700+ TOP Biochemistry MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz

Biochemistry Multiple Choice Questions NEET PG Exam Past

1. Enzymes of glycolysis are found in:
A. Cytosol
B. Cell membrane
C. Mitochondria
D. Ribososmes

Answer:  A

2. The Fenton reaction leads to free radical generation when:
A. Radiant energy is absorbed by water
B. Ferrous ions are converted to ferric ions
C. Nitric oxide is converted to peroxynitrite anion
D. Hydrogen peroxide is formed by, myeloperoxidase

Answer:  B

3. The mechanism of action of uncouplers of oxidative phosphorylation involves:
A. Inhibition of ATP synthase
B. Stimulation of ATP synthase
C. Disruption of proton gradient across the inner membrane
D. Disruption of proton gradient across outer membrane

Answer:  C

4. Which of the following is the rate limiting step in cholesterol synthesis?
A. HMG CoA synthase
B. HMG CoA reductase
C. Thiokinase
D. Mevalonate kinase

Answer:  B

5. Which one of the following can be a homologous substitution for isoleucine in a protein sequence?

A. Methionine
B. Aspartic acid
C. Valine
D. Arginine

Answer:  C

6. Albinism is due to deficiency of the following enzyme?
A. Phenylalanine hydroxylase
B. Homogentisic acid oxidase
C. Tyrosinase
D. Decarboxylase

Answer:  C

7. Which among the following glucose transporter present in beta cells ?
A. GLUT1
B. GLUT2
C. GLUT3
D. GLUT4

Answer:  B

8. Plasminogen domain resembles
A. Fibrinogen
B. LDL receptor
C. Apolipoprotein
D. Prothrombin

Answer:  C

9. Boiled cabbage or rancid butter smelling urine is seen in
A. Phenylketonuria
B. Tyrosinemia
C. Isovaleric Acidaemia
D. Multiple carboxylase deficiency

Answer:  B

10. True about G protein coupled receptors is:
A. G proteins bind to hormones on the cell surface
B. All the three subunits alpha, beta and gamma should bind to each other for G protein to act
C. G proteins act as inhibitory and excitatory because of difference in alpha subunit
D. G protein is bound to GTP in resting state

Answer:  C

Biochemistry MCQs

11. Respiratory quotient of carbohydrate is:
A. 0.5
B. 0.8
C. 0.75
D. 1

Answer:  D

12. Essential fatty acids are except:
A. Arachidonic acid
B. Linoleic acid
C. Palmitic acid
D. Linolenic acid

Answer:  A

13. The predominant isozyme of LDH in Lung is:
A. LD-1
B. LD-2
C. LD-3
D. LD-5

Answer:  C

14. Substrate level phosphorylation occur in step catalysed by which of the following enzyme in TCA cycle?

A. Isocitrate dehydrogenase
B. Malate dehydrogenase
C. Aconitase
D. Succinate thiokinase

Answer:  D

15. Phosphofructokinase-1 occupies a key position in regulating glycolysis and is also subjected to feedback control. Which among the following is the allosteric activators of phosphofructokinase-1?

A. Fructose 2, 3 bisphosphate
B. Fructose 2, 6 bisphosphate
C. Glucokinase
D. PEP

Answer:  B

16. What is the role of catabolite activator protein (CAP) in LAC operon?
A. Positive regulator
B. Negative regulator
C. Attenuation
D. Constitutive expression

Answer:  A

17. True about glutamate dehydrogenase is A/E
A. Liver mitochondrial enzyme
B. Use both NAD* or NADP+ coenzyme
C. Inhibited by ADP & activated by GTP
D. Reversible oxidative deamination

Answer:  C

18. Among the following, the maximum redox potential is for:
A. NADH/NAD
B. Succinate/Fumarate
C. Ubiquinone
D. Fe+3/ Fe+2

Answer:  D

19. (ß-oxidation of palmitic acid yields
A. 3 acetyl CoA
B. 129 ATP net
C. 131 ATP net
D. 16 Acetyl CoA

Answer:  B

20. Refsum’s disease is due to deficiency of which of the following enzyme?
A. Malonate dehydrogease
B. Thiophorase
C. Succinate thiokinase
D. Phytanic alpha oxidase

Answer:  D

21. Energy source used by brain in later days of Starvation is
A. Glucose
B. Ketone bodies
C. Glycogen
D. Fatty acids

Answer:  B

22. In starvation, nitrogen is carried from muscle to liver and kidney by:
A. Alanine
B. Aspartic acid and Serine
C. Glycine
D. Asparagines

Answer:  A

23. The gaps between segments of DNA on the lagging strand produced by restriction enzymes are re-joined sealed by:
A. DNA Ligases
B. DNA Helicase
C. DNA topoisomerase
D. DNA phosphorylase

Answer:  A

24. Replication and transcription are similar processes in mechanistic terms because both :
A. Use RNA primers for initiation.
B. Use deoxyribonucleotides as precursors.
C. Are semi conserved events
D. Involve phosphodiester bond formation with elongation
occurring in the 5′ – 3′ direction

Answer:  D

25.The anticodon region is an important part of the
A. r-RNA
B. m-RNa
C. t-RNa
D. hn-RNa

Answer:  C

26. Km value is defined as:
A. Substrate concentration at Vmax/2
B. Substrate concentration of twice Vmax
C. Substrate concentration of thrice Vmax
D. Substrate concentration of one third Vmax

Answer:  A

27. Enzyme activity is expressed as:
A. Millimoles /lit?
B. Milli gm/lit?
C. Mg/ dl
D. Micromoles/min

Answer:  D

28. Which of the following is a serine protease
A. Chymotrypsin
B. Pepsin
C. Carboxypeptidase
D. Caspases

Answer:  A

29. Creatinine is formed from :
A. Arginine
B. Lysine
C. Leucine
D. Histamine

Answer:  A

30. Acidic amino acids are

A. Asparagine
B. Arginine
C. None
D. Lysine

Answer:  A

31. Non-Essential amino acid is

A. Tyrosine
B. Phenylalanine
C. Lysine
D. Threonine

Answer:  A

32. Detergent action of bile salts is due to:
A. Hydropathic
B. Acts as a zwitter ion
C. Amphipathic
D. All

Answer:  C

33. Heme synthesis requires
A. Ferrous iron
B. Glycine
C. Succhyl CoA
D. All

Answer:  D

34. Tumor suppressor gene is not involved in ?
A. Breast cancers
B. Neurofibromatosis
C. Multiple endocrine neoplasia
D. Retinoblastoma

Answer:  C

35. In Endometrial carcinoma, which of the following tumor suppressor gene occurs?
A. P53
B. Rb
C. PTEN
D. APC

Answer:  C

36. Telomerase 

A. RNA polymerase
B. Causes carcinogenesis
C. Present in somatic cells
D. Absent in germ cells

Answer:  B

37. E cadherin gene deficiency is seen in

A. Gastric ca
B. Intestinal ca
C. Thyroid ca
D. Pancreatic ca

Answer:  A

38. Li–Fraumeni syndrome is due to mutation of which gene

A. P 21
B. P 53
C. P 41
D. P 43

Answer:  B

39. Which element is required by phosphofructokinase?
A. Magnesium
B. Inorganic phosphate
C. Manganese
D. Copper

Answer:  A

40. Carbamoyl phosphate synthetase I is:
A. Lysosolic enzyme
B. Cytosolic enzyme
C. Mitochondrial enzyme
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

41. Which of the following is required for proper effects of Insulin?
A. Selenium
B. Iron
C. Copper
D. Chromium

Answer:  D

42. Glycemic index is defined as:
A. Glucose control in last 3 months
B. Measure of the change in the blood glucose following ingestion of proteins
C. Measure of the change in the blood glucose following ingestion of carbohydrate
D. Measure of the change in the blood glucose following ingestion of fats.

Answer:  C

43. Which of the following is known as suicidal enzyme?
A. Lipoxygenase
B. Cyclooxygenase
C. Thromboxane synthatase
D. 5′ nucleotidase

Answer:  B

44. Which of the following enzyme is not a component of fatty acid synthase complex?
A. Acetyl Co-A carboxylase
B. Ketoacyl synthase
C. Enoyl reductase
D. Acetoacetyl

Answer:  A

45. Umami taste is evoked by ?
A. Glucose
B. Glutamic acid
C. Quinine
D. Sodium chloride

Answer:  B

46. Sirtuins are associated with ?
A. Memory
B. Metabolism
C. Vision
D. Olfaction

Answer:  B

47. Normal uric acid level is ?
A. 1-2 mg/dl
B. 2-3 mg/dl
C. 3-6 mg/dl
D. 10-15

Answer:  C

48. All are true about phosphorus except ?
A. Comprises 1 % of the total body weight
B. 85% remains in the bones
C. Diet is not a common source
D. Parathormone acts on NaPiIIc receptors

Answer:  D

49. Carbohydrate in ABO blood group antigens is ?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
C. Inulin
D. Maltose

Answer:  B

50. In argininosuccinase deficiency, what should be supplemented to continue the urea cycle ?
A. Aspartate
B. Arginine
C. Citrullin
D. Argininosuccinate

Answer:  B

51. Tay-Sach disease is due to deficiency of
A. Hexosaminidase A
B. Hexosaminidase B
C. Sphingomyelinase
D. a-galactosidase

Answer:  A

52. Maximum energy is liberated by hydrolysis of ?
A. Creatine phosphate
B. ATP
C. Phosphoenol pyruvate
D. Glucose-6-phosphate

Answer:  C

53. Which of the following is an aldose sugar?
A. Ribulose
B. Fructose
C. Glyceraldehyde
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

54. Bond involved in formation of primary structure of protein/polypeptide ?
A. Hydrogen
B. Peptide
C. Disulfide
D. a and b both

Answer:  D

55. Main source of energy in 1 min is ?
A. Glycogen
B. FFA
C. Phosphates
D. Glucose

Answer:  A

56. Quarternary ammonium compound disinfectants are ?
A. Anionic
B. Cationic
C. Neutral
D. Gases

 

Answer:  B

57. Not a component of PCR ?
A. Primer
B. Taq polymerase
C. DNA Polymerase
D. Restriction enzyme

Answer:  D

58. Which of the following is increased in lipoprotein lipase deficiency?
A. VLDL
B. LDL
C. HDL
D. Chylomicrons

Answer:  D

59. NADH CoQ reductase is inhibited by ?
A. Rotenone
B. Carbonmonoxide
C. Antimycin
D. Atractyloside

Answer:  A

60. Rate limiting step in urea cycle is catalyzed by ?
A. Arginase
B. Argininosuccinase
C. Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase
D. Ornithine transcarbamylase

Answer:  C

61. Citrullinemia is due to deficiency of ?
A. Argininosuccinate lyase
B. Argininosuccinate synthase
C. Arginase
D. Ornithine transcarbamylase

Answer:  B

62. Urease is a/an ?
A. Oxidoreductase
B. Lyase
C. Ligase
D. Hydrolase

Answer:  D

63. Vitamin involved in decarboxylation ?
A. Biotin
B. Pyridoxine
C. Niacin
D. Thiamine

Answer:  B

64. Nitrogen-9 of purine ring is provided by ?
A. Glycine
B. Aspartate
C. Glutamine
D. CO2

Answer:  C

65. Rate limiting step in fatty acid synthesis is ?
A. Production of acetyl CoA
B. Production of oxaloacetate
C. Production of malonyl-CoA
D. Production of citrate

Answer:  C

66. Which is not a common enzyme for glycolysis and gluconeogenesis?
A. Aldolase
B. Glucose-6-phosphatase
C. Phosphoglycerate mutase
D. Phosphoglycerate kinase

Answer:  B

67. Which is not a step of gluconeogenesis?
A. Conversion of glucose-6-phosphate to glucose
B. Carboxylation of pyruvate
C. Conversion of oxaloacetate to phosphoenolpyruvate
D. Conversion of phosphoenolpyruvate to pyruvate

Answer:  D

68. Vitamin C is required for ?
A. Posttranslational modification
B. Synthesis of epinephrine
C. Tyrosine metabolism
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

69. First product of purine metabolism
A. Uric acid
B. Xanthine
C. P-alanine
D. CO2

Answer:  B

70. Which of the following metabolic pathway in carbohydrate metabolism is required for synthesis of nucleic acids?
A. Gluconeogenesis
B. Glycolysis
C. HMP shunt
D. Glycogenesis

Answer:  C

71. Mineral required for cholesterol biosynthesis ?
A. Fe
B. Mn
C. Mg
D. Cu

Answer:  C

72. Source of energy in Kreb’s cycle is

A. NAD
B. NADP
C. NADPH
D. NADH

Answer:  D

73. Coenzyme used in Kreb’s cycle ?
A. NAD
B. NADP
C. NADPH
D. NADH

Answer:  A

74. Mousy odor of urine is seen in ?
A. Alkaptunuria
B. Phenylketonuria
C. Hartnup disease
D. Albinism

Answer:  B

75. Cabbage-like odour is seen in ?
A. Alkaptonuria
B. Phenylketonuria
C. Hartnup disease
D. Tyrosinemia

Answer:  D

76. Immediate energy supply for muscle contraction ?
A. GTP
B. ATP
C. Creatine phosphate
D. Fatty acid

Answer:  C

77. Cofactor for dopamine hydroxylase ?
A. Fe
B. Mg
C. Mn
D. Cu

Answer:  D

78. Lipoprotein involved in reverse cholesterol transport?
A. LDL
B. VLDL
C. IDL
D. HDL

Answer:  D

79. Allantoin is the end product of metabolism of ?
A. Glycogen
B. Purine
C. Pyrimidine
D. Histidine

 

