: B Spring type cultivator

594. Lublication reduces
A. Wear between two rubbing surfaces
B. Friction effect in moving parts
C. Heat from moving part
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

595. In reaper, lead generally recommended for alignment purpose is of
A. 1 cm per metre length
B. 1.25 cm per metre length
C. 2 cm per metre length
D. 2.5 cm per metre length

Answer: C 2 cm per metre length

596. S disc harrow with four gangs in which set of two gangs follow behind the set of other two gang is
A. Offset disc harrow
B. Tandem disc: harrow
C. Single action disc harrow
D. Triangular harrow

Answer: B Tandem disc: harrow

597. A gear used in steering system is
A. Helical gear
B. Spiral gear
C. Spur gear
D. Warm gear

Answer: D Warm gear

598. Accelerated erosion is caused by
A. Water
B. Wind
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

599. Animal far lubricants are
A. Suitable for machine
B. Less viscous
C. It is gummy and waxy type
D. All are correct

Answer: C It is gummy and waxy type

600. The rack loss should remain between
A. 0.2-0.4 %
B. 0.6-1.0%
C. Above 1.0
D. None of these

Answer: A 0.2-0.4 %

601. The loop type-threshing drum is use for threshing
A. Wheat
B. Paddy
C. Gram
D. Soyabean

Answer: B Paddy

602. The knives of shredders are rotated in
A. Horizontal plane with direction of travel
B. Vertical plane with direction of travel
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Vertical plane with direction of travel

603. The expected annual use of seed drill is
A. 800 hours
B. 1000 hours
C. 1200 hours
D. 1500 hours

Answer: D 1500 hours

604. 277 per hectare application rate of low volume sprayer is
A. 2 litres
B. 3 litres
C. 4 litres
D. 5 litres

Answer: D 5 litres

605. The true specific gravity of dominant material is
A. 1.65
B. 2.65
C. 3.65
D. 4.65

Answer: B 2.65

606. The actual area irrigated in a year from outlet is
A. Irrigation period
B. Intensity of irrigation
C. Irrigation frequency
D. None of these

Answer: B Intensity of irrigation

607. The pump is used in power-operated sprayer is
A. Plunger type
B. Diaphragm type
C. Gear type
D. Piston type

Answer: C Gear type

608. Thing layer drying includes
A. Batch type dryer
B. LSU dryer
C. Flat bed dryer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Flat bed dryer

609. A single piece share with curved cutting edge is
A. Slip nose share
B. Bar point share
C. Shin shared
D. Slip share

Answer: D Slip share

610. Range of pressure angle in spur gear is
A. 5?8
B. 5?12
C. 14?20
D. 20?25

Answer: C 14?20

611. The area of land draining into a watercourse at a given location is known as
A. The Catchments area
B. Drainage area
C. Drainage basin
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

612. The size of mould board plough is expressed by
A. Width of cut
B. Depth of cut
C. Size of furrow
D. Plough width

Answer: A Width of cut

613. The useful life of stationary engine is
A. 10 years
B. 15 years
C. 12 years
D. 20 years

Answer: A 10 years

614. In batch type dryer, the maximum depth of grain is about
A. 200 cm
B. 225 cm
C. 250 cm
D. 300 cm

Answer: C 250 cm

615. Top link of trctor is also known as
A. Tension link
B. Mast
C. Pressure link
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

616. Wet dusting is beneficial for
A. Drought area
B. Semi-arid area
C. Low rainfall areas
D. Heavy rainfall areas

Answer: A Drought area

617. Main part of thresher that removes seeds from grain head is
A. Cylinder
B. Concave
C. Pegs on cylinder
D. Sieve

Answer: A Cylinder

618. The operational life of a pair of rubber rolls is estimated at
A. 80 tonne
B. 90 tonnes
C. 100 tonne
D. 120 tonnes

Answer: C 100 tonne

619. In seed drill, the depth of seed placement for better germination should be
A. 3 cm
B. 5 cm
C. 7 cm
D. 10 cm

Answer: B 5 cm

620. In floating type biogas plant, gas holder is made of
A. Metal
B. Wood
C. Cement and bricks
D. All are correct

Answer: A Metal

621. Pneumatic governor is used on
A. Diesel engine
B. Petrol engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

622. The share of MB plough is made of
A. Cast iron
B. High carbon steel
C. Chilled cast iron
D. White metal

Answer: C Chilled cast iron

623. A vertical angle of the projection of sun’s rays on the horizontal plane and direction of sun’s rays is called
A. Zenith angle
B. Altitude angle
C. Hour angle
D. Incident angle

Answer: B Altitude angle

624. The term turrel is associated with
A. Sickle
B. Reaper
C. Mower
D. Combine

Answer: A Sickle

625. The moisture content for safe storage corn is about
A. 10 per cent
B. 13 per cent
C. 14 per cent
D. 16 per cent

Answer: B 13 per cent

626. A shaft of disc harrow on which the number of discs is mounted is
A. Standard
B. Arbor bolt
C. Spacer
D. Scraper

Answer: B Arbor bolt

627. The specific fuel consumption of diesel engine is
A. 180 gm/bhp/hr
B. 200 gm/bhp/hr
C. 150 gm/bhp/hr
D. 290 gm/bhp/hr

Answer: B 200 gm/bhp/hr

628. Disgester diameter of biogas plants ranges from
A. 1-3 metres
B. 1.2-4 metres
C. 1.1-6 metres
D. 1.6-8 metres

Answer: C 1.1-6 metres

629. In disc plough, the penetration of disc improves but width of cut reduces due to
A. Increasing tilt angle
B. Reducing tilt angle
C. Increasing disc angle
D. Reducing disc angle

Answer: C Increasing disc angle

630. Hot plugs are used in
A. Diesel tractor
B. Petrol tractors
C. Powerine tractors
D. All are correct

Answer: C Powerine tractors

631. A wheel used for maintaining uniform depth of ploughing in different soils is
A. Transport wheel
B. Land wheel
C. Furrow wheel
D. Gauge wheel

Answer: D Gauge wheel

632. The metering mechanism used for mustard seed is
A. Fluted roller
B. Vertical plate type
C. Cell fill type
D. Stud roller type

Answer: D Stud roller type

633. When crankshaft of the engine completes one cycle, the camshaft completes
A. Two revolution
B. Half revolution
C. Equal revolution of crankshaft
D. None of these

Answer: B Half revolution

634. Cetane number for commercial diesel fuel varies from
A. 20-40
B. 30-60
C. 60-90
D. 90-100

Answer: B 30-60

635. Detached particles are transported by the mechanism of
A. Displacement caused by physical impact
B. Entrainment caused by overland flow
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

636. A type of valve used in hydraulic system is
A. Control valve
B. Relief valve
C. Priority valve
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

637. The energy obtained from the sun is
A. Atomic energy
B. Tidal energy
C. Solar energy
D. Wave energy

Answer: C Solar energy

638. Ignition temperature of IC engines varies from
A. 300-500?C
B. 500-700?C
C. 500-900?C
D. 700-1000?C

Answer: C 500-900?C

639. Removal of burnt gases from engine cylinder is called
A. Pre-ignition
B. Detonation
C. Scavenging
D. Supercharging

Answer: C Scavenging

640. For petrol engine, the maximum power obtained from one kg of fuel is
A. 10.5-13.8 kg
B. 11-15 kg
C. 12-16 kg
D. 15-20 kg

Answer: A 10.5-13.8 kg

641. Crown wheel is a part of
A. Clutch system
B. Steering system
C. Differential system
D. Cooling system

Answer: C Differential system

642. A type of share provided with adjustable bar is
A. Slip nose share
B. Bar point share
C. Shin shared
D. Slip share

Answer: B Bar point share

643. Specific gravity of grains is determined by
A. Pycnometer
B. Specific gravity bottle
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

644. An implement that pulled and guided by single hitch point of a tractor is
A. Trailed implement
B. Mounted implement
C. Semi mounted implements
D. All are correct

Answer: A Trailed implement

645. The capacity of RPEC dryer is about
A. Half tonne per hour
B. One tonne per hour
C. Two tonne per hour
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

646. Semi-solid lubricant is
A. Gear oil
B. Engine oil
C. Grease
D. None of these

Answer: C Grease

647. Power train indicates
A. PTO drive
B. Injection system
C. Complete power transmission path
D. Reduction unit

Answer: C Complete power transmission path

648. The use of reflector in solar heating devices is to
A. Increase efficiency
B. Decrease efficiency
C. Create greenhouse effect
D. None of these

Answer: A Increase efficiency

649. LSU dryer was developed in/at
A. 1949 (USA)
B. 1950 (England)
C. 1965 (Japan)
D. None of these

Answer: A 1949 (USA)

650. Nudging system is used for
A. Rising implement
B. Lower the implement
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

651. Animal drawn patela is
A. Clod crusher
B. Leveller
C. Clod crusher
D. None of these

Answer: C Clod crusher

652. The size of heavy MB plough is
A. Below 150 mm width of cut
B. Above 150 mm width of cut
C. Between 150 mm and 200 mm width of cut
D. Above 100 mm width of cut

Answer: D Above 100 mm width of cut

653. Puddling is done mainly for
A. Reducing seepage of water
B. Reducing deep percolation of water
C. Smoothing seed bed
D. None of these

Answer: B Reducing deep percolation of water

654. Hydraulic system in tractor is mainly used for
A. Operating three point hitch
B. PTO drive
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Operating three point hitch

655. Wind energy is a form of
A. Solar energy
B. Wave energy
C. Biogas energy
D. Ocean energy

Answer: A Solar energy

656. The percentage of carbon III high carbon steel varies from
A. 0.25 to 0.75 %
B. 0.5 to 0.75%
C. 0.5 to 1.0%
D. 0.5 to 1.5%

Answer: D 0.5 to 1.5%

657. An Olpad thresher is
A. Bullock drawn
B. Tractor driven
C. Power tiller-operated
D. Electric motor driven

Answer: A Bullock drawn

658. In IC engines, a commonly used cooling system is
A. Splash
B. Thermo Siphon
C. Force feed system
D. Hopper system

Answer: B Thermo Siphon

659. An automatic position control system is associated with
A. Two point hitch
B. Three point hitch
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Three point hitch

660. The percentage of carbon dioxide in biogas is about
A. 12?28
B. 32?45
C. 40-60
D. 65-85

Answer: B 32?45

661. A 0.2 mm diameter particles are counted as
A. Saltation particles
B. Particles of surface creep
C. Suspension particles
D. None of these

Answer: A Saltation particles

662. An accumulator used in hydraulic system is for
A. Storing energy
B. Increasing pressure
C. Operating pump
D. All are correct

Answer: A Storing energy

663. Turbo chargers are driven by
A. Engine
B. Dynamo
C. Exhaust
D. PTO shaft

Answer: C Exhaust

664. The grade of oil used during summer season is
A. SAE 90
B. SAE 110
C. SAE 30
D. SAE 40

Answer: D SAE 40

665. The lubricants are obtained from
A. Animal fat
B. Vegetables
C. Minerals
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

666. The output capacity of rotary power scythe is about
A. 0.1-0.2 ha/day
B. 0.2-0.4 ha/day
C. 0.4-0.6 ha/day
D. 0.4-0.8 ha/day

Answer: B 0.2-0.4 ha/day

667. The intensity of wind erosion is affected by
A. Wind speed
B. Soil particle size
C. Soil structure
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

668. Sand dune’ is associated with
A. Wind erosion
B. Chemical erosion
C. Water erosion
D. None of these

Answer: A Wind erosion

669. The power consumed in secondary tillage operation per unit area is
A. Less compared to primary tillage operation
B. More compared to primary tillage operation
C. Same as the primary tillage operation
D. None of these

Answer: A Less compared to primary tillage operation

670. Spark plug having white centre insulator indicates
A. Retarded ignition
B. Leaded fuel
C. Over advaned ignition
D. All are correct

Answer: C Over advaned ignition

671. White smoke indicates
A. Presence of water in fuel
B. Burning of lubricant in cylinder
C. Presence of waer in lubricant
D. Rich air and fuel mixter

Answer: A Presence of water in fuel

672. In fixed dome type biogas plant, the gas holder is made of
A. Metal
B. Cement and bricks
C. Wooden
D. Stone

Answer: B Cement and bricks

673. Interception losses includes
A. Evaporation loss only
B. Evaporation through flow and stream
C. Evaporation and transpiration losses
D. Stream flow only

Answer: A Evaporation loss only

674. A system used to operte hand-operated winnowing fan is
A. Chain sprocket system
B. V-belt pulley system
C. Gear system
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

675. Type of pump used in lubrication system
A. Diaphragm type
B. Gear type
C. Jet pump
D. Plunger type

Answer: B Gear type

676. A man can thresh average grain in a day is
A. 11 kg
B. 14 kg
C. 19 kg
D. 22 kg

Answer: C 19 kg

677. The top portion of a turned furrow slice is
A. Furrow slice
B. Crown
C. Ridge
D. None of these

Answer: B Crown

678. Drop-inlet spillways are constructed for
A. Water detention along the gully bed
B. Controlling water velocity
C. Creating silt deposition
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: D Both (a) & (b)

679. The neap tides occurs when
A. Sun is at right angle with respect to the earth
B. Moon is at right angle with respect to the earth
C. Sun and moon are at right angle with respect to the earth
D. None of these

Answer: C Sun and moon are at right angle with respect to the earth

680. A isohyetal is a line joining point having
A. Equal barometric pressure
B. Equal evaporation value
C. Equal rainfall depth in given duration
D. All are correct

Answer: C Equal rainfall depth in given duration

681. Tractor transmission oil should be changed at every
A. 100 hours
B. 300 hours
C. 500 hours
D. 750 hours

Answer: D 750 hours

682. In water cooling system, the cold water flows at the radiator from the
A. Top
B. Bottom
C. Middle
D. All are correct

Answer: B Bottom

683. The sun’s rays has higher intensity
A. On the ground surface
B. Near the polar region
C. Near the equator
D. All are correct

Answer: C Near the equator

684. The piston pin of some engine is offset to
A. Major throust side
B. Right side
C. Minor thrust side
D. Lift side

Answer: D Lift side

685. The front edge of the shre which makes horizontal cut in the soil is
A. Gunnel of share
B. Cutting edge
C. Wing of share
D. Shin of share

Answer: B Cutting edge

686. Contact breaker points is generally made have
A. Steel
B. Copper
C. Nickel
D. Tungsten

Answer: D Tungsten

687. The heating in infrared drying in comparison to convection drying is higher by
A. 5 time
B. 8 times
C. 10 times
D. 12 times

Answer: C 10 times

688. V-shsped gullies are found in
A. Hilly areas
B. Flat areas
C. Ravine areas
D. All are correct

Answer: A Hilly areas

689. The excessive side drft in disc plough is due to
A. Disc angle is not uniform
B. Loose bearing
C. Hitching defect
D. All are correct

Answer: C Hitching defect

690. The location of carburetor in tractor from front is in
A. Center
B. Left side
C. Right side
D. None of these

Answer: D None of these

691. The common face and seat angle of valve is
A. 45?
B. 60?
C. 90?
D. 120?

Answer: A 45?

692. Area covered per day of 8 hours by 4 bottoms, 35 cm tractor plough if the speed of ploughing is 6 Km/h is
A. 626 m3
B. 6.26 ha
C. 62.6 m3
D. 62.6 ha

Answer: B 6.26 ha

693. The speed of bucket elevator ranges from
A. 1.5 to 3.0 m/s
B. 2.5 to 4.0 m/s
C. 3.0 to 4.5 m/s
D. 4.0 to 6.0 m/s

Answer: B 2.5 to 4.0 m/s

694. An engine is called I head engine when
A. Valves are immediately above the cylinder
B. Both valves are on one side
C. Valves are in opposite direction
D. None of these

Answer: A Valves are immediately above the cylinder

695. The air fuel ratio of diesel engine is
A. 8:01
B. 15:01
C. 20:01
D. None of these

Answer: A 8:01

696. Specific gravity separator makes the separation as per difference in
A. Density
B. Shape
C. Roughness
D. Relative length

Answer: A Density

697. For working a windmill the minimum speed of wind should be
A. 5 kmph
B. 10 kmph
C. 20 kmph
D. 30 kmph

Answer: B 10 kmph

698. Spinning disc is used in
A. Low volume spray
B. High volume spray
C. Ultra low volume spray
D. Foam spraying

Answer: C Ultra low volume spray

699. An open channel flow in which flow characteristic at any poi8nt do not change with
A. Steady flow
B. Unsteady flow
C. Uniform flow
D. Non-uniform flow

Answer: A Steady flow

700. The hand dropper was developed in
A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. Korea

Answer: C Japan

701. Gear drive is recommended when two shafts are
A. Close
B. At 90 degree
C. At 45 degree
D. All are correct

Answer: A Close

702. Plate of burr grinder is made of
A. Stone
B. Trough steel
C. Mild sheet
D. Chilled iron

Answer: D Chilled iron

703. The tripping method of threshing is used for
A. Wheat
B. Paddy
C. Gram
D. Corn

Answer: B Paddy

704. The dibbling method of sowing reduces seed rate by
A. 1/2nd
B. 1/3rd
C. 1/5th
D. 2/3rd

Answer: B 1/3rd

705. In cup food metering device, the seed rate is controlled by
A. Shaft rotation
B. Speed of machine
C. Size of cups
D. All are correct

Answer: C Size of cups

706. Splash erosion takes place when rainfall intensity exceeds the
A. Infiltration rate
B. Evapotranspiration rate
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Infiltration rate

707. In hummer mill, the force applied on grains is cut by
A. Sear
B. Impact
C. Crushing
D. Crushing and shear

Answer: B Impact

708. In artesian aquifer, te imaginary surface representing artesian pressure is
A. Water table pressure
B. Piezometric level
C. Peizometric head
D. Piezometric surface

Answer: D Piezometric surface

709. Dry talc powder required to add to rice by weight of
A. 1-1.2 %
B. 1-1.5%
C. 1-1.75%
D. 1-2%

Answer: A 1-1.2 %

710. The temperature for gelatinization is about
A. 65?C
B. 70?C
C. 75?C
D. 80?C

Answer: B 70?C

711. In vertical conveyer reaper, crop is held in vertical position with the help of
A. Star wheel
B. Springs
C. Row divider
D. Reel

Answer: B Springs

712. General formula of Nphthenes is
A. CnH2n
B. Cn H3n
C. Cn H2n+1
D. Cn H2n-1

Answer: A CnH2n

713. The maximum size of rain drops about
A. 4 mm
B. 5mm
C. 6 mm
D. 6.5 mm

Answer: C 6 mm

714. In disc plough, the angle at which the plane of cutting edge of disc is inclined to the direction of travel
A. Disc angle
B. Tilt angle
C. Gang angle
D. None of above

Answer: A Disc angle

715. Two wind mills equivalent to
A. 1.0 hp
B. 1.25 hp
C. 1.5 hp
D. 2.0 hp

Answer: A 1.0 hp

716. Positive plate of battery is made of
A. Lead
B. Antimony
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

717. Excessive oil consumption in engines is due to
A. High speed of engines
B. Excess going of oil into combustion chamber
C. More pressure of line
D. All are correct

Answer: B Excess going of oil into combustion chamber

718. A gear used in the tractor hydraulic system normally is
A. Spiral type
B. Helical type
C. Bevel type
D. Spur type

Answer: D Spur type

719. The carburetor of an engine is used to mix fuel with
A. Air
B. Water
C. Oil
D. None of these

Answer: A Air

720. Negative plate of battery is made of
A. Spongy Lead
B. Antimony
C. Silicon
D. All are correct

Answer: A Spongy Lead

721. Average body surface area of a man will be
A. 122 m2
B. 1.5 m2
C. 2.0 m2
D. 25 m2

Answer: C 2.0 m2

722. The velocity required to operate wind mill is more than
A. 5 km ph
B. 10 km ph
C. 5 miles per hour
D. 10 miles per hour

Answer: B 10 km ph

723. The solid cone nozzle is used for
A. Weedicides application
B. Herbicide application
C. Fungicide application
D. Insecticide application

Answer: A Weedicides application

724. The piston skirt clearance at room temperature is
A. 0.004 mm
B. 0.04 mm
C. 0.55 mm
D. 1.00 mm

Answer: B 0.04 mm

725. In lead acid battery, percentage of sulphuric acid is about
A. 35%
B. 50%
C. 65%
D. 75%

Answer: A 35%

726. The size of most common type burr grinder is
A. 10 cm diameter
B. 30 cm diameter
C. 40 cm diameter
D. 55 cm diameter

Answer: B 30 cm diameter

727. Ignition delay of low-speed engine
A. 0.01 second
B. 0.002 second
C. 0.003 second
D. 0.004 second

Answer: B 0.002 second

728. The storage life of non-perishable fruits exceed by
A. 8 weeks
B. 10 weeks
C. 12 weeks
D. 14 weeks

Answer: C 12 weeks

729. If the viscosity of fluid is high then flow will be
A. Rapidly
B. Slowly
C. Irregular
D. All are correct

Answer: B Slowly

730. For harvesting of agricultural crops most widely used element action is
A. Single element scissors action
B. Two element scissors action
C. Single element impact action
D. Two element impact action

Answer: B Two element scissors action

731. The speed of high-speed engine
A. Less than 350 rpm
B. Between 350 rpm and 1000 rpm
C. Less than 1000 rpm
D. More than 1000 rpm

Answer: D More than 1000 rpm

732. Power tiller operates most satisfactorily with
A. Rotary tools
B. Ploughs
C. Transport wheel
D. Harrows

Answer: A Rotary tools

733. In hydraulic press ghani, the percent oil loss (left in cake) is
A. 3-6%
B. 7-8%
C. 8-10%
D. 10-11%

Answer: B 7-8%

734. A hrrow whose tynes swing back when obstacle encountered is
A. Spike tooth harrow
B. Spring tyne harrow
C. Patela harrow
D. Triangular harrow

Answer: B Spring tyne harrow

735. In manual harvesting, a man-hour needed to harvest one dectare of paddy is about
A. 120-150
B. 150-170
C. 170-200
D. 200-225

