300+ TOP Advertising in Contemporary Society MCQs and Answers Quiz

Advertising in Contemporary Society Multiple Choice Questions

1. Why was FEMA needed?
A. Maintenance of Foreign Exchange Market in India

B. Maintenance of Foreign Currency in Abroad

C. Maintenance of Foreign Exchange Market in America

D. Maintenance of Foreign Currency in IMF

Answer: A. Maintenance of Foreign Exchange Market in India

2. The Foreign Exchange Regulations Act was replaced by which act?
A. The Foreign Exchange Rule Act

B. The Foreign Exchange Management Act

C. The Frontiers Exchange Regulation Act

D. The Frontiers Exchange Rule Act

Answer: B. The Foreign Exchange Management Act

3. Liberalisation of industrial licensing which resulted in delicensing comes under which policy?
A. New Trade Policy

B. New Industrial Policy

C. New Regional policy

D. New Social policy

Answer: B. New Industrial Policy

4. Liberalisation aims at:
A. Socialistic pattern of society

B. Economic Planning

C. Economic Reforms

D. Land Reforms

Answer: C. Economic Reforms

5. Eliminating Government set restrictions or barriers is called:
A. Liberalisation

B. Restricted Trade

C. Favourable Trade

D. Investments

Answer: A. Liberalisation

6. Which act has been enacted in place of MRTP Act?
A. Competition Act

B. Monopoly Act

C. Foreign Exchange Act

D. Licensing Act

Answer: A. Competition Act

7. Integrating the economy of a country with the economies of other countries is known as:
A. Liberalisation

B. Privatisation

C. Globalisation

D. Materialism

Answer: C. Globalisation

8. _____ advertising means international advertising which are addressed to multi cultural audeinces
A. Global

B. Local

C. National

D. Global + local

Answer: A. Global

9. The ads have to be customised according to the ___
A. Culture

B. Economy

C. Taste

D. Commerce

Answer: A. Culture

10. Specialists in digital advertising have to plan the strategies according to the ___
A. Medium

B. Technology

C. Audience

D. Culture

Answer: A. Medium

11. Advertising laws vary in different countries depending on the ____
A. Content, cultural, implications & tax levied

B. Only on content

C. Only on culture

D. Only on tax levied

Answer: A. Content, cultural, implications & tax levied

12. How many P’s are there in Social Marketing?
A. 7

B. 10

C. 8

D. 9

Answer: D. 9

13. In social media campaign, what customer has to pay?
A. Price

B. Product

C. Policy

D. People

Answer: A. Price

14. Which is NOT the tool for Direct Marketing
A. E mails

B. Catalogues

C. Public Relations

D. Text Messages

Answer: C. Public Relations

15. Full form of IMC.
A. International Marketing Company

B. Internal Marketing Communication

C. Indian Marketing Committee

D. Integrated Marketing Communication

Answer: D. Integrated Marketing Communication

16. The relationship of advertising to ______is perceived as criticism on advertising.
A. Materialism

B. FMCG products

C. New products

D. Old people

Answer: A. Materialism

17. _____ makes people buy things they do not need.
A. Advertising

B. Public relation

C. Personal selling

D. Email marketing

Answer: A. Advertising

18. _____are playing a diversified role in the socio-economic context in our society.
A. Women

B. Children

C. Old people

D. Society

Answer: A. Women

19. Showcasing women _____in the advertising is highly criticized.
A. As a mother

B. Stereotype

C. As successful

D. As working woman

Answer: B. Stereotype

20. An advertisement of Slice showcasing Katrina Kaif with Tagline ‘Aamsutra’ is an example of _____.
A. Women as sexual object

B. As successful actor

C. As a successful woman

D. Brand ambassador

Answer: A. Women as sexual object

21. _____________ Advertising is done by a company to create awareness for goods and services and is required by other companies for their production of goods.
A. Retail

B. Consumer

C. Industrial

D. Product

Answer: C. Industrial

22. ____________ Advertising is used mostly by Banks and financial Institutions.
A. Industry

B. Bank

C. Financial

D. Investment

Answer: C. Financial

23. What are NOT the types of Digital marketing?
A. SEO

B. SEM

C. Content Marketing

D. Traditional media marketing

Answer: D. Traditional media marketing

24. Which of these are NOT digital marketing tools
A. Video hosting

B. Organic Social Media

C. Paid Social Media

D. Print media classifieds

Answer: D. Print media classifieds

25. This can be the disadvantages of Internet Marketing
A. Security Concern

B. Convenience

C. customization

D. Inexpensive

Answer: A. Security Concern

26. Which year was FERA liberalized?
A. 2020

B. 2008

C. 1993

D. 1901

Answer: C. 1993

27. Which of the following does fall within the jurisdiction of MRTP Commission ?
A. Prohibition of unfair trade practices

B. Opening up of economy to the world by attaining international competitiveness

C. Reducing number of reserved industries

D. Free determination of interest rates

Answer: A. Prohibition of unfair trade practices

28. Privatization of public sector undertakings by selling of parts of the equity of the PSU to the private sector is known as……………
A. Disinvestment

B. Outsourcing

C. Tax reforms

D. Foreign exchange reforms

Answer: A. Disinvestment

29. Investment made by MNCs are termed as:
A. Indigenous investments

B. Foreign Investments

C. Entrepreneur’s investments

D. International Investments

Answer: B. Foreign Investments

30. Tax on imports is an example of:
A. Terms of trade

B. Collateral

C. Trade Barriers

D. Foreign Trade

Answer: C. Trade Barriers

31. Liberalisation made consumers in India
A. Super savers

B. Careless spenders

C. Cautious spenders

D. Bigger spenders

Answer: D. Bigger spenders

32. Liberalisation made a shift from a seller’s market to:
A. Advertiser’s market

B. Buyer’s market

C. Restrictive market

D. Monopoly market

Answer: B. Buyer’s market

33. Creating innovative and new ideas, identifying customers benefit, selecting specific appeals for advertisements are the part of _____
A. Message strategy

B. Message execution

C. Selecting media

D. Measuring communication

Answer: A. Message strategy

34. Environmental analysis includes ____
A. Ideologies

B. Geographical, economical, political

C. Scriptures

D. Marketing & finance

Answer: B. Geographical, economical, political

35. LPG stands for _____
A. Liberalisation privatisation globalisation

B. Liberty private glocal

C. Liberal privacy globalization

D. Liberation private global

Answer: A. Liberalisation privatisation globalisation

36. Global advertising refers to ____
A. Domestic advertising

B. Regional advertising

C. International advertising

D. National advertising

Answer: C. International advertising

37. The particular P in social marketing that refers to collection of funds and donations is:
A. Paid marketing

B. Public Relations

C. Politics

D. Purse strings

Answer: D. Purse strings

38. The particular P that refers to providing mental guidelines for future behaviour of the people in social marketing is:
A. Policy

B. Public method

C. Promotion

D. Psychographics

Answer: A. Policy

39. The budget calculated for any social marketing activity in as money or man hours investment is termed as:
A. Product cost

B. Price

C. Policy

D. Paid event

Answer: A. Product cost

40. In social marketing the Place element refers to:
A. Distribution system

B. Location

C. Destination of the event

D. Location of the company

Answer: A. Distribution system

41. An event dealing with ‘prevention of drug abuse’ done by a company is a part of:
A. Social Marketing

B. Social branding

C. Brand promotion

D. Direct Marketing

Answer: A. Social Marketing

42. The advertisement which believes in the ideology that good ads are good ads but bad ads are better_______
A. Controversial advertisement