Answer:  B

80. Pyruvate dehydrogenase contains all, except

A. NAD
B. FAD
C. Biotin
D. CoA

Answer:  C

81. Northern blot is used to detect ?
A. Protein
B. Immunoglobulin
C. RNA
D. DNA

Answer:  C

82. Not an essential amino acid ?
A. Arginine
B. Histidine
C. Glutamate
D. Lysine

Answer:  C

83. Enzyme deficient in gangliosidoses ?
A. ß-glucuronidase
B. Iduronidase
C. ß-galactosidase
D. Hyaluronidase

Answer:  C

84. Defect in type II hyperlipidemia
A. Apo-E
B. Lipoprotein lipase
C. LDL receptor
D. None

Answer:  C

85. Major source of energy for brain in fasting/ starvation ?
A. Glucose
B. Glycogen
C. Fatty acids
D. Ketone bodies

Answer:  D

86. Nicotinic acid is derived from ?
A. Glutamine
B. Tryptophan
C. Glutathione
D. Phenylalanine

Answer:  B

87. Sex determining region is located on ?
A. Long arm of Y chromosome
B. Short arm of Y chromosome
C. Long arm of X chromosome
D. Short arm of X chromosome

Answer:  B

88. Transferases are classified as ?
A. EC-1
B. EC-2
C. EC-3
D. EC-4

Answer:  B

89. True about acid phosphatase is ?
A. Acts at pH 8-9
B. Prostate isoform is tartarate resistant
C. Erythrocyte isoform is inhibited by cupric ions
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

90. Alcohol is metabolized by ?
A. Alcohol dehydrogenase
B. MEOS
C. Catalase
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

91. Amino acid which is optically inert ?
A. Valine
B. Alanine
C. Glycine
D. Threonine

Answer:  C

92. First purine nucleotide, which is synthesized in purine biosynthesis ?
A. AMP
B. GMP
C. IMP
D. UMP

Answer:  C

93. Rate limiting step in heme synthesis is catalyzed by ?
A. ALA dehydratase
B. ALA synthase
C. UPG decarboxylase
D. Ferrochelatase

Answer:  B

94. Rate limiting step in porphyrine synthesis
A. ALA dehydratase
B. ALA synthase
C. UPG decarboxylase
D. Ferrochelatase

Answer:  B

95. Oxidation of very long chain fatty acids takes place in ?
A. Cytosol
B. Mitochondria
C. Ribosomes
D. Peroxisomes

Answer:  D

96. Salvage pathway of purine biosynthesis is important for ?
A. Liver
B. RBCs
C. Kidney
D. Lung

Answer:  B

97. Lipoprotein associated with carrying cholesterol from peripheral tissues to liver is ?
A. HDL
B. LDL
C. VLDL
D. IDL

Answer:  A

98. Which of the following is a nucleoside?
A. Adenine
B. Uridine
C. Thymine
D. Guanine

 

Answer:  B

99. Amino acids with extra NH (amino group) in structure2

A. Aspartate
B. Glutamate
C. Histidine
D. Alanine

Answer:  C

100. Number of ATP produced by RBC when Glycolysis occurs through Rapoport Leubering pathway

A. 2
B. 6
C. 8
D. 0

Answer:  D

101. Most important vitamin, which promotes wound healing ?
A. Vitamin C
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin A
D. Niacin

Answer:  A

102. Which of the following is not a glycerosphingolipid?
A. Lecithin
B. Cardiolipin
C. Plasmalogens
D. Sphingomyelin

Answer:  D

103. Immediate precursor of creatine
A. Carbamoyl phosphate
B. Arginosuccinate
C. Guanidoacetate
D. Citrulline

Answer:  C

104. Tyrosine enters gluconeogenesis by forming which substrate
A. Succinyl CoA
B. Alpha-ketoglutarate
C. Fumarate
D. Citrate

Answer:  C

105. Fumarate of TCA is derived from transmination of which amino acid
A. Phenylalanine
B. Methionine
C. Valine
D. Glutamine

Answer:  A

106. Alpha helix and Beta pleated sheet are examples of?
A. Primary
B. Secondary structure
C. Tertiary
D. Quaternary structure

Answer:  B

107. RNA polymerase has which activity
A. Primase
B. Helicase
C. Ligase
D. Topoisomerase

Answer:  A

108. which of the following occurs only in mitochondria
A. ECT
B. Ketogenesis
C. Urea cycle
D. Steroid synthesis

Answer:  C

109. Number of structural gene in Lac operon
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer:  A

110. The enzyme involved in initiation of peptide chain synthesis

A. Topoisomerase
B. Transformylase
C. RNA polymerase
D. Peptidyl transferase

Answer:  B

111. Strongest interactions among the following
A. Covalent
B. Hydrogen
C. Electrostatic
D. Van der Waals

Answer:  A

112. Highest mobility on electrophoresis
A. HDL
B. VLDL
C. LDL
D. Chylomicrons

Answer:  A

113. Regulating enzymes in Gluconeogenesis are all, except
A. Pyruvate carboxylase
B. PEP carboxykinase
C. PFK-1
D. Glucose-6-phosphatase

Answer:  C

114. Glucagon stimulates
A. Gluconeogenesis
B. Glycogenesis
C. Fatty acid synthesis
D. Glycolysis

Answer:  A

115. Which of the following amino acids is purely ketogenic?
A. Phenylalanine
B. Leucine
C. Proline
D. Tyrosine

Answer:  B

116. Cystathionine lyase requires which cofactor ?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavin
C. Pyridoxine
D. Niacin

Answer:  C

117. Most common physiological form of DNA
A. A-form
B. B-form
C. Z-form
D. C-form

Answer:  B

118. CO acts by inhibiting which component of respiratory chain ?
A. Cytochrome b
B. Cytochrome C oxidase
C. NADH CoQ reductase
D. Oxidative phosphorylation

Answer:  B

119. Specific inhibitor of succinate dehydrogenase?
A. Fluoroacetate
B. Arsenite
C. Malonate
D. Fluoride

Answer:  C

120. In citric acid cycle, NADH is produced by

A. Succinate thiokinase
B. Succinate dehydrogenase
C. Isocitrate dehydrogenase
D. Fumarase

Answer:  C

121. Urea is synthesized in all except
A. Liver
B. Brain
C. Kidney
D. Spleen

Answer:  D

122. Which of the following step is specific for gluconeogenesis
A. Pyrovate to acetyl CoA
B. Oxaloacetate to citrate
C. Oxaloacetate to PEP
D. Oxaloacetate to PEP

Answer:  C

123. Pyruvate can be a substrate for
A. Fatty acid synthesis
B. TCA cycle
C. Cholesterol synthesis
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

124. In oxidative pathway, NADPH is produced in ?
A. Cytosol
B. Mitochondria
C. Ribosome
D. Peroxisomes

Answer:  A

125. Glucose is converted to sorbitol by ?
A. Aldolase B
B. Aldose reductase
C. Sorbitol dehydrogenase
D. All of these

Answer:  B

126. Lactose intolerance is due to ?
A. Deficiency of Galactokinase
B. Deficiency of Uridyl transferase
C. Deficiency of Lactase
D. Deficiency of Enteropeptidase

Answer:  C

127. Deficiency of which vitamin causes excretion of xantheurenic acid in urine ?
A. Folic acid
B. Pyridoxin
C. Niacin
D. Vitamin B12

Answer:  B

128. Total number of dehydrogenases Krebs cycle ?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Answer:  C

129. Number of ATP generated in one TCA cycle ?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 10
D. 11

Answer:  C

130. If urine sample darkens on standing: the most likely conditions is ?
A. Phenylketonuria
B. Alkaptonuria
C. Maple syrup disease
D. Tyrosinemia

Answer:  B

131. Which of the following enzyme does not catalyzes irreversible step in glycolysis ?
A. Hexokinase
B. Phosphoglycerate kinase
C. Pyruvate kinase
D. Phosphofructokinase

Answer:  B

132. Taurine is made from ?
A. Glycine
B. Tyrosine
C. Cysteine
D. Phenylalanine

Answer:  C

133. Amino acid carrying ammonia from muscle to liver?
A. Alanine
B. Glutamine
C. Arginine
D. Lysine

Answer:  A

134. FIGLU excretion test is used for assessment of deficiency of ?
A. Vitamin B12
B. Niacin
C. Folic acid
D. Pyridoxin

Answer:  C

135. Role of molecular oxygen in ETC ?
A. Transfer of reducing equivalent to CoQ
B. Transfer of reducing equivalent from cytosol to mitochondria
C. To act as last electron acceptor
D. Generation of ATP

Answer:  C

136. Which of the following is a homopolysaccharide?
A. Heparin
B. Chitin
C. Hyaluronic acid
D. Chondroitin sulfate

Answer:  B

137. If tyrosine level in blood is normal without external supplementation, deficiency of which of the following is ruled out ?
A. Tryptophan
B. Phenylalanine
C. Histidine

D. Isoleucine

Answer:  B

138. End product of porphyrin metabolism ?
A. Albumin
B. CO2 & NH2
C. Bilirubin
D. None

Answer:  C

139. Hunter syndrome is due to deficiency of
A. Beta galactosidase
B. Sphingomyelinase
C. Iduronate Sulfatase
D. Hyaluronidase

Answer:  C

140. UDP glucose is not used in ?
A. Uronic acid pathway
B. Glycogen synthesis
C. Galactose metabolism
D. HMP shunt

Answer:  D

141. Number of ATP molecules and NADH formed in each cycle of glycolysis ?
A. 4 ATP, 2 NADH
B. 2 ATP, 2 NADH
C. 4 ATP, 4 NADH
D. 2 ATP, 4 NADH

Answer:  A

142. Which of the following is not true regarding ETC?
A. Occurs in mitochondria
B. Generates ATP
C. No role of inorganic phosphate
D. Involves transport of reducing equivalent

Answer:  C

143. Proteins are separated on the basis of charge in ?
A. SDS-PAGE
B. Ultracentrifugation
C. Affinity chromatography
D. HPLC

Answer:  D

144. Isoform of LDH in skeletal muscles ?
A. LDH-1
B. LDH-2
C. LDH-3
D. LDH-4

Answer:  D

145. Following is true regarding sulhydryl groups except?
A. They are present in coenzyme A and lipoic acid
B. They are present in Captopril and penicillamine
C. They are not involved in reduction of peroxides
D. They are present in cysteine

Answer:  C

146. Cause of Herpes Zoster ?
A. Primary infection with VZV
B. Recurrent infection with VZV
C. Reactivation of latent infection of VZV
D. Multiple infection with VZV

Answer:  C

147. Bile acids are synthesized from ?
A. Heme
B. Cholesterol
C. Ribulose
D. Arachidonic acid

Answer:  B

148. Not a substrate for gluconeogenesis A. Glycerol
B. Leucine
C. Lactate
D. Propionate

Answer:  B

149. Rate limiting enzyme in bile acid synthesis ?
A. Desmolase
B. 21 a-hydroxylase
C. 7a-hydroxylase
D. 12a-hydroxylase

Answer:  C

150. Rate limiting enzyme in catecholamine synthesis?
A. Dopa decarboxylase
B. N-methyltransferase
C. Dopamine hydroxylase
D. Tyrosine hydroxylase

Answer:  D

151. NAD+ Acts as a coenzyme for ?
A. Xanthine oxidase
B. L-amino acid oxidase
C. Succinate dehydrogenase
D. Malate dehydrogenase

Answer:  D

152. True about tRNA ?
A. 80% of total RNA
B. Contains 50-60 nucleotides
C. CCA sequence is transcribed
D. Longest RNA

Answer:  C

153. Selenocysteine is associated with ?
A. Carbonic anhydrase
B. Catalase
C. Deiodinase
D. Transferase

Answer:  C

154. Which vitamin is required for transfer of 1-carbon unit?
A. Vitamin A
B. Folic acid
C. Vitamin B12
D. Niacin

Answer:  B

155. Heme is synthesized from ?
A. Lysine + succinyl CoA
B. Glycine + succinyl CoA
C. Arginine + Malonyl CoA
D. Glycine + Malonyl CoA

Answer:  B

156. Splicing is a process of ?
A. Activation of protein
B. Removal of introns
C. Synthesis of protein
D. Replication of DNA

Answer:  B

157. Creatinine is formed from A. Glycine
B. Lysine
C. Leucine
D. Histamine

Answer:  A

158. Most commonly used vector for DNA cloning ?
A. Plasmid
B. Virus
C. Cosmid
D. Phage

Answer:  A

159. Richest source of vitamin B12 ?
A. Meat
B. Green leafy vegetables
C. Corn oil
D. Sunflower oil

Answer:  A

160. Keshan disease in due to deficiency of
A. Selenium
B. Copper
C. Zinc
D. Iron

Answer:  A

161. PFK-I inhibitor ?
A. AMP
B. Citrate
C. Glucose 6 phosphate
D. Insulin

Answer:  B

162. All are used in gluconeogenesis except ?
A. Oleate
B. Succinate
C. Glutamate
D. Aspartate

Answer:  A

163. Main enzyme for glycogen metabolism ?
A. Glucose-6-phosphatase
B. Glycogen synthase
C. PFK – 1
D. None of the above

Answer:  B

164. Action of metalloproteinase ?
A. Degradation of collagen
B. Polymerization of collagen
C. Oxidation of collagen
D. Stimulation of collagen

Answer:  A

165. Protein catabolism is increased in ?
A. Starvation
B. Burns
C. Surgery
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

166. TATA box is seen in ?
A. Promoter region
B. Palindromic region
C. Enhancer region
D. Silencer region

Answer:  A

167. Frame shift mutation does not effect complete amino acid sequence if it occurs in multiple of ?
A. I
B. 2
C. 3
D. None

Answer:  C

168. Coris disease is due to defect in
A. Branching enzyme
B. Debranching enzyme
C. Myophosphorylase
D. Hepatic phosphorylase