Answer: C 170-200

736. Multiple disc type clutches are mostly used in
A. General purpose tractor
B. Crawler tractor
C. Power tillers
D. None of these

Answer: B Crawler tractor

737. In batch type or the maximum drying air temperature is
A. 30?C
B. 35?C
C. 40?C
D. 45?C

Answer: D 45?C

738. The capillary water is held between tensions of about
A. 15 atm
B. 31 atm
C. More than 31 atm
D. None of these

Answer: B 31 atm

739. A geological formation through which only seepage is possible is called
A. Aquifuge
B. Aquitard
C. Aquiclude
D. Perches aquifer

Answer: B Aquitard

740. Of the following, which are the primary tillage implements?
A. Chisel plough and disc harrow
B. Chisel plough and subsoiler
C. Disc plough and disc harrow
D. Leveler and clod crusher

Answer: B Chisel plough and subsoiler

741. Rice yield can be increased with improved mechanical drying method by
A. 1%
B. 1.50%
C. 2%
D. 3%

Answer: C 2%

742. Land shaping becomes necessary where often the following implement is used
A. 2-5 cm
B. 5-10 cm
C. 25-30 cm
D. Abov 40 cm

Answer: B 5-10 cm

743. A pump used in force feed lubricating system is
A. Positive displacement type
B. Gear type
C. Vane type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

744. The output capacity of treading with bullock is
A. 100 kg/h
B. 120 kg/h
C. 140 kg/h
D. 160 kg/h

Answer: B 120 kg/h

745. Advantages of swinging drawbar is
A. Taking short turns
B. Reduces side draft
C. Leaves only small area uncovered on croners of field
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

746. The work of accumulator is
A. To develop high pressure
B. To keep constant pressure
C. To develop low pressure
D. To metered fuel

Answer: B To keep constant pressure

747. A bearing used in belt conveyor is
A. Friction
B. Antifriction
C. Bush
D. Ball

Answer: B Antifriction

748. The (dismeter) of disc used in Olpad thresher for threshing is
A. 30 cm
B. 35 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 45 cm

Answer: D 45 cm

749. The gasket sealing is the most difficult problem at
A. Head
B. Oil pan
C. Intake manifold
D. Timing cover

Answer: A Head

750. An implement that fully supported by the tractor is
A. Trailed implement
B. Mounted implement
C. Semi mounted implements
D. All are correct

Answer: B Mounted implement

751. The process of removal of burnt gases from the engine cylinder is
A. Scavenging
B. Detonation
C. Knocking
D. Burning

Answer: A Scavenging

752. A contracted trapezoidal weir in which each side of the notch has a slope of horizontal 1 to 4 vertical is
A. Trapezoidal weir
B. Cipoletti weir
C. Rectangular weir
D. V-notch

Answer: B Cipoletti weir

753. Control of gully erosion can be achieved by sue of
A. Spurs
B. Wooden plank dams
C. Retaining wall
D. None of these

Answer: D None of these

754. BHP of the engine indicates
A. Power in cylinder
B. Power on flywheel
C. Power drawbar
D. Power at PTO pulley

Answer: B Power on flywheel

755. The capillary rise of the dry range of soil moisture content is
A. Much faster than wet range
B. Much slower than wet range
C. Uniform in wet range
D. None of these

Answer: B Much slower than wet range

756. Oil filters are made of
A. Cloth
B. Paper
C. Felt or wire screen
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

757. Angle of repose for paddy ranges between
A. 25-30 degree
B. 30-40 degree
C. 30-45 degree
D. 35-50 degree

Answer: C 30-45 degree

758. The IHP of an engine is always
A. Less than BHP
B. More than BHP
C. Equal to the BHP
D. Equal to the FHP

Answer: B More than BHP

759. Starting motor consists of
A. Alternate current
B. Direct current
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

760. Essential feature of good clutch is
A. Ability to taking load without dragging and chattering
B. Capacity to transmit maximum load without slipping
C. High resistant to friction and easy control by hand or pedal lever
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

761. Diesel engine is
A. Compression ignition engine
B. Spark ignition engine
C. External combustion engine
D. None of these

Answer: A Compression ignition engine

762. The specific heat of diesel is nearly
A. 1.5 KJ/Kg?C
B. 1.9 KJ/Kg?C
C. 2.0 KJ/Kg?C
D. All are correct

Answer: B 1.9 KJ/Kg?C

763. In constant mesh transmission system, the gear used to control the noise is
A. Spur gear
B. Bevel gear
C. Helical gear
D. Spiral gear

Answer: C Helical gear

764. Kinetic energy of raindrop depends on
A. Drop size
B. Terminal velocity
C. Particle size
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

765. Spline shafts are used when the torque transmission is in
A. Small amount
B. Large amount
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Large amount

766. The hand operated compressed air sprayer utilizing the pressure from
A. 1.4-4.0 kg/cm2
B. 1.75-5.0 kg/cm2
C. 1.0-6.0 kg/cm2
D. 2.5-7.5 kg/cm2

Answer: B 1.75-5.0 kg/cm2

767. A reflector used in solar power plant to reflect sunlight is
A. Convex reflector
B. Concave reflector
C. Plane reflector
D. All are correct

Answer: B Concave reflector

768. The clearance volume is the volume of air or mixture left in the cylinder when piston is at
A. BDC
B. TDC
C. Between TDC and BDC
D. All are correct

Answer: B TDC

769. When brake is applied the kinetic energy of body is converted into
A. Electrical energy
B. Heat energy
C. Chemical energy
D. Mechanical energy

Answer: B Heat energy

770. Nozzle spacing on boom is governed by
A. Height of crop
B. Density of crop
C. Type of spray
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

771. Revolution of an engine (engine speed) is measured by
A. Tachometer
B. Spring Dynamometer
C. Eddy current dynamometer
D. All are correct

Answer: A Tachometer

772. In power thresher, a semi-circular disc is inserted between cylinder and straw thrower to achieve
A. Higher threshing efficiency
B. Higher winnowing efficiency
C. Minimize breakage loss
D. Minimize blown losses

Answer: A Higher threshing efficiency

773. The number of winding in the stator of alternator is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: C 3

774. Friction plate is part of
A. Clutch
B. Final drive
C. Differential
D. None of these

Answer: A Clutch

775. Wind is a source of
A. Inexhaustible energy
B. Exhaustible energy
C. Non-renewable energy
D. None of these

Answer: A Inexhaustible energy

776. The capacity of thermal dryer depends on the
A. Rate of mass transfer
B. Rate of heat transfer
C. Rate of heat and mass transfer
D. None of these

Answer: C Rate of heat and mass transfer

777. An angular distance of the sunrays north (or south) of the equator is
A. Latitude angle
B. Hour angle
C. Declination
D. Inclination

Answer: C Declination

778. A wooden pitman is generally used in
A. Reaper
B. Mower
C. Combine
D. All are correct

Answer: B Mower

779. The optimum moisture content (wb) for paddy harvesting is
A. 12-15%
B. 15-18%
C. 18-20%
D. 20-22%

Answer: D 20-22%

780. For air-drying the recommended normal air temperature is
A. 30-40?C
B. 40-50?C
C. 50-60?C
D. 60-65?C

Answer: B 40-50?C

781. The speed of hammer tip of a Rietz mill varies from
A. 4.5-80m/s
B. 5.2-111 m/s
C. 10-150m/s
D. 12-160m/s

Answer: B 5.2-111 m/s

782. Denudation rate is expressed in the unit of
A. gram/m2
B. gm/sec
C. m3/m2/sec
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

783. The cutter bar used in cutting unit of combine is
A. Mower type
B. Reaper type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Mower type

784. Coefficient of traction is defined as
A. Ratio of BHP to IHP
B. Ratio of dbhp to PTO hp
C. Ratio of drawbar pull to dynamic loads
D. All are correct

Answer: C Ratio of drawbar pull to dynamic loads

785. A group of solar cell is
A. Solar cap
B. Solar panel
C. Solar node
D. All are correct

Answer: B Solar panel

786. The capacity of tractor-operated vertical conveyer reaper is about
A. 0.2-0.4 ha/h
B. 0.6-0.6 ha/h
C. 0.6-0.8 ha/h
D. 0.8-1.0 ha/h

Answer: A 0.2-0.4 ha/h

787. Contour trenching is done mainly in
A. Low rainfall areas for moisture conservation
B. High rainfall areas for moisture conservation
C. Arid zones for wind erosion control
D. All are correct

Answer: A Low rainfall areas for moisture conservation

788. Thermal conductivity of air is
A. 0.01 Kcal/mhr. ?C
B. 0.02 Kcal/mhr. ?C
C. 0.03 Kcal/mhr. ?C
D. None of these

Answer: B 0.02 Kcal/mhr. ?C

789. The power produced from a wind speed 6.4 to 37 km ph by windmill varies from
A. 0.1 to 0.5 hp
B. 0.1 to 0.9 hp
C. 0.5 to 1 hp
D. 1 to 9 hp

Answer: B 0.1 to 0.9 hp

790. USLE was developed for
A. African condition
B. U.K. conditions
C. American condition
D. None of these

Answer: C American condition

791. The lowest temperature at which fuel begins to crystallize is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Cloud point
D. Smoke point

Answer: C Cloud point

792. Two bullocks weighing 750 Kg each are pulling an implement with speed of 2 km/h. The hp that required pulling an implenment is
A. 1.11 hp
B. 11.1 hp
C. 6.66 hp
D. 66.66 hp

Answer: A 1.11 hp

793. Maximum torque in a tractor is generated at
A. Rated rpmb
B. Less than rated rpm
C. Rated horsepower
D. Maximum idling

Answer: B Less than rated rpm

794. A type of cylinders used on power wheat threshers is
A. Serrated disc and rasp bar
B. Spike tooth and wire loop
C. Spike tooth and hammer mill
D. Hammer mill and syndicate

Answer: C Spike tooth and hammer mill

795. A vertical between the projection of the sun’s rays on the horizontal plane and direction of sun’s rays is
A. Zenith angle
B. Solar altitude
C. Solar angle
D. Latitude angle

Answer: B Solar altitude

796. Wind erosion is more in
A. Cohesive soils
B. Non-cohesive soils
C. Rocky soils
D. None of these

Answer: B Non-cohesive soils

797. A steam engine is an
A. Spark ignition engine
B. Compression ignition engine
C. External combustion engine
D. IC engine

Answer: C External combustion engine

798. Gravity test is done by using the
A. Hydrometer
B. Hygrometer
C. Thermometer
D. All are correct

Answer: B Hygrometer

799. The planters are suitable for maintaining distance between
A. Seeds/plant
B. Rows
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

800. The primary purpose of ring expander is to
A. Make up for cylinder, wear
B. Increase static ring tension
C. Decrease dynamic ring tension
D. Reduce ring vibration

Answer: A Make up for cylinder, wear

801. In rubber roll huller the rubber rolls turn at
A. Same speed
B. Different speed and different directions
C. Air to grain
D. All are correct

Answer: B Different speed and different directions

802. The colour of positive plate of a lead-acid battery is
A. White
B. Grey
C. Brown
D. Black

Answer: C Brown

803. Calorific value of coal is about
A. 2000 kcal/kg
B. 4600 kcal/kg
C. 6300 kcal/kg
D. 8300 kcal/kg

Answer: D 8300 kcal/kg

804. Variable-speed engines are used in
A. Tractor
B. Four wheel vehicles
C. Two wheel vehicles
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

805. A nozzle used in foam sprying is
A. Flat fan nozzle
B. Solid cone nozzle
C. Flooding nozzle
D. Air aspirting nozzle

Answer: D Air aspirting nozzle

806. A machine used to generte and distribute gases or smoke is known as
A. Sprayer
B. Duster
C. Fumigator
D. None of these

Answer: C Fumigator

807. A connecting rod of tractor is made of
A. High carbon steel
B. Cast iron
C. Mild steel
D. Forged steel

Answer: D Forged steel

808. Symons’s gauge is which type of rain gauge
A. Recording type
B. Non-recording type
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Non-recording type

809. The device used for reduction of speed and multipliication of torque immediately before rear wheel of tractor is called
A. Differential
B. Final drive
C. Power train
D. All are correct

Answer: B Final drive

810. The specific storgae is
A. Specific capacity per unit depth of aquifer
B. Same as specific yield
C. Storage coefficient
D. None of these

Answer: C Storage coefficient

811. Chemical that is found to be most suitable as water evaporation inhibitor is to
A. Methyl alcohol
B. Ethyl alcohol
C. Cetyl alcohol
D. All are correct

Answer: C Cetyl alcohol

812. The area lost in bench terracing depends on
A. Better slope
B. Depth of cut
C. Depth of fill
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: A Better slope

813. A pump that transfers fuel from the fuel line to the fuel injection pump is
A. Fuel lift pump
B. Feed pump
C. Transfer pump
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

814. Air blast sprayer was developed in
A. 1920
B. 1940
C. 1960
D. 1980

Answer: B 1940

815. Firing order of an engine indicates
A. Sequence of power stroke
B. Sequence of all strokes
C. Interval of between two successive power strokes
D. Interval between all power strokes

Answer: A Sequence of power stroke

816. The rear part of a tractor is heavier than the front part of tractor to get
A. Higher tractive efficiency
B. Lower tractive efficiency
C. Less wheel slip
D. All are correct

Answer: A Higher tractive efficiency

817. The shelling of paddy by centrifugal dehusker is due to
A. Shear
B. Crushing
C. Rubbing
D. Impact

Answer: D Impact

818. The first tractor demonstration was held at
A. Nebraska
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: A Nebraska

819. For grinding operation, operating speed of hammer mill is
A. 700-1000 rpm
B. 1000-1400 rpm
C. 1400-1500 rpm
D. 1600-1600 rpm

Answer: C 1400-1500 rpm

820. A vertical disc plough is also termed as
A. Wheat plough
B. Harrow plough
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

821. Pneumatic seed drills are suitable for sowing
A. Small seeds
B. Bolder seeds
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

822. A noise level for four hours of working is
A. 90 dB
B. 95 dB
C. 100 dB
D. 105 dB

Answer: B 95 dB

823. During processing of fruits and vegetables, transportation losses occurs in as
A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 30%

Answer: D 30%

824. The connecting rod of an engine connects the crankshaft with
A. Cylinder head
B. Piston
C. Piston pin
D. Cylinder liner

Answer: B Piston

825. Pain in eardrum starts at a noise level of
A. 65 dB
B. 95 dB
C. 110 dB
D. 115 dB

Answer: D 115 dB

826. The height of spray for rotary type hand sprayer for effective spraying is
A. 1 metre
B. 2 metres
C. 3 metres
D. 4 metres

Answer: C 3 metres

827. A situation where more than 25% decrease in precipitation from the normal over an area is called
A. Hydrological drought
B. Meteorological drought
C. Agricultural drought
D. None of these

Answer: B Meteorological drought

828. Vertical rotor metering device is used for
A. Bed planting
B. Precision planting
C. Furrow planting
D. Ridge planting

Answer: B Precision planting

829. A hyetograph is plot of
A. Rainfall intensity versus time
B. Rainfall depth versus duration
C. Cumulative rainfall versus time
D. Discharge versus time

Answer: A Rainfall intensity versus time

830. Wind erosion is common in
A. Arid zones
B. Arid and semi-arid zones
C. Humid zones
D. All are correct

Answer: B Arid and semi-arid zones

831. The capacity of biogas plant varies from
A. 2.0-2.75 m3
B. 10-50 m3
C. 2-150 m3
D. 5-200 m3

Answer: C 2-150 m3

832. Rietz mill suitable for grinding material below is of
A. 15 micron size
B. 20 micron size
C. 25 micron size
D. 30 micron size

Answer: A 15 micron size

833. Wave energy is associated with
A. Sun
B. Ocean
C. Wind
D. All are correct

Answer: B Ocean

834. The unit of intrinsic permeability is
A. Cm/day
B. m/day
C. Cm2
D. Cm3

Answer: C Cm2

835. The hoiling temperature of methanol is
A. 45?C
B. 65?C
C. 47?C
D. 85?C

Answer: B 65?C

836. Contour blinds are recommended for the areas of
A. Low rainfall
B. Medium rainfall
C. High rainfall
D. None of these

Answer: A Low rainfall

837. Ridge planting is most suitable for
A. Low rainfall areas
B. Average rainfall areas
C. High rainfall areas
D. None of these

Answer: C High rainfall areas

838. Hot plugs used in tractor is operated by
A. Light load
B. Heavy load
C. No load
D. None of these

Answer: A Light load

839. Evapotranspiration is confined
A. Day time
B. Night time
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Day time

840. A pump, which supplies the fuel to different cylinder or multi cylinder engine is
A. Centrifugal pump
B. Oil pump
C. Fuel injection pump
D. None of these

Answer: C Fuel injection pump

841. For impact cutting, dual edge signle element blade requires a volocity of
A. 10 m/sec
B. 20 m/sec
C. 30 m/sec
D. 40 m/sec

Answer: D 40 m/sec

842. An undisturbed soil surface of furrow
A. Furrow slice
B. Furrow wall
C. Furrow crown
D. All are correct

Answer: B Furrow wall

843. Venturi unit and diaphragm unit are connected by
A. Accelerator
B. Vacuum pipe
C. Fuel pipeline
D. All are correct

Answer: B Vacuum pipe

844. To plough a one-hectare land with 15 cm width country plough, a man has to walk
A. 52 km
B. 60 km
C. 66 km
D. 72 km

Answer: C 66 km

845. Tractor mounted groundnut digger shaker is driven by
A. Tractor hydraulic
B. Belt pulley
C. Tractor PTO
D. None of these

Answer: C Tractor PTO

846. The land holding of large farmer is
A. Less than 4 ha land
B. Between 4 and 10 ha
C. Less than 10 ha
D. More than 10 ha

Answer: D More than 10 ha

847. The expected life of stationary engine is
A. 10,000 hrs
B. 12,000 hrs
C. 15,000 hrs
D. 20,000 hrs

Answer: A 10,000 hrs

848. Specific gravity of a fully discharged battery is
A. 1.50 or less
B. 1.20 or more
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A 1.50 or less

849. When cam gear rotes one time the crankshaft gear will rotate
A. Half time
B. Two times
C. Same rotation of cam gear
D. Three times

Answer: B Two times

850. Mineral lubricants are obtained from
A. Castor and cotton seed oil
B. Crude petroleum
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Crude petroleum

851. The opening of test sieve is
A. Rectangular
B. Circular
C. Square
D. Triangular

Answer: C Square

852. The porosity of sandy soil usually ranges from
A. 30 to 35%
B. 35 to 50%
C. 40 to 60%
D. 50 to 60%

Answer: B 35 to 50%

853. Sheet erosion is also called
A. Surface flow erosion
B. Direct flow erosion
C. Channel flow erosion
D. None of these

Answer: A Surface flow erosion

854. The tension of water at saturation capacity is almost
A. 0
B. 1
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: A 0

855. In CFTRI method, the water is heated to a temperature of
A. 70?C
B. 75?C
C. 80?C
D. 85?C

Answer: D 85?C

856. The recommended belt speed for grain conveying ranges is
A. 2.3-2.5 m/s
B. 2.5-2.8 m/s
C. 30-3.5 m/s
D. 3.5-4.5 m/s

Answer: B 2.5-2.8 m/s

857. Evaporating cooling is also called
A. Steam of vapour cooling
B. Water cooling
C. Air cooling
D. None of these

Answer: A Steam of vapour cooling

858. Primary winding of ignition cell consists of
A. 200-300 turns
B. 200-400 turns
C. 200-450 turns
D. 200-500 turns

Answer: B 200-400 turns

859. Compared to raw rice, parboiled rice needs
A. Less polishing
B. More polishing
C. Doesn’t need polishing
D. None of these

Answer: A Less polishing

860. Bevel gears transmit power between two shafts are
A. Intersecting axis
B. Parallel shaft
C. Inline shaft
D. All are correct

Answer: A Intersecting axis

861. A metering mechanism commonly used in bullock drawn planter in country is
A. Cup feed mechanism
B. Cell fed type mechanism
C. Brush feed mechanism
D. None of these

Answer: C Brush feed mechanism

862. The minimum tillage method is termed as
A. Furrow plant method
B. Plough plant method
C. Ridge plant method
D. None of these

Answer: B Plough plant method

863. An indication of ignition quality of diesel fuel is given by
A. Octane number
B. Cetane number
C. SAE number
D. All are correct

Answer: B Cetane number

864. The specific fuel consumption of diesel engine is
A. Less than in the petrol engine
B. More than in the petrol engine
C. Same as a petrol engine
D. Incomparable with petrol engine

Answer: A Less than in the petrol engine

865. Percentage of husk in paddy is about
A. 15-18 per cent
B. 18-22 per cent
C. 20-24 per cent
D. 25-30 per cent

Answer: B 18-22 per cent

866. Soil erosion involves the detachment and transportation of
A. Insoluble soil materials
B. Soluble soil mterials
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Insoluble soil materials

867. The dry process of biomass digestion involves
A. Pyrolysis and liquenfication
B. Anaerobic digestion and fermentation
C. Fermentation and pyrolysis
D. All are correct

Answer: A Pyrolysis and liquenfication

868. The drum diameter of rotary type thresher is
A. 23 cm
B. 33 cm
C. 43 cm
D. 55 cm

Answer: C 43 cm

869. The percentage of nitrogen in gobar gas manure is
A. 1.50%
B. 2.00%
C. 4.50%
D. 8%

Answer: B 2.00%

870. The draft per unit cross-section area of furrow is called
A. Draft
B. Unit draft
C. Side draft
D. None of these

Answer: B Unit draft

871. The boiling point of n-hexane is about
A. 60?C
B. 65.5?C
C. 75.5?C
D. 90?C

Answer: B 65.5?C

872. The air mass will be one
A. At Zenith
B. At 60? to Zenith
C. Above earth’s atmosphere
D. None of these

Answer: A At Zenith

873. Accumulator is used in
A. Jerk pump system
B. Unit injector system
C. Common rail system
D. Distributor system

Answer: C Common rail system

874. The horizontal clevis of MB plough helps in
A. Adjusting line of draft
B. Adjusting line of pull
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Adjusting line of draft

875. The capacity of hammer mill depends upon the
A. Feed rate
B. Hammer speed
C. Size of sieve
D. All are correct

Answer: C Size of sieve

876. Flame gun is used for killing the
A. Insects
B. Pests
C. Weeds
D. All are correct

Answer: C Weeds

877. To particle size of gravel according to USWA is
A. 0.5 to 1 mm
B. 1 to 2 mm
C. <2 mm D. >2 mm

Answer: D >2 mm

878. Useful life of stationary engine is
A. 8 years
B. 10 years
C. 12 years
D. 15 years

Answer: B 10 years

879. The metering mechanism used in potato planter is
A. Fluted roller
B. Brush feed type
C. Picker wheel type
D. Cell feed type

Answer: C Picker wheel type

880. In proper registered reaper, after each stroke a knife shall stop
A. At the centre of guard
B. Ahead of guard
C. Behind the guard
D. None of these

Answer: A At the centre of guard

881. The temperature at which flame persists approximately for 5 seconds is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Fire point
D. All are correct

Answer: C Fire point

882. The cutting height of reaper binder from ground is about
A. 5 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm

Answer: B 10 cm

883. Specific gravity measured by an instrument is
A. Hydrometer
B. Hygrometer
C. Thermometer
D. All are correct

Answer: A Hydrometer

884. The optimum engine temperature is about
A. 60 deg.
B. 82 deg.
C. 100 deg.
D. 120 deg.

Answer: B 82 deg.