B. Public serving advertisement

C. High risk advertising

D. Low risk advertisement

Answer: A. Controversial advertisement

43. Three common advertising appeals include ________
A. Objectivity. Frequency, Timeliness

B. Fear, Sex & Humour

C. Guilt, ego , enrichment

D. Possessiveness, pride & social status

Answer: B. Fear, Sex & Humour

44. Usually in Indian advertisement men are shown as __________
A. Strong Independent

B. Dependent

C. Weak & Dependent

D. Submissive

Answer: A. Strong Independent

45. Direct mails means writing to customers_____
A. Directly

B. Indirectly

C. legally

D. Non personally

Answer: A. Directly

46. ____ advertising is to be done to create good company image in the minds of consumer and the general public.
A. Negative advertising

B. Social responsibility advertising

C. Comparative advertising

D. Fear advertising

Answer: B. Social responsibility advertising

47. According to Oxford Dictionary the word ‘to advertise’ means_____
A. To describe product

B. To make generally or publicly known

C. To build image

D. To make people think

Answer: B. To make generally or publicly known

48. Full form of PPC is
A. Pay-per-click advertising

B. Point per customer

C. Point pay customer

D. Paid Point calculation

Answer: A. Pay-per-click advertising

49. Full form of SEO is
A. Search engine optimization

B. Separate engaging order

C. Social engagement optimization

D. Social Engine operations

Answer: A. Search engine optimization

50. Full form of SEM is:
A. Special Engagement Marketing

B. Social Engine marketing

C. Search engine marketing

D. Social Engineering Market

Answer: C. Search engine marketing

51. Full form of ASCI is _____
A. Advertising Standard Code of India

B. Advertising Self Council of India

C. Advertising Social Communication of India

D. Advertising Standards Council of India

Answer: D. Advertising Standards Council of India
52. Advertising Agencies Association of India was formed in ____
A. 1945

B. 1980

C. 1781

D. 2001

Answer: A. 1945
53. MNCs increase:
A. Competition

B. problems

C. Unemployment

D. inflation

Answer: A. Competition
54. Liberalisation does not include:
A. Removing trade barriers

B. Liberal policies

C. Introducing Quota system

D. Disinvestment

Answer: C. Introducing Quota system
55. In India, liberalisation & privatisation began from:
A. 1991

B. 1971

C. 1981

D. 1947

Answer: A. 1991

56. Globalisation has led to improvement in living conditions:
A. Of all the people

B. Of people in developed countries

C. Of workers in the developing countries

D. Internationally

Answer: C. Of workers in the developing countries
57. It is difficult to evaluate the impact of advertising message as there is no immediate and accurate _______________
A. Legal environment

B. Feedback mechanism

C. Convenient purchasing

D. Educative

Answer: B. Feedback mechanism
58. Billboard is a tool of ___
A. Advertising

B. Business

C. Magazines

D. Marketing

Answer: A. Advertising
59. Advertisement is a mass communication. It addresses to masses and it’s a form of ____________________________ communication.
A. Personal

B. Non personal

C. Direct

D. Indirect

Answer: B. Non personal
60. Advertising gives benefits to society of large people. At the same time it adds to cost, undermine social values, creating monopoly and encourage______________________.
A. Sale of products

B. Sale of inferior products

C. Sale of old products

D. Sale of large products

Answer: B. Sale of inferior products

61. The Social Marketing _________ is not necessarily a physical offering.
A. Price

B. Product

C. place

D. People

Answer: B. Product
62. Who initiated Social Marketing concept?
A. Michael E. Porter

B. John Hegarty

C. Philip Kotler

D. Ryan Holiday

Answer: C. Philip Kotler
63. What is the primary goal of Social Marketing?
A. Financial Growth

B. Promotion

C. Brand Building

D. Social Good

Answer: D. Social Good
64. It is concerned with the application of marketing knowledge concepts and techniques to enhance social as well as economic ends:
A. Social Marketing

B. Personal Marketing

C. Direct Marketing

D. Need based marketing

Answer: A. Social Marketing
65. Toothpaste ads like Colgate, Pepsodent inculcate a good habit of brushing the teeth in the morning and at nightbe seen as____ impact of advertising.
A. Negative

B. Positive

C. Neutral

D. Criticism

Answer: B. Positive
66. Ads Targeting children have been noted to ________
A. Strengthening parent child relation.

B. Happiness in parents mind, heart.

C. Parents get overjoyed.

D. Increase parents’ child conflict.

Answer: D. Increase parents’ child conflict.

67. Due to fast food lucrative offer to children for buying food, children get overjoyed to buy food & getting incentives thereby leading to _______________
A. Childhood Obesity

B. Amusement

C. Entertainment

D. Fitness

Answer: A. Childhood Obesity
68. The stereotyping ads which shows , the older generation has memory loss ranging from mind to severe _________________
A. Positive impact

B. Positive Portrayal

C. Negative Portrayal

D. Neutral Impact

Answer: C. Negative Portrayal
69. Attack advertising is also known as____
A. Fear advertising

B. Negative advertising

C. Music advertising

D. Evidence advertising

Answer: B. Negative advertising
70. The objective of advertising is to ___something.
A. Produce

B. Create

C. Sell

D. Purchase

Answer: C. Sell
71. ____ is the final user of product or service.
A. Retailer

B. Manufacturer

C. Consumer

D. Dealer

Answer: C. Consumer
72. Advertising in a specialist ____can reach your target market quickly and easily
A. Radio

B. Magazine

C. Newspaper

D. Television

Answer: A. Radio

73. Online Advertising is _______ compared to other forms of traditional advertising
A. Relevant

B. Interactive

C. Popular

D. Lucrative

Answer: B. Interactive
74. Pinterest, Tumblr, Flickr, are the example of
A. Social Networking site

B. Display Advertising

C. Search Engine marketing

D. Mobile Advertising

Answer: A. Social Networking site
75. The “address” that tells the browser the specific place you want to go to
A. Netscape

B. HTML

C. Surfing

D. URL

Answer: D. URL

76. What is advertising?
A. Face-To-Face interaction with one or more buyers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions and taking orders.

B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.
77. What is public relations?
A. Face-To-Face interaction with one or more buyers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions and taking orders.

B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.
78. What is personal selling?
A. Face-To-Face interaction with one or more buyers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions and taking orders.

B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: A. Face-To-Face interaction with one or more buyers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions and taking orders.
79. What is sales promotion?
A. Face-To-Face interaction with one or more buyers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions and taking orders.

B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.
80. What is direct marketing?
A. It involves the use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or internet to communicate directly with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers or prospects.

B. It is a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: A. It involves the use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or internet to communicate directly with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers or prospects.

81. What are events and experiences?
A. It involves the use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or internet to communicate directly with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers or prospects.

B. These are company sponsored activities and programs designed to create brand-related interactions with customers.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. A variety of programs directed toward improving the relationship between the organisation and the public.

Answer: B. These are company sponsored activities and programs designed to create brand-related interactions with customers.
82. What is social media marketing?
A. It involves the use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or internet to communicate directly with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers or prospects.

B. These are company sponsored activities and programs designed to create brand-related interactions with customers.

C. any paid form of non-personal promotion of products or services by an identified sponsor.

D. It refers to the process of promoting business or websites through social media channels.

Answer: D. It refers to the process of promoting business or websites through social media channels.
83. What is mobile marketing?
A. It involves the use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or internet to communicate directly with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers or prospects.

B. These are company sponsored activities and programs designed to create brand-related interactions with customers.

C. It involves communicating with the consumer via a mobile device, either to send a simple marketing message, to introduce them to a new participation-based campaign or to allow them to visit a mobile website.