Answer:  B

169. Oxidative deamination is catalyzed by ?
A. Glutaminase
B. Glutamine synthase
C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
D. None of the above

Answer:  C

170. Glucose is transported in pancreas through which receptor ?
A. GLUT 1
B. GLUT 2
C. GLUT 3
D. GLUT 4

Answer:  B

171. Immediate source of energy is ?
A. Cori’s cycle
B. HMP
C. ATP
D. TCA cycle

Answer:  C

172. Which of the following vitamins does not participate in oxidative decarboxylation of pyruvate to acetyl CoA ?
A. Thiamine
B. Niacine
C. Riboflavin
D. Biotin

Answer:  D

173. Salvage pathway of purine nucleotide synthesis are used by all except ?
A. Brain
B. Liver
C. RBC
D. Leukocytes

Answer:  B

174. Carboxypeptidase contains which mineral ?
A. Copper
B. Zinc
C. Iron
D. None

Answer:  B

175. Krabbes disease is due to deficiency of ?
A. Sphingomyelinase
B. Beta galactocerebrosidase
C. Hexosaminidase
D. Arylsulfatase

Answer:  B

176. True about gluconeogenesis ?
A. Occurs mainly in muscle
B. It is reverse of glycolysis
C. Alanine & lactate both can serve as substrate
D. Glycerol is not a substrate

Answer:  C

177. Which enzyme polymerises okazaki fragments ?
A. DNA polymerase I
B. DNA polymerase II
C. DNA polymerase III
D. RNA polymerase

Answer:  C

178. Riboflavin deficiency is assessed by ?
A. Transketolase
B. Glutathione reductase
C. PDH
D. None

Answer:  B

179. Heme is which porphyrin ?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV

Answer:  C

180. Which of the following is a lyase ?
A. Decarboxylase
B. Synthetase
C. Kinase
D. Oxygenase

Answer:  A

181. Not present in DNA ?
A. Uracil
B. Thymine
C. Cytosine
D. Adenine

Answer:  A

182. Neutral amino acid is ?
A. Aspartate
B. Arginine
C. Glycine
D. Histidine

Answer:  C

183. All are true about ketone bodies except ?
A. Acetoacetate is primary ketone body
B. Synthesized in mitochondria
C. Synthesized in liver
D. HMG CoA reductase is the rate-limiting enzyme

Answer:  D

184. The mineral having action like vitamin E ?
A. Calcium
B. Iron
C. Selenium
D. Magnesium

Answer:  C

185. Which is an abnormal lipoprotein ?
A. VLDL
B. Chylomicron
C. Lp (A.
D. LDL

Answer:  C

186. Okazaki fragments are formed during ?
A. Transcription
B. Translation
C. DNA replication
D. None

Answer:  C

187. Hay’s sulpher test is used to detect
which of the following ?
A. Bile salts in urine
B. Reducing sugar in urine
C. Ketone bodies in urine
D. Urobilinogen in urine

Answer:  A

188. Which of the following accumulates in maple syrup urine disease
A. Leucine
B. Valine
C. Isoleucine
D. All

Answer:  D

189. Keratin is a ?
A. Globular protein
B. Cylindrical protein
C. Fibrous protein
D. None of the above

Answer:  C

190. Keratin contains ?
A. Arginine
B. Histidine
C. Lysine
D. All

Answer:  D

191. Which of the following is high energy compound?
A. ADP
B. Glucose-6-phosphate
C. Creatine phosphate
D. Fructose-6-phosphate

Answer:  C

192. True statement about hemoglobin is ?
A. Each hemoglobin molecule is made of 4 polypep tides of each subunit
B. Two alpha and two beta subunits having a 02 attached to each subunit
C. Each hemoglobin molecule binds to only one 02 molecule
D. Each hemoglobin has one heme molecule

Answer:  A

193. All are true about LDL except ?
A. More dense than chylomicron
B. Smaller than VLDL
C. Transports maximum amount of lipid
D. Contains maximum cholesterol

Answer:  C

194. Gluconeogenesis from lactate needs all except ?
A. Transport of lactate from muscle to liver
B. Conversion of lactate to pyruvate
C. Transamination of pyruvate to alanine
D. None of the above

Answer:  C

195. All are true about Vitamin B12,except ?
A. Active form is methylcobalamine
B. Requires for conversion of homocysteine to methionine
C. Requires in metabolism of methylmalonyl CoA
D. Requires for conversion of pyruvate to lactate

Answer:  D

196. Polar amino acids are all except ?
A. Glutamic acid
B. Histidine
C. Glutamine
D. Methionine

Answer:  D

197. Major form of folic acid to transfer one carbon is ?
A. Methylene THF
B. Formyl THF
C. Methyl THF
D. All

Answer:  A

198. During starvation, muscle uses ?
A. Fatty acids
B. Ketone bodies
C. Glucose
D. Proteins

Answer:  A

199. Serotonin is derived from A. Tyrosine
B. Tryptophan
C. Phenylalanine
D. Methionine

Answer:  B

200. Major apolipoprotein of chylomicrons ?
A. B-100
B. D
C. B-48
D. None

Answer:  C

201. True about Glutathione except ?
A. Tripeptide
B. Formed from glutamic acid, glycine, cysteine
C. Act as antioxidant in reduced state
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

202. Concentration of which is inversely related to the risk of coronary heart disease ?
A. VLDL
B. LDL
C. HDL
D. None

Answer:  C

203. Maximum cholesterol is seen in ?
A. VLDL
B. LDL
C. HDL
D. Chylomicrons

 

Answer:  B

204. In humans, end product of purine metabolism
A. Allantoin
B. Uric acid
C. CO2
D. None

Answer:  B

205. All are true about chaperones except ?
A. Cause folding of proteins
B. Are lipid in nature
C. May have ATPase activity
D. Include heat shock proteins

Answer:  B

206. Which Vitamin is involved in Redox reactions
A. Pyridoxin
B. Biotin
C. Folic acid
D. Riboflavin

Answer:  D

207. Ninhydrin test is used for ?
A. Bile salts
B. Amino acids
C. Nucleic acid
D. Lipids

Answer:  B

208. Which is not a dietary fiber ?
A. Lignin
B. Lactulose
C. Pectin
D. Cellulose

Answer:  B

209. ATP is generated in ETC by ?
A. Na’ ATPase
B. Cl- ATPase
C. FoF, ATPase
D. ADP Kinase

Answer:  C

210. Atractiloside act as ?
A. Uncoupler
B. Inhibitor of oxidative phosphorylation
C. Inhibitor of complex I of ETC
D. Inhibitor of complex III of ETC

Answer:  B

211. Riboflavin is a constituent of ?
A. FMN
B. NAD
C. PLP
D. THF

Answer:  A
.

212. Rate limiting step in pyrimidine synthesis ?
A. Dihydro-orotase
B. Ornithine transcarbomoylase
C. Aspartate transcarbomoylase
D. Carbamoyl phosphate synthase-I

Answer:  C

213. All are characteristics of genetic code ?
A. Overlapping
B. Nonambiguous
C. Universal
D. Degeneracy

Answer:  A

214. Which of the following is an example of Trinucleotide repeat mutation ?
A. Huntington’s chorea
B. Fragile-X-syndrome
C. Friedreich ataxia
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

215. Which of the following is the major proteoglycan of synovial fluid ?
A. Chondroitin sulfate
B. Dermatan sulfate
C. Heparan sulfate
D. Hyaluronic acid

Answer:  D

216. The main function of Vitamin C in the body is
A. Coenzyme for energy metabolism
B. Regulation of lipid synthesis
C. Involvement as antioxidant
D. Inhibition of cell growth

Answer:  C

217. Enzyme specificity is given by ?
A. Km
B. Vrm„
C. Both
D. None

Answer:  A

218. Natural uncoupler is ?
A. Thermogonin
B. 2, 4 nitrophenol
C. 2, 4 Dinitrophenol
D. Oligomycin

Answer:  A

219. Lipid with highest mobility is ?
A. HDL
B. LDL
C. VLDL
D. Chylomicrons

Answer:  A

220. Apolipoprotein E is rich in ?
A. Lysine
B. Arginine
C. Histidine
D. Methionine

Answer:  B

221. Which energy molecule gives 10.5 kcal/ molecule?
A. ATP
B. GTP
C. Creatine phosphate
D. Glucose-6-phosphate

Answer:  C

222. Branching enzyme is found in ?
A. Glycogenesis
B. Glucogenesis
C. Glycogenolysis
D. Glycolysis

Answer:  A

223. Which of the following is not a phospholipid ?
A. Lecithine
B. Plasmalogen
C. Cardiolipin
D. Ganglioside

Answer:  D

224. The mechanism by which mercury causes damage ?
A. Binds to -SH group of enzyme
B. Directly toxic
C. Inhibits ETC
D. Inhibits protein synthesis

Answer:  A

225. Q10 in enzyme matches with ?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 10

Answer:  A

226. Creatine is made up of all, except ?
A. Glycine
B. Alanine
C. Methionine
D. Arginine

Answer:  B

227. In urea cycle which defect is an X linkeddisease ?
A. Ornithine transcarbamylase
B. Aspartate transcarbamylase
C. Arginase
D. Argininosuccinate synthase

Answer:  A

228. True regarding collagen synthesis is all except ?
A. Synthesized in ribosomes as preprocollagen
B. Hydroxylation of proline occurs in Golgi apparatus
C. Hydroxylation of lysine occurs in ER
D. Triple helix assembly occurs in ER

Answer:  B

229. Type of collagen found in space of Disse in liver is A. Collagen I & II
B. Collagen III & IV
C. Collagen II &
D. Collagen II & V

Answer:  B

230. Which is predominant in normal healthy human ?
A. LDH 1
B. LDH2
C. LDH 3

D. LDH4

Answer:  B

231. Physiological uncoupler is ?
A. Thyroxine
B. Free fatty acids
C. Thermogenin
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

232. Which of the following is Aldosugar ?
A. Fructose
B. Erythrulose
C. Glucose
D. None

Answer:  C

233. Key enzyme of gluconeogenesis are all except?
A. Pyruvate carboxylase
B. PEP carboxykinase
C. Pyruvate kinase
D. Glucose-6-phosphatase

Answer:  C

234. Fructose intolerance is due to deficiency of ?
A. Aldolase B
B. Fructokinas
C. Triokinas
D. Aldolase A

Answer:  A

235. What is essential for transfer of fatty acid across mitochondrial membrane

A. Creatine
B. Creatinine
C. Carnitine
D. None

Answer:  C

236. Hexokinase is ?
A. Ligase
B. Transferase
C. Oxidoreductase
D. Reductase

Answer:  B

237. Ketone body formation without glycosuria is seen in ?
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Diabetes insipidus
C. Starvation
D. Obesity

Answer:  C

238. Amino acid with double chiral is ?
A. Phenyalanine
B. Threonine
C. Tryptophane
D. Tyrosine

Answer:  B

239. At physiological pH DNA is ?
A. Acidic
B. Negatively charged
C. Amphipathic
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

240. Source of ammonia in urine ?
A. Glutaminase
B. Urease
C. Glutamate dehydrogenase
D. Arginase

Answer:  A

241. Albumin binds with all except ?
A. Steroid
B. Calcium
C. FFA
D. Thyroxine

Answer:  D

242. Chemical process involved in conversion of progesterone to glucocorticoids is
A. Methylation
B. Hydroxylation
C. Carboxylation
D. None

Answer:  B

243. Gluconeogenesis occurs in all except ?
A. Liver
B. Kidney
C. Gut
D. Muscle

Answer:  D

244. GLUT 2 receptors ?
A. Insulin dependent
B. Insulin independent
C. Found in cardiac muscle
D. Found in brain

Answer:  B

245. Which of the following has antioxidant property?
A. Selenium
B. Copper
C. Zinc
D. All

Answer:  D

246. The number of ATPs generated in krebs cycleare ?
A. 12
B. 24
C. 15
D. 30

Answer:  B

247. One Krebs cycle generates how many ATP ?
A. 6
B. 12
C. 24
D. 36

Answer:  B

248. Glutathione requires which vitamin to act as antioxidant ?
A. Vitamin E
B. Niacin
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin A

Answer:  B

249. Metabolic change seen in starvation are all except?
A. Increased gluconeogenesis
B. Increased glycolysis
C. Ketogenesis
D. Protien degradation

Answer:  B

250. Catecholamines are synthesized from ?
A. Tryptophan
B. Tyrosine
C. Methionine
D. Histidine

Answer:  B

 

251. Which of the enzyme of glycolysis is a part of gluconeogenesis ?
A. Pyruvate kinase
B. PFK
C. Hexokinase
D. Phosphoglycerate kinase

Answer:  D

252. Molecular interaction, found in the structure of DNA

A. Hydrogen bond
B. Glycosidic bond
C. Covalent interactions
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

253. Pyridoxine is used in treatment of ?
A. Galactosemia
B. Phenylketonuria
C. Propionic acidemia
D. Homocystinuria

Answer:  D

254. Membrane proteins are synthesized in ?
A. Free ribosome
B. Bound ribosome
C. Nucleolus
D. Mitochondria

Answer:  B

255. Transmination of Aspartate forms ?
A. Pyruvate
B. Acetly-CoA
C. Oxaloacetate
D. Alanine

Answer:  C

 

256. Interaction involved in primary structure of protein ?
A. Hydrogen bond
B. Disulfide bond
C. Peptide bond
D. Electrostatic bond

Answer:  C

257. All are true about vitamin E except ?
A. Act as antioxidant
B. Prevent lipid peroxidation of cell membrane
C. Water soluble vitamin
D. Chemically tocopheral

Answer:  C

258. Blood form of folic acid is

A. Folinic acid
B. Pteroglutamate
C. Methyl THE
D. None

Answer:  C

259. Primary hypercholesterolemia is ?
A. Type I
B. Type Ha
C. Type IIb
D. Type III

Answer:  B

260. Salvage purine synthesis refers to ?
A. Synthesis of purine from ribose-5-phosphate
B. Synthesis of purine from pyrimidine
C. Synthesis of purine nucleotides from purine bases
D. None of the above

Answer:  C

261. RNA which contains codon for specific amino acid ?
A. tRNA
B. rRNA
C. mRNA
D. None

Answer:  C

262. Glycine is required in formation of all except ?
A. Heme
B. Purines
C. Glutathione
D. Thyroxine

Answer:  D

263. True about glycolysis are all except ?
A. Provide nutrition to cancer cells
B. Substrate level phosphorylation at pyruvate kinase
C. Two carbon end product is formed
D. NADPH is formed by glyceraldhyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase

Answer:  C

264. Instant energy to muscle is provided by which pathway?
A. HMP shunt
B. Embden mayerhoff pathway
C. Cori cycle
D. TCA cycle

Answer:  B

265. Which steroid is formed from cholesterol without hydroxylation ?
A. Progesterone
B. Glucocorticoid
C. Mineralocorticoid
D. Estradiol

Answer:  A

266. Not obtained from plant source ?
A. Cobalamine
B. Riboflavin
C. Thiamine
D. Vitamin A

Answer:  A

267. Pseudouridine found in?
A. DNA
B. rRNA
C. mRNA
D. tRNA

Answer:  D
.