885. Graded terraces are used in the areas of
A. Medium to high rainfall
B. High rainfall, only
C. Medium rainfall, only
D. None of these

Answer: A Medium to high rainfall

886. The average force that a bullock can exert
A. 1/5th of their body weight
B. 1/10th of their body weight
C. 1/20th of their body weight
D. 1/25th of their body weight

Answer: B 1/10th of their body weight

887. Land plane is ideally suited for
A. Land leveling
B. Earth moving
C. Final grading
D. Top finishing

Answer: D Top finishing

888. Molecular formula of diesel is
A. C11H15
B. C11 H16
C. C12 H15
D. C11H14

Answer: B C11 H16

889. The calorific value of gasoline is
A. 45 MJ/kg
B. 45 Kj/kg
C. 45 J/kg
D. None of these

Answer: A 45 MJ/kg

890. The API gravity of water is
A. 8
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: B 10

891. A noise level for six hours of working is
A. 80 dB
B. 85 dB
C. 90 dB
D. 92 dB

Answer: D 92 dB

892. The injector and fuel pump are the heart of
A. Diesel
B. Steam engine
C. Petrol engine
D. Gas engine

Answer: A Diesel

893. In forced air-dring method the moisture moves from
A. Grain to air
B. Centre to grain surface
C. Air to grain
D. All are correct

Answer: A Grain to air

894. Pressure due to radiator cap
A. Raises boiling temperature
B. Reduces boiling temperature
C. Cools the water
D. None of these

Answer: A Raises boiling temperature

895. A two-way plough eliminates
A. Back Furrow
B. Dead furrow
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

896. Share of mould board plough is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Mild steel
C. C-1095 sold steel
D. All are correct

Answer: C C-1095 sold steel

897. In horizontal plate planter, the percentage is
A. Less than 100
B. 100
C. More than 100
D. None of these

Answer: C More than 100

898. The ratio of output power to input power for a traction device is called
A. Mechanical efficiency
B. Thermal efficiency
C. Tractive efficiency
D. None of these

Answer: C Tractive efficiency

899. Two-stroke engine are
A. High speed engine
B. Low speed engine
C. Medium speed engine
D. All are correct

Answer: A High speed engine

900. A conventional pitman drive mower has crank speed of
A. 750-900 rpm
B. 850-1100 rpm
C. 850-1250 rpm
D. 900-1200 rpm

Answer: B 850-1100 rpm

901. The spike tooth harrows are used mainly for
A. Primary tillage
B. Intercultivation
C. Surface finishing
D. None of these

Answer: C Surface finishing

902. In diesel cycle engine heat is added at
A. Constant pressure
B. Constant temperature
C. Constant volume
D. None of these

Answer: A Constant pressure

903. Unit of noise is
A. Kg per sq.cm
B. Decible
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Decible

904. The firing interval of 2-stroke engine is determined by
A. 180?/No. of cylinder
B. 270?/No. of cylinder
C. 360?/No. of cylinder
D. 720?/No. of cylinder

Answer: C 360?/No. of cylinder

905. The most commonly used method for determination of centre of gravity of tractor is
A. Suspension method
B. Balancing method
C. Weighing method
D. All are correct

Answer: A Suspension method

906. Oil rings on the piston are located
A. Below the compression ring
B. Above the piston skirt
C. Above the compression ring
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: D Both (a) & (b)

907. Breaking of knives of cutter bar in reaper is due to
A. Play in bearing
B. Improper alignment
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

908. An action involve in threshing of crops are
A. Rubbing action
B. Impact action
C. Stripping action
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

909. Lean air fuel mixture is required for
A. Starting
B. Cruising
C. Idling
D. All are correct

Answer: B Cruising

910. The specific heat of petrol is nearly
A. 2.1 KJ/Kg?C
B. 2.5 KJ/Kg?C
C. 2.8 KJ/Kg?C
D. 3.0 KJ/Kg?C

Answer: A 2.1 KJ/Kg?C

911. The counter weight on a crankshaft is located opposite to
A. Small end bearing
B. Big end bearing
C. Main bearing
D. None of these

Answer: B Big end bearing

912. Viscosity measured in
A. Centistokes
B. Centipoises
C. Redwood seconds
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

913. The knife moves on the
A. Guard
B. Wearing plate
C. Ledger plate
D. All are correct

Answer: C Ledger plate

914. When the bulk density of medium to fine textured subsoil exceeds about 1.7 g/cc the value of hydraulic conductivity of soil is
A. Low
B. Medium
C. High
D. None of these

Answer: A Low

915. I-head type valves are generally used in
A. Tractor engines
B. Stationary engines
C. Steam engines
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: D Both (a) & (b)

916. Back furrow and dead furrows are left while ploughing with
A. One-way plough
B. Two-way plough
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Two-way plough

917. For impact cutting, a single element sharp edge requires a velocity of
A. 5 m/sec
B. 10 m/sec
C. 15 m/sec
D. 20 m/sec

Answer: B 10 m/sec

918. A mirror used to reflect sublight in box type solar cooker is
A. Convex
B. Concave
C. Plane
D. All are correct

Answer: C Plane

919. The firing interval of 2-stroke two-cylinder engine is
A. 180
B. 360
C. 120
D. 720

Answer: B 360

920. Surface planting with conservation feature of contour listing is
A. Flat planting
B. Furrow planting
C. Ridge planting
D. None of these

Answer: C Ridge planting

921. The main advantage of LSU dryer is
A. Shorter drying period
B. Maximum drying capacity
C. Minimum drying losses
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

922. The boiling range of kerosene is
A. 100 to 200?C
B. 200 to 300?C
C. 300 to 400?C
D. 400 to 500?C

Answer: B 200 to 300?C

923. The specific gravity of high-speed diesel is
A. 0.73
B. 0.87
C. 0.92
D. 0.95

Answer: B 0.87

924. The permissible slip for crawler tractor during slippage testing is
A. 3 to 5%
B. 7 to 10%
C. 15 to 20%
D. 20 to 30%

Answer: B 7 to 10%

925. Bomb calorimeter is used for determining
A. Calorific value of fuel
B. Gravity of fuel
C. Cetane number of fuel
D. SAE number of fuel

Answer: A Calorific value of fuel

926. A noise level for eight hours of working is
A. 85 dB
B. 90 dB
C. 95 dB
D. 100 dB

Answer: B 90 dB

927. In splash erosion the raindrop energy acts in form of
A. Kinetic energy
B. Potential energy
C. Chemical energy
D. None of these

Answer: A Kinetic energy

928. Runoff coefficient is the ratio of
A. Annual rainfall to annual runoff
B. Runoff to rainfall
C. Runoff to rainfall intensity
D. All are correct

Answer: B Runoff to rainfall

929. The intensity of drizzle is
A. 1.0 mm/h
B. 1.5 mm/h
C. 2.0 mm/h
D. 2.5 mm/h

Answer: A 1.0 mm/h

930. Jointer and coulter are the parts of
A. Disc plough
B. Harrow plough
C. Indigenous plough
D. MB Plough

Answer: D MB Plough

931. The forward end of cutting edge that actually penetrates into the soil and cuts the soil is
A. Share point
B. Cutting edge
C. Wing of share
D. Gunnel of share

Answer: A Share point

932. Range of transmissibility for satisfactory performance is
A. 0.5 to 0.65
B. 0.5 to 0.75
C. 0.5 to 1.0
D. None of these

Answer: A 0.5 to 0.65

933. Petroleum lubricants are less expensive and suitable for
A. Steam engines
B. IC engines
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B IC engines

934. A raised left at centre of the strip of land when ploughing is started from center to side is
A. Furrow wall
B. Dead furrow
C. Back furrow
D. Furrow slice

Answer: C Back furrow

935. For attaining a raindrop to terminal velocity, the fall height should be
A. At least 5 m
B. At least 7 m
C. Less than 7 m
D. 15 m

Answer: B At least 7 m

936. A bullock drawn harrows mostly have
A. Rigid tynes
B. Flexible tynes
C. Both rigid and flexible tynes
D. None of these

Answer: A Rigid tynes

937. The dung requirement for a small size of Gobar gas plant per day is
A. 10 kg
B. 20 kg
C. 30 kg
D. 40 kg

Answer: C 30 kg

938. Natural dying needs dehumidification if atmospheric humidity is
A. 30%
B. 60%
C. 70%
D. Exceed 70%

Answer: D Exceed 70%

939. The expected annual use of seed-cum-fertilizer drill is
A. 600 hours
B. 800 hours
C. 1200 hours
D. 1000 hours

Answer: C 1200 hours

940. The frequency range of human ear extends from as high as
A. 10000 Hz
B. 15000 Hz
C. 20000 Hz
D. None of these

Answer: C 20000 Hz

941. Centrifugal governor is directly connected with
A. Accelerator
B. Engine speed
C. Fuel injection pump
D. None of these

Answer: C Fuel injection pump

942. In single boiling method, paddy is soaked in water for
A. 12-24 hours
B. 24-48 hours
C. 24-72 hours
D. 48-72 hours

Answer: C 24-72 hours

943. Alternator of a tractor engine is driven by
A. Gear system
B. V-belt system
C. Flat belt
D. Chain sprocket

Answer: B V-belt system

944. In freeze-drying, the liquid phase comes at the pressure above
A. 1.7 mm
B. 2.7 mm
C. 3.7 mm
D. 4.7 mm

Answer: D 4.7 mm

945. The fluctuation of engine speed during a cycle depends upon
A. Mass of flywheel
B. Mass of crankshaft
C. Speed of flywheel
D. Governor speed

Answer: A Mass of flywheel

946. Grease is used as lubricant in the
A. Engine liner
B. Universal coupling
C. Bearings
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

947. One-way plough requires laying out a field land, starting with
A. Back Furrow
B. Dead furrow
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Back Furrow

948. In the reaper, a space between knife clips and wearing plate is about
A. 5-10 cm
B. 10-20 cm
C. 20-30 cm
D. 30-40 cm

Answer: C 20-30 cm

949. The tank capacity of airplane duster varies from
A. 100-500 kg
B. 200-800 kg
C. 220-900 kg
D. 220-120 kg

Answer: C 220-900 kg

950. The vertical disc plough is
A. Harrow plough
B. Wheat plough
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of above

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

951. Tractor operation in lower gear causes
A. Less torque
B. More pull
C. Less pull
D. All are correct

Answer: B More pull

952. The held typo thresher originated in
A. China
B. Japan
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: B Japan

953. A metering mechanism that does not required cut-off device is
A. Inclined plate
B. Vertical plate
C. Horizontal plate
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

954. American Petroleum Institute adopted the classification of engine oils in the year
A. 1920
B. 1950
C. 1952
D. 1960

Answer: C 1952

955. Discharge rate of centrifugal pump varies at
A. 14th of speed
B. Square of speed
C. Cube of speed
D. None of these

Answer: B Square of speed

956. In sack drying, a maximum air temperature should be
A. 41.3?C
B. 42.3?C
C. 43.3?C
D. 45.3?C

Answer: C 43.3?C

957. Of the following, the precision planter is
A. Seed drill
B. Broadcaster
C. Dibbler
D. Dofaan

Answer: C Dibbler

958. Viscosity of oil is measured in terms of
A. Its resistance to flow
B. Its cooling effect
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Its resistance to flow

959. A cutter bar of mower is able to cut grass from ground satisfactory upto a height of
A. 50 mm
B. 75 mm
C. 100 mm
D. All are correct

Answer: C 100 mm

960. Differential lock helps to
A. Developing full traction in both drive & wheel
B. Developing full traction in one drive wheel
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Developing full traction in both drive & wheel

961. The soil moisture between field capacity and permanent wilting point is
A. Free moisture
B. Bound moisture
C. Available moisture
D. None of these

Answer: C Available moisture

962. The gas production per unit volume of digester capacity will be maximum when the diameter to depth ratio of digester will be in the range of
A. 0.66 to 1.00
B. 0.75 to 1.20
C. 0.85 to 1.30
D. 0.90 to 1.40

Answer: A 0.66 to 1.00

963. The most common method in irrigated areas and high rainfall areas to improve surface drainage is
A. Flat planting
B. Ridge planting
C. Furrow planting
D. All are correct

Answer: B Ridge planting

964. In pressurized parboiling, the soaking time of method is about
A. 20 minutes
B. 30 minutes
C. 40 minutes
D. 60 minutes

Answer: C 40 minutes

965. The saturated flow in soil occurs when
A. Water is under tension
B. Water is not under tension
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Water is not under tension

966. Spiral separator separates the grains on the basis of
A. Weight
B. Spherisity
C. Roundness
D. Size

Answer: C Roundness

967. The percentage of methane in biogas is
A. 30 per cent
B. 45 per cent
C. 65 per cent
D. 80 per cent

Answer: C 65 per cent

968. Function of carburector is
A. To mix the air and fuel
B. To regulate air fuel ratio at different speed
C. To supply correct amount of mixture
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

969. The colour of negative plate of lead acid battery is
A. Black
B. Grey
C. White
D. Brown

Answer: B Grey

970. Of the following, the impact cutting principle is applied in
A. Rotary cutter
B. Flail shredder
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

971. The part of indigenous plough that helps in stabilizing and blancing the plough while operation is
A. Share
B. Shoe
C. Body
D. Handle

Answer: B Shoe

972. A stubble type mould board of MB plough gives
A. Less pulverization
B. Medium pulverization
C. Tharow pulverization
D. All are correct

Answer: C Tharow pulverization

973. A granular structured soil is
A. Less erodible
B. Least crodible
C. More Erodible
D. None of these

Answer: A Less erodible

974. Solar radiation reaches the earth in the form of
A. Beam radiation
B. Defuse radiation
C. Beam and defuse radiation
D. None of these

Answer: C Beam and defuse radiation

975. The high temperature limit for the drying of seed grains is considered as
A. 50?C
B. 65?C
C. 70?C
D. 80?C

Answer: D 80?C

976. For sowing mustard seeds, the most suitable seed drill is
A. Plain seed drill
B. Pneumatic seed drill
C. Zero till drill
D. All are correct

Answer: B Pneumatic seed drill

977. A spring mass damper system vibrates with
A. 5 degree of freedom
B. 6 degree of freedom
C. 7 degree of freedom
D. 8 degree of freedom

Answer: B 6 degree of freedom

978. Compression ratio of diesel engine is
A. 4;1
B. 6;1
C. 15;1
D. 25;1

Answer: A 4;1

979. The wet process of biomass digestion involves
A. Pyrolysis and Gasification
B. Hydrogenation and liquefication
C. Liquenfication and pyrolysis
D. Anaerobic digestion and fermentation

Answer: D Anaerobic digestion and fermentation

980. Variation in engine speed at full load and no load is called
A. Pressure drop
B. Speed drop
C. Pressure hike
D. Speed hike

Answer: B Speed drop

981. The method of ploughing in which the plough works round the strip of ploughed land is
A. Gathering
B. Casting
C. Head land
D. None of these

Answer: A Gathering

982. Farm tractor is
A. Prime mover
B. Traction engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

983. What the stroke: bore rati of an engine increases, the volumetric efficiency of the engine
A. Decreases
B. Increases
C. Remains unchanged
D. None of these

Answer: A Decreases

984. The percentage of carbon in medium carbon varies from
A. 0.1 to 0.25%
B. 0.12 to 0.3 %
C. 0.25 to 0.5 %
D. 0.5 to 0.75 %

Answer: C 0.25 to 0.5 %

985. The useful life of tractor is
A. 8,000 hours
B. 10,000 hours
C. 12,000 hours
D. 15,000 hours

Answer: B 10,000 hours

986. In rotary knife cutter, a horizontal rotor rotates
A. 100-500 rpm
B. 200-900 rpm
C. 300-1000 rpm
D. 400-1400 rpm

Answer: B 200-900 rpm

987. Brake fluid used in hydraulic brake is a mixture of
A. Glycerin and alcohol
B. Alcohol and methane
C. Glycerin and methane
D. None of these

Answer: A Glycerin and alcohol

988. The velocity of flow in open channel is determined by
A. Darcy’s formula
B. Manning’s formula
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Darcy’s formula

989. Generally tractor speed in the top gear varies from
A. 12-18 kmph
B. 12-25 kmph
C. 18-24 kmph
D. All are correct

Answer: C 18-24 kmph

990. PTO shaft drive taken from engine transmission the speed of PTO will be
A. Directly proportional to engine speed
B. Inversely proportional to engine speed
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Inversely proportional to engine speed

991. Detonation refers to the
A. Engine knocking
B. Engine speed
C. Engine efficiency
D. All are correct

Answer: A Engine knocking

992. The minimum soil manipulation is essential for crop production in
A. No tillage
B. Minimum tillage
C. Strip tillage
D. Reduced tillage

Answer: B Minimum tillage

993. Primary winding of ignition coil consists of
A. Thin wire
B. Thick wire
C. Steel wire
D. All are correct

Answer: B Thick wire

994. The cutting platform of combine operated at height above ground is
A. 6.5-8 cm
B. 7.5-9 cm
C. 8.5-11 cm
D. 9.5-12 cm

Answer: B 7.5-9 cm

995. The total swept volume of all pistons during power strokes occurring in one minute is
A. Piston volume
B. Clearance volume
C. Displacement volume
D. None of these

Answer: C Displacement volume

996. Capacity of battery is expressed in tenns of
A. Amp power
B. Voltage
C. Amp-hour
D. None of these

Answer: C Amp-hour

997. According to colling, the draft of MB plough due to furrow slice is
A. 34%
B. 48%
C. 68%
D. Above 68%

Answer: A 34%

998. The width of cut of animal drawn reaper is
A. 500 mm
B. 600 mm
C. 800 mm
D. 900 mm

Answer: D 900 mm

999. Chute spillways are used at
A. Mild slope
B. Steep slope
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Steep slope

1000. In tractor engines, a commonly used thermostat valve is
A. Bimetallic type
B. Bellows types
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1001. The main function of potato digger elevator is
A. Digging of potatoes
B. Windrowing of potatoes
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1002. Depreciation of machine is computed on its
A. Fixed cost
B. Operating cost
C. repair and maintenance cost
D. All are correct

Answer: A Fixed cost

1003. The fuel injection pressure of CI engine ranges from
A. 10 to 45 kg/cm2
B. 50 to 120 kg/cm2
C. 120 to 175 kg/cm2
D. 100 to 300 kg/cm2

Answer: C 120 to 175 kg/cm2

1004. The blower of pneumatic seed drill is operated by
A. Tractor PTO
B. Tractor hydraulic
C. Chain and sprocket
D. Gear operated

Answer: A Tractor PTO

1005. Calorific value of hydrogen gas is
A. 50 KJ/kg
B. 100 KJ/kg
C. 150 KJ/kg
D. 180 KJ/kg

Answer: C 150 KJ/kg

1006. Tank capacity of compression sprayer is
A. 10 litres
B. 12 litres
C. 14 litres
D. 20 litres

Answer: C 14 litres

1007. During fruit juice canning, pasteurization is done at the temperature of
A. 71?C
B. 74?C
C. 78?C
D. 80?C

Answer: B 74?C

1008. The movement of water in seepage is
A. Downward
B. Lateral
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1009. The screw conveyours are generally used to move grains
A. Vertically
B. Horizontally
C. At 45? inclination
D. All are correct

Answer: B Horizontally

1010. The specific fuel consumption of diesel engine is
A. More than petrol engine
B. Less than petrol engine
C. Equal to petrol engine
D. None of these

Answer: B Less than petrol engine

1011. A Persian wheel with an average discharge of 230 lit/min irrigates one-hectare wheat crop in 50 hours. The average depth of irrigation is
A. 6.9 cm
B. 7.2 cm
C. 9.0 cm
D. 9.6 cm

Answer: A 6.9 cm

1012. Detachability of soil particle increases with
A. Decreasing median grain size
B. Increasing medium grain size
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Decreasing median grain size

1013. The advantage of air injection system is
A. Good atomization
B. Good mixing of air fuel
C. Injection of heavy and viscous fuels
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1014. The part of MB plough to which all other parts of plough bottom is attached is
A. Mould board
B. Land side
C. Frog
D. Coulter

Answer: C Frog

1015. The first nuclear power station came into operation (1957) at
A. IEA
B. England
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: A IEA

1016. The ISI standard pan evaporimeter is the
A. Same as US class A an
B. Has average pan coefficient 0.7
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1017. A special type of harrow with curved knives is
A. Spike tooth harrow
B. Spring type harrow
C. Patela harrow
D. Acme harrow

Answer: D Acme harrow

1018. Mass density decreases with
A. Temperature increase
B. Temperature decrease
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Temperature increase

1019. The length of cutter bar of tractor front mounted reaper is
A. 1.8-2.0 m
B. 1.9-2.1 m
C. 2-2.5 m
D. 2-25-2.5 m

Answer: B 1.9-2.1 m

1020. The process of separation of grain from a mixture of grain and chaff is
A. Cleaning
B. Winnowing
C. Separation
D. Grading

Answer: B Winnowing

1021. A tractor drawn in semi-mounted mower is operated by
A. Belt pulley drive
B. Tractor hydraulic
C. Tractor power take off
D. Tractor hitch

Answer: C Tractor power take off

1022. In pneumatic seed drill, seeds are released in the furrow under
A. Gravity
B. Pressure
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Pressure

1023. A harrow with two gangs placed end to end is
A. Offset disc harrow
B. Tandem disc: harrow
C. Single action disc harrow
D. Double action disc harrow

Answer: C Single action disc harrow

1024. The motor of ultra low volume sprayer is powered by battery of
A. 3?6 volt
B. 6-12 volt
C. 12-18 volt
D. 12-24 volt

Answer: B 6-12 volt

1025. The camshaft gear is called
A. Two time gear
B. One time gear
C. Halftime gear
D. None of these

Answer: C Halftime gear

1026. Tillage system, which is suitable for dry land agriculture, is
A. Till plant system
B. Zero tillage
C. Minimum tillage
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1027. The drying process involves
A. Heat transfer
B. Mass transfer
C. Heat and mass transfer
D. None of these

Answer: C Heat and mass transfer

1028. The IHP of the engine indica+ es
A. Power on piston
B. Power on flywheel
C. Power on drawbar
D. Loss of power

Answer: A Power on piston

1029. Say bolt viscometer is used for
A. Flash point testq
B. Viscosity test
C. Pour point test
D. Colour and carbon residue

Answer: B Viscosity test

1030. Centre of gravity of tractor is determined by
A. Suspension method
B. Balancing method
C. Weighing method
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1031. Darcy’s law is applicable when Reynolds number is
A. Equal to 1
B. Less than 1
C. More than 1
D. Less than 2

Answer: B Less than 1

1032. Air temperature in solar drying in comparison to sun drying is
A. Equal
B. Low
C. High
D. None of these

Answer: C High

1033. Ignition timing depends on
A. Engine speed
B. Compression ratio
C. Valve timing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1034. The expected annual use of planter is
A. 800 hours
B. 1000 hours
C. 1100 hour
D. 1700 hours

Answer: B 1000 hours

1035. Disc angle of standard disc plough varies from
A. 15-25?
B. 25-35?
C. 35-42?
D. 4-45?

Answer: D 4-45?