D. It refers to the process of promoting business or websites through social media channels.

Answer: C. It involves communicating with the consumer via a mobile device, either to send a simple marketing message, to introduce them to a new participation-based campaign or to allow them to visit a mobile website.
84. Which of the following is not an example of persuasive advertising?
A. Persuading customers to receive a sales call

B. Encouraging the customer to purchase now

C. Building brand preference

D. Explaining how the product works

Answer: D. Explaining how the product works
85. A specific coordinated advertising effort on behalf of a particular product that extends for a specific time period
A. Campaign

B. Marketing

C. Trial

D. Commercial

Answer: A. Campaign

86. Advertising that is set in small type and arranged according to categories or interests
A. Display ads

B. Classified ads

C. Testimonial ads

D. Banner ads

Answer: B. Classified ads
87. The process of reserving time or time periods with a station or network; checking on available advertising time.
A. Free time

B. Cross time

C. Clear time

D. Reserved time

Answer: C. Clear time
88. The highest possible rate for advertising time or space.
A. Gross rate

B. Consumer rate

C. Ad rate

D. Cost

Answer: A. Gross rate
89. Which of the following is more of personal medium of advertisement?
A. Internet Advertisement

B. Broadcast Media

C. Direct Mail Advertising

D. Print Media

Answer: C. Direct Mail Advertising
90. If a company wants to build a good “corporate image,” it will probably use which of the following marketing communications mix tools?
A. advertising

B. public relations

C. direct marketing

D. sales promotion

Answer: B. public relations
91. Which of the following promotional forms is often described as being too impersonal and only a one-way communication form?
A. advertising

B. personal selling

C. public relations

D. sales promotion

Answer: A. advertising

92. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by B2C companies with respect to promotion strategy?
A. Push strategy

B. Pull strategy

C. Blocking strategy

D. Integrated strategy

Answer: B. Pull strategy
93. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by B2B companies with respect to promotion strategy?
A. Push strategy

B. Pull strategy

C. Blocking strategy

D. Integrated strategy

Answer: A. Push strategy
94. The first step in developing an advertising program should be to:
A. Set advertising objectives.

B. Set the advertising budget.

C. Evaluate advertising campaigns.

D. Develop advertising strategy.

Answer: A. Set advertising objectives.
95. A specific communication task to be accomplished with a specific target audience during a specific period of time is called an:
A. Advertising campaign.

B. Advertising objective.

C. Advertising criterion.

D. Advertising evaluation.

Answer: B. Advertising objective.
96. Which of the following WOULD NOT be one of the primary advertising objectives as classified by primary purpose?
A. to inform

B. to persuade

C. to remind

D. to make profits

Answer: D. to make profits
97. __________ is used heavily when introducing a new product category
A. Persuasive advertising

B. Inferential advertising

C. Reminder advertising

D. Informative advertising

Answer: D. Informative advertising

98. Keeping consumers thinking about the product is the objective for which type of advertising?
A. Informative advertising.

B. Psychological advertising.

C. Reminder advertising.

D. Persuasive advertising.

Answer: C. Reminder advertising.
99. _____are vehicles or channels through which the advertising messages are transmitted to target consumers so that the desired action may be induced at the consumer level
A. advertisement media

B. advertisement copy

C. advertising layout

D. teaser advertisements

Answer: A. advertisement media
100. The central theme of an advertisement that motivates the consumer to make a purchase decision is?
A. Advertising appeal

B. Advertisement script

C. Slogan

D. Headline

Answer: A. Advertising appeal

101. Which among the following is not an essential of advertising appeal?
A. It must be conceptually sound

B. It must be interesting

C. It must be economical

D. It must be complete

Answer: C. It must be economical
102. The content and context of a message contained in an advertisement is called?
A. Ad copy

B. Script

C. Body

D. Advertising appeal

Answer: A. Ad copy
103. The large volume of advertising in a society is known as ____
A. Advertising clutter

B. Deception

C. Mass advertising

D. Large scale advertising

Answer: A. Advertising clutter
104. It is criticized that advertising causes people to give too much importance to _______
A. Fashion

B. Material goods

C. Cost of product

D. Standard of living

Answer: B. Material goods
105. Showing the product in a picture as being bigger than it actually is an example of
A. Deception

B. Subliminal Ads

C. Obscene ads

D. Challenging

Answer: A. Deception

106. Colgate is offering scholarships worth one lakh rupees to Indian students. This highlights
A. Advertising clutter

B. Corporate Social Responsibility

C. Advertising revolution

D. Mass advertising

Answer: B. Corporate Social Responsibility
107. Benetton ‘Unhate’ ad campaign, featuring world leaders kissing is a case of ____
A. Subliminal ads

B. Misleading

C. Obscene

D. Appealing

Answer: A. Subliminal ads
108. Axe body spray ads are examples of _____
A. Subliminal ads

B. Misleading

C. Obscene

D. Appealing

Answer: C. Obscene
109. Advertising is an important source of revenue to ____
A. Advertisers

B. Public

C. Media

D. Government

Answer: C. Media
110. Advertisement aims at _________
A. Product selling

B. Marketing

C. Customer relations

D. Mass communication

Answer: D. Mass communication

111. ______ is a non-paid form of promotion
A. Advertising

B. Direct Marketing

C. Sales Promotion

D. Publicity

Answer: D. Publicity
112. ________ is the oral communication with potential buyers of a product with the intention of making a sale.
A. Personal Selling

B. Direct Marketing

C. Sales Promotion

D. Publicity

Answer: A. Personal Selling
113. AIDA stands for Awareness, ______, Desire and _____.
A. Interest; Action

B. Idea; Approach

C. Intensity; Appeal

D. Involvement; Appeal

Answer: A. Interest; Action
114. A consumer contest is an example of _____.
A. Personal Selling

B. Direct Marketing

C. Sales Promotion

D. Publicity

Answer: C. Sales Promotion
115. The motive to which an ad is directed, designed to stir a person toward goal the advertiser has set is known as
A. Appeal

B. Need

C. Demand

D. Desire

Answer: A. Appeal
116. Handwritten posters in the 16th and the 17th century which are considered to be the forerunners of advertising are
A. Pamphlets

B. Siquis

C. Billboards

D. Brochures

Answer: B. Siquis

117. The _______________ is the foundation of any advertising or marketing campaign.
A. Research

B. Target Segmentation

C. Creative Brief

D. Media Planning

Answer: C. Creative Brief
118. Printed matter that runs over the edges of an outdoor board or a page leaving no margin is known as
A. Bleed

B. Solus

C. Broadsheets

D. Classified

Answer: A. Bleed
119. Typical ad agency clients contain businesses and ________, non-profit organization and government agency.
A. Corporate Law

B. Companies

C. Companies Law

D. Corporation

Answer: D. Corporation
120. Palmer opened the first American advertising agency at________ in 1850
A. Pennsylvania

B. Philadelphia

C. San Fransisco

D. Pittsburgh

Answer: B. Philadelphia
121. Advertising is affected by ________ forces
A. PESTEL

B. AIDA

C. Need

D. Super Human

Answer: A. PESTEL
122. Any device or word that identifies the origin of the product, the manufacturer details etc is known as
A. Trade Name

B. Brand Name

C. Trade Mark

D. Identity

Answer: C. Trade Mark

123. Sponsorship belongs to the promotional tool to _________________.
A. Business Marketing

B. Marketing

C. Marketing Management

D. Advertising

Answer: B. Marketing
124. A corporate unit may provide equipment for a famous sportsperson or sports team in exchange for ________
A. Advertising

B. Brand Promotion

C. Brand Placement

D. Brand Management

Answer: B. Brand Promotion
125. For making advertisements more effective, the manufacturers improve _____________and launch new products.
A. Existing Products

B. Advertising Style

C. Marketing Channels

D. Sponsors

Answer: A. Existing Products

126. Selecting time, choosing media types, deciding on reach of frequency and media vehicle for advertisements are part of
A. Selecting Media

B. Media Strategy

C. Media Execution

D. Measuring communication

Answer: A. Selecting Media
127. Advertising for __________________ is not allowed.
A. Cigarettes

B. Washing Powder

C. Sanitisers

D. Sanitary Napkins

Answer: A. Cigarettes
128. Advertisement is a type of ________________________.
A. Outdoor Marketing

B. Indirect Marketing

C. Share Marketing

D. Transaction Marketing

Answer: B. Indirect Marketing
129. From the perspective of sales, advertisements are required for
A. Profits