268. Fatty acids used by all except ?
A. Liver
B. Muscle
C. Brain
D. Kidney

Answer:  C

269. Vitamin not required in TCA cycle ?
A. Niacin
B. Riboflavin
C. Thiamine
D. Folic acid

Answer:  D

270. Uric acid is formed by ?
A. Catabolism of proteins
B. Catabolism of ketones
C. Catabolism of purines
D. Catabolism fo pyrimidines

Answer:  C

271. Anaerobic glycolysis occurs in all places except
A. Muscles
B. RBCs
C. Brain
D. Kidney

Answer:  C

272. Sweaty feet odor in urine is seen in ?
A. Phenylketonuria
B. Maple syrup urine
C. Isovaleric acidemia
D. Alkaptonuria

Answer:  C

273. Ketone bodies are not used by ?
A. Muscle
B. Brain
C. RBC
D. Renal cortex

Answer:  C

274. Which collagen produces sheets ?
A. I
B. II
C. IV
D. VI

Answer:  C

275. The energy for glycogenesis is provided by

A. GTP
B. GDP
C. UTP
D. AMP

Answer:  C

276. The function of vitamin K largely depends on which mineral ?
A. Selenium
B. Calcium
C. Iron
D. Magnesium

Answer:  B

277. Amino acid with aliphatic side chain is?
A. Serine
B. Leucine
C. Threonine
D. Aspartate

Answer:  B

278. According to IUB system, hydrolases belong to which class ?
A. EC-1
B. EC-2
C. EC-3
D. EC-4

Answer:  C

279. Which of the following is serine protease ?
A. Pepsin
B. Trypsin
C. Carboxypeptidase
D. None

Answer:  B

280. Reducing equivalants produced in glycolysis are transported from cytosol to mitochondria by ?
A. Carnitine
B. Creatine
C. Malate shuttle
D. Glutamate shuttle

Answer:  C

281. HMP shunt occurs in all organs except ?
A. Liver
B. Adipose tissue
C. RBC
D. Brain

Answer:  D

282. Fastest acting enzyme ?
A. LDH
B. Trypsin
C. Catalase
D. None

Answer:  C

283. Inhibition of glycolysis by increased supply of 02 is called ?
A. Crabtree effect
B. Pasteur effect
C. Lewis effect
D. None

Answer:  B

284. RNA is present in ?
A. Cytoplasm
B. Nucleus
C. Ribosome
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

285. All are reducing sugars except
A. Sucrose
B. Lactose
C. Glucose

D. Fructose

Answer:  A

286. Reducing sugar in urine can be detected by

A. Benedicts test

B. Fehling solution

C. Glucose-oxidase test

D. All of the above

Answer:  D

287. Substrate level phosphorylation is by
A. Pyruvate kinase
B. Phosphofructokinase
C. Hexokinase
D. ATP synthase

Answer:  A

288. Type VI glycogen storage disease is due to the deficiency of –
A. Muscle phosphorylase
B. Glucose-6-phosphatase
C. Liver phosphorylase
D. Branching enzyme

Answer:  C

289. Xanthoproteic reaction involves

A. Carbolic acid
B. H2SO4
C. HCL
D. Nitric acid

Answer:  D

290. Coenzyme not required in formation of glutamate

A. Thiamine pyrophosphate
B. Pyridoxial phosphate
C. Niacin
D. None of the above

Answer:  A

291. Zewellger syndrone is due to absence of
A. Lysosomal
B. Mitochondria
C. Peroxisome
D. Nucleus

Answer:  C

292. Urea, creatinine, nitric oxide formed by which amino acid
A. Histidine
B. Glycine
C. Cysteine
D. Arginine

Answer:  D

293. Which of the following is not the source of cytosolic NADPH ?
A. Isocitrate dehydrogenase
B. ATP citrate lyase
C. Malic enzyme
D. G6PD

Answer:  B

294. All are true regarding mitochondrial DNA, EXCEPT ?
A. Double stranded
B. Inherited from mother
C. High mutation rate
D. All respiratory proteins are synthesized within mitochondria
itself

Answer:  D

295. Which apolipoprotein is responsible for Alzeihmers disease
A. APOE4
B. APOE3
C. APOE2
D. APOE1

Answer:  A

296. Hyperammonaemia inhibit TCA cycle by depleting?
A. succinate
B. a keto glutarate
C. malate
D. fumarate

Answer:  B

297. which amino acid is used to synthesise Nitric oxide ?
A. glycine
B. arginine
C. tyrosine
D. threonine

Answer:  B

298. Menkes disease is associated with which enzyme deficiency.
A. lysyl oxidase
B. Methionine synthase
C. Glutamyl aminopeptidase
D. Lysyl hydroxylase

Answer:  A

299. LCAT deficiency increases the following
A. HDL
B. LDL
C. VLDL
D. Chylomicron

Answer:  A

300. A 25 year old alcoholic presented with edema, hypertension, ocular disturbance, and changes in mental state was observed, diagnosis of high output cardiac failure was made with Wet Beri Beri, this is due to deficiency of?
A. Vit B3
B. Vit B6
C. Vit B9

D. Vit B1

Answer:  D

301. Glutamine is Increase in CSF, blood and urine, this is due to deficiency of
A. CPS-I
B. Arginase
C. OTC
D. Argininosuccinate synthetase

Answer:  A

302. True about type 1 diabetes mellitus
A. Decreased protein catabolism
B. Decreased hepatic Glucose output
C. Increased lipolysis
D. Increase glucose uptake

Answer:  C

303. Protein which is not synthesised In liver is
A. Phase protein
B. Immunoglobulins
C. Albumin
D. Plasma hormone

Answer:  B

304. type of cholesterol present in gallstones?
A. Amorphous cholesterol monohydrate.
B. Amorphous cholesterol dihydrate.
C. Crystalline Cholesterol dihydrate.
D. Crystalline cholesterol monohydrate.

Answer:  D

305. collagen present in skin is
A. Type II
B. Type I
C. Type III
D. Type IV

Answer:  B

306. which of the following is not Ribozyme?
A. Ploy A polymerase
B. Ribonuclease
C. Transpeptidase
D. Peptidyl Transferase

Answer:  A

307. Type-I hyperlipoproteinemia is characterized by
A. Elevated LDL
B. Elevated HDL
C. Elevated chylomicrons
D. Elevated lipoprotein lipase

Answer:  C

308. In Kreb’s cycle and Urea cycle the linking amino acid is
A. Fumarate
B. Alanine
C. Arginine
D. Aspartate

Answer:  D

309. The cofactor vitamin B12 is required for the following conversion:
A. Dopamine to Norepinephrine
B. Propionyl CoA to methyl malonyl CoA
C. Methyl malonyl CoA to succinyl CoA
D. Cysteine to homocysteine

Answer:  C

310. Which of the following enzyme activity decreases in fasting?
A. Hormone sensitive lipase
B. Glycogen phosphorylase
C. Acetyl CoA Carboxylase
D. Phosphofructokinase I

Answer:  D

311. Which micronutrient deficiency causes anemia?
A. Copper
B. Molybdenum
C. Selenium
D. Flurine

Answer:  A

312. True about sigma factor?
A. Subunit of 50s ribosome
B. Subunit of DNA polymerase
C. Subunit of RNA polymerase
D. Initiates DNA replication

Answer:  C

313. In ETC, cyanide inhibits ?
A. Complex I
B. Cytochrome C oxidase
C. Complex IV
D. Complex III

Answer:  B:C

314. HHH syndrome is due to defect in ?
A. Tryptophan metabolism
B. Histidine transporter
C. Branched chain AA metabolism
D. Ornithine transporter

Answer:  D

315. Earliest symptom of Tay sach disease
A. Exaggerated startle response
B. Bone deformation
C. Hepatomegaly
D. Excessive bleeding

Answer:  A

316. Most important tool used in genetic engineering
A. Halicase
B. Topoisomerase
C. DNA Ligase
D. Restriction endonuclease

Answer:  D

317. Chromosomal instability syndrome is
A. Fanconi syndrome
B. Ataxia Telangectasia
C. Bloom syndrome
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

318. Vitamin B1 is required for which reaction
A. Transamination
B. Oxidative decarboxylation
C. Carboxylation
D. All of the above

Answer:  B

319. Hyperammonemia type-1 is due to deficiency of
A. Arginase
B. Arginosuccinate lyase
C. Arginosuccinate synthase
D. CPS-1

Answer:  D

320. Major site of protein glycosylation is ?
A. ER and golgi body
B. Ribosome and golgi body
C. ER and ribosome
D. Ribosome and cytoplasm

Answer:  A

321. Which is not a step of PCR ?
A. Annealing
B. Extension
C. Transformation
D. Denaturation

Answer:  C

322. Which does not play a role in protein synthesis?
A. Exon
B. Intron
C. m-RNA
D. ATP

Answer:  B

323. Pyridoxine deficiency leads to altered metabolism of?
A. Phenylalanine
B. Tryptophan
C. Methionine
D. Tyrosine

Answer:  B

324. Kcat/km is a measure of

A. Enzyme efficiency
B. Speed of enzymatic reaction
C. Concentration of substrate
D. Enzyme turn over

Answer:  D

325. Enzyme involved in the transfer of hydrogen ion is
A. Hydratase
B. Oxidase
C. Peroxidase
D. Dehydrogenase

Answer:  B😀

326. Which of the following is a constitutive enzyme?
A. Hexokinase
B. Glucokinase
C. p galactosidase
D. Cyclooxygenase-2

Answer:  A

328. Regarding energy production by the electron transport chain, which is true?
A. The complexes are arranged in a decreasing order of redox potential
B. The complexes are arranged in a decreasing order of ability to get reduced
C. The complexes are arranged in a decreasing order of state of oxidation

D. The complexes are arranged in a decreasing order of energy level

Answer:  D

329. Electron transport chain all are true except
A. Complexes are arranged in an increasing order of redox potential;
B. Mitochondrial Glycerol phosphate dehydrogenase sends its electron directly to Q
C. l0 Hydrogen ions are translocated when NADH enters into an electron transport chain
D. 7 Hydrogen ions are translocated when FADH2 electrons get into electron transport chain.

Answer:  D

330. Which of the following is the respiratory centre of cell?
A. Mitochondria
B. Microsome
C. Lysosome
D. Nucleus

Answer:  A

331. Cellulose is biochemically

A. ß (1,4) L glucose
B. ?, (14) D glucose
C. ß(1,4) D glucose
D. ? (1,4) L glucose

Answer:  A

332. D and L isomerism is

A. Optical isomerism
B. Functional isomerism
C. Epimerism
D. Enantiomerism

Answer:  D

333. All of the following are converted to cr-ketoglutarate on catabolism except

A. Glutamate
B. Histidine
C. Proline
D. Glycine

Answer:  D

334. Glucogenic aminoacids give rise to all of the following intermediates of citric acid cycle except

A. Isocitrate
B. c ketoglutarate
C. Succinyl CoA
D. Fumarates

Answer:  A

335. What is the precursor of proline in Krebs cycle?
A. Oxaloacetate
B. c ketoglutarate
C. Succinyl CoA
D. Fumarates

Answer:  B

336. used in citric acid cycle are all except

A. NAD
B. FAD
C. NADP
D. GDP

Answer:  C

337. All of the following steps act as sources of energy in citric acid cycle except

A. Citrate synthase
B. Isocitrate dehydrogenase
C. Succinyl Thiokinase
D. Succinate Dehydrogenase

Answer:  A

338. True about glucokinase is

A. It is present in all cells
B. It is a constitutive enzyme
C. It has a high km
D. It is inhibited by glucose 6 phosphate

Answer:  C

339. All of the following are true about lactate utilisation in liver except

A. Total net number of ATP formed because of cori’s cycle is 6
B. Cori’s cycle shifts the metabolic burden from muscle to liver
C. Cori’s cycle can not be sustained indefinitely because it is energetically unfavourable
D. Cori’s cycle is linked to glycogen synthesis in muscle

Answer:  A

340. Which of the following is true about effect of insulin and glucagon on gluconeogenesis?
A. Insulin favours the formation of fructose 2,6 bisphosphate
B. Fructose 2, 6 bisphosphate is an inhibitor of glycolysis
C. Insulin acts through a kinase
D. Glucagon stimulates PFK.2 activity of the tandem enzyme

Answer:  A

341. In glycogen synthesis the active form of glucose used is

A. Glucose 6 phosphate
B. Glucose I phosphate
C. UDP glucose
D. UTP glucose

Answer:  C
.