1036. In pounding method, rice recovery ranges from
A. 55-60%
B. 60-65%
C. 65-68%
D. 68-70%

Answer: B 60-65%

1037. Edge cell and edge drop plates of metering mechanism are well suited for planting
A. Large seeds and flat seed
B. Large and round seed
C. Small seeds and flat seeds
D. Small arnd round seed

Answer: A Large seeds and flat seed

1038. Ballasting is done by
A. Water
B. Oil
C. Calcium chloride
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1039. The pump used in airplane sprayers
A. Dentrifugal and gear pump
B. Gear and Diaphragm pump
C. Diaphragm and centrifugal pump
D. Plunger and centrifugal pump

Answer: A Dentrifugal and gear pump

1040. Water that holds highly to the surface of soil particles by adsorption force is
A. Hygroscopic water
B. Capillary water
C. Gravitational water
D. None of these

Answer: A Hygroscopic water

1041. The spike of MB plough is expressed in
A. Width of cut
B. Depth of cut
C. Length of share
D. None of these

Answer: A Width of cut

1042. The fuel injected through a nozzle of carburetor is at a pressure of
A. 10 to 45 kg/cm2
B. 50 to 120 kg/cm2
C. 126 to 175 kg/cm2
D. 100 to 300 kg/cm2

Answer: C 126 to 175 kg/cm2

1043. In general tractor, frequency should be
A. 3.10 Hz
B. 3.12 Hz
C. 5.15 Hz
D. 5.20 Hz

Answer: A 3.10 Hz

1044. Soil Erodibility is a
A. Dynamic process
B. Static process
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Dynamic process

1045. The cutting width of small size propelled combine ranges from
A. 1.5-2.1 m
B. 1.5-2.25 m
C. 1.5-2.5 m
D. 1.5-3.0 m

Answer: A 1.5-2.1 m

1046. Plough share is made up of
A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. Gun metal
D. None of these

Answer: C Gun metal

1047. In radiator, hot water flows at the
A. Top
B. Bottom
C. Middle
D. None of these

Answer: A Top

1048. The cylinder speed of rotary type thresher is
A. 200 rpm
B. 300 rpm
C. 400 rpm
D. 500 rpm

Answer: C 400 rpm

1049. Heat value of the gas produced in gas fire is about
A. 950-1200 kcal/m3
B. 1000-1300 kcal/m3
C. 1200-1500 kcal/m3
D. 1500-1800 kcal/m3

Answer: A 950-1200 kcal/m3

1050. Fluctuation of engine speed during a cycle depends upon
A. Crankshaft
B. Governor
C. Mass of flywheel
D. All are correct

Answer: C Mass of flywheel

1051. Transmission oil should be changed after
A. 750 hours
B. 800 hours
C. 1000 hours
D. 1200 hours

Answer: A 750 hours

1052. Venturi unit is connected to the
A. Fuel injection pump
B. Engine inlet manifold
C. Engine exhaust manifold
D. None of these

Answer: B Engine inlet manifold

1053. Ignition delay of high-speed engine should be about
A. 0.01 second
B. 0.001 second
C. 0.0001 second
D. None of these

Answer: B 0.001 second

1054. A hydrograph is a plot of
A. Stream discharge against time
B. Rainfall intensity against time
C. Cumulative runoff against time
D. Cumulative rainfall vs time

Answer: A Stream discharge against time

1055. The porosity index of relative volume of pores is influenced by
A. Texture
B. Structure
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1056. Settlement of an embankment depends on
A. Void ratio
B. Density of soil
C. Water viscosity
D. All are correct

Answer: A Void ratio

1057. The seeding behind plough is done by a device known as
A. Seed drill
B. Malobansa
C. Planter
D. Dibbler

Answer: B Malobansa

1058. Throttle system controls the
A. Engine load
B. Amount of air fuel mixture
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Amount of air fuel mixture

1059. Lead mid battery is generally used in
A. Tractors
B. Aircraft
C. Light Motors
D. None of these

Answer: A Tractors

1060. In inclined draper, the major factor causing the separation of grain is
A. Shape and size
B. Shape and surface texture
C. Shape and weight
D. Weight and size

Answer: B Shape and surface texture

1061. In leanest mixture, the fair fuel ratio is about
A. 12;1
B. 14;1
C. 15;1
D. 20;1

Answer: D 20;1

1062. Watershed is a
A. Drainage basin contributing the runoff to a single outlet
B. Hydrological entity
C. Unit of area extent in which hydrologic cycle completes
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1063. Insulated metal of solar cooker is
A. Black from outside
B. Black from inside
C. Black from out and inside
D. White from out and inside

Answer: A Black from outside

1064. Pressure in hole type nozzle varies from
A. 15-20 MPs
B. 15-25 MPs
C. 17-34 MPs
D. None of these

Answer: C 17-34 MPs

1065. A hammer mill type thresher has
A. Hammers
B. Beaters
C. Close cylinder casing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1066. A wire (standard wire gauge) used in secondary coli is about
A. 25 SWG
B. 30 SWG
C. 40 SWG
D. 50 SWG

Answer: C 40 SWG

1067. Soil erosion is a
A. Fluvial work
B. Geomorphologic work
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1068. Which of the following items utilizes direct energy of sun
A. Solar heater
B. Solar cooker
C. Solar cell
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1069. High speed diesel is used in
A. High speed diesel engine
B. Low speed diesel engine
C. Petrol engine
D. Aircraft engine

Answer: A High speed diesel engine

1070. The boiling range of petrol is
A. 30 to 180?C
B. 30 to 200?C
C. 30 to 230?C
D. 30 to 250?C

Answer: B 30 to 200?C

1071. A part that connects piston with connection rod is
A. Piston ring
B. Gudgen pin
C. Safety pin
D. Camshaft

Answer: B Gudgen pin

1072. The primary objective of level bench terrace is to
A. Conserve water and control erosion
B. Reduce runoff
C. Make steeply land cultivable
D. All are correct

Answer: A Conserve water and control erosion

1073. Propeller type unit runs at a speed of
A. 100-200 rpm
B. 200-300 rpm
C. 300-400 rpm
D. 400-500 rpm

Answer: C 300-400 rpm

1074. A plunger type hand duster is suitable for dusting
A. Small area
B. Medium area
C. Large area
D. All are correct

Answer: A Small area

1075. The cam lobes of camshaft helps in
A. Opening and closing the valves
B. Driving the timing gear
C. Driving flywheel
D. Operated crankshaft

Answer: A Opening and closing the valves

1076. Per hectare application rte of smogging is
A. 1 liter
B. Less than liter
C. 2 liter
D. Less than 2 liter

Answer: D Less than 2 liter

1077. The part of plough that penetrates into the soil and cuts the oil in horizontal direction is
A. Share
B. Coulter
C. Mould board
D. Land side

Answer: A Share

1078. The firing order of 4-stroke 4-cylinder engine is
A. 1-3-2-4
B. 1-3-4-2
C. 1-4-3-2
D. 1-2-3-4

Answer: B 1-3-4-2

1079. The API gravity of light diesel oil is
A. 22
B. 25
C. 40
D. 50

Answer: A 22

1080. The clean grain received at main grain cotlet with respect to total grain mixture received at main gram outlet is
A. Threshing efficiency
B. Cleaning efficiency
C. Winnowing efficiency
D. None of these

Answer: B Cleaning efficiency

1081. A critical moisture content varies with
A. Rate of drying
B. Thickness of material
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1082. A recommended safe limit of land slope for efficient irrigation in heavy soil is
A. 0.05 to 0.25 %
B. 0.20 to 0.40%
C. 0.25 to 0.65%
D. All are correct

Answer: A 0.05 to 0.25 %

1083. Contour trenches are constructed
A. On contour of the land
B. Not on the contour of the land
C. Along the land slope
D. All are correct

Answer: A On contour of the land

1084. The liuid used in bellows types thermostat is known as
A. Alcohol
B. Ether
C. Mercury
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

1085. The firing interval of 4-stroke engine is determined by
A. 180?/No. of cylinder
B. 270?/No. of cylinder
C. 360?/No. of cylinder
D. 720?/No. of cylinder

Answer: D 720?/No. of cylinder

1086. DG-general service, DM-moderately service and DS-very severe services are service classes for the
A. Petrol engine
B. Steam engine
C. Kerosene engines
D. Diesel engines

Answer: D Diesel engines

1087. Mass movement of soil occurs at
A. Critical slope
B. Mild slope
C. Steep slope
D. None of these

Answer: C Steep slope

1088. The quality of fuel is judged by
A. Colour
B. Volatility
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Volatility

1089. Puddling is done to achieve
A. Soft soil bed
B. Non-leaching of water
C. Size reduction of clods
D. Conservation of moisture

Answer: B Non-leaching of water

1090. In rasp-bar type cylinder, the bars varies from
A. 4?6
B. 6?8
C. 8?10
D. 10?12

Answer: B 6?8

1091. Spur and helical gears transmit power between two
A. Parallel shafts
B. Parallel shafts with intersecting axis
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Parallel shafts

1092. In burr grinder, the plates for grinding are
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B 2

1093. The hopper design to plant accurately meter of all varieties of maize and all type of seeds from tomato
A. Duplex hopper
B. Richmond hopper
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1094. A marginal farmer has land holding
A. Less than 4 ha land
B. Between 4 and 10 ha
C. Less than 10 ha
D. More than 10 ha

Answer: B Between 4 and 10 ha

1095. A geological formation which is essentially impermeable for flow of water even though it may contain water in its pores, is called
A. Aquifuge
B. Aquiclude
C. Aquitard
D. Aquifer

Answer: B Aquiclude

1096. The corrugated seed tube used in seed drill is made up of
A. Plastic
B. Rubber
C. Metal
D. PVC

Answer: B Rubber

1097. Geothermal energy from the earth’s interior is
A. Exhaustible
B. Inexhaustible
C. Non-renewable
D. None of these

Answer: B Inexhaustible

1098. In cell feed type-metering mechanism, cell fill is affected by
A. Speed of cell
B. Size of cell
C. Size of seeds
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1099. Primary objective of graded terrace is to
A. Reduce the field slope length
B. Remove runoff with non-erosive way
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1100. The optimum value of reel index for minimum cutter bar loss is
A. 1 to 2
B. 1.25 to 1.5
C. 2 to 3
D. 2.25 to 3.5

Answer: B 1.25 to 1.5

1101. Which of the following rice cooks more flaky?
A. Parboiled rice
B. Raw rice
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Parboiled rice

1102. Wind erosion is influenced by
A. Clod size, surface roughness and soil moisture
B. Wind velocity, clod size, and surface roughness and soil moisture
C. Wind velocity only
D. None of these

Answer: B Wind velocity, clod size, and surface roughness and soil moisture

1103. Land shaping becomes necessary where often the following implement is used
A. MB plough
B. Disc harrow
C. Cultivators
D. Rotary plough

Answer: A MB plough

1104. Planter is different from seed drill in respect to
A. Power transmission
B. Metering mechanism
C. Furrow opener
D. None of these

Answer: B Metering mechanism

1105. The temperature at which fuel begins to vaporize is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Cloud point
D. Smoke point

Answer: D Smoke point

1106. Battery should be recharged when specific gravity
A. 1.225
B. 1.25
C. 1.27
D. 1.26

Answer: A 1.225

1107. Cooling independent of temperature is main drawback of
A. Thermo Syphon cooling
B. Forced pump system
C. Thermostat
D. Air cooling system

Answer: B Forced pump system

1108. According to US geological survey, geothermal energy is all heat stored in the earth’s crust above 15?C to a depth of
A. At 10 Km
B. Below 10 Km
C. Above 10 Km
D. All are correct

Answer: A At 10 Km

1109. As the ‘cc’ of engine increases, the power of engine will
A. Decrease
B. Increase
C. Remains same
D. None of these

Answer: B Increase

1110. The best hydrocarbons from detonation point of view are
A. Paraffin
B. Naphthenes
C. Aromatics
D. Olefins

Answer: C Aromatics

1111. Rotor diameter of Rietz mill ranges from
A. 5-10 cm
B. 10-60 cm
C. 15-70 cm
D. 20-80 cm

Answer: B 10-60 cm

1112. In pressurized water-cooling the water pressure is kept between
A. 1.5 and 2 bars
B. 1.5 and 3 bars
C. 1.5 and 5 bars
D. 1.5 and 10 bars

Answer: A 1.5 and 2 bars

1113. The expected annual use and life of puddler is
A. 1500 hours, 8 years
B. 1000 hours, 12 years
C. 2000 hours, 12 years
D. 2500 hours, 10 years

Answer: D 2500 hours, 10 years

1114. Fuel injector is also known as
A. Nozzle
B. Atomizer
C. Fuel valve
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1115. The soil moisture at permanent wilting point may be
A. 32 atm
B. 60 atm
C. 70 atm
D. 150 atm

Answer: B 60 atm

1116. A type of solar reflector used in solar furnace
A. Concave and spherical
B. Convex and spherical
C. Plane and spherical
D. None of these

Answer: A Concave and spherical

1117. The moisture content at which the wilting is complete and the plant dies
A. Permanent wilting point
B. Ultimate wilting
C. Wilting range
D. Temporary wilting

Answer: B Ultimate wilting

1118. The hydraulic flood routing method used is
A. Equation of motion
B. Energy equation
C. Continuity equation
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

1119. An implement that is used in till plant system is
A. Ridger
B. Sweeps
C. Furrower
D. All are correct

Answer: B Sweeps

1120. If the volatility of fuel is high, it ignites
A. Shortly
B. Late
C. Will not ignite
D. All are correct

Answer: A Shortly

1121. A strip of unploughed land that is left at each end of the field for tractor turning is
A. Gathering
B. Casting
C. Head land
D. None of these

Answer: C Head land

1122. Lower links of tractor reduces
A. Side draft
B. Unit draft
C. Total draft
D. All are correct

Answer: A Side draft

1123. The knife section of a reaper makes a
A. Rotating motion
B. Reciprocating motion
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Reciprocating motion

1124. Depreciation of machine value depends on
A. Capital investment
B. Nos. of working hour/year
C. Savage value
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1125. An assembly, which diverts the straw coming from cylinder towards straw walker is
A. Front beater
B. Rear beater
C. Straw walker
D. None of these

Answer: B Rear beater

1126. Weight transfer of tractor is directly affected by
A. Pull
B. Hitch height
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. Wheel base

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1127. The speed variation of medium belt drive is
A. 5-15 m/s
B. 10-22 m/s
C. 12-24 m/s
D. 15-30 m/s

Answer: B 10-22 m/s

1128. Pre-combustion chamber is found in
A. Petrol engine
B. Diesel engine
C. Steam engines
D. All are correct

Answer: B Diesel engine

1129. The constant depth furrow opener is
A. Stub runner
B. Disc type
C. Hoe type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1130. Charge of battery is measured in terms of
A. Density of electrolyte
B. Weight of electrolyte
C. Specific gravity of electrolyte
D. All are correct

Answer: C Specific gravity of electrolyte

1131. Spline of PTO is used for
A. Joining two shafts in line
B. Joining of two drfferent kind of shaft and pulley
C. Transmit power at 120 degree
D. All are correct

Answer: A Joining two shafts in line

1132. Thermostat valve is used in
A. Air-cooled engines
B. Water-cooled engines
C. Steam engines
D. All are correct

Answer: B Water-cooled engines

1133. The efficiency of external combustion engine ranges from
A. 10 to 15 per cent
B. 10 to 20 per cent
C. 15 to 30 per cent
D. 30 to 40 per cent

Answer: A 10 to 15 per cent

1134. Valve timing diagram is a function of
A. Engine speed
B. Engine compression
C. Engine torque
D. I.M.E.P

Answer: A Engine speed

1135. Indigenous plough is
A. Primary tillage tool
B. Secondary tillage tool
C. Multi-purpose tool
D. All are correct

Answer: C Multi-purpose tool

1136. For better alignment, a cutter bar should be set at
A. 80?
B. 82?
C. 86?
D. 88?

Answer: D 88?

1137. Gudgeon pin of engine piston is made of
A. Case hardened steel
B. Cast iron
C. Aluminium alloy
D. All are correct

Answer: A Case hardened steel

1138. One heat flow unit is equal to
A. 10-6 cal/cm2/sec
B. 10-8 cal/cm2/sec
C. 10-9 cal/cm2/sec
D. 10-8 cal/cm2/sec

Answer: A 10-6 cal/cm2/sec

1139. In semi-confined aquifer, when there is time lag between lowering of two water levels is
A. Semi-confined aquifer with prompt yield
B. Semi-confined aquifer with delayed yield
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Semi-confined aquifer with delayed yield

1140. LSU dryer is
A. Batch type dryer
B. Continuous flow type dryer
C. Continuous flow mixing type dryer
D. Continuous flow non-maxing type dryer

Answer: C Continuous flow mixing type dryer

1141. Lubrication reduces
A. Wear and teat
B. Abrasive elements
C. Noise
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1142. The work of shoe in the reaper is
A. To regulate the blade
B. To regulate the height of cut
C. To regulate the width of cut
D. To regulate the engine speed

Answer: B To regulate the height of cut

1143. Cold spark plug has
A. Long insulator
B. Short insulator
C. Very long insulator
D. None of these

Answer: B Short insulator

1144. For wheat, the recommended speed of threshing drum is
A. 10-15 m/s
B. 20-30 m/s
C. 10-15 m/min
D. 20-30 m/min

Answer: B 20-30 m/s

1145. Suitable lubricant for 4-stroke engines is
A. Mineral lubricant
B. Vegetable lubricant
C. Animal fat lubricant
D. All are correct

Answer: A Mineral lubricant

1146. In Otto cycle engines, air fuel mixture comes in cylinder through
A. Injector
B. Carburetor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Carburetor

1147. Ring lubrication system is generally used for lubrication of
A. Vertical bearings
B. Horizontal bearings
C. Inclined bearings
D. None of these

Answer: B Horizontal bearings

1148. In four-stroke diesel engines, the air enters in the cylinder during
A. Suction stroke
B. Power stroke
C. Compression stroke
D. Exhaust stroke

Answer: A Suction stroke

1149. The method used for testing of lubricating oil is
A. Viscosity test
B. Flash fire test
C. Pour point test
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1150. A MB plough, which is suitable for ploughing along hillsides, is
A. One-way plough
B. Two-way plough
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Two-way plough

1151. The maximum clearance under the landside and horizontal surface when the MB plough is resting on ground surface is
A. Horizontal suction
B. Vertical suction
C. Throat clerance
D. All are correct

Answer: B Vertical suction

1152. Hot magma is a source of
A. Solar energy
B. Wind energy
C. Geothermal energy
D. Tidal energy

Answer: C Geothermal energy

1153. The speed range of medium speed engine is
A. Less than 350 rpm
B. Between 350 rpm and 1000 rpm
C. Less than 1000 rpm
D. More than 1000 rpm

Answer: B Between 350 rpm and 1000 rpm

1154. PTO shaft gets drive from
A. Engine
B. Transmission
C. Output shaft
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1155. The yardstick of sharpness of solid materials is
A. Roundness
B. Spherisity
C. Terminal velocity
D. Drag coefficient

Answer: A Roundness

1156. The cerbon percent in mild steel varies from
A. 0-0.25%
B. 0.1-0.25%
C. 0.25-0.3%
D. 0.25-0.5%

Answer: A 0-0.25%

1157. Pain coulter are used in relatively
A. Trashy field
B. Heavy trashy field
C. Clean field
D. All are correct

Answer: C Clean field

1158. For engine parts, a type of lubrication system adopted is
A. Splash lubrication
B. Pressure lubrication
C. Petrol lubrication
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1159. The amount of solar energy reaching a specific location on the surface of the earth at a specific time
A. Solar constant
B. Insulation
C. Solar radiation
D. None of these

Answer: B Insulation

1160. Push rod is operated between
A. Tappet and rocker arm
B. Camshaft and tappet
C. Tappet and rocker arm
D. Valve and piston

Answer: A Tappet and rocker arm

1161. In rice, angle of internal friction is
A. 25 degree
B. 18 degrees
C. 20 degrees
D. 24 degrees

Answer: D 24 degrees

1162. The capacity of bucket elevator mainly depends on
A. Bucket design, size and spacing
B. Number of buckets and characteristics of material
C. Way of loading and unloading of material
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1163. A ratio of mass of water to mass of soil is referred to as
A. Volume wetness
B. Gravimetric water
C. Degree of saturation
D. All are correct

Answer: B Gravimetric water

1164. The first butterfly valve of carburets or controls the flow of
A. Air fuel mixture
B. Fuel supply
C. Oil supply
D. All are correct

Answer: A Air fuel mixture

1165. A bullock drawn implement has
A. Higher speed and higher working capacity
B. Lower speed and lower working capacity
C. Higher speed and lower working capacity
D. Lower speed and higher working capacity

Answer: B Lower speed and lower working capacity

1166. The inclined angle between cutting edge of knives of cutter bar is
A. 18?
B. 28?
C. 38?
D. 48?

Answer: C 38?