B. Loss

C. Increasing Sales

D. Decreasing Sales

Answer: C. Increasing Sales
130. A detergent that advertises how clean it gets clothes is appealing to the ___________________ consumer need
A. Functional

B. Symbolic

C. Biological

D. Utilitarian

Answer: A. Functional

131. The process of translating thought into a symbolic form is known as ______________
A. Decoding

B. Feedback

C. Noise

D. Encoding

Answer: D. Encoding
132. By definition, _______________ simply means that consumers come in contact with the marketer’s message.
A. Perception

B. Exposure

C. Attention

D. Comprehension

Answer: B. Exposure
133. At what stage of the PLC (Product Life Cycle) can a higher price usually be charged?
A. Introduction

B. Maturity

C. Growth

D. Decline

Answer: C. Growth
134. A marketing document that summarizes the current state of the marketplace as it relates to a specific brand.
A. Brand

B. Positioning

C. Situation Analysis

D. Media Strategy

Answer: C. Situation Analysis
135. “Marcom” stands for:
A. Marketing and Advertising Communication

B. Advertising and Marketing Communication

C. Media and Advertising Communication

D. Advertising and Media Communication

Answer: B. Advertising and Marketing Communication

136. Floor stands, shelf-talkers, dump bins, and door signs are types of what kind of advertising?
A. POP

B. Interactive Advertising

C. Online Advertising

D. Pop Up Advertising

Answer: A. POP
137. ___________ is paid communication to promote a product, service, brand or cause through the media.
A. PR

B. Advertising

C. Media

D. Marketing

Answer: B. Advertising
138. Advertising is a form of…. intended to persuade an audience to purchase a product or services
A. Communication

B. Sales

C. Market Planning

D. Revenue Planning

Answer: A. Communication
139. I’m loving it.
A. HP

B. Coca Cola

C. McDonald’s

D. Wal Mart

Answer: C. McDonald’s
140. Like a good neighbor, ___________ is there.
A. Allstate

B. Prudential

C. Geiko

D. State Farm

Answer: D. State Farm
141. Just do it!
A. Nike

B. Adidas

C. Reebok

D. Goodyear

Answer: A. Nike

142. Strong enough for a man, made for a woman.
A. Degree

B. Secret

C. Mitchum

D. Old Spice

Answer: B. Secret
143. Melt in your mouth, not in your hand.
A. Hersheys

B. M & M’s

C. Reese’s

D. Milky Way

Answer: B. M & M’s
144. Snap, crackle, pop.
A. Frosted Flakes

B. Cinnamon Toast Crunch

C. Cheerios

D. Rice Crispies

Answer: D. Rice Crispies
145. When you care enough to send the very best.
A. FTD Flowers

B. FedEX

C. Hallmark

D. UPS

Answer: C. Hallmark
146. Zoom. Zoom. Zoom.
A. Mazda

B. Toyota

C. Subaru

D. Kia

Answer: A. Mazda
147. Maybe she’s born with it, maybe it’s _________.
A. Degree

B. Revlon

C. Maybelline

D. Maxim

Answer: C. Maybelline

148. Betcha can’t eat just one.
A. Lay’s

B. Fritos

C. Doritos

D. Grippos

Answer: A. Lay’s
149. Eat fresh.
A. Panera

B. Subway

C. Quiznos

D. Jimmy John’s

Answer: B. Subway
150. There are some things money can’t buy, for everything else there’s ______.
A. Visa

B. American Express

C. Mastercard

D. Discover

Answer: C. Mastercard

151. Who will be the celebrity endorsing the bike Suzuki Hayate ?
A. Salman Khan

B. Hritik Roshan

C. Sunny Deol

D. Shahid Kapoor

Answer: A. Salman Khan
152. Who has launched a special Tendulkar edition of a drink to honour Tendulkar 100th century ?
A. CCD

B. Starbucks

C. Coca Cola

D. Frooti

Answer: C. Coca Cola
153. Pick the cricketer who was nick named Jammy because his father worked for Kissan Jams.
A. Anil Kumble

B. Rahul Dravid

C. VVS Laxman

D. Mohammed Kaif

Answer: B. Rahul Dravid
154. For tv commercial of which brand has Dhanush sung and written a jingle for Sachin Tendulkar ?
A. Boost

B. Complan

C. Horlicks

D. Bournvita

Answer: A. Boost
155. “Positively Different.”
A. TITANIC

B. Infosys

C. AIG or American International Group Insurance Company

D. Standard Insurance Company Limited.

Answer: D. Standard Insurance Company Limited.

156. “We know your game”
A. Bank of Rajasthan

B. Star Sports

C. Standard Chartered Bank

D. Accenture

Answer: B. Star Sports
157. Which brand of water filter provided water to all the visitors of the Kumbh Mela ?
A. Tata Swach

B. Kent RO

C. Eureka Forbes

D. Havells Max

Answer: A. Tata Swach
158. “Mummygiri nahin chalegi”
A. Frooti

B. Rasna

C. Cadbury Cocoa

D. Tang

Answer: D. Tang
159. Who is the brand ambassador for “NOKIA”?
A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Saif Ali Khan

C. SRK

D. Sania Mirza

Answer: C. SRK
160. Who is the brand ambassador for “Delhi Daredevils”?
A. Akshay Kumar

B. Preity Zinta

C. Deepika Padukone

D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: A. Akshay Kumar

161. Who is the brand ambassador for “Slice”?
A. Katrina Kaif

B. Hritik Roshan

C. Parineeti Chopra

D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: A. Katrina Kaif
162. Who is the brand ambassador for “Provogue”?
A. M. S. Dhoni

B. Hritik Roshan

C. Sania Mirza

D. Kavita Krishnamurthy

Answer: B. Hritik Roshan
163. Sachin Tendulkar is the brand ambassador for which brand?
A. TVS Motor

B. Britannia Biscuits

C. ICC Cricket World Cup 2015

D. Sangam Clothing

Answer: C. ICC Cricket World Cup 2015
164. Virat Kohli is the brand ambassador for which brand?
A. Herbalife Products

B. Indian Olympic Association goodwill ambassador

C. Asian Paints

D. Toyota

Answer: D. Toyota
165. Kareena Kapoor is a brand ambassador for which brand?
A. Nakshatra

B. Tanishq

C. Lux

D. Dish TV

Answer: C. Lux
166. Who is the brand ambassador for “Vivo”?
A. Alia Bhatt

B. Sara Ali Khan

C. Deepika Padukone

D. Kareena Kapoor Khan

Answer: B. Sara Ali Khan

167. Pick a brand that Akshay Kumar is not a brand ambassador for
A. Dollar Club Vests

B. Levi’s

C. Pulse Polio Campaign

D. LG

Answer: C. Pulse Polio Campaign
168. Pick a brand that Saif Ali Khan is not a brand ambassador for
A. Asian Paints

B. Lays

C. Head and Shoulders

D. Airtel

Answer: D. Airtel
169. Pick a brand that M. S. Dhoni is not a brand ambassador for
A. Reliance Communication

B. Garnier Men’s Facewash

C. Mysore Sandal Soap

D. Bharat Petroleum

Answer: B. Garnier Men’s Facewash
170. Which of the following actor is not associated with “Swachh Bharat Mission Campaign”?
A. Twinkle Khanna

B. Raveena Tandon

C. Shilpa Shetty

D. Juhi Chawla

Answer: A. Twinkle Khanna
171. Who is the brand ambassador for the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ Yojana?
A. Sakshi Malik

B. Kapil Dev

C. Dipa Karmarkar

D. Mithali Raj

Answer: A. Sakshi Malik
172. Who is the brand ambassador of “Skill India”?
A. Deepika Padukone

B. Amitabh Bachchan

C. Kapil Dev

D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: D. Anushka Sharma

173. Who is the brand ambassador of “SportsAdda”?
A. M.S. Dhoni

B. Virendra Sehwag

C. Brett Lee

D. Chris Gayle

Answer: C. Brett Lee
174. Which artist is associated with the “Bharat Ki Lakshmi” initiative by PM Narendra Modi?
A. Manushi Chillar