342. Neonatal hypoglycaemia which does not respond to counter regulatory hormone administration is diagnostic of
A. Her’s disease
B. Cori’s disease
C. Anderson’s disease
D. Von Gierke’s disease

Answer:  D

343. Which of the following is a transfatty acid?
A. Oleic acid
B. Elaidic acid
C. Stearic acid
D. Arachidonic acid

Answer:  B

344. Activators of Acetyl CoA carboxylase are all except
A. Acyl coA
B. Citrate
C. Glutamate
D. Dicarboxylic acid

Answer:  A

345. Arachidonic acid oxidation involves how many cycles of beta oxidation?
A. l0
B. 20
C. 9
D. 8

Answer:  C

346. All are true about beta oxidation of fatty acids except
A. Carnitine acyl transferase I is the rate limiting enzyme of fatty acid oxidation
B. Carnitine acyl transferase I is stimulated by Acyl CoA
C. Carnitine Acyl transferase I is stimulated by malonyl CoA
D. Carnitine Acyl transferase I defect causes a decrease in
acylcarnitine levels

Answer:  C

347. AII are true about beta oxidation of fats acids except

A. Occurs in mitochondria
B. Occurs in peroxisome
C. Results in hydrogen peroxide generation
D. Fatty acid oxidation defects present with ketosis

Answer:  D

348. Which of the following is true about Beta oxidation of fatty acids?
A. Stearic acid on oxidation provides 106 ATPs
B. Odd chain fatty acid oxidation provides only propionyl coA
C. Fatty acid oxidation defects cause hypoglycemia
D. Ketone bodies are formed by incomplete oxidation of fatty acid during starvation to increase energy production

Answer:  C

349. Which of the following is true about properties of VLDL/LDL
A. In electrophoresis, VLDL migrates more cathodal than LDL
B. LDL is formed from liver
C. LDL is formed from Chylomicron
D. VLDL remnants reach extrahepatic tissues

Answer:  B

350. Reverse cholesterol transport – all are true except

A. Transport of cholesterol from extrahepatic tissues to liver
B. ATP Binding Cassette Transporter protein is involved in the conversion of HDL3 to HDL2
C. Lecithin Cholesterol Acyl Transferase helps in the conversion of Spheroidal HDL to Discoidal HDL

D. Cholesterol Ester Transfer Protein helps in increasing HDL level

Answer:  D

351. True about coproporphyrin I and coproporphyrin III is

A. Coproporphyrin I is excreted in urine
B. Coproporphyrin III is excreted in bile
C. In Dubin Johnson Syndrome, Coproporphyrin I in urine is 80% of the total coproporphyrin

D. In Dubin Johnson Syndrome, total coproporphyrin levels is elevated

Answer:  C

352. Synthetic oxygen carrier is ?
A. 2,4 dinitrophenol
B. Chloflurocarbon
C. Perflurocarbon
D. 1 fluro 2,4 dinitrophenol

Answer:  B

353. Abetalipoproteinemia affects ?
A. Retinal pigment epithelium
B. Optic nerve
C. Occipital cortex
D. Bipolar neurons

Answer:  A

354. Genetically mediated VLDL overproduction is a feature of all except ?
A. Familial combined hyperlipidemia
B. Hypoapobetalipoproteinemia
C. Familial dyslipidemic hypertension
D. LDL subclass B

Answer:  B

355. Gerhardt’s test is used to detect ?
A. Reducing sugar
B. Ketone body
C. Protein
D. Blood

Answer:  B

356. Folds in collagen are due to

A. Glycine
B. Proline
C. Hydroxyproline
D. Lysine

Answer:  A:B

357. Progesterone synthesis requires

A. LDL
B. VLDL
C. HDL
D. Chylomicron

Answer:  C

358. The most abundant aminoacid of collagen is

A. Glycine
B. Proline
C. Lysine
D. Tryptophan

Answer:  A

359. Site of small chain fatty acid absorption is

A. Ileum
B. Duodenum
C. Ascending colon
D. Rectum

Answer:  C

360. All of the following are true about collagen structure except

A. Collagen is secreted by fibroblasts as procollagen
B. Lysyl oxidase is dependent on Vitamin C
C. Hydroxylysine undergoes glycosylation
D. Glycine is the most abundant aminoacid of collagen

Answer:  B

361. HMG CoA is precursor of all except

A. Ubiquinone
B. Dolichol
C. Bile pigments
D. Ketone body

Answer:  C

362. Small RNAs are ?
A. Between 200 and 500 bps in length
B. Coded by small exons
C. A mode of regulation of gene expression
D. Always endogenously synthesised

Answer:  C

363. What is the parameter that is used to assess lipid peroxidation?
A. Malondialdehyde
B. CRP
C. hsCRP
D. Carboxymethyl lysine

Answer:  A

364. Ubiquitin Proteasome pathway is used for degradation of ?
A. Extracellular long lived proteins
B. Intracellular long lived proteins
C. Intracellular short lived proteins
D. Extracellular short lived proteins

Answer:  C

365. Amino acid in synthesis of neurotransmitter
A. Glutamate
B. Proline
C. Cysteine
D. Alanine

Answer:  A

366. Maximum buffering capacity of a buffer is maximum at pH
A. Less than pka
B. More than pka
C. Equal to pka
D. Has no relation with pka

Answer:  C

367. LacY in Lac Operon codes for ?
A. B Galactosidase
B. Galactoside Permease
C. Thiogalactoside Transacetylase
D. Repressor

Answer:  B

368. Essential amino-acid deficiency affect nitrogen balance by
A. Increasing protein degradation
B. Decreasing protein degradation
C. Decreasing protein synthesis
D. Increasing protein synthesis

Answer:  C

369. Function of tyrosinase is
A. Synthesis of norepinephrine
B. Synthesis of dopamine
C. Synthesis of melanin
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

370. Chimeric DNA true are all except ?
A. Formed by linking DNA fragments of unrelated genome
B. Sticky end producing restriction endonucleases favour formation of chimeric DNA
C. They don’t require DNA ligases
D. The organism harbouring a chimeric DNA has features of themselves and the properties of the insert

Answer:  C

371. Enzyme which acts on aspartate
A. Serum Glutamate Pyruvate Transaminase (SGPT)
B. Serum Glutamate Oxaloacetate Transaminase (SGOT)
C. Ornithine transcarbmaylase (OTC.
D. Argininosuccinate lyase (ASL)

Answer:  B

372. Proteins are stored as ?
A. Structural proteins
B. Functional proteins
C. Fats
D. Lysosomal enzymes

Answer:  C

373. Allosteric stimulator of glutamate dehydrogenase is
A. ATP
B. GTP
C. Palmitoyl CoA
D. Leucine

Answer:  D

374. Aminoacyl tRNA gets attached to which site of ribosome?
A. P site of 40s ribosome
B. A site of 60s ribosome
C. A site of 40s ribosome
D. P site of 60s ribosome

Answer:  B

375. Which of the following is a biologically important tripeptide?
A. Thyrotropin releasing hormone
B. Thyroid stimulating hormone
C. Gonadotropin releasing hormone
D. Follicle Stimulating hormone

Answer:  A

376. Left handed helix is seen in

A. B DNA
B. A DNA
C. Z DNA
D. F DNA

Answer:  C

377. DNA fragments are separated by ?
A. Ultracentrifugation
B. Agarose gel electrophoresis
C. Paper chromatography
D. High pressure liquid chromatography

Answer:  B

378. Carbamoyl Phosphate synthetase I [CPSI] true is
A. It is present in cytoplasm
B. It is involved in pyrimidine synthesis
C. N- Acetyl Glutamate is an allosteric stimulator of CPSI
D. Glutamine is the amino group donor for CPSI

Answer:  C

379. Molecular mimicry is established in the presence of ?
A. Cysteine
B. Alanine
C. Glycine
D. Tryptophan

Answer:  A

380. All of the following can determine protein structure except
A. Edman’s Sequencing
B. X ray crystallography
C. Optical rotatory dispersion
D. Spectrophotometry

Answer:  D

381. Edman’s reagent is used for
A. DNA sequencing
B. Protein sequencing
C. Protein Denaturation
D. DNA denaturation

Answer:  B

382. Most abundant aminoacid in brain is
A. Glutamate
B. Aspartate
C. Glutamine
D. Asparagine

Answer:  A

383. Cystine has how many molecules of cysteine?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer:  B

384. Jumping genes are ?
A. Moderately repetitive sequences
B. Highly repetitive sequences
C. Satellite sequences
D. Simple segment repeat sequences

Answer:  A

385. Vitamin given in homocysteinuria are all except
A. Vitamin B6
B. Vitamin B12
C. Folate
D. Thiamine

Answer:  D

386. Glutathione is used to detoxify which free radical?
A. Hydrogen peroxide
B. Superoxide
C. Peroxyl radical
D. Singlet Oxygen

Answer:  A

387. Ataxia telangiectasia is caused by a defect of ?
A. Base Excision Repair
B. Nucleotide Excision repair
C. Mismatch repair
D. ds DNA break repair

Answer:  D

388. Bond formation between ribose sugar and nitrogen is ?
A. Acidanhydride linkage
B. Phosphodiester linkage
C. Phosphoester linkage
D. Glycosidic linkage

Answer:  D

389. The linkage which links individual nucleotides in a polynucleotide chain is

A. p N- Glycosidic linkage
B. a N – glycosidic linkage
C. 3’5′ Phosphodiester linkage
D. 5’3′ Phosphodiester linkages

Answer:  C

390. All of the following are true about Nucleic Acid Sequence Based Amplification except ?
A. It is a specific amplification of RNA
B. It is a replacement for reverse transcriptase PCR
C. Denaturation is carried out at 94°C
D. It requires Reverse transcriptase.

Answer:  C

391. Regarding FISH all are true except ?
A. Used to detect copy number variations
B. Used to detect balanced translocations
C. Requires oligonucleotides
D. Requires DNA polymerase

Answer:  D

392. True about pyrimidine catabolism is ?
A. It is a source of uric acid
B. ß aminoisobutyrate is generated
C. Unlike other catabolic pathways, it does not generate intermediates of citric acid cycle
D. Increased pyrimidine catabolism causes decreased synthesis of carnosine

Answer:  B

393. True about Purine synthesis ?
A. Glutamine is the amino group donor for N9
B. PRPP synthetase is the rate limiting enzyme of purine synthesis
C. THFA is necessary for forming C6 of purine ring
D. GMP is the first nucleotide to be formed during purine synthesis

Answer:  A

394. Antistress Vitamin is?
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin B2
C. Vitamin B3
D. Vitamin B5

Answer:  D

396. Regarding NAD and NADP, true is ?
A. Precursor is tyrosine
B. Malic enzyme is an NAD dependent enzyme
C. High leucine causes niacin deficiency
D. Niacin deficiency causes cutaneous vasodilatation

Answer:  C

397. Which of the following has two amino groups

A. Glycine
B. Arginine
C. Lysine
D. Asparagine

Answer:  B

398. Deficiency of which vitamin during pregnancy predisposes to meningomyelocele?
A. Folic acid
B. Biotin
C. Pyridoxine
D. Thiamine

Answer:  A

399. Vitamin B12 deficiency causes all except ?
A. Homocysteinuria
B. Methylmalonic aciduria
C. Subacute combined degeneration
D. Epinephrine excess

Answer:  D

400. Alternate fuel for brain is
A. Glucose
B. Ketone bodies
C. Fatty acid
D. Aminoacid

Answer:  B

401. Pyruvate can be a substrate of all except
A. Lactate Dehydrogenase
B. Malic enzyme
C. Aspartate transaminase
D. Alanine transaminase

Answer:  C

402. Which of the following elements is known to influence the body’s ability to handle oxidative stress?
A. Fluride
B. Iron
C. Copper
D. Selenium

Answer:  D

403. Gas released from oligosaccharide metabolism by intestinal bacteria is
A. Carbondioxide
B. Sulphur dioxide
C. Nitric oxide
D. Methane

Answer:  D

404. Chain breaking antioxidants are all except

A. Tocopherol
B. Ascorbic acid
C. Polyphenolic flavinols
D. Superoxide dismutase

Answer:  D

405. Which vitamin is required for conversion of serine to glycine?
A. Vit C
B. B12
C. Pyridoxine
D. Thiamine

Answer:  C

406. Which of the following vitamins is significantly synthesised in gut by intestinal flora?
A. Folate
B. B12
C. Biotin
D. B6

Answer:  A:B:C

407. Headache and papilledema are features of toxicity of which vitamin?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin E

Answer:  A

408. Vitamin B12 is required for all of the following except ?
A. Conversion of homocysteine to methionine
B. Conversion of homocysteine to cysteine
C. Conversion of propionyl coA to succinyl CoA
D. Conversion of methyl THFA to THFA

Answer:  B

409. Alcoholism leads to deficiency of which vitamin ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B1
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin B6

Answer:  B

410. AST/ALT > 2 occurs in deficiency of
A. Glucose-6-phosphotase
B. Branching enzyme
C. Acid maltase
D. Liver phosphorylase

Answer:  C

411. LDH has how many isoenzymes
A. 3, based on B and M polypeptide subunits
B. 5, based on B and M polypeptide subunits
C. 7, based on H and M polypeptide subunits
D. 5, based on H and M polypeptide subunits

Answer:  D

412. Example of allosteric inhibition
A. Inactivation of glycogen synthase by phosphorylation
B. Decreased synthesis of glucokinase by glucagon
C. Inhibition of PFK-1 by citrate
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