1167. A part of mould board plough which lifts, turns and break furrow slice is
A. Share
B. Mould board
C. Landside
D. Jointer

Answer: B Mould board

1168. Notched coulter work well in
A. Trashy field
B. Heavy trashy field
C. Clean fields
D. All are correct

Answer: B Heavy trashy field

1169. PTO hp indicates
A. Power on piston
B. Power on crankshaft
C. Power on PTO shaft
D. All are correct

Answer: C Power on PTO shaft

1170. Safe storage moisture level of grain crop is generally below the range of
A. 4 to 6%
B. 8 to 9 %
C. 10 to 11 %
D. 12 to 13%

Answer: B 8 to 9 %

1171. In steaming process, a soaked paddy exposed to steam at a pressure of about
A. 2 kg/cm2
B. 3 kg/cm2
C. 4 kg/cm2
D. 5 kg/cm2

Answer: C 4 kg/cm2

1172. One cm of rainfall over a catchment area of one km2 represents the volume of water equal to
A. 103 m3
B. 104 m3
C. 106 m3
D. 106 m3

Answer: B 104 m3

1173. A governor automatically regulates
A. Flywheel speed
B. Engine speed
C. Speed of Rear wheel of tractor
D. All are correct

Answer: B Engine speed

1174. Soil texture represent the
A. Size and proportion of particles making a soil
B. Arrangement of soil particles
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Size and proportion of particles making a soil

1175. The plough bottom of wrest plough turn through
A. 90?
B. 120?
C. 180?
D. 360?

Answer: C 180?

1176. A modern spark plug has an economical life of about
A. 8000-10000 Km
B. 8000-12000 Km
C. 10000-16000 Km
D. 10000-20000 Km

Answer: C 10000-16000 Km

1177. In sunlight, the heating rays are
A. Violet ray
B. Ultraviolet ray
C. Infra-red ray
D. All are correct

Answer: C Infra-red ray

1178. Infiltration is measured by the
A. Infiltrometer
B. Evaporimeter
C. Hydrometer
D. None of these

Answer: A Infiltrometer

1179. A biogas production starts falling at an atmospheric temperature of
A. 15?C
B. 20?C
C. 25?C
D. 30?C

Answer: B 20?C

1180. In deep bed drying, the depth of grain layer is
A. 10 cm
B. 20 cm
C. Less than 20 cm
D. More than 20 cm

Answer: D More than 20 cm

1181. Dehusking capacity of rubber roll sheller in different climatic condition ranges between
A. 25-50 tonnes/hour
B. 50-100 tonnes/hour
C. 100-200 tonnes/hour
D. 200-300 tonnes/hour

Answer: C 100-200 tonnes/hour

1182. A law, which is based on stress analysis of plastic defoliation within the elastic limit was proposed by
A. Bond
B. Kick
C. Chung fast
D. Henderson

Answer: B Kick

1183. Centrifugal sheller is used for milling
A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Pulses
D. Oilseeds

Answer: C Pulses

1184. In tractor three-point hitch is operated by
A. Clutch system
B. Gear system
C. Hydraulic system
D. All are correct

Answer: C Hydraulic system

1185. Dead furrow is made by
A. One-way MB plough
B. Two-way MB plough
C. Rotary plough
D. Disc harrow

Answer: A One-way MB plough

1186. The calorific value of high-speed diesel is
A. 10,000 kcal/kg
B. 12,000 Kcal/kg
C. 10,550 Kcal/kg
D. 81,00 Kcal/kg

Answer: C 10,550 Kcal/kg

1187. ASPEE is famous for manufacturing
A. Tractor
B. Power tillers
C. Ploughs
D. Sprayers

Answer: D Sprayers

1188. Flywheel is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Aluminiumalloy
C. High carbon steel
D. All are correct

Answer: A Cast iron

1189. Force-feed lubrication system is commonly used in
A. High speed multi-cylinder engine
B. Tractor engines
C. Truck and automobile engine
D. All are correct

Answer: A High speed multi-cylinder engine

1190. The first tractor company, which introduced air-cooled tractor
A. Eicher
B. Toyota
C. Escort
D. Ford

Answer: A Eicher

1191. In continuous flow dryer, drying air temperature may be
A. 65?C
B. 70?C
C. 75?C
D. 80?C

Answer: B 70?C

1192. In hydraulically controlled hitching system, the implement does not remain in lifted position due to
A. Defective valve
B. Oil leakage
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. Lower oil lever

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1193. Hardness of rice endosperm ranges from
A. 5 to 7 kg/mm2
B. 8.5 to 10 kg/mm2
C. 11.5 to 14.5 kg/mm2
D. 12.5 to 16.5 kg/mm2

Answer: C 11.5 to 14.5 kg/mm2

1194. Heat losses by friction and compression etc. is that
A. 5 per cent
B. 10 per cent
C. 12 per cent
D. 15 per cent

Answer: B 10 per cent

1195. A device to control the engine speed within specific limit is called
A. Carburetor
B. Governor
C. Radiator
D. Differential

Answer: B Governor

1196. In rubber roll huller breakage is
A. Less
B. More
C. No breakage
D. None of these

Answer: A Less

1197. Helical blades of mower are arranged in
A. Horizontal cylindrical form
B. Vertical cylindrical form
C. Axial cylindrical form
D. None of these

Answer: A Horizontal cylindrical form

1198. The main part of pneumatic governor is
A. Venturi unit
B. Diaphragm unit
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1199. The density and specific gravity of grain is essential for
A. Calculating the thermal diffusivity
B. Determining the Reynods’ number
C. Pneumatic and hydraulic handling
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1200. Throttle type governor is kind of
A. Constant speed governor
B. Variable speed governor
C. Hit and miss-governor
D. Hydraulic governor

Answer: D Hydraulic governor

1201. Area that one man can spray in a day is
A. 0.1 ha
B. 0.2 ha
C. 0.3 ha
D. 9.4 ha

Answer: D 9.4 ha

1202. In MB plough, the perpendicular distance from wing of share to the line joining the point of the share and heel of landside is
A. Width of furrow
B. Size of plough
C. Plough width
D. All are correct

Answer: B Size of plough

1203. A device mould to cut the furrow slice vertically from a land ahead of bottom is
A. Jointer
B. Coulter
C. Gunnel
D. None of these

Answer: B Coulter

1204. The amount of liquid required for spraying plantation crop is
A. 400-60 1/ha
B. 600-800 1/ha
C. 800-1000 1/ha
D. 1000-1200 1/ha

Answer: B 600-800 1/ha

1205. The erosion caused by concentration flow in small channels or rills is called
A. Gully erosion
B. Rill erosion
C. Torrent erosion
D. All are correct

Answer: B Rill erosion

1206. The oil pan of an engine is made of
A. Steel or aluminum
B. Cast iron or brass
C. Steel or cast iron
D. Cast iron or zinc

Answer: A Steel or aluminum

1207. The forward operating speed of power sprayer varies from
A. 2-5 kmph
B. 4.8-8 kmph
C. 6.8-12 kmph
D. 10-25 kmph

Answer: B 4.8-8 kmph

1208. The API of high-speed diesel is
A. 25
B. 31
C. 40
D. 50

Answer: B 31

1209. Heat obtained to IHP of total heat generated is
A. 32 per cent
B. 36 per cent
C. 40 per cent
D. 46 per cent

Answer: B 36 per cent

1210. The wearing plate of cutter bar of reaper is made of
A. Soft centred steel
B. Mild steel
C. Harden steel
D. Cast iron

Answer: B Mild steel

1211. The specific gravity of powering is
A. 0.82
B. 0.88
C. 0.91
D. None of these

Answer: A 0.82

1212. The stroke bore of tractor engine varies from
A. 1 to 1.45
B. 1 to 2
C. 1.45 to 2
D. 2 to 2.45

Answer: A 1 to 1.45

1213. Solar energy reaching per square metre of the earth atmosphere is called
A. Solar coefficient
B. Solar constant
C. Solar radiation
D. All are correct

Answer: B Solar constant

1214. In standard disc plough, all the discs are
A. Fitted on a single shaft
B. Fitted on separate standard
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Fitted on separate standard

1215. According to NASA, a standard value for solar constant is
A. 1.353 kW/m2
B. 1.533 kW/m2
C. 1.755 kW/m2
D. 1.850 kW/m2

Answer: A 1.353 kW/m2

1216. A spark plug with a black center insulator indicates
A. Over advanced ignition
B. Retarded ignition
C. Stock-up choke valve in carburetor
D. None of these

Answer: C Stock-up choke valve in carburetor

1217. Fine clay particles have low detachability but
A. High transportability
B. High dispersive
C. High soil loss
D. None of these

Answer: A High transportability

1218. Cutter bar of reaper is made of
A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. High grade steel
D. Medium carbon steel

Answer: C High grade steel

1219. Equinox means
A. Equal days
B. Equal nights
C. Equal day and night
D. Equator

Answer: B Equal nights

1220. A completely saturated aquifer is
A. Free aquifer
B. Artesian aquifer
C. Leaky aquifer
D. Non-artesian aquifer

Answer: C Leaky aquifer

1221. A brick or stone masonry linings are recommended for lining watercourses from channels where discharge is
A. Less than 30 lit/sec
B. More than 30 lit/min
C. Only 30 lit/sec
D. None of these

Answer: A Less than 30 lit/sec

1222. A double disc type furrow opener is suitable for
A. Stony soil
B. Sticky soil
C. Trashy soil
D. All are correct

Answer: C Trashy soil

1223. The proportion of wet cow dung and water in slurry seed to the digester is
A. 1;1
B. 1;2
C. 1;3
D. 1;4

Answer: A 1;1

1224. The offset disc harrow are mostly suitable for working in
A. Garden
B. Orchard
C. Field
D. All are correct

Answer: B Orchard

1225. External combustion engine is more powerful than
A. Diesel engine
B. Petrol engine
C. Internal combustion engine
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1226. Purpose of cooling
A. To maintain the optimum temperature of engine
B. To dissipate surplus heat for protection
C. To maintain the lubricating property of oil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1227. The gaskets are used to
A. Prevent leakage
B. Prevent dust
C. Prevent wear
D. All of above

Answer: A Prevent leakage

1228. The porosity of clayey soil usually ranges from
A. 30 to 35 %
B. 35 to 50%
C. 40 to 60%
D. 45 to 65%

Answer: C 40 to 60%

1229. The operating speed of combine harveter varies within a range of
A. 600-800 rpm
B. 900-1000 rpm
C. 600-1400 rpm
D. Above 1500 rpm

Answer: C 600-1400 rpm

1230. Water held by force of surface tension is
A. Gravitational water
B. Hygroscopic water
C. Capillary water
D. None of these

Answer: C Capillary water

1231. The material used for construction of cylinder block is
A. Cast iron and steel
B. Cast iron and aluminum alloy
C. Brass and steel
D. Steel and aluminum allow

Answer: B Cast iron and aluminum alloy

1232. Percentage of bran in therice is
A. 2-4%
B. 4-6%
C. 6-8%
D. 8-10%

Answer: B 4-6%

1233. For paddy, the recommended speed of threshing drum is
A. 10-15 m/s
B. 16-25 m/s
C. 22-32 m/s
D. 25-32 m/s

Answer: B 16-25 m/s

1234. Lubricants obtained from vegetables is suitable for
A. Small and simple implements
B. Tractor and stationary engines
C. All heavy implements
D. None of these

Answer: A Small and simple implements

1235. The action involved in harvesting of crops is
A. Scissors action
B. Tearing action
C. Slicing action
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1236. The shovel of seed drill is made up of
A. Cast iron
B. Mild steel
C. White metal
D. Carbon steel

Answer: D Carbon steel

1237. Diesel engine works on principle of
A. Diesel cycle
B. Otto cycle
C. Carnot cycle
D. None of these

Answer: A Diesel cycle

1238. The drum type thresher is
A. Rash bar type
B. Hammer mill type
C. All are correct
D. All are correct

Answer: B Hammer mill type

1239. The major constitute of biogas is
A. Methane
B. Ethane
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Carbon monoxide

Answer: A Methane

1240. In pressurized water cooling. The boiling point of coolant can be increased by increasing its
A. Temperature
B. Pressure
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Pressure

1241. For hot climate the suitable type of tractor is
A. Water cooled
B. Air cooled
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1242. Inflation pressure of rear tyre of tractor is
A. 0.8 to 1.2 kg/cm2
B. 0.1 to 1.5 kg/cm2
C. 1.2 to 2.0 kg/cm2
D. 2.0 to 2.5 kg/cm2

Answer: A 0.8 to 1.2 kg/cm2

1243. Detonation results in
A. Interruption in lubrication
B. Delay in ignition
C. Loss of power
D. All are correct

Answer: C Loss of power

1244. The type furrow opener used in zero tillage implement is
A. Reversible type
B. Inverted type
C. Shoe type
D. Hoe type

Answer: B Inverted type

1245. In battery ignition system primary cricuit includes
A. Primary coil
B. Secondary coil
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Primary coil

1246. Stroke law is applied when Reynoid’s number is
A. Less than 1
B. More than
C. Less than 2
D. Less than or equal to

Answer: D Less than or equal to

1247. The viscosity is measured in
A. Dynes
B. Newton
C. Poise
D. Joule

Answer: C Poise

1248. Ratio of brake horsepower to indicated horsepower is
A. Thermal efficiency
B. Volumetric efficiency
C. Mechanical efficiency
D. Brake efficiency

Answer: C Mechanical efficiency

1249. In evaporating cooling the temperature of cooling water is allowed to reach a temperature of
A. 50?C
B. 100?C
C. 110?C
D. 130?C

Answer: B 100?C

1250. The coupling used to join to shaft in line is
A. Flexible coupling
B. Oldham coupling
C. Flanged coupling
D. Universal coupling

Answer: C Flanged coupling

1251. A seed metering mechanism has double faced wheel, one face has a larger opening for larger seeds and other face has smaller opening for smaler seeds is
A. Cell feed
B. Internal double run
C. Cup feed type
D. All are correct

Answer: B Internal double run

1252. A power stroke in single syliner 4-stroke engine occurs at
A. 720? of crankshaft rotation
B. 360? of crankshaft rotation
C. 180? of crankshaft rotation
D. 120? of crankshaft rotation

Answer: A 720? of crankshaft rotation

1253. Main constitute is
A. Methane
B. Ethane
C. Butane
D. Carbon dioxide

Answer: A Methane

1254. Camshaft controls
A. Valve opening
B. Valve closing
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. All are correct

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1255. The equipment used for dropping seeds in a continuous stream and the spacing between plant to plant in a row is not constant is
A. Seed drill
B. Planter
C. Transplanter
D. All are correct

Answer: A Seed drill

1256. Seed drills are suitable for maintaining distance between
A. Seeds
B. Rows
C. Both seeds and rows
D. None of these

Answer: B Rows

1257. A tank capacity of knapsack sprayer is about
A. 5-10 litres
B. 8-10 litres
C. 9-22.5 litres
D. 10-25.5 litres

Answer: C 9-22.5 litres

1258. After pre-treatment (pulse with oil) the pulses are kept on floors for oil diffusion for about
A. 6 hours
B. 8 hours
C. 12 hours
D. 16 hours

Answer: C 12 hours

1259. Dbhp of tractor indicates
A. Power on flywheel
B. Power on drawbar
C. Power on PTO
D. None of these

Answer: B Power on drawbar

1260. The purpose of governor is
A. To maintain the constant speed of engine at different loads
B. To protect the engine and attached equipment against high speed
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1261. The useful life of walking type ploughs may take about
A. 1000 hrs
B. 1500 hrs
C. 2000 hrs
D. 2500 hrs

Answer: B 1500 hrs

1262. A fuel has higher octone number its ignition quality of fuel will be
A. Poor
B. Better
C. Not affected
D. All are correct

Answer: B Better

1263. A device used for manual harvesting of crops
A. Sickle
B. Reaper
C. Mower
D. Combine

Answer: A Sickle

1264. Brake horsepower of an engine can be measured by
A. Spring dynamometer
B. Brake dynamometer
C. Strain gauge dynamometer
D. All are correct

Answer: B Brake dynamometer

1265. Gobar gas plant is a
A. Solar plant
B. Biogas plant
C. Nuclear power plant
D. None of these

Answer: B Biogas plant

1266. The rate of evaporation is dependent on
A. Vapour pressure at the water surface and air above
B. Air and water temperature and wind speed
C. Atmospheric pressure and quality of water
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1267. If stroke: bore ratio of an engine increase, the thermal efficiency
A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Remains same
D. None of these

Answer: A Increase

1268. The forces acting on MB plough are
A. Plastic
B. Parasitic
C. Elastic
D. None of these

Answer: B Parasitic

1269. The tillage practice is desirable in the areas of having hard or compacted layers below the plough depth is
A. Minimum tillage
B. Conservation tillage
C. Sub soiling
D. None of these

Answer: C Sub soiling

1270. Grease is semi-fluid lubricant used for
A. Slow moving parts
B. Not easily accessible part
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1271. The part of MB plough to which the plough bottom and handle attached is
A. Beam
B. Standard
C. Frog
D. All are correct

Answer: B Standard

1272. The science which deal with the measurement of flow is known as
A. Hydro-meteorology
B. Hydrometry
C. Hypsometry
D. None of these

Answer: B Hydrometry

1273. The output of an alternator is controlled by
A. Current regulator
B. Voltage regulator
C. Cutout device
D. All are correct

Answer: A Current regulator

1274. Two-way plough is advantageously working in
A. Levelled field
B. Contour field
C. Undulated field
D. None of these

Answer: B Contour field

1275. Viscosity of lubrication oil is measured by
A. Hygrometer
B. Thermometer
C. Viscometer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Viscometer

1276. Renewable energy is mainly obtained by
A. Sun
B. Biomass and biogas
C. Wind
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1277. Vibration is measured by
A. Accelerometer
B. Tachometer
C. Tensiometer
D. None of these

Answer: A Accelerometer

1278. Speed reduction ratio of final drive ranges from
A. 3 to 5:1
B. 2 to 4:1
C. 3 to 6:1
D. 2 to 5:1

Answer: A 3 to 5:1

1279. Natural airflow takes place in the dryer due to variation in
A. Air moisture
B. Air temperature
C. Air-pressure
D. Volume of air

Answer: D Volume of air

1280. A device for regulating the fuel supply in main jet of carburetor is
A. Choke
B. Throttle
C. Economizer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Economizer

1281. Pitman that is used in reaper is a type of
A. Crankshaft
B. Connecting rod
C. Canshaft
D. Flywheel

Answer: B Connecting rod

1282. A sack dryer is suitable for drying
A. Small quantity of grain
B. Large quantity of grain
C. Any quantity of grain
D. None of these

Answer: A Small quantity of grain

1283. In hill drop metering mechanism the cells round the edge of the plate admits
A. One seed at a time
B. Two seeds at a time
C. Several seed at a time
D. None of these

Answer: C Several seed at a time

1284. The main function of sprayer is
A. To break the liquid into droplet of effective size
B. To distribute the droplet in uniformly over the plant
C. To regulate the amount of liquid to avoid excessive application
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1285. Thermal conductivity of bulk grain varies from
A. 0.10-0.15 Kcal/mhr/?C
B. 0.15-0.20 Kcal/mhr/?C
C. 0.20-0.25 Kcal/mhr/?C
D. 0.25-0.30 Kcal/mhr/?C

Answer: A 0.10-0.15 Kcal/mhr/?C

1286. The steam engine is
A. Single stroke engine
B. Two stroke engine
C. Four-stroke engine
D. None of these

Answer: A Single stroke engine

1287. The compression rings mounted on piston are generally made of
A. Low carbon steel
B. Aluminum
C. High carbon steel
D. Chromium

Answer: D Chromium

1288. Threshold wind velocity is directly proportional to
A. Soil particles diameter
B. Square root of particles diameter
C. Height from ground surface
D. None of these

Answer: B Square root of particles diameter

1289. A cipoletti weir has a breadth of 60 cm at its crest and head of water flowing over the crest is 30 cm, the discharge of weir will be
A. 180 lit/sec
B. 180 lit/min
C. 186 lit/sec
D. 183 lit/min

Answer: C 186 lit/sec

1290. A function of drawbar in tractors is to
A. Lift the load
B. Hitch the implement
C. Both pull load
D. All are correct

Answer: B Hitch the implement

1291. A contribution of hydropower in total world evergy power is about
A. 6%
B. 8%
C. 111%
D. 12%

Answer: A 6%

1292. In force-feed cooling system thermostat valve begins to open at
A. 70?C
B. 74?C
C. 78?C
D. 80?C

Answer: B 74?C

1293. Volumetric efficiency of piston pump is about
A. 60 per cent
B. 70 per cent
C. 80 per cent
D. 90 per cent

Answer: D 90 per cent

1294. The fan of radiator is driven with the help of
A. V-belt
B. Flat belt
C. Chain sprocket
D. Gear

Answer: A V-belt

1295. Most of diesel startingh motors are equipped with an
A. Overrunning clutch
B. Dog Clutch
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Overrunning clutch