B. Deepika Padukone

C. Priyanka Chopra

D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: B. Deepika Padukone
175. Pick a brand that Mary Kom is not a brand ambassador for
A. Assam Tourism

B. Puma

C. BSNL

D. Tribes India

Answer: A. Assam Tourism

176. Who is not a brand ambassador for “Kalyan Jewellers”?
A. Sonam Kapoor

B. Katrina Kaif

C. Jaya Bachchan

D. Sara Ali Khan

Answer: D. Sara Ali Khan
177. “Software powers the Internet.”
A. NDTV Profit

B. Air Canada

C. Oracle

D. AT&T

Answer: C. Oracle
178. “Slightly ahead of its time.”
A. Youtube

B. The Daily Telegraph

C. Lehman Brothers

D. Panasonic

Answer: D. Panasonic
179. “Sense and Simplicity”
A. PHILLIPS

B. Chevron Corporation

C. TCS AKAI

D. AKAI

Answer: A. PHILLIPS
180. “The name you can bank upon.”
A. Toshiba

B. Punjab National Bank

C. Epson

D. Sony

Answer: B. Punjab National Bank

181. “Growing and Protecting your wealth”
A. Prudential Insurance Company

B. Punjab National Bank

C. LEE

D. ICICI

Answer: A. Prudential Insurance Company
182. “Get back to business.”
A. Quickbooks

B. Kotak

C. Business India

D. Biocon

Answer: A. Quickbooks
183. “Growth is life”
A. Reliance industries Limited

B. Volkswagen

C. KMART

D. Maruti Suzuki

Answer: A. Reliance industries Limited
184. “Emotionally yours.”
A. Samsung

B. Skoda

C. Sahara

D. US Cellular

Answer: C. Sahara
185. “Everyone’s Invited or Its hard to Imagine”
A. AKAI

B. Samsung

C. Cisco Systems

D. Sprite

Answer: B. Samsung

186. “Born in Japan Entertaining The World”
A. Yamaha

B. Sony

C. Sansui

D. Hitachi

Answer: C. Sansui
187. “With you all the way.”
A. SBI

B. Intel

C. Skoda

D. Exxon Mobil

Answer: A. SBI
188. “Welcome to a Cashless World.”
A. CENTRAL Bank – Net Banking

B. Bank of Baroda ATM CARD

C. SBI DEBIT CARD

D. AXIS Credit Card

Answer: C. SBI DEBIT CARD
189. “Obsessed with Quality since 1897.”
A. Dr. Reddy’S Labotatories

B. Skoda

C. SBI DEBIT CARD

D. LG

Answer: B. Skoda
190. “Like. No.Other.”
A. LEE

B. The Daily Telegraph

C. Sony

D. Nokia

Answer: C. Sony
191. “Your Right Partner”
A. The Indian Express

B. Hewlett Packard

C. Barclays

D. Standard Chartered Bank

Answer: D. Standard Chartered Bank

192. Which was a system of licenses and regulations that one need to follow in order to set up a business in India between 1947-1991 ?
A. Democrat Raj

B. License Raj

C. India Raj

D. Business Raj

Answer: B. License Raj
193. Which trade and economy policy that advocates to replace foreign products with domestic products?
A. Domestic Substitution

B. National Substitution

C. Import Substitution

D. Export Substitution

Answer: C. Import Substitution
194. Which is an organisation of more than 180 countries working for monetary co-operation, trade and financial stability globally?
A. International Monetary Fund

B. Reserve Bank of India

C. National Money Fund

D. Supreme Court

Answer: A. International Monetary Fund
195. Who is The Father of New Economic Policy (NEP) of India?
A. Yashwant Sinha

B. Arun Jaitley

C. P.Chidambaram

D. Manmohan Singh

Answer: D. Manmohan Singh
196. Which factor government need to consider if income is less than the expenses?
A. Rate reforms

B. Fiscal deficit

C. Voluntary retirement scheme

D. National Renewal fund

Answer: B. Fiscal deficit
197. Which is one of the exit policy?
A. Voluntary Retirement Scheme

B. Dismantling price controls

C. Issuing shares

D. Freedom to import technology

Answer: A. Voluntary Retirement Scheme

198. Status of print media during post-independence is
A. Advertising has been the major source of income

B. Owning a newspaper was only business

C. Creativity was little

D. Industry started more creative advertising along with factual advertising

Answer: D. Industry started more creative advertising along with factual advertising
199. TRAI full form is
A. Telecom Regional Area Institute

B. Telecom Railway Information

C. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

D. Telecom Regional Area of India

Answer: C. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
200. Full form of ASCI is
A. Advertising Standard Code of India

B. Advertising Self Council of India

C. Advertising Social Communication of India

D. Advertising Standards Council of India

Answer: D. Advertising Standards Council of India

201. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry formed in
A. 1927

B. 1926

C. 1925

D. 1924

Answer: A. 1927
202. Broadcast media consists of
A. Telegraph

B. Television

C. Brochure

D. Posters

Answer: B. Television
203. Information Technology Act was enacted in
A. 1999

B. 2000

C. 2005

D. 2015

Answer: B. 2000
204. Press Council of India was set up in
A. 1952

B. 1953

C. 1954

D. 1955

Answer: C. 1954
205. Advertising Agencies Association of India was formed in
A. 1945

B. 1944

C. 1943

D. 1942

Answer: A. 1945

206. Cable Television Network Rules was established in
A. 1991

B. 1992

C. 1993

D. 1994

Answer: D. 1994
207. All the offences under FEMA are considered as which of the following type?
A. Civil offence

B. Criminal offence

C. Cognizable

D. Non-cognizable

Answer: A. Civil offence
208. Which of the following correctly defines India’s foreign exchange rate system?
A. Fixed rate

B. Free float

C. Managed float

D. Fixed target of bank

Answer: C. Managed float
209. VAT was introduced to replace which tax?
A. Income tax

B. Sales tax

C. Custom duty

D. Excise tax

Answer: B. Sales tax
210. What was the one major proposal of the new industrial policy(1991)?
A. NRIS will not be allowed capital investment in India

B. Facility of FDI upto 5% in high priority industry

C. Import restrictions on technical knowhow for one year

D. Abolition of industrial licensing except six industries

Answer: D. Abolition of industrial licensing except six industries

211. Laissez-faire policy in that policy in which
A. There is no intervention by the government in the function of the economy

B. There is intervention by the state in the function of an economy

C. There is no intervention by the state in the function of the economy

D. There is no intervention by the bank

Answer: C. There is no intervention by the state in the function of the economy
212. Privatization of public sector undertakings by selling of parts of the equity of the PSUg to the private sector is known as……………
A. Disinvestment

B. Outsourcing

C. Tax reforms

D. Foreign exchange reforms

Answer: A. Disinvestment
213. What was the one major proposal of new industrial policy (1991)?
A. NRI will not be allowed for capital investment in India

B. FDI up to 51% to high priority sector

C. Import restrictions on technological know-how for 1 year

D. Abolition of Industrial licensing except for six industries

Answer: D. Abolition of Industrial licensing except for six industries
214. The most common form of investments by MNCs in countries around the world is to:
A. Set up new factories

B. Buy existing local companies

C. Form partnerships with local companies

D. Give out loans

Answer: C. Form partnerships with local companies
215. Which of the following Indian industries has been hit hard by globalisation:
A. IT

B. Toy making

C. Jute

D. Cement

Answer: B. Toy making
216. Which of the following organisation lays stress on liberalisation of foreign trade and foreign investment:
A. International Labour Organisation

B. IMF

C. WHO

D. WTO

Answer: D. WTO

217. Special Economic Zones do not have to pay taxes for an initial period of:
A. 2 years

B. 5 years

C. 7 years

D. 10 years

Answer: B. 5 years
218. Which of these was not a change brought about by liberalization?
A. Single channel to multiple cable channels