413. Lysyl oxidase requires which cofactor

A. Zn
B. Cu
C. Se
D. Fe

Answer:  B

414. Mechanism of conversion of trypsinogen to trypsin

A. Hydrolysis
B. Phosphorylation
C. Removal of part of protein
D. Removal of Carboxyl group

Answer:  C

415. True about NADP

A. Acts as coenzyme form of Niacin
B. Involved in HMP shunt
C. Not involved in glycolysis
D. All are true

Answer:  D

416. In malate shuttle, NADH Produces how many ATPs
A. 1
B. 1-5
C. 2
D. 2.5

Answer:  D

417. Pyruvate dehydrogenase requires all cofactors except
A. Thiamin
B. Riboflavin
C. Niacin
D. Pyridoxin

Answer:  D

418. Lactate produced anaerobically is used by
A. Gluconeogenesis & Glycolysis
B. Cori cycle & gluconeogenesis
C. TCA cycle & Glycogenolysis
D. Cori cycle only

Answer:  B

419. Citrate synthase is inhibited by

A. ATP
B. ADP
C. Insulin
D. Glucagon

Answer:  A

420. Fumarate is formed from which amino acid
A. Methionine
B. Valine
C. Histidine
D. Tyrosine

Answer:  D

421. The major role of 2, 3 bisphosphoglycerate in RBCs is

A. Acid-base balance
B. Reversal of glycolysis
C. Release of oxygen
D. Binding of oxygen

Answer:  C

422. Enzyme deficient in Hers disease

A. Muscle phosphorylase
B. Liver phosphorylase
C. Acid maltase
D. Debranching enzyme

Answer:  B

423. Immediate metabolic products during conversion of Fructus 1-6 bisphosphate to 2 molecules of pyruvate

A. Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate and 1,3-bisphosphoglycerate
B. Dihydroxyacetone phosphate and 1,3 bisphos?phoglycerate
C. Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate and dihydroxy-acetone phosphate
D. 3-phosphoglycerate and 1,3 bisphosglycerate

Answer:  C

424. In conversion of glucose to glucose-6phosphate in glycolysis true is
A. Glucokinase has low km
B. Hexokinase is found only in liver
C. Glucokinase is induced by insulin
D. Hexokinase is not specific for glucose

Answer:  C:D

425. Major carbohydrate store in the body

A. Blood glucose
B. Glycogen in adipose tissue
C. Hepatic glycogen
D. None of the above

Answer:  C

426. Most abundant source of fuel in starvation

A. Liver glycogen
B. Muscle glycogen
C. Adipose tissue
D. Blood glucose

Answer:  C

427. Major metabolism of saturated fatty acids in the mitochondria is called as

A. ß-oxidation
B. a-oxidation
C. ?-oxidation
D. None of the above

Answer:  A

428. Which method is used to separate a mixture of lipids

A. Electrophoresis
B. Chromatography
C. Isoelectric focusing
D. PAGE

Answer:  B

429. Chylomicrons core is formed by ?
A. Triglyceride
B. Triglyceride and Cholesterol
C. Triglyceride, Cholesterol and Phospholipids
D. Free fatty acids

Answer:  B

430. All are true about Niemann- Pick disease except

A. Due to deficiency of sphingomyelinase
B. CNS symptoms in type A
C. Histiocytes showing PAS positive inclusions and Type B is less
severe
D. None

Answer:  D

431. Acetyl CoA Carboxylase is stimulated by
A. Starvation
B. Glucagon
C. Citrate
D. All of the above

Answer:  C

432. Cholesterol is not a precursor for synthesis of

A. Vitamin D
B. Progesterone
C. Bile acids
D. Lipocortin

Answer:  D

433. HDL is called good cholesterol because

A. Removes cholesterol from extrahepatic tissues
B. Causes transport of cholesterol to extrahepatic tissues
C. Stimulate hepatic TGs synthesis
D. Activates lipoprotein lipase

Answer:  A

434. Amide group is present in which part of protein

A. Amino-terminal
B. Carboxy-terminal
C. Peptide bond
D. Disulfide bond

Answer:  C

435. Non- essential amino-acids are all except
A. Basic amino acids
B. Acidic amino acids
C. Neutral amino acids
D. None of the above

Answer:  A

436. Amino acid which can be used in both gluconeogenesis and ketogenesis

A. Threonine
B. Valine
C. Tyrosine
D. Arginine

Answer:  C

437. In phenylketonuria, diet restriction is advised for

A. Tyrosine
B. Phenylalanine
C. Maize
D. All

Answer:  B

438. Guanidinium group is associated with

A. Tyrosine
B. Arginine
C. Histidine
D. Lysine

Answer:  B

439. Coenzyme for phenylalanine hydroxylase is

A. Tetrahydrofolate
B. Pyridoxal phosphate
C. S-adenosyl methionine
D. Tetrahydrobiopterin

Answer:  D

440. Which of the following is required in the synthesis of acetylcholine

A. Inositol
B. Carnitine
C. Glycine
D. Choline

Answer:  D

441. Most important factor which causes lactic acidosis in alcoholics

A. Pruduction of NADH
B. Formation of acetaldehyde
C. Production of acetate
D. None of the above

Answer:  A

442. Insulin dependant cells are

A. Pituitocytes
B. Myocytes
C. Adipocytes
D. RBCs

Answer:  B:C

443. Epinephrine increases free fatty acid level by causing

A. Increased fatty acid synthesis
B. Increasing lipolysis
C. Increasing cholesterol catabolism
D. All of the above

Answer:  B

444. Vitamin formed in the body

A. B 1
B. B 3
C. B 6
D. B 12

Answer:  A:B:D

445. Which of the following is not seen in 12 days of fasting

A. Gluconeogenesis
B. Ketogenesis
C. Lipolysis
D. Glycolysis

Answer:  D

446. Pyridoxine is required in

A. Glycolysis
B. TCA cycle
C. Glycogenesis
D. Glycogenolysis

Answer:  D

447. Pruritis [Itching] is caused by deficiency of

A. HMB synthase
B. 5-ALA dehydratase
C. Uroporphyrinogen – I synthase
D. Uroporphyrinogen – III synthase

Answer:  D

448. Vitamin acting on intranuclear receptors
A. Vitamin K
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin E

Answer:  B

449. Niacin acts as coenzyme A. TPP
B. FAQ
C. NAD
D. NAD

Answer:  C

450. Not a metabolic product of urea cycle

A. Citrulline
B. Ornithine
C. Alanine
D. Arginine

Answer:  C

451. Which amino acid is not involved in transamination

A. Alanine
B. Aspartate
C. Lysine
D. Histidine

Answer:  C

452. Apo B48 is synthesized in

A. Liver
B. Kidney
C. Intestine
D. RBCs

Answer:  C

453. What are okazzaki fragments

A. Long pieces of DNA on lagging strand
B. Long pieces of DNA on leading strand
C. Short pieces of DNA on lagging strand
D. Short pieces of DNA on leading strand

Answer:  C

454. C4, C5, N7 in purine ring are derived from

A. Aspartate
B. Glutamine
C. Glutamine
D. CO

Answer:  C

455. If content of A is 15%, what is the amount of G in DNA according to Chargaff s rule?
A. 15%
B. 85%
C. 35%
D. 70%

Answer:  C

456. cDNA from RNA is synthesized by

A. Helicase
B. DNA dependent DNA polymerase
C. Topoisomerase
D. Reverse transcriptase

Answer:  D

457. Which is not a chaperon protein

A. Calnexin
B. Protein disulfide isomerase
C. Calreticulin
D. Calbindin

Answer:  D

458. All are functions of glycosaminglycans except

A. Lubrication
B. Wound healing
C. Anticoagulant
D. Transport of lipids

Answer:  D

459. Bile salts help in absorption of fat by

A. Micelles formation
B. Activation of transporter protein
C. Creation of concentration gradient
D. All of the above

Answer:  A

460. a-aminolevulinic acid is a metabolic product in synthesis of

A. Tryptophan
B. Collagen
C. Glycosaminoglycans
D. Heme

Answer:  D

461. Which is an inhibitor of ferrochelatase ?
A. Lead
B. Mercury
C. Iron
D. Arsenic

Answer:  A

462. Bile acids consist of all except

A. Lithocholic acid
B. Taurocholic acid
C. Deoxycholic acid
D. Chendeoxycholic acid

Answer:  B

463. True about cAMP and cGMP

A. Second messengers
B. Act on membrane receptors
C. Act by post-translational modification
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

464. Spectroscopy is used for interaction of

A. Electromagnetic radiation
B. Protons
C. Alpha particles
D. Positrons

Answer:  A

465. Abnormal proteins which are bound to ubiquitin are degraded in

A. Proteosomes
B. Golgi apparatus
C. Smooth ER
D. Lysosomes

Answer:  A

466. Enzyme degradation is caused by

A. Ubiquitin
B. RNAse
C. Zymase
D. Chaperone

Answer:  A

467. G1cNAc-P-P- oligosacharride is

A. Proteoglycan
B. Glycoprotein
C. Collagen
D. Phospholipid

Answer:  B

468. Prolyl hydroxylase require which cofactor

A. Sc
B. Vitamin C
C. Mo
D. Vitamin K

Answer:  B

469. Side chain linkage in proteoglycons

A. Covalent
B. Hydrogen bond
C. Electrostatic bond
D. Van-der Waal’s force

Answer:  A

470. Which of following is not a free radical

A. H202
B. (M?
C. Superoxide anion
D. HOC1-

Answer:  D

471. In type la maple syrup urine disease, gene mutation seen is ?
A. Ela
B. Elb
C. E2
D. E3

Answer:  A

472. Hexokinase is inhibited by ?
A. Glucose-6-phosphate
B. Glucagon
C. Glucose
D. Insulin

Answer:  A

473. All of the following are inhibited during fasting/ starvation, except ?
A. Hexokinase
B. Glucokinase
C. PDH
D. Pyruvate kinase

Answer:  A

474. Hereditary orotic aciduria Type-I is due to deficiency of ?
A. Orotate phosphoribosyl transferase
B. Orotic acid decarboxylase
C. UMP synthase
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

475. Replication of mitochondrial DNA is caused by which type of DNA polymerase ?
A. a
B. p
C. S
D. y

Answer:  D

476. Which isoform of LDH is raised in Anemia ?
A. LDH 5
B. LDH 4
C. LDH 3
D. LDH 2

Answer:  D

477. Digestive enzymes are
A. Hydrolases
B. Oxidoreductases
C. Dehydrogenases
D. Ligases

Answer:  A

478. Enzymes that move a molecular group from one molecule to another are known as

A. Ligases
B. Oxido-reductases
C. Transferases
D. Dipeptidases

Answer:  C

479. Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase need

A. NAD
B. NADP
C. FAD
D. FMN

Answer:  B

480. Which of the following is NADP linked
A. G6PD
B. APDH
C. a-keto glutarate dehydrogenaes
D. None

Answer:  A

481. Oxidative deamination occurs in ?
A. Cytoplasm of all cells
B. Mitochondria of all cells
C. Cytoplasm of hepatocytes
D. Mitochondria of hepatocytes

Answer:  D

482. Aldehyde dehydrogenase requires NAD as ?
A. Cofactor
B. Apoenzyme
C. Coenzyme
D. None

Answer:  C

483. In FITC the color emitted after blue light absorption? 
A. Yellow green
B. Orange red
C. Apple green
D. Golden brown

Answer:  A

484. Apoenzyme is ?
A. Cofactor
B. Coenzyme
C. Protein moiety
D. None

Answer:  C

485. In xanthine oxidase co factor is ?
A. Selenium
B. Zn
C. Molybdenum
D. Mg

Answer:  C

486. What are isoenzyme

A. Physically same forms of different enzymes
B. Physically disinct forms of same enzyme
C. Forms of same enzyme that catalyze different reactions
D. Forms of different enzyme that catalyze same reactions

Answer:  B

487. Enzyme causing covalent bond cleavage without hydrolysis ?
A. Lyase
B. Ligase
C. Hydrolase
D. Transferase

Answer:  A

488. Enzymes act by ?
A. Increase in activation energy
B. Decrease in activation energy
C. Shift equilbrium constant
D. None

Answer:  B

489. Shortest peptide ?
A. Angiotensin II
B. Angiotensin III
C. Oxytocin
D. Vasopressin

Answer:  B

490. The predominant isoenzyme of LDH occuring in liver injury is ?
A. LDH-1
B. LDH-2
C. LDH-4
D. LDH-5

Answer:  D

491. Specific activity of enzyme is ?
A. limo’ of enzyme per gram of substrate
B. Enzyme units per mg of protein
C. Conc. of substrate transformed per minute
D. None

Answer:  B

492. Type of inhibition of aconitase by Transaconitate is?
A. Non-competitive
B. Competitive
C. Allosteric
D. None

Answer:  B

493. Functional plasma enzyme is ?
A. Fibrinogen
B. LDH
C. SGOT
D. SGPT

Answer:  A

494. NADPH via glycerophosphate shunt makes how many ATP?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer:  B

495. Which of the following tripeptide ?
A. Glutathione
B. Angiotensin
C. Glucagon
D. Oxytocin

Answer:  A

496. Enzyme involved in oxidative phosphorylation ?
A. Pyruvate kinase
B. Succinyl CoA thiokinase
C. NADH dehydrogenase
D. None

Answer:  C

497. Protein segregation occurs in ?
A. Golgi appparatus
B. Peroxisomes
C. ER
D. Mitochondria

Answer:  A

498. Weakest bond is ?
A. Covalent
B. Hydrogen
C. Electrostatic
D. Vander wall

Answer:  D

499. In ETC NADH generates

A. 1 ATPs
B. 2 ATPs
C. 3 ATPs
D. 4 ATPs

Answer:  C

500. This attaches to protein before destruction ?
A. Ubiquitin
B. RNAseF
C. Zymase
D. Chaperone

Answer:  A

501. In glycolysis, inorganic phosphate is used reaction, catalyzed by ?
A. Enolase
B. Pyruvate kinase
C. Glyceraldehyde-3-p dehydrogenase
D. Aldolase