1296. An animal drawn reaper is designed to harvest the crop up to a height of
A. 3-5 cm
B. 5-8 cm
C. 6-10 cm
D. 10-15 cm

Answer: B 5-8 cm

1297. The process of removing husk and bran of the paddy in one: operation is called
A. Hulling
B. Shelling
C. Milling
D. All are correct

Answer: A Hulling

1298. A MB plough that throws furrow slice on one side to the direction of travel is
A. One-way plough
B. Two-way plough
C. Turn wrest plough
D. Irreversible plough

Answer: A One-way plough

1299. Centrifugal governor is common in
A. Tractor engine
B. Stationary engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1300. The dibbling is mostly used for sowing
A. Cereal grains
B. Vegetables
C. Plantation crop
D. All are correct

Answer: B Vegetables

1301. In power driven iron ghani, the percentage oil loss (left in cake) is
A. 4.60%
B. 7.5-8.5%
C. 10.5-11.5%
D. 12.5-13.5%

Answer: C 10.5-11.5%

1302. Rotary tillers art used for
A. Shallow cultivation and weed control
B. Deep cultivation and weed control
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Shallow cultivation and weed control

1303. The pump is mostly made of
A. Aluminium
B. Copper
C. Brass
D. Plastic

Answer: C Brass

1304. In water-cooled engines, water pump is connected with
A. Radiator
B. Flywheel
C. Fins
D. Combustion chamber

Answer: A Radiator

1305. For LSU dryer, the recommended airflow rate is
A. 50 cu m/min/tonne
B. 60 cu m/min/tonne
C. 70 cu m/min/tonne
D. 80 cu m/min/tonne

Answer: C 70 cu m/min/tonne

1306. An instrument used to measure wind speed is
A. Dynamometer
B. Anemometer
C. Hygrometer
D. Thermometer

Answer: B Anemometer

1307. Lubrication oils are rated by
A. Gravity
B. Visocsity
C. Density
D. All are correct

Answer: B Visocsity

1308. In three cylinder in-line engine the power impulse occurs after every
A. 720? of crankshaft rotation
B. 360? of crankshaft rotation
C. 240? of crankshaft rotation
D. 120? of crankshaft rotation

Answer: C 240? of crankshaft rotation

1309. The KVIC biogas is
A. Fixed type
B. Floating
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Floating

1310. In Cl engine of tractor injection pressure is in range of
A. 5-10 kg/cm2
B. 20-100 kg/cm2
C. 120-200 kg/cm2
D. None of these

Answer: C 120-200 kg/cm2

1311. Arch median screw is
A. Low head water lift
B. Medium head water lift
C. High head water lift
D. All are correct

Answer: A Low head water lift

1312. The suitable clearance between reel and cutter bar for all purposes is
A. 10.5-15 cm
B. 12.5-25 cm
C. 12.5-30 cm
D. 15-27.5 cm

Answer: B 12.5-25 cm

1313. Relative movement of the wheel in direction of travel for given distance under load and no load condition is
A. Wheel slip
B. Coefficient of traction
C. Coefficient of rolling resistance
D. Tractive efficiency

Answer: A Wheel slip

1314. When a well is dug in water table aquifer the static water level in the well stands at
A. Upper elevation of water table
B. Same elevation of term
C. Lower elevation of water table
D. None of these

Answer: A Upper elevation of water table

1315. The capacity of bucket elevator varies as
A. 1-500 tonne/h
B. 2-1000 tonnes/h
C. 3-1500 tonnes/h
D. 4-2000 tonnes/h

Answer: B 2-1000 tonnes/h

1316. Which of the method, the separation of bran without loss of endosperm is possible?
A. Raw rice milling
B. Parboiling rice method
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Parboiling rice method

1317. The mould board used on tractor plough for general farm use is
A. Stubble MB
B. Breaker MB
C. General purpose MB
D. High speed MB

Answer: D High speed MB

1318. A 3.6 to 4.5 kg dust is enough for dusting of
A. 0.2-0.4 ha
B. 0.4-0.6 ha
C. 0.5-0.7 ha
D. 0.0-0.8 ha

Answer: B 0.4-0.6 ha

1319. A harrow, which is based on a principle that side thrust of rear gang
A. Offset disc harrow
B. Tandem disc harrow
C. Spike tooth harrow
D. Spring tyne harrow

Answer: A Offset disc harrow

1320. The main function of crown wheel is
A. To transmit power at right angle
B. To reduce the speed of rotation
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1321. Of the following, blower is part of
A. Planter
B. Zero till drill
C. Pneumatic seed drill
D. Till plant machine

Answer: C Pneumatic seed drill

1322. A moisture content of threshed paddy which is sun dried on floor is upto
A. 8-10%
B. 10-11%
C. 13-14%
D. 15-16%

Answer: C 13-14%

1323. Bar is the unit of
A. Work
B. Pressure
C. Viscosity
D. Energy

Answer: B Pressure

1324. Lubrication system of tractor engine develops pressure of about
A. 3 kg/cm2
B. 5 kg/cm2
C. 8 kg/cm2
D. 12 kg/cm2

Answer: A 3 kg/cm2

1325. The single cylinder engine is generally used in
A. Tractor
B. Stationary engine
C. Motor cars
D. Power tiller engine

Answer: B Stationary engine

1326. Engine oil should be changed at every
A. 50 hours
B. 100 hours
C. 120 hours
D. 150 hours

Answer: C 120 hours

1327. Clean and good quality of paddy gives a yield of
A. 65%
B. 70%
C. 74%
D. 78%

Answer: C 74%

1328. An accumulator also serves as
A. Shock absorber
B. Pump
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Shock absorber

1329. The hydrostatic transmission system is popular in
A. tractors
B. Combines
C. Power tillers
D. Crawlers

Answer: B Combines

1330. The uneven fields are left when working with
A. Chisel plough
B. Rotary plough
C. MB plough
D. None of these

Answer: C MB plough

1331. Inflation pressure of front tyre of tractor is
A. 1.2 to 2.0 kg/cm2
B. 2.0 to 2.5 kg/cm2
C. 2.0 to 2.8 kg/cm2
D. All are correct

Answer: B 2.0 to 2.5 kg/cm2

1332. In solar power plant, the turbine is run by
A. Hot water
B. Steam
C. Sunlight
D. Photovoltaic cell

Answer: B Steam

1333. Solar cells are made of
A. Silicon
B. Germanium
C. Semi-conductor elements
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1334. A angle through which the Earth must turn to bring the meridian of a point directly in time with sunrays is
A. Altitude angle
B. Zenith angle
C. Hour angle
D. Solar azimuth angle

Answer: C Hour angle

1335. The density and specific gravity of lubricating oil is determined with the help of
A. Hydrometer
B. Specific gravity bottle
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1336. One kilogram glucose solution is sufficient for
A. 500 kg rice
B. 1000 kg rice
C. 1500 rice
D. 2000 kg rice

Answer: B 1000 kg rice

1337. Percentage of germ in rice, is about
A. 1?2
B. 2?3
C. 3-4.5
D. 4?5

Answer: A 1?2

1338. Deep bed drying includes
A. Baffle dryer
B. Batch dryer
C. LSU dryer
D. None of these

Answer: B Batch dryer

1339. The expected life of tractor mounted combine is
A. 5 years
B. 7 years
C. 8 years
D. 10 years

Answer: B 7 years

1340. In biogas plant digestion (biological process) occurs in absence of
A. Oxygen
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Hydrogen
D. Methane

Answer: A Oxygen

1341. The seeding behind the plough method of sowing is generally used for
A. Maize
B. Wheat
C. Paddy
D. Soyabean

Answer: A Maize

1342. Area required to dry one tonne of grain in the sun is about
A. 8 sq. m
B. 10 sq. m
C. 15 sq. m
D. 20 sq. m

Answer: C 15 sq. m

1343. Effect of detonation is
A. Loss of power
B. Poor combustion
C. Overheating
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1344. Wind erosion can be controlled by use of
A. Mulch over soil surface
B. No tillage
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1345. The common conservation measures for agricultural lands are
A. Bunding and broad based terracing
B. Bench terracing
C. Contour trenching
D. All are correct

Answer: A Bunding and broad based terracing

1346. For LSU dryers, the recommended drying air temperature is
A. 60?C
B. 70?C
C. 75?C
D. 80?C

Answer: A 60?C

1347. In artesian aquifer the elevation to which water level rises in wall is
A. Water-table level
B. Piezometric level
C. Piezometric head
D. Piezometric surface

Answer: D Piezometric surface

1348. Radiator is generally fabricated as
A. Tabular type
B. Cellular type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1349. The volume of liquid required for orchard spraying is about
A. 1000 litres/ha
B. 2000 litres/ha
C. 4000 litres/ha
D. 5000 litres/ha

Answer: C 4000 litres/ha

1350. In ball mill, the size of food grains is reduced due to
A. Crushing
B. Shearing
C. Impact
D. All are correct

Answer: C Impact

1351. A windmill suitable for water lifting is
A. Single blade type
B. Double blade type
C. Triple blade type
D. Multiple blade type

Answer: D Multiple blade type

1352. The firing order of 4 strokes 6 cylinder engine is
A. 1-5-3-6-2-4
B. 1-3-4-2-6-5
C. 1-3-2-5-4-6
D. 1-3-5-6-4-2

Answer: A 1-5-3-6-2-4

1353. The specific fuel consumption of petrol engine is
A. 180 gm/bhp/hr
B. 200 gm/bhp/hr
C. 150 gm/bhp/hr
D. 290 gm/bhp/hr

Answer: D 290 gm/bhp/hr

1354. Distillation test measures the
A. Calorific value
B. SAE number
C. Voltility
D. Power

Answer: A Calorific value

1355. Mass curve of a rainfall of a storm is plotted between
A. Accumulated precipitation and time in chronological order
B. Accumulated rainfall intensity and time
C. Rainfall intensity and time in chronological order
D. None of these

Answer: A Accumulated precipitation and time in chronological order

1356. At proper alignment of mower the cutter bar is set at
A. 20? inward
B. 5? inward
C. 10? inward
D. 15? inward

Answer: A 20? inward

1357. Ultra low volume sprayer is used for application of
A. Insecticides
B. Pesticides
C. Weedicides
D. All are correct

Answer: C Weedicides

1358. The average threshing of capacity bullock-drawn Olpad thresher per day is
A. 150 kg
B. 353 kg
C. 562 kg
D. 600 kg

Answer: C 562 kg

1359. Final drive is a
A. Speed increasing unit
B. Speed reduction unit
C. Torque increasing unit
D. Torque reduction unit

Answer: B Speed reduction unit

1360. The pH value of sturry for better gas production should be between
A. 3?5
B. 5?6
C. 7?8
D. 8?9

Answer: C 7?8

1361. A multi-crop thresher is used for threshing
A. Wheat
B. Paddy
C. Soyabean
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1362. The cutter bar of conventional combine is operated at
A. 350-800 strokes/min
B. 500-800 strokes/min
C. 800-900 strokes/min
D. 800-1200 strokes/min

Answer: C 800-900 strokes/min

1363. The weight of diesel engine per horsepower is
A. Lighter than petrol engine
B. Equal to petrol engine
C. Heavier than petrol engine
D. None of these

Answer: C Heavier than petrol engine

1364. The percentage of protein by weight in pulse is
A. 15-20%
B. 17-5%
C. 18-27%
D. 20-30%

Answer: B 17-5%

1365. Solid injection system is also known as
A. Airless mechanical injection
B. Air injection
C. Jerk pump system
D. All are correct

Answer: A Airless mechanical injection

1366. The gap of spark plug generally should be
A. 0.1 mm
B. 0.3 mm
C. 0.5 mm
D. 0.6 mm

Answer: D 0.6 mm

1367. Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) is named because
A. Its validity is more:
B. It accounts all parameters affecting the soil loss
C. It is universally adopted
D. All are correct

Answer: B It accounts all parameters affecting the soil loss

1368. In rotary type power duster, the speed of blower is
A. 1000 rpm
B. 2000 rpm
C. 3000 rpm
D. 4000 rpm

Answer: D 4000 rpm

1369. In drying process, the heat required to convert one kilogram of grain moisture to water vapour is
A. 450 kcal
B. 500 kcal
C. 550 kcal
D. 650 kcal

Answer: D 650 kcal

1370. The ratio of rolling resistance to dynamic load is
A. Coefficient of traction
B. Tractive efficiency
C. Coefficient of rolling resistance
D. Rolling resistance

Answer: C Coefficient of rolling resistance

1371. A speed of centrifugal dehusker ranges between
A. 1500-2000 rpm
B. 2000-2500 rpm
C. 2500-3000 rpm
D. 3000-3500 rpm

Answer: C 2500-3000 rpm

1372. The mounted type seed drill attached to tractor by
A. Single hitch point
B. Two hitch-point
C. Three point hitch
D. Shank

Answer: C Three point hitch

1373. The hydrological flood routing method used is
A. Energy equation
B. Equation of motion
C. Equation of continuity
D. All are correct

Answer: C Equation of continuity

1374. Slogging or lugging ability is associated with
A. Engine speed
B. Engine torque
C. Engine load
D. All are correct

Answer: B Engine torque

1375. A dynamically balanced mower has crank speed of
A. 900-1200 rpm
B. 1000-1200 rpm
C. 1000-1250 rpm
D. 1000-1300 rpm

Answer: B 1000-1200 rpm

1376. Ploughing is done to
A. Improve soil aeration
B. Destroy weeds
C. Increase water-holding capacity
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1377. The volatility quality of fuel indicates
A. Specific gravity of fuel
B. Density of fuel
C. Vaporizing ability of fuel
D. All are correct

Answer: C Vaporizing ability of fuel

1378. Crawler tractor is also known as
A. Chain type tractor
B. Track type tractor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1379. A straight line passing through the centre of the pull, the point of hitch and the centre of resistance are
A. Centre of gravity
B. Centre of resistance
C. Centre of pull
D. Line of pull

Answer: D Line of pull

1380. Say bolt universal Seconds’ is related with the
A. Viscosity of oil
B. Density of oil
C. Gravity of oil
D. All are correct

Answer: A Viscosity of oil

1381. The rear-mounted pulley of tractor gets speed of a full throttle is
A. 950 metre per minute
B. 950 rpm
C. 950 kmph
D. All are correct

Answer: A 950 metre per minute

1382. In which cooling system, the engine warms up quickly after starting
A. Thermo Syphon cooling
B. Forced pump system
C. Thermostat
D. Air cooling system

Answer: C Thermostat

1383. The engine performing becomes more sensitive to climatic condition in case of
A. Evaporation cooled engine
B. Water cooled engine
C. Air cooled engine
D. All are correct

Answer: B Water cooled engine

1384. The compression pressure of diesel engine varies from
A. 8-10 kg/sq. cm
B. 10-40 kg/sq. cm
C. 35-50 kg/sq. cm
D. 45-50 kg/sq. cm

Answer: D 45-50 kg/sq. cm

1385. The commonly used power transmission system in fertilizer seed drills is
A. Chain sprocket and gear
B. Gears and belt pulley
C. Belt pulleys and cam
D. Belt and chain sprocket

Answer: A Chain sprocket and gear

1386. The expected annual use of plough is
A. 1200 hours
B. 150 hours
C. 2000 hours
D. 2400 hours

Answer: D 2400 hours

1387. Blade harrows are used for seed bed preparation in
A. Sandy soil
B. Hard soil
C. Sticky soil
D. Clayey soil

Answer: D Clayey soil

1388. The size of cutter bar of self-propelled combine varies from
A. 1-2 m
B. 1.5-2.5 m
C. 2-4 m
D. None of these

Answer: C 2-4 m

1389. The device used for measuring discharge of irrigation channel, well or canal outlet is called
A. Weir
B. Notch
C. Meter gate
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1390. The versatile implement used for seed bed preparation, ridge-making and channel shaping is
A. Indigenous plough
B. MB plough
C. Hoe
D. Cultivator

Answer: B MB plough

1391. An action involving manual harvesting of crop is
A. Slicing and tearing action
B. Tearing and beating action
C. Scissors and slicing action
D. Scissors and tearing action

Answer: A Slicing and tearing action

1392. The ratio of volume of pores to volume of solids is
A. Porosity
B. Void ratio
C. Particle density
D. None of these

Answer: B Void ratio

1393. In vertical conveyer reaper, the crop to be harvested are guided by
A. Star wheel
B. Reel
C. Row divider
D. Cutter bar

Answer: A Star wheel

1394. The basic formula to calculate the discharge through weir is
A. Q = CLH
B. Q = CLHm
C. Q = LHm
D. None of these

Answer: B Q = CLHm

1395. Hit and miss system of governor is to regulate the
A. Engine load
B. Frequency of explosions
C. Power strokes
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

1396. Tractor pulley is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Cast steel
C. Compressed paper
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1397. A mould board of MB plough is made of
A. Cast iron
B. Chilled cast iron
C. Mild steel
D. Soft centre steel

Answer: D Soft centre steel

1398. A nursery required for transplanting paddy seedling in one hectare of land is
A. Half of area to be sown
B. 1/10th of area to be sown
C. 1/3rd of the area to be sown
D. 1/5th of the area to be sown

Answer: B 1/10th of area to be sown

1399. Infiltration rate is generally lower in soils of
A. Heavy texture
B. Light texture
C. Medium texture
D. None of these

Answer: A Heavy texture

1400. Hammer mill thresher is
A. Bullock-drawn
B. Power tiller-operated
C. Prime mover-operated
D. Self-propelled

Answer: C Prime mover-operated

1401. Cleaning of material is done by
A. Washing
B. Screening
C. Handpicking
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1402. Biogas is used for
A. Cooking food
B. Operating engine
C. Burning gas stove
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1403. The area covered by dry land weeder is
A. 0.1 ha/day
B. 0.2 ha/day
C. 0.3 ha/day
D. 0.4 ha/day

Answer: B 0.2 ha/day

1404. Calorific value of biogas is
A. 450 Kcal/m3
B. 1000 Kcal/m3
C. 3000 Kcal/m3
D. 4500 Kcal/m3

Answer: D 4500 Kcal/m3

1405. The solar radiation receives from the sun after its direction has been changed is
A. Beam radiation
B. Diffuse radiation
C. Direct radiation
D. All are correct

Answer: B Diffuse radiation

1406. A type lubricator is used in steam engines is
A. Siphon type
B. Hydrostatic type
C. Mechanically operator lubricator
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D Both (b) & (c)

1407. Critical diameter of clod takes place in the wind erosion is
A. 0.50 mm
B. 0.84 mm
C. 0.10 mm
D. 100 mm

Answer: B 0.84 mm

1408. An implement that attached to a tractor along hinge axis and controlled directly by tractor steering unit is
A. Trailed implements
B. Mounted implements
C. Semi mounted implements
D. All are correct

Answer: C Semi mounted implements

1409. The main purpose of piston rings is
A. To control combustion pressure
B. To control cylinder wall librication
C. To drain out excessive oil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1410. Particles less than 0.1 mm diameter is moved by the action of
A. Suspension
B. Saltation
C. Surface creep
D. None of these

Answer: A Suspension

1411. In the reaper, whoe is provided with
A. One end of cutter bar
B. Each end of cutter bar
C. Middle of cutter bar
D. Each knife of cutter bar

Answer: B Each end of cutter bar

1412. The condition of soil that determines the optimum condition for tillage is
A. Plastic
B. Hard
C. Crumbly
D. Cemented

Answer: C Crumbly

1413. For belt conveying of paddy, the most suitable trough angle is
A. 10?C
B. 15?C
C. 20?C
D. 25?C

Answer: C 20?C

1414. The centre of plough load in a single bottom plough is
A. 7.5 cm to left of shin
B. At the shin
C. 7.5 cm to right of shin
D. None of these

Answer: C 7.5 cm to right of shin

1415. The belt speed for transportation of grams should not increase by
A. 3.5 m/s
B. 4.5 m/s
C. 5.0 m/s
D. 6.5 m/s

Answer: A 3.5 m/s

1416. A primary winding wire has resistance of
A. One ohm
B. Two ohms
C. Three ohms
D. Four ohms

Answer: C Three ohms

1417. Soil erosion refers to the gross amount of
A. Soil loss
B. Sediment yield
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Soil loss

1418. The piston speed of an engine is equal to
A. 2 LN
B. ALN
C. 4 LN
D. None of these

Answer: A 2 LN

1419. Chute spillways are constructed at
A. Gully head
B. Along the gully bed
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Gully head

1420. Starting motor is engaged with ring gear of engine with the help of
A. Bevel gear
B. Helical gear
C. Pinion gear
D. Sliding pinion gear

Answer: D Sliding pinion gear

1421. In power-operated sprayer, the pump works at a pressure of
A. 2-5 Kg/cm2
B. 3-8.5 Kg/cm2
C. 4-12 Kg/cm2
D. 5-15 Kg/cm2

Answer: B 3-8.5 Kg/cm2

1422. Vapour lock is associated with
A. Ignition system
B. Cooling system
C. Fuel supply system
D. Ignition system

Answer: C Fuel supply system

1423. The temperature in sun drying corresponding to black body is about
A. 3000?K
B. 4000?K
C. 5000?K
D. 6000?K

Answer: D 6000?K

1424. The Olpad thresher is mostly used for threshing
A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Oil seeds
D. All are correct

Answer: B Wheat

1425. Losses in fruits and vegetables generally varies from
A. 1-10%
B. 10-30%
C. 30-40%
D. 40-50%

Answer: B 10-30%

1426. Heavy draft of a disc harrow is due to
A. Blunt disc
B. Furrow too wide
C. Loose bearing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1427. The discs mounted on Olpad thresher for threshing are
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: C 20

1428. In disc harrow, the penetration of disc improves by
A. Increasing disc angle
B. Lowering hitch point
C. Regulating optimum speed
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1429. In petrol engines thermostat valve fully opens at
A. 72?C
B. 78?C
C. 82?C
D. 85?C

Answer: C 82?C

1430. In tractor weight transfer is greater when
A. Speed is greater
B. Speed is less
C. Pull is higher
D. All are correct

Answer: C Pull is higher

1431. The capacity of moral type storage structure is about
A. 2.5 to 15 tonnes
B. 3.5 to 18 tonnes
C. 4.5 to 20 tonnes
D. 5 to 25 tones

Answer: B 3.5 to 18 tonnes

1432. Todal power is dissipated by
A. Friction
B. Eddies current
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1433. Natural air-drying needs dehumidification if the atmospheric humidity exceeds
A. 30%
B. 50%
C. 70%
D. 80%

Answer: C 70%

1434. Maximum noise level from a tractor mear the operator’s ear should not exceed
A. 85 dB
B. 90dB
C. 95 dB
D. 100 dB

Answer: B 90dB

1435. To convert the point of rainfall value at various stations into an average value over a catchment area is possible by
A. Arithmetical-mean method
B. Thiessen-polygon methon
C. Isohyetal method
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1436. In solar furnace temperature can be raised upto
A. 1000?C
B. 20000?C
C. 3000?C
D. 4000?C

Answer: C 3000?C

1437. The syndicator type thresher is termed as
A. Hammer mill type thresher
B. Rasp bar type thresher
C. Chaff cylinder type thresher
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1438. Rational formula is only appicable to small size catchments which has an area
A. Less than 50 km2
B. More than 50 km2
C. Less than 5000 km2
D. More than 5000 km2

Answer: A Less than 50 km2

1439. Battery consists of
A. Positive plate
B. Negative plate
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1440. In precision planting, the height of seed drop should be
A. Close to ground
B. At least 50 cm from ground
C. More than 50 cm from ground
D. None of these

Answer: A Close to ground

1441. Hammer mill and Burr grinder are used for grinding the
A. Grain
B. Oil seed
C. Pulse
D. All are correct

Answer: A Grain

1442. The shape of perforated deck used in specific gravity separator is
A. Triangular
B. Rectangulr
C. Circular
D. Hexagonal

Answer: A Triangular

1443. Per hectare application rate of high volume sprayer is
A. Less than 400 litres
B. 400 litres
C. More than 400 litres
D. None of these

Answer: A Less than 400 litres

1444. A container of battery is made of
A. Steel
B. Cast iron
C. Rubber
D. Plastic

Answer: C Rubber

1445. The plough bottom as combined unit consists of
A. Share, landside, frog and MB
B. Coulter, jointer and frog
C. Beam, handle and MB
D. None of these

Answer: A Share, landside, frog and MB

1446. The complete path of power from engine to wheel is called
A. Power system
B. Power train
C. Gear unit
D. All are correct

Answer: B Power train

1447. In a tractor centre of gravity is located at
A. 1/3 of wheelbase ahead of rear axle
B. 2/3 of wheelbase ahead of rear axle
C. 1/4 of wheelbase ahead of rear axle
D. All are correct

Answer: A 1/3 of wheelbase ahead of rear axle

1448. Manually operated push type harvester is commonly called
A. Reaper
B. Hand dropper
C. Sickle
D. None of these

Answer: B Hand dropper

1449. A latitude for wave energy in both Northern and Southern Hemispheres is between
A. 10 and 20?
B. 20 and 30?
C. 30% and 50?
D. 40 and 60?