B. Multimedia growth

C. Greater market research and media planning

D. Cuts in media spending

Answer: D. Cuts in media spending
219. After liberalization consumers have become more
A. Adventurous and demanding

B. Risk evaders

C. Less knowledgeable

D. Less demanding

Answer: A. Adventurous and demanding
220. Present day consumers are more inclined for
A. Brand image

B. Only product utility

C. Cheap products

D. Only imported goods

Answer: A. Brand image
221. Effective marketing includes
A. After sales service

B. Employee retention

C. HR policy

D. Infrastructure

Answer: A. After sales service
222. Emerging service sector contributed to creation of
A. Fashion

B. Jobs

C. Food choices

D. Educatioal choices

Answer: B. Jobs

223. Which of this is a factor for increased innovation and research?
A. Poor sales

B. Advertising

C. Discounts

D. Increased jobs

Answer: B. Advertising
224. Liberalisation boosted Indian advertising by
A. Creating competition in the market

B. Increased government spending

C. Creating more literacy

D. Creating more monopolies

Answer: A. Creating competition in the market
225. Advertising changed lifestyles by creating
A. Demand

B. Aspirations

C. Jobs

D. Competition

Answer: B. Aspirations

226. ____ defined global advertising as “international ads which are addressed to multicultural audiences”
A. Dozmal & kernan (1993,p.1)

B. Dozmal (1993)

C. Kernan (1993)

D. Dozman & kernan (1990)

Answer: A. Dozmal & kernan (1993,p.1)
227. Digital media & advertising will overtake ____
A. Broadcast advertising

B. Print advertising

C. Television advertising

D. Email advertising

Answer: A. Broadcast advertising
228. Political environment determines _______
A. The policies & trade relations of any country

B. Social class distribution

C. Media availability

D. Political party

Answer: A. The policies & trade relations of any country
229. Cvd stands for ___
A. Cultural value difference

B. Cultural value digitalisation

C. Control value difference

D. Control value digitalisation

Answer: A. Cultural value difference
230. Environmental analysis includes ____
A. Ideologies

B. Geogrpahical,economical,political

C. Scriptures

D. Marketing & finance

Answer: B. Geogrpahical,economical,political

231. Brand dove ads are example of ___ ads
A. Personalised

B. Digital

C. Global

D. Common

Answer: A. Personalised
232. “Think Globally, Act Locally” is a global advertising strategies and local advertising programs under ______________________ of international marketing decision.
A. Standardization drawbacks

B. Advertisement regulations

C. Standardization benefits

D. Typical responses

Answer: D. Typical responses
233. In advertisements we generally see a warning for cigarettes that “smoking is injurious to health”. It’s an example of ___
A. Advertising

B. Monopoly in market

C. Legal environment

D. Entertainment

Answer: C. Legal environment
234. Advertising is generally criticized because the cost involved in making ads are generally__________________
A. High

B. Low

C. Medium

D. Equal to production

Answer: A. High
235. Which of the following brand is an Indian brand
A. Samsung

B. Sony

C. Tata

D. Nestle

Answer: C. Tata

236. Full form of USP
A. Unique selling point

B. Unique selling proposition

C. Unique selling perception

D. Unique selling product

Answer: B. Unique selling proposition
237. Mass culture is also known as :
A. Public culture

B. Popular culture

C. Media culture

D. Traditional culture

Answer: B. Popular culture
238. Which P stands for Marketer’s budget
A. Product

B. Price

C. Purse Strings

D. Policy

Answer: C. Purse Strings
239. One P ethically groups need to follow
A. Place

B. Policy

C. Promotion

D. Privacy

Answer: B. Policy
240. Culture means:
A. Set of people

B. Set of human behaviour

C. Religious ideologies

D. Set of values, beliefs and customs

Answer: D. Set of values, beliefs and customs
241. Which are the additional 5 P’s of Social Marketing?
A. Policy, Politics, Partnership, Public, Purse strings

B. People, Policy, Process, Purse string, politics

C. Process, Politics, Public, Physical Evidence, Policy

D. People, Politics, Physical Evidence, Policy, Partnership

Answer: A. Policy, Politics, Partnership, Public, Purse strings

242. In Social Marketing, the Price should not be too ____ and too _____.
A. High, Low

B. Good, Bad

C. Up, Down

D. More, Less

Answer: A. High, Low
243. One of the basic and important aspects to be considered in the product element of social marketing is:
A. Research

B. Pricing

C. People

D. Funds

Answer: A. Research
244. In the promotion of a social marketing programme one of the important elements that can have a long standing effect is :
A. Reach

B. Slogan

C. Satellite Channels

D. Money

Answer: B. Slogan
245. An event of creating awareness about global warming and importance of tree plantation done by any company is a part of:
A. Direct Marketing

B. Public Relations

C. Social Marketing

D. Event Management

Answer: C. Social Marketing
246. To gain ease of access to a remote village and more convenience in conducting a social marketing event one has to forge well:
A. Partnership

B. Political connection

C. Money

D. Public Relations

Answer: A. Partnership
247. The criticism of advertising is advertising can make ____ and ____ effect on the society.
A. Positive and negative

B. Persuading and convincing

C. Fraud and pretentious

D. Only on young and women

Answer: A. Positive and negative

248. ____ is known as approach of advertisement.
A. Appeal

B. Criticism

C. Persuasion

D. Gender bias

Answer: A. Appeal
249. Which of the following reason for that advertising is criticized for?
A. Advertising on children

B. Advertising on old people

C. Advertising on women

D. Advertising on stereotyping women

Answer: D. Advertising on stereotyping women
250. Which of the following reason for that advertising is criticized for?
A. Comment of ethnic minority

B. Advertising on women

C. Advertising on children

D. Advertising on old people

Answer: A. Comment of ethnic minority

251. Women in Advertising in India are portrayed as ______over the decades.
A. Successful woman and wife

B. Successful housewife and mother

C. traditional and stereo typical

D. a working woman and model

Answer: C. traditional and stereo typical
252. Sania Mirza and P.V. Sindhu in the advertising indicates that ____ in advertising.
A. Breaking stereotype

B. Successful women

C. Sportswomen

D. Working woman

Answer: A. Breaking stereotype
253. Due to fast food lucrative offer to children for buying food, children get overjoyed to buy food & getting incentives thereby leading to _______________
A. Childhood Obesity.

B. Amusement.

C. Entertainment.

D. Fitness.

Answer: A. Childhood Obesity.
254. The advertisement made on century plywood & Honda Mobilo depicts ______
A. Example of Independent senior citizens.

B. Example of negative ad for citizens.

C. Example of dependent citizens.

D. Generation Gap.

Answer: A. Example of Independent senior citizens.
255. ______________ is something that is done intentionally for a purpose & going beyond expectations of viewer.
A. Brand Promoter.

B. Honest Expression.

C. Sign of Youth.

D. Extreme Advertisement

Answer: D. Extreme Advertisement

256. _______Advertising tries to overlook in a way defies the social norm & culture of the region.
A. Social Advertising.

B. Racial Advertising.

C. Political Advertising.

D. Extreme & Controversial Advertising.

Answer: D. Extreme & Controversial Advertising.
257. Katrina Kaif’s Commercial of slice became famous because of her subtle seductive act in the advertisement which was known as __________
A. Kamasutra.

B. Aamsutra.

C. Karmasutra.

D. Humorous.

Answer: B. Aamsutra.
258. Usually in Indian advertisement women are shown as _______________
A. Childlike & Submissive.

B. Independent

C. Fearless

D. Strong

Answer: A. Childlike & Submissive.
259. The advertisement like Gillet & old spice for males & santoor or fair & lovely for females are examples of ______
A. Gender Bias.

B. Social

C. Moral.

D. Religious.

Answer: A. Gender Bias.
260. _______________ refers to the paid for messages that attempts to transfer symbols into commodities to increase the possibilities of its purchase.
A. Advertising

B. Popular Culture

C. Marketing

D. Consumerism

Answer: A. Advertising

261. Advertising is almost always briefer than instances of ____________ culture.
A. Rural

B. Popular

C. Urban

D. Backward

Answer: B. Popular
262. Popular culture and __________________share the use of same mass media method.
A. Advertising

B. Marketing

C. Branding

D. Sales Promotion

Answer: A. Advertising
263. Ads presumably have an effect on the values and lifestyles of ____________.
A. Brand

B. Product

C. Society

D. Government

Answer: C. Society
264. ________has an impact on people that can be negative as well as positive.
A. Values

B. Impressions

C. Advertising

D. Brand

Answer: C. Advertising
265. Advertising has played a valuable role to encourage recycling, energy conservation and much ecologically _____________behaviour.
A. Negative

B. Acceptable

C. Positive

D. Neutral

Answer: C. Positive
266. More of the people from the richest to the poor will participate in the world’s wealth through _________trading.
A. Domestic

B. National

C. Global

D. Statewise

Answer: C. Global

267. The emerging global economy will bring us into worldwide competition with significant _________________for both marketers and consumers.
A. Advantages

B. Disadvantages

C. Aspects

D. Changes

Answer: A. Advantages
268. ______________ advertising is the communication either supporting or opposing a candidate for the nomination to an office.
A. Consumer

B. Retail

C. Political

D. Business

Answer: C. Political
269. The 2014 BJP campaign was effective, the slogan used was:
A. Acche Din aane wale hai

B. GaribiHatao

C. Modi Wave

D. Kamal aapkesaath

Answer: A. Acche Din aane wale hai
270. ____________ Advertising deals with domestic market that includes families and individuals.
A. B2B

B. Consumer

C. Generic

D. Brand

Answer: B. Consumer
271. The ____________ is the link between the wholesaler and consumer.
A. Manufacturer

B. Wholesaler

C. Retailer

D. Jobber

Answer: C. Retailer
272. Industrial advertising is _______________
A. Factual

B. Imaginary

C. Uses Fear Appeal

D. Humorous

Answer: A. Factual

273. Major changes have taken place in financial advertising due to ________________
A. Lifestyle change

B. Change in economy

C. Liberalization Policy

D. Public

Answer: C. Liberalization Policy
274. ____________ is one of the example campaigns of Industrial Advertising
A. Global India

B. Swachh Bharat

C. Vande Bharat

D. Skill India

Answer: D. Skill India
275. Consumer advertising is advertising that is directed and future for domestic markets such as_____
A. Individuals and families

B. Producers

C. Wholesaler

D. Companies

Answer: A. Individuals and families

276. Advertising a public interest program has ____impact on society.
A. Negative

B. Positive social

C. Negative social

D. No impact

Answer: B. Positive social
277. The sale of any definite ____ is the not concern of retailer.
A. Product

B. Service

C. Brand

D. Site

Answer: C. Brand
278. Industrial advertising is also known as____ advertising.
A. Business to consumer

B. Business to government

C. Business to dealers

D. Business to business

Answer: D. Business to business
279. ____advertising is to be done to create good company image in the minds of consumer and the general public.
A. Negative advertising

B. Social responsibility advertising

C. Comparative advertising

D. Fear advertising

Answer: B. Social responsibility advertising
280. Secured loan is one in which you get loan against an____ you possess.
A. Liability

B. Debt

C. Asset

D. Income

Answer: C. Asset

281. Banks in India have ____types of deposit accounts.
A. Two

B. Four

C. Five

D. Six

Answer: B. Four
282. Open-Ended loans are loans in which you can take loans____
A. Several times

B. Two times

C. Fixed time

D. Three times

Answer: A. Several times
283. Using authentic a fact is _______advertising.
A. Fear advertising

B. Plain folk advertising

C. Attack advertising

D. Evidence advertising

Answer: D. Evidence advertising
284. 26. _____ is a form of promotion that uses the Internet and World Wide Web for the expressed purpose of delivering marketing messages to attract customers.
A. Online advertising

B. Television advertising

C. Radio advertising

D. Newspaper advertising

Answer: A. Online advertising
285. ______describes advertising in a medium such as a newspaper, magazine, or trade journal.
A. Online advertising

B. Television advertising

C. Press advertising

D. Digital advertising

Answer: C. Press advertising

286. When advertising is made through newspapers, magazines, radio, TV programmes etc. so that people can get the message at home is known as______ advertising
A. Indoor

B. Outdoor

C. Direct

D. Display

Answer: A. Indoor
287. B2B social media marketing encourages_____
A. Producers

B. Promoters

C. Directors

D. Retailers

Answer: B. Promoters
288. The aim of retail advertiser differs from that of______
A. State advertiser

B. Manufacturer

C. District advertiser

D. National advertiser

Answer: D. National advertiser
289. Outdoor advertising involves the use of _____
A. Sign and billboards

B. Newspaper

C. Magazines

D. Radio

Answer: A. Sign and billboards
290. Which of the following is not type of loan advertised by Indian Financial Companies.
A. Personal loan

B. Home loan

C. Car loan

D. Tax loan

Answer: D. Tax loan
291. _____ is the example of Indian Government and Financial Advertising.
A. Life Insurance advertising

B. Health Insurance advertising

C. Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojna

D. Home loan advertising

Answer: C. Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojna

292. Electronic Media is also known as ____media
A. Print

B. Broadcast

C. Social

D. Audio

Answer: B. Broadcast
293. _____ is quite similar to booklet in physical make up except that it is larger and presents wider variety of items.
A. Catalogue

B. Booklets

C. Price List

D. Sales Letters

Answer: A. Catalogue
294. ____are attractively decorated to draw attention of people.
A. Newspaper

B. Magazines

C. Personal Letters

D. Window Display

Answer: D. Window Display
295. Industrial Advertising caters to a _____________ target audience
A. large

B. substantial

C. niche

D. wide

Answer: C. niche
296. LIC advertisements are an example of ________________ advertising.
A. Consumer

B. Political

C. Financial

D. Retail

Answer: C. Financial
297. Disadvantages of Digital Marketing.
A. Global Reach

B. Lower cost

C. Improved conversation rates

D. Privacy Issues

Answer: D. Privacy Issues

298. What is not true about digital marketing?
A. Digital marketing is any form of marketing products or services that involves electronic devices.

B. Digital marketing can be done online

C. Digital marketing cannot be done online

D. Digital marketing is often referred to as online marketing, internet marketing or web marketing.

Answer: C. Digital marketing cannot be done online
299. It includes both paid search results and organic search results
A. Search Engine Result

B. Search Engine Marketing

C. Cost Per Click

D. Search Analytics

Answer: B. Search Engine Marketing

251. Women in Advertising in India are portrayed as ______over the decades.
A. Successful woman and wife

B. Successful housewife and mother

C. traditional and stereo typical

D. a working woman and model

Answer: C. traditional and stereo typical
252. Sania Mirza and P.V. Sindhu in the advertising indicates that ____ in advertising.
A. Breaking stereotype

B. Successful women

C. Sportswomen

D. Working woman

Answer: A. Breaking stereotype
253. Due to fast food lucrative offer to children for buying food, children get overjoyed to buy food & getting incentives thereby leading to _______________
A. Childhood Obesity.

B. Amusement.

C. Entertainment.

D. Fitness.

Answer: A. Childhood Obesity.
254. The advertisement made on century plywood & Honda Mobilo depicts ______
A. Example of Independent senior citizens.

B. Example of negative ad for citizens.

C. Example of dependent citizens.

D. Generation Gap.

Answer: A. Example of Independent senior citizens.
255. ______________ is something that is done intentionally for a purpose & going beyond expectations of viewer.
A. Brand Promoter.

B. Honest Expression.

C. Sign of Youth.

D. Extreme Advertisement

Answer: D. Extreme Advertisement

256. _______Advertising tries to overlook in a way defies the social norm & culture of the region.
A. Social Advertising.

B. Racial Advertising.

C. Political Advertising.

D. Extreme & Controversial Advertising.

Answer: D. Extreme & Controversial Advertising.
257. Katrina Kaif’s Commercial of slice became famous because of her subtle seductive act in the advertisement which was known as __________
A. Kamasutra.

B. Aamsutra.

C. Karmasutra.

D. Humorous.

Answer: B. Aamsutra.
258. Usually in Indian advertisement women are shown as _______________
A. Childlike & Submissive.

B. Independent

C. Fearless

D. Strong

Answer: A. Childlike & Submissive.
259. The advertisement like Gillet & old spice for males & santoor or fair & lovely for females are examples of ______
A. Gender Bias.

B. Social

C. Moral.

D. Religious.

Answer: A. Gender Bias.
260. _______________ refers to the paid for messages that attempts to transfer symbols into commodities to increase the possibilities of its purchase.
A. Advertising

B. Popular Culture

C. Marketing

D. Consumerism

Answer: A. Advertising

261. Advertising is almost always briefer than instances of ____________ culture.
A. Rural

B. Popular

C. Urban

D. Backward

Answer: B. Popular
262. Popular culture and __________________share the use of same mass media method.
A. Advertising

B. Marketing

C. Branding

D. Sales Promotion

Answer: A. Advertising
263. Ads presumably have an effect on the values and lifestyles of ____________.
A. Brand

B. Product

C. Society

D. Government

Answer: C. Society
264. ________has an impact on people that can be negative as well as positive.
A. Values

B. Impressions

C. Advertising

D. Brand

Answer: C. Advertising
265. Advertising has played a valuable role to encourage recycling, energy conservation and much ecologically _____________behaviour.
A. Negative

B. Acceptable

C. Positive

D. Neutral

Answer: C. Positive
266. More of the people from the richest to the poor will participate in the world’s wealth through _________trading.
A. Domestic

B. National

C. Global

D. Statewise

Answer: C. Global

267. The emerging global economy will bring us into worldwide competition with significant _________________for both marketers and consumers.
A. Advantages

B. Disadvantages

C. Aspects

D. Changes

Answer: A. Advantages
268. ______________ advertising is the communication either supporting or opposing a candidate for the nomination to an office.
A. Consumer

B. Retail

C. Political

D. Business

Answer: C. Political
269. The 2014 BJP campaign was effective, the slogan used was:
A. Acche Din aane wale hai

B. GaribiHatao

C. Modi Wave

D. Kamal aapkesaath

Answer: A. Acche Din aane wale hai
270. ____________ Advertising deals with domestic market that includes families and individuals.
A. B2B

B. Consumer

C. Generic

D. Brand

Answer: B. Consumer
271. The ____________ is the link between the wholesaler and consumer.
A. Manufacturer

B. Wholesaler

C. Retailer

D. Jobber

Answer: C. Retailer
272. Industrial advertising is _______________
A. Factual

B. Imaginary

C. Uses Fear Appeal

D. Humorous

Answer: A. Factual

273. Major changes have taken place in financial advertising due to ________________
A. Lifestyle change

B. Change in economy

C. Liberalization Policy

D. Public

Answer: C. Liberalization Policy
274. ____________ is one of the example campaigns of Industrial Advertising
A. Global India

B. Swachh Bharat

C. Vande Bharat

D. Skill India

Answer: D. Skill India
275. Consumer advertising is advertising that is directed and future for domestic markets such as_____
A. Individuals and families

B. Producers

C. Wholesaler

D. Companies

Answer: A. Individuals and families

276. Advertising a public interest program has ____impact on society.
A. Negative

B. Positive social

C. Negative social

D. No impact

Answer: B. Positive social
277. The sale of any definite ____ is the not concern of retailer.
A. Product

B. Service

C. Brand

D. Site

Answer: C. Brand
278. Industrial advertising is also known as____ advertising.
A. Business to consumer

B. Business to government

C. Business to dealers

D. Business to business

Answer: D. Business to business
279. ____advertising is to be done to create good company image in the minds of consumer and the general public.
A. Negative advertising

B. Social responsibility advertising

C. Comparative advertising

D. Fear advertising

Answer: B. Social responsibility advertising
280. Secured loan is one in which you get loan against an____ you possess.
A. Liability

B. Debt

C. Asset

D. Income

Answer: C. Asset

281. Banks in India have ____types of deposit accounts.
A. Two

B. Four

C. Five

D. Six

Answer: B. Four
282. Open-Ended loans are loans in which you can take loans____
A. Several times

B. Two times

C. Fixed time

D. Three times

Answer: A. Several times
283. Using authentic a fact is _______advertising.
A. Fear advertising

B. Plain folk advertising

C. Attack advertising

D. Evidence advertising

Answer: D. Evidence advertising
284. 26. _____ is a form of promotion that uses the Internet and World Wide Web for the expressed purpose of delivering marketing messages to attract customers.
A. Online advertising

B. Television advertising

C. Radio advertising

D. Newspaper advertising

Answer: A. Online advertising
285. ______describes advertising in a medium such as a newspaper, magazine, or trade journal.
A. Online advertising

B. Television advertising

C. Press advertising

D. Digital advertising

Answer: C. Press advertising

286. When advertising is made through newspapers, magazines, radio, TV programmes etc. so that people can get the message at home is known as______ advertising
A. Indoor

B. Outdoor

C. Direct

D. Display

Answer: A. Indoor
287. B2B social media marketing encourages_____
A. Producers

B. Promoters

C. Directors

D. Retailers

Answer: B. Promoters

288. The aim of retail advertiser differs from that of______
A. State advertiser

B. Manufacturer

C. District advertiser

D. National advertiser

Answer: D. National advertiser

289. Outdoor advertising involves the use of _____
A. Sign and billboards

B. Newspaper

C. Magazines

D. Radio

Answer: A. Sign and billboards

290. Which of the following is not type of loan advertised by Indian Financial Companies.
A. Personal loan

B. Home loan

C. Car loan

D. Tax loan

Answer: D. Tax loan

291. _____ is the example of Indian Government and Financial Advertising.
A. Life Insurance advertising

B. Health Insurance advertising

C. Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojna

D. Home loan advertising

Answer: C. Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojna

292. Electronic Media is also known as ____media
A. Print

B. Broadcast

C. Social

D. Audio

Answer: B. Broadcast

293. _____ is quite similar to booklet in physical make up except that it is larger and presents wider variety of items.
A. Catalogue

B. Booklets

C. Price List

D. Sales Letters

Answer: A. Catalogue

294. ____are attractively decorated to draw attention of people.
A. Newspaper

B. Magazines

C. Personal Letters

D. Window Display

Answer: D. Window Display

295. Industrial Advertising caters to a _____________ target audience
A. large

B. substantial

C. niche

D. wide

Answer: C. niche

296. LIC advertisements are an example of ________________ advertising.
A. Consumer

B. Political

C. Financial

D. Retail

Answer: C. Financial

297. Disadvantages of Digital Marketing.
A. Global Reach

B. Lower cost

C. Improved conversation rates

D. Privacy Issues

Answer: D. Privacy Issues

298. What is not true about digital marketing?
A. Digital marketing is any form of marketing products or services that involves electronic devices.

B. Digital marketing can be done online

C. Digital marketing cannot be done online

D. Digital marketing is often referred to as online marketing, internet marketing or web marketing.

Answer: C. Digital marketing cannot be done online

299. It includes both paid search results and organic search results
A. Search Engine Result

B. Search Engine Marketing

C. Cost Per Click

D. Search Analytics

Answer: B. Search Engine Marketing

Advertising in Contemporary Society Objective Questions with Answers Pdf Download Online Exam Test