Answer:  C

502. Protein glycosylation occurs in ?
A. ER
B. Golgi bodies
C. Mitochondria
D. Peroxisomes

Answer:  A:B

503. True about glycolysis?
A. Hexokinase produce ATP
B. 1 cycle produces 2 ATP
C. It produces directly 2 molecules of lactate
D. Aldolase produces irreversible polymerization

Answer:  C

504. The rate limiting step in glycolysis is catalyzed by?
A. Pyruvate kinase
B. Enolase
C. Glucokinase
D. Phosphofructokinase

Answer:  A:C:D

505. Rate limiting enzyme in heme synthesis ?
A. ALA synthase
B. Hmg coa reductase
C. ALA dehydratase
D. Uroporphyrinogen 1 synthase

Answer:  A

506. Reverse folding of proteins is carried out by ?
A. Valine
B. Threonine
C. Chaperone
D. Aspartate

Answer:  C

507. Myoglobin contains ?
A. Iron
B. Copper
C. Zink
D. Selenium

Answer:  A

508. All are activated by insulin except ?
A. Lipoprotein lipase
B. Pyruvate kinase
C. Hormone sensitive lipase
D. Acetyl-CoA carboxylase

Answer:  C

509. Acute intermittent porphyria is due to deficiency of?
A. Uroporphyrinogen I synthase
B. Uroporphyrinogen III synthase
C. Ferrochelatase
D. ALA synthase

Answer:  A

510. Nonsense codons bring about ?
A. Elongation of polypeptide chain
B. Pre-translational modificastion of protein
C. Initiation of protein synthesis
D. Termination of protein synthesis

Answer:  D

511. Repetitive chains of glucosamine with uronic acid are seen in ?
A. NANA
B. Heparan sulphate
C. Keratan sulphate
D. None of these

Answer:  B

512. ATP is consumed at which step of glycolysis
A. Enolase
B. Hexokinase
C. Pyruvate kinase
D. Isomerase

Answer:  B

513. Which of the following GAG is not sulphated ?
A. Chondroitin
B. Dermatan
C. Keratan
D. Hyaluronic acid

Answer:  D

514. Methionine can entre the TCA cycle at which level?
A. Fumarate
B. Oxabacetate
C. Succinyl – CoA
D. Citrate

Answer:  C

515. Rate limiting steps in TCA cycle ?
A. a–Ketoglutarate Succinyl CoA
B. Citrate – Isocitrate
C. Succinyl CoA 4 Succinate
D. Succinate – Fumarate

Answer:  A

516. The folds in collagen is due to ?
A. Glycine
B. Alanine
C. Arginine
D. Histidine

Answer:  A

517. Rate limiting step in TCA cycle is catalyzed by

A. a-ketoglotarate synthase
B. Fumarase
C. Aconitase
D. Thiokinase

Answer:  A

518. Which of the following statements regarding mature cytoplasmic messenger RNA is true ?
A. Transcribed from Nuclear DNA
B. Has Thiamine in place of Uracil
C. Sugar is Deoxy Ribose
D. Its molecular weight is more than hn-RNA

Answer:  A

519. Fluroacetate inhibits ?
A. Citrate synthetase
B. Aconitase
C. Succinate dehydrogenase
D. Alphaketoglutarate dehydrogenase

Answer:  B

520. Identification of individed by their DNA was invented by ?
A. Shapiro
B. Lewis
C. Jeffreys
D. Pasture

Answer:  C

521. Inhibitors of glycolysis are all except ?
A. Fluoride
B. Fluoroacetate
C. Arsenite
D. Iodoacetate

Answer:  B

522. Which of following is an analouge guanosine ?
A. Abacavir
B. Allopurinol
C. Bromodeoxyuridine
D. None

Answer:  A

523. DNA microarrays allow detection of Gene mutations using?
A. Polymerase chain Reaction
B. Cloning
C. Southern Blotting
D. Hybridization

Answer:  D

524. The biosynthesis of the enzyme pyruvate carboxylase is repressed by ?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Cortisol
D. Epinephrine

Answer:  A

525. Termination codon is ?
A. AUG
B. UAA
C. AUA
D. AGG

Answer:  B

526. Where can glucose 6 phosphate not be converted to glucose ?
A. Muscle
B. Liver
C. Adipose tissue
D. Kidney

Answer:  A

527. Common intermediate between gluconeogenesis and fatty acid synthesis ?
A. Glucose-6-phosphate
B. Acetyl-CoA
C. Citrate
D. Succinyl-CoA

Answer:  C

528. Chromosomal study is best carried out in ?
A. Prophase
B. Metaphase
C. Telophase
D. Anaphase

Answer:  B

529. Glycogen synthase is activated by ?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Epinophrine
D. AMP

Answer:  A

530. Which of the following usually require a RNA intermediate for cloning/replication?
A. Transposons
B. Plasmids
C. Phages
D. Cosmids

Answer:  A

531. Glycogen storage disease which presents as lysosomal storage disease ?
A. Von gierke’s disease
B. Pompes disease
C. Mcardle’s disease
D. Andersen’s disease

Answer:  B

532. In sickle cell anemia, translocation on codon 6 is due to substitution of ?
A. Valine for glutamate
B. Glutamate for valine
C. Isoleucine for valine
D. Valine for isoleucine

Answer:  A

533. Aldolase-B is involved in metabolism of ?
A. Galactose
B. Fructose
C. Sucrose
D. None

Answer:  B

534. In humans, ascorbic acid cannot be synthesized because of ?
A. Deficiency of G6PD
B. Deficiency of xylulose kinase
C. Deficiency of L-gulonolactone oxidase
D. Deficiency of phosphoglucomutase

Answer:  C

535. Function of exonuclease

A. Polymerization
B. Proof reading
C. Chain elongation
D. Termination

Answer:  B

536. Glucose oxidase converts glucose to?
A. Gluconic acid
B. Glucuronic acid
C. Iduronic acid
D. Galactic acid

Answer:  A

537. Glucose is converted to glucuronate by ?
A. Oxidation of aldehyde group
B. Oxidation of terminal alcohol
C. Oxidation of both
D. None

Answer:  B

538. Enzyme require for cutting the strand DNA synthesis?
A. DNA polymerase
B. DNA ligase
C. Topoisomerase
D. Helicase

Answer:  C

539. Increased uric acid levels are seen in which glycogen storage disease ?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV

Answer:  A

540. Gulonate dehydrogenase requires ?
A. NADP
B. NAD
C. FAD
D. FMN

Answer:  A

541. Reverse transcription involves ?
A. RNA dependent DNA synthesis
B. DNA dependent RNA synthesis
C. DNA dependent DNA synthesis
D. RNA dependent RNA synthesis

Answer:  A

542. Mutation in GLUT-2 causes ?
A. Dandy walker syndrome
B. Fanconi becker syndrome
C. Beckwith syndrome
D. Menke’s disease

Answer:  B

543. Amino sugar are formed forms ?
A. Glucose- 1 -phosphate
B. Glucose-6-phosphate
C. Fructose- 1 -phosphate
D. Fructose-6-phosphate

Answer:  D

544. Difference between ganglioside & cerebroside, all except?
A. Charge
B. Presence of NANA
C. Presence of carbohydrate
D. Native tissue

Answer:  C

545. In glycolysis, NADH is produced at ?
A. Pyruvate kinase
B. Enolase
C. Glyceraledehyde-3-P-dehydrogenase
D. PFK-1

Answer:  C

546. 1″ acetyl group donor in fatty acid synthesis is ?
A. Malonyl CoA
B. Palmitate
C. Acetyl CoA
D. Citrate

Answer:  C

547. Chargaff’s rule states that ?
A. A=T, G=C
B. A=G, T=C
C. A=C, G=T
D. Any combination possible

Answer:  A

548. Only vitamin that help in carbon fixation ?
A. Folic acid
B. Pantothenic acid
C. Niacin
D. Thiamine

Answer:  A

549. Rate controlling enzyme of fatty acid synthesis

A. Thioesterase
B. Transacetylase
C. Acetyl-CoA carboxylase
D. Ketacyl synthase

Answer:  C

550. Primer function is in ?
A. Transcription
B. Translation
C. Initiation of DNA replication
D. Termination of DNA replication

Answer:  C

551. Which of the following is a ribozyme?
A. Peptidyl transferase
B. Elongation factor 2
C. Primase
D. RNA polymerase

Answer:  A

552. Which RNA is used in RNA splicing ?
A. mRNA
B. Small nuclear RNA
C. Small cytosolic RNA
D. tRNA

Answer:  B

553. What is attatched to 3′ end of mRNA after transcription?
A. Poly Atail
B. CCA
C. Intron
D. 7-methylguanosine

Answer:  A

554. Primase functions as ?
A. Joining DNA fragments
B. Synthesining small RNA fragments during DNA synthesis
C. Synthesising small RNA fragments during translation
D. Unwinding of DNA

Answer:  B

555. What is the function of DNA ligase ?
A. Unwinding (denaturation) of dsDNA to provide an ssDNA template
B. Seals the single strand nick between the nascent chain and Okazaki fragments on lagging strand
C. Initiation of DNA synthesis and elongation
D. Initiates synthesis of RNA primers

Answer:  B

556. Central Dogma of molecular biology indudes all except ?
A. Transcription
B. Translation
C. RNA replication
D. DNA replication

Answer:  C

557. Nucleotide consists of all except ?
A. Sugar
B. Phosphate
C. Fatty acid
D. Base

Answer:  C

558. Which of the following is required for fatty acid synthesis ?
A. NADPH
B. NADH
C. FADH
D. None

Answer:  A

559. Shine dalgarno sequence is related to ?
A. Transcription
B. Translation
C. DNA replication
D. None

Answer:  B

560. Citrate used in fatty acid synthesis uses which enzyme ?
A. Citrate Synthase
B. ATP citrate lyase
C. Aconitase
D. Malic enzyme

Answer:  B

561. Which of the following is w-6 fatty acid

A. Cervonic acid
B. Linoleic acid
C. Alpha linolenic acid
D. Elaidic acid

Answer:  B

562. Linoleic acid is A. w-3 fatty acid
B. w-6 fatty acid
C. w-9 fatty acid
D. Saturated fatty acid

Answer:  B

563. Watson crick model is for which DNA ?
A. B DNA
B. A DNA
C. C DNA
D. Z DNA

Answer:  A

564. Lipogenesis occurs in ?
A. Liver
B. Skeletal muscles
C. Myocardium
D. Lungs

Answer:  A😀

565. Which of the following is monoenoic acid ?
A. Arachidonic acid
B. Linoleic acid
C. Oleic acid
D. Linolenic acid

Answer:  C

566. Which of the following is not involved in synthesis of pyrimidines?
A. Glutamine
B. CO
C. Aspartic acid
D. Glycine

Answer:  D

567. Which of the following fatty acid has maximum number of carbon atoms ?
A. Oleic acid
B. Linolenic acid
C. Arachidonic acid
D. Cervonic acid

Answer:  D

568. Chylomicron remnants are associated with ?
A. Apo-A
B. Apo-B100
C. Apo-E
D. Apo-C

Answer:  C

569. Purine are formed by ?
A. Aspartic acid, glycine, uric acid
B. Aspartate, glycine,
C. Aspartate, glutamate
D. Aspartate, glycine, glutamine

Answer:  D

570. Apoprotein – C ?
A. Activates lipoprotein lipase
B. Inactivates lipoprotein lipase
C. Facilitates triglyceride transport
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

571. Which is not true of chylomicrons ?
A. Lowest desnsity
B. Max. content is TGs
C. Max. content is cholesterol
D. Largest size

Answer:  C

572. Beta-alanine is derived from ?
A. Adenosine
B. Guanosine
C. Thymine
D. Uracil

Answer:  D

573. Oxidised LDL is more athreogenic because ?
A. Binds to Apo E
B. Binds to scavenger R
C. Binds to ATP binding
D. Accumulates in macrophages

Answer:  D

574. Adenine phosphoribosyl transferase is involved ?
A. De novo purine synthesis
B. Purine degradation
C. Salvage synthesis of purine nucleotides
D. None

Answer:  C

575. Hormone sensitive lipase is inhibited by?
A. Thyroid homone
B. Insulin
C. GH
D. ACTH

Answer:  B

576. Lecithine hydrolysis yeilds ?
A. Choline
B. Pyruvate
C. Glycine
D. None

Answer:  A

577. Which of the following requires vitamin BIZ ?
A. Serine to lysine
B. Homocysteine to methionine
C. Serine to glycine
D. Glutamine to glutamate

Answer:  B

578. The pyruvate utilization in tissues is decreased in ?
A. Pernicious anemia
B. Scurvy
C. Beriberi
D. Pellagra

Answer:  C

579. Coenzyme form of pyridoxine is ?
A. ADP
B. NAD
C. PLP
D. FAD

Answer:  C

580. Omega oxidation of fathy acids occur?
A. ER
B. Mitochondria
C. Cytosol
D. None

Answer:  A

581. Most potent anti oxidant ?
A. Vit A
B. Vit K
C. Vit E
D. Vit C

Answer:  C

582. What is true regarding medium chain fatty acids ?
A. Don’t require pancreatic lipase
B. Not deposited in adipose tissue
C. Diffuse directly into portal circulation
D. All of the above

Answer:  D

583. What will you give to stop chyluria in diet?
A. Small chain FA
B. Medium chain FA
C. Long chain FA
D. Omega 3 unsaturated FA

Answer:  B

584. Pantothenic acid is needed for donating the following moiety ?
A. Acetyl (or acyl) CoA
B. Carboxyl
C. Hydroxyl
D. Amino

Answer:  A

585. Ascorbic acid is required for synthesis of ?
A. Phenylserine
B. Homoserine
C. Hydroxylysine
D. Selenocysteine

Answer:  C

586. In a person fasting overnight with carnitine deficiency, following chemicals increase in quantity in blood ?
A. Glucose
B. Fatty acids
C. Amino acids
D. Ketone bodies

Answer:  B

587. Which of the following is a Fat Soluble vitamin ?
A. Thiamine
B. Niacine
C. Vitamin A
D. Ribaflavin

Answer:  C

588. Serum appeary milky white in ?
A. Increased LDL
B. Increased HDL
C. Increased VLDL
D. Increased Chylomicrons

Answer:  D

589. Overnight fasting what occurs ?
A. Glucose decreases
B. FFA increases
C. Increased gluconeogenesis
D. Increased beta-hydroxybutyrate

Answer:  C

590. Adipose tissue fat metabolism is done by ?
A. Lipoprotein lipase
B. Hormone sensitive lipase
C. Acid lipase
D. Acid maltase

Answer:  B

591. RQ is least in ?
A. Brain
B. RBC
C. Adipose
D. Heart

Answer:  D

592. Enzyme deficient in Type I Hyperlipidemia is ?
A. HMG CoA reductase
B. Lipoprotein lipase
C. Cholesterol acyl transferase
D. Peroxidase

Answer:  B

593. Apo-E dificiency is seen in
A. Tpye I hypolipoproteinemia
B. Tpye II hypolipoproteinemia
C. Tpye III hypolipoproteinemia
D. Tpye IV hypolipoproteinemia

Answer:  C

594. Substance with highest thermogenic effect ?
A. Fat
B. Proteins
C. Carbohydrate
D. All are the same

Answer:  B

595. Anaplerotic reaction is catalyzed by ?
A. Pyruvate carboxylse
B. Enolase
C. Pyruvate kinase
D. G6PD

Answer:  A

596. Which of the following is not affected in Abetalipoproteinemia ?
A. LDL
B. VLDL
C. HDL
D. IDL

Answer:  C

597. In Zellweger syndrome,there is ?
A. Accumulation of long fatty acids
B. Accumulation of short chain fatty acids
C. Accumulation of very long chain fatty acids
D. Accumulation of medium chain fatty acids

Answer:  C

598. Autooxidation is seen in ?
A. Cholesterol
B. Arachidonic acid
C. Stearic acid
D. Palmitic acid

Answer:  B

599. Which of the following is a lipotropic factor : ?
A. Sphingomyelin
B. Histidine
C. Methionine
D. Bilirubin

Answer:  C

600. Lipogenesis is stimulated by ?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Epinephrine
D. Corticosteroids

Answer:  A

601. Indole ring is present in ?
A. Tryptophan
B. Tyrosine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Threonine

Answer:  A

602. Taurine is biosynthesized by ?
A. Arginine
B. Leucine
C. Valine
D. Cysteine

Answer:  D

603. Which of the following is true ?
A. Glucokinase has high affinity for glucose
B. Hexokinase has low affinity for glucose
C. Glucokinase has low affinity for glucose
D. Hexokinase is induced by insulin

Answer:  C

604. Methylmalonyl aciduria is seen in deficiency of ?
A. Vit B12
B. Vit B6
C. Vit C
D. Folic acid

Answer:  A

605. Carnitine is synthesised from A. Lysine
B. Agrinine
C. Histidine
D. Choline

Answer:  A

606. Chemiosmotic coupling of oxidation phosphorylation is related to ?
A. Formation of ATP at substrate level
B. ATP generation of pumping of proton
C. ATP generation of pumping of neutron
D. ATP formation by transport of 0,

Answer:  B

607. Which one of the following statements concerning gluconeogenesis is correct ?
A. It occurs in muscle
B. It is stimulated by fructose 2, 6-bisphosphate
C. It is inhibited by elevated levels of acetyl CoA
D. It is important in maintaining blood glucose during the normal
overnight fast.

Answer:  D

608. Fatty acid metabolism gives ?
A. Acetyl CoA
B. Malonyl CoA
C. Ketone bodies
D. Cholesterol

Answer:  A

609. Tyrsoine is the precursor of all except ?
A. Thyroxine
B. Melanin
C. Dopmine
D. Nicotinic acid

Answer:  D

610. Organ which can utilize glucose, FA and ketone bodies is

A. Liver
B. Brain
C. Skeletal muscle
D. RBC

Answer:  C

611. Which of the following enzyme is not used by liver in urea cycle ?
A. CPS-I
B. CPS-II
C. Arginase
D. Arginosuccinate

Answer:  B

612. HMG-CoA in liver mitochondria is inhibited by ?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Glucocorticoid
D. Epinephrine

Answer:  A

613. Amino acid used by liver in urea cycle ?
A. Glutamine
B. Glutamate
C. Aspartate
D. Fumarate

Answer:  C

614. Hydrolysis occurs at which step of urea cycle ?
A. Cleavage of arginine
B. Formation of Arginosuccinate
C. Formation of citrulline
D. Formation of ornithine

Answer:  A

615. Why citric acid cycle called amphibolic pathway ?
A. Both exergonic and endergonic reactions takes place
B. Metabolites are utilized in other pathways
C. It can proceed both in forward and backward direction
D. Same enzymes can be used in reverse directions

Answer:  A

616. Urea & Kreb’s cycle are linked at ?
A. Arginine
B. Ornithine
C. Oxaloacetate
D. Fumarate

Answer:  D

617. Which of the following metabolites is involved in glycogenolysis, glycolysis and gluconeogenesis ?
A. Galactose-l-phosphate
B. Glucose-6-phosphate
C. Uridine diphosphoglucose
D. Fructose-6-phosphate

Answer:  B

618. Which will activate carbomoyl phosphate synthase I?
A. Alanine
B. N-acetyl glutamate
C. Ornithine
D. None

Answer:  B

619. Enzyme deficient in Isovaleric acidemia
A. Isovaleryl CoA dehydrogenase
B. Phenylalanine hydroxylase
C. Arginase
D. None

Answer:  A

620. Transamination of Alanine results in formation of ?
A. Oxaloacetate
B. Pyruvate
C. Aspartate
D. Arginine

Answer:  B

621. True about alkaptonuria ?
A. Deficiency of Tyrosinase
B. Urine is black
C. Banedict test is not useful
D. Fecl, test gives red colour

Answer:  B

622. Cofactors for glutamate dehydrogenase?
A. NAD+
B. FAD
C. FMN
D. FADH2

Answer:  A

623. Ochronosis is due to accumulation of ?
A. Homogentisic acid
B. Phenylpyruvate
C. Xanthurenate
D. Glyoxylate

Answer:  A

624. Neonatal tyrosenemia is due to deficiency of ?
A. Tyrosinase
B. Fumarylacetoacetate hyroxyase
C. Hydroxyphenyl pyruvate hydroxylase
D. Tyrosine transminase

Answer:  C

625. Separation of proteins by their mass ?
A. Electrophoresis
B. Salting out
C. SDS-PAGE
D. Ion exchange chromatography

Answer:  C

626. About Denaturation of protein, which is true ?
A. Biological property persists
B. Primary structure lost
C. Always irreversible
D. Mostly renders protein insoluble

Answer:  D

627. Two same charged proteins can be separated by all except

A. Agarose
B. DEAE Cellulose
C. Sephadex
D. None of these

Answer:  B

628. In glycolysis, inorganic phosphate is used reaction, catalysed by ?
A. Enolase
B. Pyruvate kinase
C. Glyceraldehyde-3-p dehydrogenase
D. Aldolase

Answer:  C

629. 250 nm light is absorbed by ?
A. Arginine
B. Alanine
C. Tyrosine
D. Histidine

Answer:  C

630. Tyrosinosis is caused due to deficiency of which enzyme?
A. Fumarylacetoacetate hydrolase.
B. p-hydroxy phenylpyruvate dehydrogenase.
C. Tyrosine transaminase.
D. Tyrosine ligase.

Answer:  A

631. Lesch–Nyhan syndrome is caused by deficiency of which enzyme?
A. Orotate Phosphoribosyltransferase
B. Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase
C. Quinolinate Phosphoribosyltransferase
D. Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT)

Answer:  D

632. Fish odor syndrome is caused by deficiency of which enzyme?
A. Fumarylacetoacetate hydrolase
B. Methane monooxygenase
C. Monooxygenase 3 (FMO3)
D. D-amino acid oxidase

Answer:  C

633. Galactosemia is due to deficiency of which enzymes
A. Galactose-1-phosphate uridyltransferase
B. HGPRT
C. Galactokinase
D. Epimerase

Answer:  A

634. Which of the following is most abundant end product of fatty acid synthesis

A. Oleic acid
B. Palmitic acid
C. Arachidonic acid
D. Glucose

Answer:  B

635. About DNA polymerase I which one is correct?
A. Not required in bacteria
B. Repair any damage with DNA
C. Involved in okazaki fragment
D. Participate in DNA replication

Answer:  A

636. What does chaperones assist in?
A. Protein Cleavage
B. Protein Folding
C. Protein Degradation
D. Protein Modification

Answer:  B

637. Fishy odour occurs due to deficiency of this vitamin from diet

A. Biotin
B. Thiamine
C. Riboflavin
D. Vit. A

Answer:  C

638. VMA is excreted in urine in which condition

A. Alkaptonuria
B. Phenylketonuria
C. Pheochromocytoma
D. Diabetic ketoacidosis

Answer:  C

639. In Cystinuria all of the following aminoacids reabsorption defect is present, except
A. Lysine
B. Citrulline
C. Arginine
D. Ornithine

Answer:  B

640. Fibrinopeptide A and fibrinopeptide B are acidic due to the presence of which amino acids in its structure

A. Serine and threonine
B. Glutamate and aspartate
C. Histidine and lysine
D. Glutamine and valine

Answer:  B

641. HIAA in urine present in?
A. Alkaptonuria
B. Albinism
C. Carcinoid
D. Phenylketonuria

Answer:  C

642. Nitric oxide acts by increasing ?
A. BRCA 1
B. BRCA 2
C. Interleukin
D. cGMP

Answer:  D

643. Phenylketonuria is due to deficiency of:
A. Phenylalanine
B. Phenylalanine hydroxylase ( PAH)
C. Phenylene
D. All of these

Answer:  B

644. By which method foreign DNA is introduced into a cell by a virus or viral vector?
A. Transduction
B. Transcription
C. Lysogenic conversion
D. Transformation

Answer:  A

645. Which one of the following shows allosteric inhibition?
A. Malonic acid & succinate
B. 2,3 BPG
C. Amino acid alanine & pyruvate kinase
D. Citrate

Answer:  B

646. A 4-year-old boy of a first-degree consanguineous couple was noted by the parents to have darkening of the urine to an almost black color when it was left standing. He has a normal sibling, and there are no other medical problems. Growth and development to date are normal. Which of the following is most likely to be elevated in this patient?

A. Methylmalonate

B. Homogentisate

C. Phenylpyruvate

D. a-Ketoisovalerate

Answer:  B

647. Which of the following is true about different structures of protein?
A. Secondary structure is the three-dimensional structure of protein
B. Secondary structure is stabilized by disulfide bonds
C. Primary, secondary and tertiary structures destroyed during denaturation

D. Secondary and tertiary structure depends on the sequence of amino acids

Answer:  D

648. The insulin glucagon ratio decreased. The enzyme is active at this time?
A. Glucokinase
B. Hexokinase
C. Phosphofructokinase
D. Glucose 6 phosphatase

Answer:  D

649. Ochronosis is due to the accumulation of?
A. Homogentisic acid
B. Homogentisic acid
C. Xanthurenate
D. Glyoxylate

Answer:  A

650. Bilirubin in serum can be measured by
A. Van den Bergh reaction
B. Ehrlich’s Reaction
C. Schlesinger’s Reaction
D. Fouchet’s Reaction

Answer:  A

651. If a sample of DNA if adenine is 28% what will be the amount of Cytosine present
A. 23%
B. 25%
C. 46%
D. 22%

Answer:  D

652. Which of the following vitamin at higher doses causes cystoid macular edema

A. Vit A
B. Vit D
C. Vit E
D. Niacin

w

Answer:  D

653. True statement regarding Huntington’s chorea is
A. There is a loss of function type of mutation
B. It is an autosomal recessive
C. It is a trinucleotide repeat expansion type of disorder
D. Increased number of CAA repeats

Answer:  C

654. Addition of which Amino Acid will increase UV absorption
A. Tryptophan
B. Leucine
C. Proline
D. Arginine

Answer:  A

655. V- Richest source of vitamin B12 ?
A. Meat
B. Green leafy vegetables
C. Corn oil
D. Sunflower oil

Answer:  A

656. Which amino acid is used to synthesize Nitric oxide?
A. Glycine
B. Arginine
C. Tyrosine
D. Threonine

Answer:  B

657. True About Noncompetitive antagonist

A. Km remains same, Vmax decreases
B. Km remains same, Vmax decreases
C. Km decreases, Vmax increases
D. Km increases, Vmax increases

Answer:  A

658. Werner syndrome associated with premature aging is caused due to a defect in which of the following?
A. Telomerase
B. Caspase
C. DNA topoisomerase
D. DNA helicase

Answer:  D

659. Which of the following dietary fiber is insoluble in water?
A. Pectin
B. Lignin
C. Hemicellulose
D. Cellulose

Answer:  B

660. According to NCEP-ATP III, which among the following have not been included in metabolic syndrome?
A. High LDL
B. Hypertriglyceridemia
C. Central Obesity
D. Hypertension

Answer:  A

661. Which of the following is the basis for the intestine-specific expression of apoprotein B-48?
A. DNA rearrangement and loss
B. DNA rearrangement and loss
C. RNA alternative splicing
D. RNA editing

Answer:  D

Biochemistry objective questions with answers pdf download online exam test Neet PG Exam