Answer: D 40 and 60?

1450. Specific gravity separator works on the principle of
A. Characteristics of grain to flow down over an inclined surface
B. Flotation of the particles due to upward movement of air
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1451. A machine that cuts the crops and ties them into a knot and uniform sheaves is called
A. Combine
B. Reaper
C. Reaper binder
D. All are correct

Answer: C Reaper binder

1452. The function of seed drill is
A. To carry seeds
B. To meter seeds
C. To deposit seeds in furrow
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1453. An oscillatory motion of mechanical system is called
A. Noise
B. Vibration
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Vibration

1454. The specific gravity of gasoline ranges from
A. 0.70 to 0.72
B. 0.70 to 0.78
C. 0.72 to 0.82
D. 0.72 to 0.92

Answer: B 0.70 to 0.78

1455. The percent saving of water in bed sowing of wheat as compared to flat sowing is
A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 40%

Answer: D 40%

1456. The API gravity of petrol is
A. 61
B. 65
C. 70
D. 80

Answer: A 61

1457. A zero till seed-cum-fertilizer drill is designed for sowing
A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Potato
D. Vegetable

Answer: B Wheat

1458. The type of belt used in bucket elevator is
A. Duck type
B. Solid woven cotton
C. Striched canvas type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1459. Brake mean effective pressure of an engine depends upon its
A. Speed
B. Power
C. Torque
D. All are correct

Answer: C Torque

1460. In line system of injection, the pump used is
A. Constant stroke type
B. Lapped-plunger type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1461. In two-stroke cycle engine, one power stroke is obtained after every
A. Half revolution of crankshaft
B. One revolution of crankshaft
C. Two revolution of crankshaft
D. Three revolution of crankshaft

Answer: B One revolution of crankshaft

1462. Tractor brake test should be carried out at speed of
A. 15 kmph
B. 20 kmph
C. 25 kmph
D. All are correct

Answer: C 25 kmph

1463. The wire (standard wire gauge used in primary coil is of
A. 10 SWG
B. 15 SWG
C. 20 SWG
D. 25 SWG

Answer: C 20 SWG

1464. The second butterfly valve of carburetor is
A. Carburetor
B. Choke
C. Plug
D. All are correct

Answer: B Choke

1465. Tidal energy is associated with
A. Wind
B. Sun
C. Sea
D. None of these

Answer: C Sea

1466. Air cooling system is generally found in
A. Single-cylinder engines
B. Multi-cylinder engines
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Single-cylinder engines

1467. The radiation of equilibrium relative humidity with moisture content of grain at a particular temperature is expressed by a curve known as
A. Grain isotherm
B. Relative humidity
C. Equilibrium moisture content
D. All are correct

Answer: A Grain isotherm

1468. The disc angle of disc plough influences
A. Depth of cut
B. Width of cut
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Width of cut

1469. Specific yield is the property of
A. Confined aquifer
B. Semi confined aquifer
C. Unconfined aquifer
D. All are correct

Answer: C Unconfined aquifer

1470. The Japanese type rotary thresher used for threshing
A. Paddy
B. Wheat
C. Sunflower
D. Safflower

Answer: A Paddy

1471. Solar energy can be directly converted into electrical energy, by a method is
A. Thermoelectric
B. Thermionic
C. Magneto hydrodynamic
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1472. A plough that works effectively in hard, dry and sticky soil is
A. Mould board plough
B. Disc plough
C. Harrow plough
D. Indigenous plough

Answer: B Disc plough

1473. The disc force into the ground by
A. Suction
B. Slicing
C. Scouring
D. Weight

Answer: D Weight

1474. In case of raw rice, the average yield obtained from huller is
A. 52%
B. 56%
C. 60%
D. 65%

Answer: B 56%

1475. The two-way plough are designed to turn furrow slices to
A. Right and left
B. Only right
C. Only left
D. All are correct

Answer: B Only right

1476. The bearing used on disc harrows are
A. Ball bearing
B. Taper roller bearing
C. Wooden bearing
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1477. The frequency range of human ear extends from as low as
A. 10 Hz
B. 16 Hz
C. 20 Hz
D. None of these

Answer: B 16 Hz

1478. A 24-litre capacity bucket is filled in 12 seconds by the discharge of Persian wheel, then the rate of flow is
A. 2 lit/min
B. 20 lit/min
C. 120 lit/min
D. None of these

Answer: C 120 lit/min

1479. In air-cooled engine, purpose of fans is to
A. Increase contact area
B. Cooling the engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1480. The separation of grain in magnetic separator is carried out on the basis of
A. Specific gravity
B. Surface texture
C. Roundness
D. Relative length

Answer: B Surface texture

1481. Gaskets are made of
A. Copper
B. Asbestos
C. Fibre
D. Both (a) & (b)

Answer: D Both (a) & (b)

1482. In oil extraction unit, the most commonly used solvent is
A. n-hexane
B. n-heptane
C. Nepthene
D. All are correct

Answer: A n-hexane

1483. Which would be more effective for erosion
A. Combination of crops, trees and livestock
B. Combination of crop and livestock
C. Combination of trees and livestock
D. None of these

Answer: A Combination of crops, trees and livestock

1484. Percentage of endosperm in the paddy
A. 68-70%
B. 70-72%
C. 72-74%
D. 74-78%

Answer: B 70-72%

1485. The blade used for harvesting in rotary power scythe is
A. A plane blade
B. Aserrated disc
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Aserrated disc

1486. Hill-type bench terraces are the
A. Terraces with reverse grade towards hill
B. Terraces with reverse grade outside the hill
C. Level bench terrace
D. None of these

Answer: A Terraces with reverse grade towards hill

1487. In pressurized parboiling method, the temperature of soaking water is about
A. 75?C – 80?C
B. 80?C – 85?C
C. 85?C – 90?C
D. 90?C – 95?C

Answer: A 75?C – 80?C

1488. Crushers are reducing the size of grains by
A. Squeezing and pressing
B. Impact and crushing
C. Impact and shearing
D. Shearing and crushing

Answer: A Squeezing and pressing

1489. Clutch works on principle of
A. Friction
B. Cohesion
C. Adhesion
D. All are correct

Answer: A Friction

1490. Self-propelled combine harvester is provided with
A. Powering engine
B. Petrol engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Kerosene engine

Answer: C Diesel engine

1491. The volatility of fuel effects
A. Efficiency of engine
B. Power of engine
C. Speed of engine
D. All are correct

Answer: C Speed of engine

1492. The procedure of testing seed drill for correct seed rate is
A. Metering
B. Calibration
C. Calculation
D. None of these

Answer: B Calibration

1493. The furrow opener used in black cotton soil is
A. Disc type
B. Shoe type
C. Reversible shovel type
D. Hoe type

Answer: D Hoe type

1494. Electrolyte is consists of
A. Sulphuric acid
B. Distilled water
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1495. When knife and pitman run in a straight line, then cutter bar is in
A. Proper registration
B. Improper registration
C. Proper alignment
D. Improper alignment

Answer: C Proper alignment

1496. Working temperature of petrol engine ranges from
A. 71-82?C
B. 82-88?C
C. 75-80?C
D. None of these

Answer: B 82-88?C

1497. The plough used for deep ploughing is
A. MB plough
B. Standard disc plough
C. Vertical disc plough
D. None of these

Answer: B Standard disc plough

1498. In vertical disc plough, the numbers of disc varies from
A. 2?12
B. 2?22
C. 2?32
D. 2?42

Answer: C 2?32

1499. Friction clutch is most commonly used in
A. Two wheel drive tractor
B. Four wheel drive tractor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1500. The cotton stripper is used for
A. Pod picking
B. Ginning
C. Harvesting tuber crop
D. Threshing

Answer: C Harvesting tuber crop

1501. The temperature at which fuel catches fire is
A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Cloud point
D. Smoke point

Answer: B Flash point

1502. The viscosity of water at 20 degree centigrade is almost
A. 1 dyne
B. 1 dyne/sq.cm
C. 1 poise
D. 1 centistokes

Answer: D 1 centistokes

1503. Which method is used for estimation of evaporation?
A. water budget method
B. Energy balance method
C. Mass transfer method
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1504. The high-pressure pump used in diesel engine has pressure range of
A. 120-300 kg/cm2
B. 120-350 kg/cm2
C. 120-380 kg/cm2
D. 120-400 kg/cm2

Answer: A 120-300 kg/cm2

1505. Hydraulic pump develops a pressure of about
A. 150 kg/cm2
B. 180 kg/cm2
C. 200 kg/cm2
D. 250 kg/cm2

Answer: A 150 kg/cm2

1506. The solar radiation receive by every squre meter
A. 0.64 KJ/sec
B. 1.36 KJ/sec
C. 1.50 KJ/sec
D. 1.80 KJ/sec

Answer: A 0.64 KJ/sec

1507. The land holding of small farmer is
A. Less than 4 ha land
B. Less than 10 ha land
C. More than 4 ha land
D. More than 10 ha land

Answer: A Less than 4 ha land

1508. The frictional force acting between the surfaces of contact at rest with respect to each other is called
A. Dynamic friction
B. Static friction
C. Kinetic friction
D. None of these

Answer: B Static friction

1509. The fossil fuel is
A. Coal
B. Natural gas
C. Oil
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1510. The capillary adjustment is very sluggish between
A. 15 and 30 atm
B. 31 and 15 atm
C. 31 and 41 atm
D. 41 and 15 atm

Answer: B 31 and 15 atm

1511. Total quantity of water in the world is about
A. 1386 Mkm3
B. 1386 Mkm3
C. 1580 Mkm3
D. None of these

Answer: A 1386 Mkm3

1512. Thermal efficiency of Magneto hydrodynamic system is about
A. 40-45.0
B. 50-55
C. 60-65%
D. 70-75

Answer: C 60-65%

1513. The method of planting in which row-to-row as well as plant-to-plant distance is uniform is
A. Drilling
B. Hill dropping
C. Check row planting
D. All are correct

Answer: C Check row planting

1514. The flat belt idlers are used for granular materials having an angle of repose not less than
A. 20?C
B. 25?C
C. 30?C
D. 35?C

Answer: D 35?C

1515. Smaller change in viscosity of oil with temperature indicates
A. High viscosity indes number
B. Low viscosity index number
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A High viscosity indes number

1516. Standard screens are used and measurement of the particle size range between
A. 70 mm and 30 micro metre
B. 76 mm and 38 micro metre
C. 78 mm and 38 micro metre
D. 80 mm and 40 micro metre

Answer: B 76 mm and 38 micro metre

1517. The lower penetration of disc plough is due to
A. Blunt disc
B. Plough too hight
C. More tilt angle
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1518. The most common power transmission system used in seed drill is
A. Belt and pulley
B. Chain and sprocket
C. Gears
D. All are correct

Answer: B Chain and sprocket

1519. Brake works on principle of
A. Friction
B. Vibration
C. Sliding
D. Suction

Answer: A Friction

1520. In reaper, knife clips are placed with
A. Ledger plate
B. Wearing plate
C. Guard
D. Cutter bar

Answer: B Wearing plate

1521. The pitman of reaper is made of
A. Metal
B. Wood
C. Plastic
D. None of these

Answer: A Metal

1522. A unit hydrograph has
A. One unit of direct runoff
B. One unit of rainfall
C. One unit of peak discharge
D. All are correct

Answer: A One unit of direct runoff

1523. Hollow cone nozzle employed on boom type sprayer have spray angle of
A. 30-50 degree
B. 40-60 degree
C. 60-95 degree
D. 90-120 degree

Answer: C 60-95 degree

1524. The relative humidity will be reduced to half its original value if the temperature of air is increased by
A. 8 degrees
B. 11 degrees
C. 14 degrees
D. 17 degrees

Answer: B 11 degrees

1525. Temperature attainable with concentrating collector as compared to flat plate collector is
A. Lower
B. Higher
C. Equal
D. None of these

Answer: B Higher

1526. Highest tractive efficiency occurs in a
A. Irrigated soil
B. Compact and firm soil
C. Ploughed soil
D. All are correct

Answer: B Compact and firm soil

1527. The methane bacteria work best at a temperature range of
A. 30-32?C
B. 35-38?C
C. 40-45?C
D. 48-52?C

Answer: B 35-38?C

1528. The horizontal suction of MB plough influences
A. Depth of cut
B. Width of cut
C. Both depth and width of cut
D. None of these

Answer: A Depth of cut

1529. Macermic cultivator is a
A. Bullock drawn
B. Tractor drawn
C. Manually operated none of these
D. None of these

Answer: A Bullock drawn

1530. The C-shape blade of rotary rillers are used for seedbed preparation in
A. Sticky soil
B. Stony soil
C. Trashy soil
D. Sandy soil

Answer: C Trashy soil

1531. The spacing between discs in heavy-duty harrow is
A. 5-6 inch
B. 6-9 inch
C. 10-12 inch
D. Above 12 inch

Answer: C 10-12 inch

1532. The vertical conveyer reaper is mostly used for harvesting
A. Cereal crop
B. Pulse crop
C. Vegetables
D. Oilseed crop

Answer: A Cereal crop

1533. The BHP of an engine indicates
A. Power on piston
B. Power on flywheel
C. Power on drawbar
D. Power on PTO

Answer: B Power on flywheel

1534. Pump used in the windmill may be
A. Reciprocating type
B. Rotor type
C. Diaphragm type
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1535. Double mass curve technique is used for checking the
A. Consistency of a record
B. Inconsistency of a record
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Inconsistency of a record

1536. Oil filter of tractor engine is generally changed after
A. 50 hours of work
B. 100 hours of work
C. 120 hours of work
D. 150 hours of work

Answer: C 120 hours of work

1537. The breakage office may be reduced by
A. Drying the paddy at optimum moisture content
B. Gelatinizing the starch
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1538. A good lubricant should have
A. Sufficient viscosity
B. Remains stable under changing temperature
C. It whould not corrode metallic surface
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1539. The size of medium plough is
A. Below 100 mm width of cut
B. Above 150 mm width of cut
C. Between 150 mm and 200 mm width of cut
D. Above 200 mm width of cut

Answer: C Between 150 mm and 200 mm width of cut

1540. Disc separator separates materials on the basis of
A. Length
B. Width
C. Weight
D. Shape

Answer: A Length

1541. In reaper, a knife head of cutter bar is connected to
A. Cutter bar
B. Guard
C. Pitman
D. Knife section

Answer: C Pitman

1542. Of the following solar air heater is applicable in
A. Heating buildings
B. Drying of agriculture products
C. Air-conditioning of buildings
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1543. Solar energy reaches top of the earth’s surface consist of
A. Ultraviolet radiation
B. Infrared radiation
C. Visible light
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1544. The coupling ued for joining two shafts appreciably out of line is
A. Oldham coupling
B. Flanged coupling
C. Flexible coupling
D. Universal coupling

Answer: D Universal coupling

1545. Rotary pump is used as
A. Low pressure sprayer
B. High pressure spray
C. Ultra low volume sprayer
D. All are correct

Answer: A Low pressure sprayer

1546. The compression pressure of diesel engine inside the cylinder varies from
A. 30-40 kg/cm2
B. 35-45 kg/cm2
C. 40-50 kg/cm2
D. 50-60 kg/cm2

Answer: B 35-45 kg/cm2

1547. The slop area method is extensively used in
A. Case where shifting control exist
B. Case where backwater effect is present
C. Development of rating curve
D. Estimation of flood discharge based on high water mark

Answer: D Estimation of flood discharge based on high water mark

1548. The slat type of mould board is used in
A. Grassy land
B. Sod soil
C. Sticky soil
D. None of these

Answer: C Sticky soil

1549. Tyler sieves originated in/at
A. 1910 (USA)
B. 1920 (Japan)
C. 1930 (England)
D. None of these

Answer: A 1910 (USA)

1550. The initial density of snow varies from
A. 0.06-0.15 g.cm3
B. 0.06-0.25 g.cm3
C. 0.08-0.35 g.cm3
D. 0.08-0.45 g.cm3

Answer: A 0.06-0.15 g.cm3

1551. Primary fuel filter is used to remove particles of size
A. 5 Micron
B. 8 Micron
C. 10 Micron
D. 4 Micron

Answer: A 5 Micron

1552. The oil from oil pump delivers directly to
A. Oil strain
B. Oil filter
C. Mall bearing
D. All are correct

Answer: B Oil filter

1553. The volume displaced by one-stroke of piston is
A. Cylinder volume
B. Swept volume
C. Clearance volume
D. Total volume

Answer: B Swept volume

1554. Diaphragm unit is fitted on
A. Fuel injection pump
B. Engine inlet manifold
C. Exhaust manifold
D. None of these

Answer: A Fuel injection pump

1555. The side slope of bund is function of
A. Bund’s height
B. Angle of repose off ill material
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) and (b)

1556. The percentage of grain blown by blower along with bhusa in respect to total grain input in the thresher by weight is
A. Cylinder loss
B. Sieve loss
C. Blower loss
D. Visible

Answer: C Blower loss

1557. Speed of alternator with respect to engine speed is
A. One-half
B. Equal
C. Twice
D. Thrice

Answer: C Twice

1558. The pipeline used to supply the fuel to the injector is
A. Low pressure line
B. High pressure line
C. Zero pressure line
D. All are correct

Answer: B High pressure line

1559. Amount of het required to raise the temperature of a unit mass by one degree is called
A. Specific gravity
B. Thermal conductivity
C. Specific heat
D. Viscosity

Answer: C Specific heat

1560. The material commonly used for insulator of spark plug is
A. Alumina
B. Asbestos
C. Copper
D. Steel

Answer: A Alumina

1561. The flywheel is mounted on
A. Front end of crankshaft
B. Rear end of crankshaft
C. Front end of camshaft
D. Rear end of camshaft

Answer: B Rear end of crankshaft

1562. Another name of positive displacement pump is
A. Piston pump
B. Plunger pump
C. Centrifugal pump
D. All are correct

Answer: C Centrifugal pump

1563. The useful working hours of self-propelled combine is
A. 1000 hours
B. 2000 hours
C. 3000 hours
D. 4000 hours

Answer: C 3000 hours

1564. In hydraulically control hitching system, the equpment vibrates due to
A. Lower oil level
B. Clogging of oil filter
C. Trapping of air in oil filter
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1565. Honeycomb type radiator is also known as
A. Cellular type
B. Tabular type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Cellular type

1566. The star wheel of reaper lifts up the crop and turns at
A. 45?
B. 60?
C. 90?
D. 180?

Answer: C 90?

1567. Hot plug has
A. Long insulator
B. Small thread
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Long insulator

1568. The permissible slip for wheel type tyre during slippage testing is
A. 3 to 5%
B. 7 to 10%
C. 15 to 20%
D. 20 to 30%

Answer: C 15 to 20%

1569. The total depth of water application to the crop is called
A. Duty
B. Delta
C. Base
D. None of these

Answer: B Delta

1570. A gear used in timing gear is
A. Spur ger
B. Bevel gear
C. Helical gear
D. Warm gear

Answer: A Spur ger

1571. A screw conveyor has
A. Triangular trough
B. U-shape trough
C. V-shape trough
D. Trapezoidal shape trough

Answer: B U-shape trough

1572. The nozzle used for herbicide and fungicide application is
A. Hallow cone
B. Solid cone
C. Flat fan
D. Jet stream

Answer: A Hallow cone

1573. The part of MB plough that resists the side pressure exerted by the furrow slice on the mould board is
A. Mould board
B. Gunnel
C. Landside
D. Frog

Answer: C Landside

1574. A pro with 21 splined has speed of
A. 540
B. 1000 rpm
C. 1500 rpm
D. None of these

Answer: B 1000 rpm

1575. The voltage developed by each cell of battery is about
A. 1.2 volt
B. 2.2 volt
C. 1.5 volt
D. 3.0 volts

Answer: B 2.2 volt

1576. Piston of an engine is made of
A. Cast Iron
B. Aluminium alloy
C. Nickel Iron alloy
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1577. Ply rating of tyre indicates
A. Load-bearing capacity
B. Load-pulling capacity
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Load-bearing capacity

1578. Shoulder bounds are provided to
A. Retain the runoff over benches
B. Provide stability to the outer edge of bench
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1579. The vertical clearance of the BM plough ranges from
A. 2 to 5 mm
B. 2 to 5 cm
C. 3 to 5 mm
D. 3 to 5 cm

Answer: C 3 to 5 mm

1580. In air injection system, fuel pump develop
A. High pressure
B. Low pressure
C. Very high pressure
D. None of these

Answer: B Low pressure

1581. In batch type dryer, the air temperature seldom exceeds
A. 35?C
B. 40?C
C. 45?C
D. 50?C

Answer: C 45?C

1582. The temperature of cloud point is
A. 5′ above the pour point
B. 10′ above the pour point
C. 15′ above the pour paint
D. All are correct

Answer: A 5′ above the pour point

1583. The method of ploughing in which the plough works round a strip of unploughed land is
A. Gathering
B. Casting
C. Head land
D. None of these

Answer: B Casting

1584. Wind erosion is influenced by
A. Clod size
B. Wind velocity
C. Soil moisture
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1585. Secondary fuel filter is made of
A. Paper
B. Thin wire
C. Wooden
D. All are correct

Answer: A Paper

1586. Rice recovery in parboiling as compared to raw rice milling is
A. 1-2 %
B. 2-3 %
C. 3-4 %
D. 4-5%

Answer: A 1-2 %

1587. Thermostat valve widely opens at about
A. 78?C
B. 80?C
C. 85?C
D. 90?C

Answer: D 90?C

1588. Percentage of bran in paddy
A. 2.40%
B. 4.60%
C. 6.80%
D. 8.10%

Answer: B 4.60%

1589. Geometrical mean diameter of particles are known as
A. Specific diameter
B. Equivalent diameter
C. Geometric diameter
D. None of these

Answer: B Equivalent diameter

1590. The density of soil organic matter is usually about
A. 1.15 to 1.29 g/cc
B. 1.3 to 1.5 g/cc
C. 1.5 to 1.65 g/cc
D. 1.65 to 2.65 g/cc

Answer: B 1.3 to 1.5 g/cc

1591. The most accurate dynamometer is
A. Prony brake
B. Hydraulic type
C. Swinging field type
D. Eddy current type

Answer: C Swinging field type

1592. Piston pin connected piston with
A. Crankshaft
B. Connecting rod
C. Camshaft
D. Flywheel

Answer: B Connecting rod

1593. According to Colling, the draft of mould board plough on the ground is
A. 34%
B. 18%
C. 48%
D. Above 48%

Answer: B 18%

1594. The properties of aquifer may be expressed in terms of
A. Hydraulic conductivity
B. Transmissibility
C. Specific yield
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1595. The process of removing husk and hull from the paddy grain is known as
A. Shelling
B. Milling
C. Husking
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1596. The gear used in constant mesh type system is
A. Spur gear
B. Bevel gear
C. Warm gear
D. Helical gear

Answer: D Helical gear

1597. Cyclone separator is used for separating the
A. Fine particles
B. Medium particles
C. Heavy particles
D. All are correct

Answer: A Fine particles

1598. The gradient for generation of power by heat engine in OTEC plant utilizes
A. Pressure gradient
B. Temperature gradient
C. Moon gradient
D. None of these

Answer: B Temperature gradient

1599. The thermal efficiency of petrol engine varies between
A. 25 and 32 per cent
B. 30 and 35 per cent
C. 32 and 38 per cent
D. 30 to 40 percent

Answer: A 25 and 32 per cent

1600. The maximum torque in a tractor is generated at
A. Rated rpm
B. Rated horsepower
C. Less than rated rpm
D. More than rated rpm

Answer: C Less than rated rpm

1601. Which of the following is transmission dynamometer?
A. Torsion dynamometer
B. Froude’s hydraulic dynamometer
C. Belt dynamometer
D. Prony brake dynamometer

Answer: A Torsion dynamometer

1602. Centrifugal and rubber roll sheller may be used in place of
A. Hullers
B. Dehusker
C. Polishers
D. Graders

Answer: A Hullers

1603. Shelterbelts are constructed by
A. One row
B. Two rows
C. More than two rows
D. None of these

Answer: C More than two rows

1604. Major constituent of biogas is
A. Ethane
B. Methane
C. Butane
D. All are correct

Answer: B Methane

1605. Weight transfer in a tractor implement system is caused by
A. Application of pull
B. Tractive force
C. Traction coefficient
D. All are correct

Answer: A Application of pull

1606. The percentage of hull in paddy grain is about
A. 15 % by weight
B. 16 % by weight
C. 18 % by weight
D. 20% by weight

Answer: D 20% by weight

1607. Magneto system is
A. Rotating armature type
B. Rotating magnet type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1608. Tank of hydraulic pump is made of
A. Fibre glass
B. PVC
C. Plastic
D. Metal

Answer: D Metal

1609. The most positive seed metering mechanism used in seed drill is
A. Fluted roller
B. Internal double run
C. Cup feed type
D. All are correct

Answer: A Fluted roller

1610. In case of air-cooled engines, the reduction of weight of engines is about
A. 10 per cent
B. 20 per cent
C. 25 per cent
D. 30 per cent

Answer: B 20 per cent

1611. The diesel engine used on tractors are
A. One-stroke engine
B. Two-stroke engine
C. Four stroke engine
D. None of these

Answer: C Four stroke engine

1612. The governor used on stationary engine is
A. Constant speed governor
B. Variable speed governor
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Constant speed governor

1613. The anti-knock quality of diesel is determined by
A. Cetane number
B. Octane number
C. SAE number
D. None of these

Answer: B Octane number

1614. Fuel pump used in carburetor engines is
A. Fuel injection pump
B. Centrifugal pump
C. Gasoline pump
D. None of these

Answer: C Gasoline pump

1615. The shovel of cultivator is made up of
A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. Chilled cast iron
D. Soft centre steel

Answer: C Chilled cast iron

1616. Hole type nozzle is generally used in
A. Open type combustion chamber
B. Swirl combustion chamber
C. Pre-combustion chamber
D. None of these

Answer: A Open type combustion chamber

1617. Cage wheel used in tractor for
A. Incresing the weight
B. Improving traction
C. Reducing load
D. Weight transfer

Answer: B Improving traction

1618. The horizontal component of pull parallel to the direction of travel is
A. Draft
B. Unit draft
C. Side draft
D. None of these

Answer: A Draft

1619. Lighter fuels have
A. High API gravity
B. Low API gravity
C. High density
D. All are correct

Answer: A High API gravity

1620. A sail type unit has
A. 2 blades
B. 3 blades
C. 6 blades
D. 8 blades

Answer: B 3 blades

1621. Sweeps are used for
A. Seedped preparation
B. Ridging
C. Earthing plants
D. Mulching

Answer: D Mulching

1622. In 4WD tractors power occurs in
A. Both front wheels
B. Both rear wheels
C. One front and one rear wheel
D. All four wheels

Answer: D All four wheels

1623. Engine in which heat is taken at one constant pressure and rejected at another constant pressure is
A. Otto cycle
B. Auto cycle
C. Diesel cycle
D. Petrol cycle

Answer: A Otto cycle

1624. DG and MS oils have high additive contents, which help in keeping
A. Engine cool
B. Engine clean
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Engine clean

1625. Ratio of output vibration to input vibration is called
A. Vibration intensity
B. Transmissibility
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Transmissibility

1626. The rice kernel which are lesser than 6/8 of the actual size are called
A. Head yield
B. Head rice
C. Broken rice
D. All are correct

Answer: C Broken rice

1627. The broken gram received from main outlet is due to
A. Less concave clearance
B. Low speed of drum
C. More concave clearance
D. All are correct

Answer: A Less concave clearance

1628. A pair of bullock develops power equivalent to
A. 0.5 hp
B. 1.0 hp
C. 1.5 hp
D. 2.0 hp

Answer: B 1.0 hp

1629. Melting point of cast iron is about
A. 100?C
B. 200?C
C. 500?C
D. 1100?C

Answer: D 1100?C

1630. Finer operation performed for seedbed preparation is
A. Primary tillage
B. Secondary tillage
C. Strip tillage
D. Rotary tillage

Answer: B Secondary tillage

1631. Function of transmission system is
A. To transmit the power from engine to rear wheel
B. To reduce the crankshaft speed to give desired speed
C. To transmit power through right angle
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1632. The coupling used for joining two parallel shaft whose centre and short distance apart is
A. Flexible coupling
B. Oldham coupling
C. Flanged coupling
D. Universal coupling

Answer: B Oldham coupling

1633. Soil loss in geologic erosion is
A. Less than accelerated erosion
B. Greater than acclerated erosion
C. Medium
D. None of these

Answer: A Less than accelerated erosion

1634. Pressure of power operated sprayers ranges from
A. 10-25 Kg/cm2
B. 10-35 Kg/cm2
C. 10-45 Kg/cm2
D. 10-55 Kg/cm2

Answer: D 10-55 Kg/cm2

1635. Purpose of lubrication is
A. Reducing frictional effect
B. Cooling effect
C. Sealing effect
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1636. An angular moment of front wheels is governed by operator through a system is known as
A. Steering wheel
B. Steering gearbox
C. Steering mechanism
D. All are correct

Answer: C Steering mechanism

1637. The dimension of the coefficient of transmissibility is
A. L3/T
B. L3T2
C. LT2
D. L/T3

Answer: A L3/T

1638. The opeating speed of burr grinder varies from
A. 500-600 rpm
B. 650-750 rpm
C. 750-1000 rpm
D. 1000-1400 rpm

Answer: B 650-750 rpm

1639. In T-head type engine, the valves are
A. On one side
B. Are opposite to each other
C. Are opposite but inline
D. Both (b) & (c)

Answer: A On one side

1640. The value of leakage factor for semi or pervious layer ranges between
A. 100 and 1000 min
B. 100 and 10000 min
C. 100 and 100000 min
D. 100 and 1000000 min

Answer: D 100 and 1000000 min

1641. The normal depth of operation (ploughing) in subsoiler is
A. 15-35 cm
B. 35-65 cm
C. 45-75 cm
D. 60-90 cm

Answer: C 45-75 cm

1642. Governor is a device used in
A. Tractor engine
B. Stationary engine
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1643. Choke controls the amount of
A. Air
B. Fuel
C. Water
D. All are correct

Answer: A Air

1644. The indigenous plough is used for
A. Ploughing
B. Paddling
C. Harvesting tuber crop
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1645. In battery ignition system, the ignition fails due to
A. Heavy speed of engine
B. Heavy use
C. Not proper setting of breaker point
D. None of these

Answer: C Not proper setting of breaker point

1646. The lateral seepage of water in a relatively pervious soil above a less pervious layer is
A. Percolation
B. Infiltration
C. Interflow
D. Seepage

Answer: C Interflow

1647. A sailboat utilizes the energy of
A. Wind
B. Sun
C. Biogas
D. Water

Answer: A Wind

1648. In hand dropper the serrated blade are mounted at an angle of
A. 10? to each other
B. 20? to each other
C. 30? to each other
D. 40? to each other

Answer: C 30? to each other

1649. The power develops by four-stroke engine for every one revolution of crankshaft is
A. Half of two-stroke engine
B. Equal to two-stroke engine
C. Twice two stroke engine
D. Trice two stroke engine

Answer: A Half of two-stroke engine

1650. The fluted roller of seed drill is made of
A. Aluminum
B. Cast iron
C. Plastic
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1651. In an alternator the magnetic field is produced in the
A. Frame
B. Stator
C. Regulator
D. Rotar

Answer: D Rotar

1652. Pintle type nozzle is commonly used in
A. Pre combustion chamber
B. Swirl combustion chamber
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1653. In power tiller mounted reaper, the rotating power of power tiller in prime mover is converted into
A. Rotary power of cutter bar
B. Reciprocating power of cutter bar
C. Vibrating power of cutter bar
D. None of these

Answer: B Reciprocating power of cutter bar

1654. Clutch is a device used to
A. Connect or disconnect the engine power from transmission system
B. Reduce the engine power
C. Brake the engine power
D. All are correct

Answer: A Connect or disconnect the engine power from transmission system

1655. Reduction of engine speed through transmission gearbox ranges between
A. 1 and 1/5th highest and lowest
B. 1 and 1/6th
C. 1 and 1/8th
D. None of these

Answer: A 1 and 1/5th highest and lowest

1656. The work of choke is
A. Supply the air into cylinder
B. Supply of electric spark
C. Supply of rich mixture
D. All are correct

Answer: C Supply of rich mixture

1657. The cost of mechanical drying per unit of grain as compared to sun drying is
A. High
B. Low
C. No significant difference
D. Exactly same

Answer: A High

1658. A primary fuel filter is made of
A. Cloth
B. Paper
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Cloth

1659. Slope steepness affects more to the
A. Rill erosion
B. Splash erosion
C. Sheet erosion
D. None of these

Answer: A Rill erosion

1660. Thermal conductivity of single grain ranges from 1-5 is
A. 0.3-0.6 Kcal/mhr/?C
B. 0.4-0.8 Kcal/mhr
C. 0.5-0.9 Kcal/m
D. 0.6-1.0 Kcal/mhr

Answer: A 0.3-0.6 Kcal/mhr/?C

1661. The speed restriction of light belt drive is up to
A. 5 m/s
B. 7.5 m/s
C. 10 m/s
D. 12 m/s

Answer: C 10 m/s

1662. A mower with high speed knife rotating in horizontal plane is known as
A. Reciprocating mower
B. Gang mower
C. Horizontal rotary mower
D. Flail mower

Answer: C Horizontal rotary mower

1663. The maximum application rate of air blast sprayer for crchards may be
A. 700-1700 1/ha
B. 1700-2700 1/ha
C. 2700-3100 1/ha
D. 3700-4700 1/ha

Answer: D 3700-4700 1/ha

1664. At greater temperature the infiltration rate is
A. More
B. Less
C. No effect
D. None of these

Answer: A More

1665. The quantity of fresh water available is
A. 25.0 Mkm3
B. 35.0 Mkm3
C. 45.0 Mkm3
D. 55.0 Mkm3

Answer: B 35.0 Mkm3

1666. The thickness of disc used in Olpad thresher is
A. 2 mm
B. 3 mm
C. 4 mm
D. 5 mm

Answer: B 3 mm

1667. The calorific value of petrol is
A. 10,000 Kcal/litre
B. 11,000 Kcal/litre
C. 15,000 Kcal/litre
D. 81,50 Kcal/litre

Answer: D 81,50 Kcal/litre

1668. In bullock driven wooden ghani, the percent oil loss (left in cake) is
A. 7-8%
B. 10-11%
C. 13-15%
D. 16-18%

Answer: C 13-15%

1669. Negative plate of lead-acid battery is made of
A. PbSO4
B. H2SO4
C. PbO2
D. Pb

Answer: D Pb

1670. Reliability is lower in
A. Unstable soil
B. Stable soil
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these

Answer: B Stable soil

1671. The threshed gram received at main grain outlets with respect to total grain input expressed as percentage by mass is
A. Cleaning efficiency
B. Winnowing efficiency
C. Threshing efficiency
D. None of these

Answer: C Threshing efficiency

1672. General formula of paraffin is
A. Cn G2n+2
B. CnGn+2
C. Cn3n+1
D. None of these

Answer: A Cn G2n+2

1673. Bucket type sprayer consist of
A. Single and double acting pump
B. Centrifugal pump
C. Plunger type pump
D. All are correct

Answer: A Single and double acting pump

1674. A chemical used in the battery for reaction is
A. Electrolyte
B. Distilled water
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1675. More spraying pressure results in
A. Reduction in droplet size
B. Increase in droplet size
C. No change in droplet size
D. None of these

Answer: A Reduction in droplet size

1676. The operating speed of combine in field varies from
A. 2-6.4 kmph
B. 2-8 kmph
C. 4-10 kmph
D. 4-12 kmph

Answer: A 2-6.4 kmph

1677. The speed of hand-operated winnowing fan varies from
A. 100-200 rpm
B. 200-350 rpm
C. 300-450 rpm
D. Above 450 rpm

Answer: B 200-350 rpm

1678. The material used for construction of blade of winnower is
A. Aluminium sheet
B. Low grade carbon steel
C. Mild steel
D. High grade carbon steel

Answer: C Mild steel

1679. The harrow used for smoothening and levelling the soil after ploughing is
A. Spring tyne harrow
B. Spike tooth harrow
C. Offset disc harrow
D. Tandem disc harrow

Answer: B Spike tooth harrow

1680. The cutting blade used in subsoiler is made from
A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. Low carbon steel
D. High carbon steel

Answer: D High carbon steel

1681. Lay shaft is also termed as
A. Output shaft
B. Input shaft
C. Counter shaft
D. All are correct

Answer: C Counter shaft

1682. One tone of refrigeration implies the colling effect equal to
A. 144 BTU/sec
B. 200 BTU/sec
C. 60 kcal/min
D. 120 kcal/min

Answer: B 200 BTU/sec

1683. Spray gun is known as
A. Nozzle
B. Lance
C. Nozzle disc
D. Trigger

Answer: B Lance

1684. Multiple disc clutches is
A. Wet type
B. Dry type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: C Both (a) & (b)

1685. In gliding gear transmission system, the gear used is
A. Spiral
B. Spur
C. Bevel
D. Helical

Answer: B Spur

1686. Blades of sail unit are made of
A. Wood
B. Canvas cloth
C. Metal
D. All are correct

Answer: B Canvas cloth

1687. The width and depth of cut of disc harrow is controlled by
A. Weight of the implement
B. Gang angle mechanism
C. Diameter of discs
D. All are correct

Answer: B Gang angle mechanism

1688. The plough that does not leave any back as well as dead furrow is
A. One-way plough
B. Disc plough
C. Two–way plough
D. Shabas plough

Answer: C Two–way plough

1689. Of the following which type of governing system is used in the gas engines?
A. Hit and miss system
B. Throttle system
C. Variable speed governor
D. Constant speed governor

Answer: A Hit and miss system

1690. The spacing between discs in light duty harrow is
A. 5-6 inch
B. 6-9 inch
C. 10-12 inch
D. Above 12 inch

Answer: B 6-9 inch

1691. The firing interval of 2-strike two-cylinder engine is
A. 90
B. 180
C. 360
D. 720

Answer: B 180

1692. The coulters used for cutting heavy trashes are
A. Plain coulter
B. Rolling plain coulter
C. Notch coulter
D. None of these

Answer: C Notch coulter

1693. The quantity of water going through various individual path of hydrological cycle can be described by
A. Continuity equation
B. Water budget equation
C. Hydrologic equation
D. All are correct

Answer: D All are correct

1694. The pressure of water vapour for each 10?C rise in temperature is nearly
A. Half
B. Double
C. Triple
D. None of these

Answer: A Half

1695. A power tiller operates most satisfactory with
A. Reaper
B. M.B plough
C. Disc harrow
D. Rotary tillage tool

Answer: D Rotary tillage tool

1696. The violent noise head in engine during process of combustion is
A. Scavenging
B. Detonation
C. Wearing
D. All are correct

Answer: B Detonation

1697. A ridger is used for
A. Clod crushing
B. Making channel
C. Mulching
D. Seed bed preparation

Answer: B Making channel

1698. In SI engine, intake opens about
A. 10 deg before TDC
B. At TDC
C. 10 deg after TDC
D. 20 deg after TDC

Answer: A 10 deg before TDC

1699. Junker’s calorimeter is used for determining the calorific value of
A. Liquid fuels
B. Solid fuels
C. Gaseous fuels
D. None of these

Answer: C Gaseous fuels

1700. A multi crop threshers is equipped with
A. Spike tooth cylinder
B. Rasp bar cylinder
C. Hammer mill cylinder
D. All of above

Answer: D All of above

1701. Safe moisture content of paddy (wb) for storage over one year is
A. 8 per cent
B. 10 per cent
C. 12 per cent
D. 14 per cent

Answer: C 12 per cent

1702. The diameter of seed tube for different seeds should be
A. 10 mm
B. 20 mm
C. 25 mm
D. 30 mm

Answer: B 20 mm

1703. The cross sectional area of one cylinder of an engine multiplied by its stroke is
A. Clearance volume
B. Combustion volume
C. Swept volume
D. Piston volume

Answer: C Swept volume

1704. In semi-confined aquifer with prompt yield, the pheratic level is lowered when
A. Simultaneously lowered with piezometric level
B. Simultaneously increased with piezometric level
C. No change in piezometric level
D. None of these

Answer: A Simultaneously lowered with piezometric level

1705. A period in days for which water applied to a crop is
A. Duty
B. Delta
C. Base
D. None of these

Answer: C Base

1706. The tilt angle of disc plough influences
A. Depth of cut
B. Width of cut
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these

Answer: A Depth of cut

1707. The length of cutter bar of power tiller operated reaper is about
A. 100-120 cm
B. 100-140 cm
C. 100-160 cm
D. 100-180 cm

Answer: A 100-120 cm

Agricultural Engineering objective questions with answers pdf download online exam test

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *