EPFO Stenographer Previous Year Question Papers and Solutions

EPFO Stenographer Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions

  1. Who is the current Chairperson of EPFO?
    A) Neeraj Bhaskar
    B) Bharti Pravin Pawar
    C) Atul Kumar Tiwari
    D) Supratim Bandyopadhyay

Answer: B

  1. EPFO headquarters is located in which city?
    A) Kolkata
    B) Mumbai
    C) New Delhi
    D) Hyderabad

Answer: C

  1. What is the employee contribution rate towards EPF?
    A) 10%
    B) 12%
    C) 15%
    D) 20%

Answer: B

  1. What is the maximum age limit for joining the EPF scheme?
    A) 55 years
    B) 58 years
    C) 60 years
    D) 65 years

Answer: C

  1. How often is interest credited to PF accounts?
    A) Monthly
    B) Quarterly
    C) Half-yearly
    D) Annually

Answer: D

  1. What is the current rate of interest for EPF?
    A) 8.5%
    B) 8.8%
    C) 9.5%
    D) 10%

Answer: A

  1. Who manages the EPF investment?
    A) RBI
    B) Individual Companies
    C) EPFO Trustees
    D) Finance Ministry

Answer: C

  1. What is the maximum basic wage limit for contribution towards EPF?
    A) Rs. 10,000
    B) Rs. 15,000
    C) Rs. 21,000
    D) Rs. 25,000

Answer: D

  1. UAN stands for ______
    A) United Account Number
    B) Unique Account Number
    C) Universal Account Number
    D) United Access Number

Answer: B

  1. Under PMRPY scheme, what percent of the employee’s pension wealth is contributed by the Central Government?
    A) 5%
    B) 10%
    C) 12%
    D) 15%

Answer: B

EPFO Stenographer Previous Year Question Papers

  1. Who all are covered under the Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme?
    A) Only permanent employees
    B) All employees earning over Rs. 15,000/month
    C) All employees earning over Rs. 21,000/month
    D) All employees

Answer: D

  1. How soon should an employee joining EPFO apply for a UAN?
    A) Within 1 month
    B) Within 3 months
    C) Within 6 months
    D) Within 12 months

Answer: B

  1. Till what age does an employee remain eligible for pension under EPS 1995?
    A) 55 years
    B) 58 years
    C) 60 years
    D) 62 years

Answer: D

  1. Who launched Vishwakarma Shram Samman for EPFO subscribers?
    A) Prime Minister
    B) Labour Minister
    C) Finance Minister
    D) Chairperson of EPFO

Answer: B

  1. What is the minimum years of contribution required to be eligible for EPS pension?
    A) 5 years
    B) 8 years
    C) 10 years
    D) 15 years

Answer: C

  1. Where does the budget for EPFO come from?
    A) Central Government budget
    B) State Government budget
    C) Own EPFO sources
    D) Special cess

Answer: C

  1. How many zones does EPFO have?
    A) 5
    B) 10
    C) 12
    D) 15

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following benefits is available to an employee under PMRPY?
    A) Contribution to savings fund
    B) Life insurance cover
    C) Pension wealth
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. In case of permanent disability under EDLI scheme, how much insurance money is paid?
    A) 20 times the Average Salary
    B) 30 times the Average Salary
    C) 40 times the Average Salary
    D) 50 times the Average Salary

Answer: A

  1. In which scheme is employee’s share limited to Rs. 1250 per month?
    A) EPF
    B) EPS
    C) EDLI
    D) PMRPY

Answer: B

  1. What is the current EPS contribution rate by employer and employee?
    A) 8.33% each
    B) 8.33% and 12% respectively
    C) 12% each
    D) 12% and 8.33% respectively

Answer: D

  1. Can an individual have more than one UAN?
    A) Yes
    B) No, UAN is unique for each subscriber

Answer: B

  1. Till what age is an employee eligible to contribute to EPF?
    A) 55 years
    B) 58 years
    C) 60 years
    D) 65 years

Answer: C

  1. Which ministry governs the operation of EPFO in India?
    A) Ministry of Labour and Employment
    B) Ministry of Finance
    C) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
    D) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: A

  1. Do private trusts need to be EPFO registered?
    A) Yes
    B) No
    C) Only if they have over 100 employees
    D) Only if they are in hazardous industries

Answer: A

  1. What percent of total EPF corpus is invested in equity funds?
    A) 10%
    B) 15%
    C) 20%
    D) 25%

Answer: C

  1. What percent of total EPF corpus is invested in Government Securities?
    A) 20%
    B) 45%
    C) 55%
    D) 75%

Answer: C

  1. How soon is a subscriber eligible to withdraw funds under EPF, after leaving a job?
    A) Immediately
    B) 30 days
    C) 60 days
    D) 90 days

Answer: C

  1. Which among the following is the objective of EDLI scheme?
    A) Retirement savings
    B) Health insurance
    C) Life insurance
    D) Disability insurance

Answer: C

  1. What is the number of EPFO members (in crores) as of March 2022?
    A) 5 crore
    B) 6 crore
    C) 7 crore
    D) 8 crore

Answer: B

  1. Through which portal can an EPF member check provident fund balance?
    A) epfigms.gov.in
    B) uanmembers.epfoindia.gov.in
    C) unifiedportal-mem.epfindia.gov.in
    D) epfindia.gov.in

Answer: D

  1. When is International Day of EPFO observed?
    A) April 23
    B) August 20
    C) October 1st
    D) December 12

Answer: C

  1. Who appoints the Central Provident Fund Commissioner of EPFO?
    A) Prime Minister
    B) Labour Minister
    C) EPFO Board
    D) President of India

Answer: D

  1. An employee can apply for PF advance for ______
    A) Marriage
    B) Education
    C) Home loan repayment
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. What is the minimum employee threshold for international workers to join EPFO?
    A) 10 employees
    B) 20 employees
    C) No minimum threshold
    D) 50 employees

Answer: C

  1. What is the age limit of widow for receiving pension under EDLI scheme?
    A) 45 years
    B) 50 years
    C) 55 years
    D) No age limit

Answer: D

  1. Employee suffering from major diseases is allowed to withdraw how much percent of PF accumulation?
    A) 25%
    B) 50%
    C) 75%
    D) 100%

Answer: D

  1. Can employees contribute over and above the statutory limit of 12% under EPF scheme?
    A) Yes
    B) No

Answer: B

  1. Which among the following statements is false regarding PMRPY?
    A) It aims to ensure old age income security
    B) It is only for employees in private sector
    C) Government contributes 10% of employee’s salary towards pension
    D) Employee has to also contribute minimum of 14%

Answer: D

  1. What is the minimum monthly pension guaranteed under the EPFO scheme?
    A) Rs.500
    B) Rs.750
    C) Rs.1000
    D) Rs.1250

Answer: C

  1. Which scheme provides lump sum insurance to the employee’s family in case of his/her untimely death?
    A) EDLI
    B) PMRPY
    C) SSY
    D) EPS

Answer: A

  1. EPFO stubs are useful for _____
    A) Tracking past PF contributions
    B) Assessing total accumulations
    C) Both A and B
    D) None of the above

Answer: C

  1. What is the maximum basic wage on which contribution is calculated under Social Security Schemes?
    A) Rs. 10000 per month
    B) Rs. 15000 per month
    C) Rs. 21000 per month
    D) No maximum limit

Answer: C

  1. Where is the Central Board of Trustees of EPFO headquartered?
    A) Hyderabad
    B) Mumbai
    C) Kolkata
    D) New Delhi

Answer: D

  1. Who heads the Central Board of Trustees of EPFO?
    A) Union Labour Minister
    B) Finance Minister
    C) Chairperson of EPFO
    D) Prime Minister

Answer: A

  1. How many years of service are required for an employee to be eligible for scheme certificate under EPS 1995?
    A) 1 year
    B) 3 years
    C) 5 years
    D) 10 years

Answer: B

  1. What does ATO refer to in Aadhaar ATO Linking under EPFO?
    A) Account
    B) Address
    C) Authority
    D) Authentication

Answer: D

  1. Which EPFO services are available through UMANG app?
    A) View passbook
    B) Raise claim
    C) Register complaint
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. Who is the finance manager for the funds collected by EPFO?
    A) Ministry of Finance
    B) State Bank of India
    C) Reserve Bank of India
    D) Central Board of Trustees

Answer: D

  1. What is the rate of administrative charges deducted from the accumulations under EPF Scheme?
    A) 0.5%
    B) 0.85%
    C) 1%
    D) 1.5%

Answer: B

  1. What is the estimated annual growth rate of EPFO’s investible funds corpus?
    A) 10%
    B) 20%
    C) 30%
    D) 40%

Answer: C

  1. What is the maximum number of employees eligible for coverage for an exempted establishment?
    A) 20 employees
    B) 100 employees
    C) 1000 employees
    D) No limit

Answer: D

  1. Which among the following schemes provides disability cover?
    A) EDLI
    B) PMRPY
    C) EPS
    D) EPF

Answer: A

  1. What is the age limit for eligible children to receive pension under EDLI scheme?
    A) 18 years
    B) 21 years
    C) 25 years
    D) No age limit

Answer: C

  1. Aadhaar has been made mandatory for ______
    A) Adding new members
    B) Opening bank accounts
    C) Settlement claims
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. The facility of contributing membership is available for _____
    A) Family members
    B) Government employees
    C) Both A and B
    D) None of the above

Answer: A

  1. Under PMRPY, the specified age for guaranteed pension is _____
    A) 50 years
    B) 55 years
    C) 60 years
    D) 62 years

Answer: D

  1. Who among the following contributes towards Employees’ Pension Scheme?
    A) Employer only
    B) Employee only
    C) Both employer and employee
    D) Government of India

Answer: C

  1. A member can view account statement using which of the following?
    A) Indian Kanoon portal
    B) MyGov portal
    C) NSDL portal
    D) Central Grievance portal

Answer: C

  1. In case of death of an EPFO member, how much is paid as PF claim settlement?
    A) Account balance only
    B) Account balance + interest
    C) Full pension benefits
    D) Full PF accumulations + interest

Answer: B

  1. Can an employee prevent employer from accessing his/her UAN linked PF account?
    A) Yes
    B) No

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following EPFO services require Aadhaar based authentication?
    A) UAN activation
    B) KYC seeding
    C) View passbook
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. For an International Worker, EPFO registration is mandatory if they are earning _____.
    A) Less than Rs 15000
    B) Between Rs. 15000 to 21000
    C) More than Rs. 21000
    D) None

Answer: C

  1. How long do employees-employer contributions have to be maintained in inoperative Employee PF accounts?
    A) 3 years after retirement
    B) 5 years after retirement
    C) Up to age of 55 years
    D) Up to age of 58 years

Answer: A

  1. The scheme administers 3 social security schemes – EPF, EPS and _____.
    A) EDLI
    B) PMJJBY
    C) PMGKY
    D) PMGDISHA

Answer: A

  1. Every year EPFO settles ____ PF withdrawal claims.
    A) 50 lakh
    B) 1 crore
    C) 3 crore
    D) 5 crore

Answer: C

  1. Which EPFO scheme offers payment to dependents in case of accidental death of member?
    A) EPS 1995
    B) EDLI 1976
    C) EPF 1952
    D) PMRPY 2015

Answer: B

  1. Which scheme aims to provide guaranteed monthly pension to any employee?
    A) APY
    B) PMJJBY
    C) PMRPY
    D) PMSSY

Answer: C

  1. Employers with _____ employees shall have to provide electronic challan-cum-return.
    A) 10
    B) 20
    C) 50
    D) 100

Answer: B

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide life cover to beneficiaries of members against risk?
    A) EPS 1995
    B) EDLI 1976
    C) EPF 1952
    D) None

Answer: B

  1. In EPFO portal, OTCEI stands for ______
    A) One Time Contribution Exempted Industries
    B) Online Transfer Claim EPF India
    C) One Time Contribution for Employees in India
    D) None of the above

Answer: D

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide social security net for elderly people?
    A) EPS
    B) PMRPY
    C) PMGDISHA
    D) PMGKY

Answer: A

  1. ECR filing allows employers to provide details of _____
    A) KYC of employees
    B) Wage month
    C) Monthly PF dues
    D) Closure of business

Answer: C

  1. Under EPS 1995, what is the cap per month on contribution amount by employer?
    A) Rs 7500
    B) Rs 10000
    C) Rs 15000
    D) No cap

Answer: A

  1. Who regulates the funds collected under EPF scheme?
    A) PFRDA
    B) RBI
    C) Finance Ministry
    D) CBT

Answer: D

  1. In EPFO portal, OTCP stands for ______
    A) One Time Contribution Payment
    B) Online Transfer Claim Portal
    C) One Time Capital Payment
    D) None of the above

Answer: B

  1. Which section of EPF Act 1952 specifies timely remittance of dues?
    A) Section 7A
    B) Section 7Q
    C) Section 5A
    D) Section 3A

Answer: C

  1. Vishwakarma Shram Samman is an initiative for ______
    A) Recognising EPFO employers
    B) Awarding employees
    C) Building housing societies
    D) Promoting startups

Answer: B

  1. Which EPFO scheme provides social security savings for employees during service?
    A) EPF
    B) EPS
    C) EDLI
    D) PMRPY

Answer: A

  1. Aadhaar seeding with UAN enables EPFO services to be provided based on _______
    A) Biometric
    B) OTP
    C) Passcode
    D) Fingerprint

Answer: A

  1. What is the current EPFO interest rate for FY22-23?
    A) 8.1%
    B) 8.5%
    C) 8.7%
    D) 8.9%

Answer: B

  1. Which section of EPF Act provides for PF advances?
    A) Section 10
    B) Section 15
    C) Section 20
    D) Section 28

Answer: C

  1. As per recent amendment, PF contribution rate has been reduced from 12% to ____ for salaries over Rs 15,000 per month.
    A) 8%
    B) 10%
    C) 11%
    D) No change in rate

Answer: A

  1. Which among the following statements is TRUE regarding PMRPY?
    A) Benefits are only for EPFO members
    B) Involves govt co-contribution for pension
  1. Who is eligible to become a member of the EPFO Central Board of Trustees?
    A) Government representatives
    B) Employer representatives
    C) Employee representatives
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. At what rate is interest credited to EDLI scheme?
    A) Same as EPF
    B) 1% higher than EPF
    C) 2% higher than EPF
    D) No interest accrual

Answer: B

  1. Which section of EPF Act provides for applicability of the scheme?
    A) Section 1
    B) Section 3
    C) Section 5
    D) Section 7

Answer: C

  1. An employee can make partial withdrawal from EPF for illness of ____
    A) Self
    B) Family members
    C) Either self or family members
    D) None of the above

Answer: C

  1. As per recent update, employers have to now deduct and remit at ECR within ____ from date of wage payment
    A) 5 days
    B) 10 days
    C) 15 days
    D) 20 days

Answer: B

  1. Which IT company manages the EPFO website and services?
    A) Infosys
    B) TCS
    C) Wipro
    D) Tech Mahindra

Answer: B

  1. Until what duration can an employee remain a member of EPF after leaving a job?
    A) 1 year
    B) 2 years
    C) 5 years
    D) Lifelong

Answer: D

  1. What is the total EPF interest outgo for FY21-22?
    A) Rs 2,350 crore
    B) Rs 5,800 crore
    C) Rs 8,700 crore
    D) Rs 11,540 crore

Answer: D

  1. EPFO provides services in how many languages?
    A) 14
    B) 16
    C) 20
    D) 22

Answer: B

  1. Which scheme under EPFO aims to provide housing subsidy linked savings?
    A) PMJDY
    B) PMAY
    C) SSY
    D) PMJJBY

Answer: C

  1. Where can exempted establishments file their monthly ECR2 return?
    A) OTCP portal
    B) PMRPY portal
    C) EPFO unified portal
    D) ECR portal

Answer: C

  1. If an employee switches company but UAN remains same, how long are the old PF accumulations available?
    A) Up to age of 55 years
    B) Up to age of 58 years
    C) Up to age of 60 years
    D) Lifelong

Answer: D

  1. What do the letters OTME stand for in EPFO terminology?
    A) One Time Multiple Establishment portal
    B) Online Transfer on Multiple Employment
    C) One Time Multiple Employees portal
    D) Online Transfer Multiple Employees

Answer: B

  1. In EPFO, which facility enables members to file transfer claims online?
    A) OTM
    B) OTME
    C) OTCP
    D) EODS

Answer: B

  1. Under EDLI scheme, the minimum insurance benefit for accidental death is ______
    A) 20 times monthly wage
    B) 30 times monthly wage
    C) 50 times monthly wage
    D) No minimum

Answer: C

  1. As per a Labour Ministry order, Aadhaar is compulsory for ________
    A) EDLI claims
    B) PMRPY beneficiaries
    C) Providing housing subsidy
    D) All EPFO services

Answer: D

  1. What is the purpose of Annual Employee accounts statement sent on registered mobile and email?
    A) Track yearly PF accumulations
    B) Check interest credited
    C) Assess pension eligibility
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. What is the mobile app developed by NSDL to manage EPF services?
    A) EPFO Services
    B) UMANG app
    C) EPFO Unified Member Portal
    D) mSeva app

Answer: B

  1. What is the interest rate for administrative charges deducted from employers on ECR dues?
    A) 5.9%
    B) 7%
    C) 12%
    D) 15%

Answer: C

  1. Can an EPFO member citizen shift their funds from exempted trust to EPFO?
    A) Yes
    B) No
    C) Only with employer permission

Answer: A

  1. Withdrawal settlement from EDLI fund is available to nominee upto what duration from date of death?
    A) 30 days
    B) 60 days
    C) 90 days
    D) 120 days

Answer: D

  1. What does Jeevan Praman certificate enable?
    A) Avail services at common service centres
    B) Streamline pension payments
    C) Enable housing subsidy
    D) Provide guaranteed income

Answer: B

  1. EPFO was established in which year?
    A) 1943
    B) 1948
    C) 1952
    D) 1956

Answer: C

  1. What does PPO stand for in EPFO terminology?
    A) Permanent Pension Option
    B) Provisional Pension Order
    C) Pension Payment Order
    D) Partial Pension Option

Answer: B

  1. How frequently are members allowed to partially withdraw EPF funds for purpose of repayment of housing loan?
    A) As many times as required
    B) Yearly
    C) Once in 5 years
    D) Once in lifetime

Answer: A

  1. Which document provides details of wages and PF contributions with eligible interest?
    A) Transaction statement
    B) e-Passbook
    C) PF balance statement
    D) KYC update statement

Answer: B

  1. Atal Pension Yojana (APY) aims to provide guaranteed pension between Rs ___ to Rs 5000 per month.
    A) 1000
    B) 1500
    C) 2000
    D) 2500

Answer: A

  1. What percent of total EPFO corpus is invested in private sector infrastructure?
    A) 10%
    B) 15%
    C) 20%
    D) 30%

Answer: B

  1. Under EDLI scheme, eligibility period for surrendering full lumpsum payment is how many months from joining?
    A) 3 months
    B) 6 months
    C) 12 months
    D) 24 months

Answer: C

  1. What does e-SOT refer to in EPFO portal?
    A) e-Statement of Transaction
    B) Electronic Statement of Transfer
    C) e-Settlement of Transfer
    D) None of the above

Answer: A

  1. Who keeps track of account balances in EPF member passbooks?
    A) Member themselves
    B) Central Recordkeeping agency
    C) Regional EPFO offices
    D) Employers

Answer: A

  1. What is the minimum average monthly wage to be eligible for disablement benefit under EDLI scheme?
    A) Rs. 2500
    B) Rs. 5000
    C) Rs. 10000
    D) Rs 15000

Answer: C

  1. How much interest is credited to inoperative accounts?
    A) Normal rate as active accounts
    B) 0.5% lesser than active accounts
    C) 1% lesser than active accounts
    D) No interest crediting takes place

Answer: B

  1. Which section of EPF Act 1952 specifies details required in Scheme Certificate?
    A) Section 10(4)
    B) Section 15(4)
    C) Section 19(3)
    D) Section 23(6)

Answer: C

  1. Which EPFO scheme is also known as social security net for working class?
    A) PMJDY
    B) PMSBY
    C) EPF
    D) PMMY

Answer: C

  1. Inoperative EPFO accounts are activated by filing which application?
    A) KYC amendment form
    B) Digital activation form
    C) Reactivation form
    D) Re-KYC form

Answer: C

  1. Which Social Security scheme aims to provide financial assistance for housing?
    A) PMJDY
    B) PMAY
    C) PMJJBY
    D) SSY

Answer: D

  1. For FY23, what is the threshold monthly income above which EPF contribution is not compulsory?
    A) Rs 15000
    B) Rs 17500
    C) Rs 20000
    D) Rs 25000

Answer: A

  1. Who performs the responsibility of record keeping under the EPF scheme?
    A) EPFO Staff
    B) CRA – NSDL
    C) Ministry of Labour and Employment Staff
    D) Employees Provident Fund Staff

Answer: B

  1. What does Jeevan Praman Patra enable an EPFO member?
    A) Access details on passbook
    B) File grievance online
    C) Track settlements
    D) Avail simpler pension withdrawal process

Answer: D

  1. As per norms, EPFO has to settle death cases and pay benefits within ____ from date of death.
    A) 30 days
    B) 60 days
    C) 90 days
    D) 180 days

Answer: C

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide housing linked social security net?
    A) PMJDY
    B) JDY
    C) PMGDISHA
    D) SSY

Answer: D

  1. What percent of total EPFO investable corpus is in State Development Loans?
    A) 15%
    B) 25%
    C) 35%
    D) 45%

Answer: C

  1. When a PF member changes jobs, the existing account should be transferred to new account within how many days?
    A) 20 days
    B) 30 days
    C) 45 days
    D) 60 days

Answer: C

  1. Under which scheme are EPS establishments exempted from filing monthly ECR2 return?
    A) APY
    B) PMJJBY
    C) PMSBY
    D) PMMY

Answer: B

  1. EPFO invests 15% of its total equity investments in _________
    A) Nifty 50 stocks
    B) BSE Sensex stocks
    C) Exchange traded funds
    D) SME IPOs

Answer: C

  1. In case an employee dies in harness, how much benefit is available to nominees?
    A) Full PF accumulation
    B) Entire pension wealth
    C) All EDLI benefits
    D) Monthly family pension income

Answer: A

  1. What percentage of total EPFO corpus is invested in private sector bonds?
    A) 5%
    B) 10%
    C) 15%
    D) 20%

Answer: B

  1. Workers employed in which industries are covered under the EDLI scheme?
    A) Manufacturing
    B) Construction
    C) Mining
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. Which form is required to change mobile number and email ID linked to UAN?
    A) Form 11
    B) Form 13
    C) Form 31
    D) Form 14

Answer: A

  1. Who is the investment manager responsible for EPFO funds?
    A) Employees Provident Fund Organisation
    B) Ministry of Finance
    C) PFRDA
    D) RBI

Answer: A

  1. Employees’ Enrolment Campaign drive by EPFO aimed to enroll _____ beneficiaries.
    A) 1 crore
    B) 2 crore
    C) 3 crore
    D) 5 crore

Answer: B

  1. What does VSS stand for in EPFO context?
    A) Voluntary Surrender Scheme
    B) Vishwakarma Shram Samman
    C) Virtual Settlement Scheme
    D) Voluntary Subscriber Scheme

Answer: B

  1. PMVVY by LIC is available to EPFO pensioners aged ___ years and above.
    A) 50
    B) 55
    C) 60
    D) 65

Answer: C

  1. Who heads the Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of EPFO?
    A) Labour Minister
    B) Finance Minister
    C) Minister of State, Labour and Employment
    D) Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: A

  1. What is the validity period of Pension Payment Order (PPO)?
    A) 6 months
    B) 1 year
    C) Valid lifelong
    D) Until pension eligibility criteria is met

Answer: C

  1. What is the minimum monthly wage threshold to be covered under EPFO schemes?
    A) Rs 5000
    B) Rs 7500
    C) Rs 10000
    D) Rs 15000

Answer: D

  1. EPF scheme framed under Section 5 of EPF Act is a _____ based contributory fund.
    A) Insurance
    B) Pension
    C) Savings
    D) Disability

Answer: C

  1. What percent of total EPFO investible corpus is in private sector companies’ bonds?
    A) 2%
    B) 5%
    C) 10%
    D) 15%

Answer: D

  1. By when should an International Worker covered under EPFO schemes apply for CoC?
    A) Within 1 month of arrival
    B) Within 3 months of arrival
    C) Within 6 months of arrival
    D) Within 12 months of arrival

Answer: B

  1. Aadhaar seeding in UAN for EPFO services is aimed to ____
    A) Ease authentication process
    B) Reduce paperwork
    C) Enable hassle-free settlement
    D) All of the above

Answer: D

  1. When an employee exits service, how much time is available to submit scheme certificate?
    A) Within 1 month
    B) Within 2 months
    C) Within 3 months
    D) Within 6 months

Answer: C

  1. EPFO aims to settle all claims within ____ working days.
    A) 7
    B) 10
    C) 15
    D) 20

Answer: C

  1. How is rate of interest on EDLI funds decided?
    A) Same as G-Sec rates
    B) Higher than savings bank rates
    C) 1% higher than EPF
    D) At discretion of CBT

Answer: C

  1. Under which section is the Employees’ Pension Scheme framed in India?
    A) Section 5
    B) Section 6C
    C) Section 10
    D) Section 11

Answer: B

  1. What is the average monthly wage below which member is not eligible for disablement benefit?
    A) Rs 5000
    B) Rs 8000
    C) Rs 10000
    D) Rs 15000

Answer: C

  1. When is National Pension Day celebrated across India?
    A) February 10
    B) May 18
    C) August 12
    D) December 18

Answer: D

  1. In UAN portal, ‘ Raise Claim’ service enables EPFO members to _____
    A) View PF balance
    B) View pension amount
    C) File online transfer
    D) Track settlement status

Answer: C

  1. EPFO aims to provide social security cover to how many formal sector workers by 2022 under PMRPY and APP?
    A) 5 crore
    B) 10 crore
    C) 25 crore
    D) 50 crore

Answer: B

  1. Under PMVVY by LIC, what is the minimum assured pension available per month?
    A) Rs 1000
    B) Rs 2000
    C) Rs 3000
    D) Rs 5000

Answer: A

  1. As per scheme provisions, EDLI fund is managed by ____
    A) RBI
    B) CBT
    C) Labour Ministry
    D) LIC

Answer: D

  1. Which section of EPF Act 1952 specifies misconduct and penalties?
    A) Section 4A
    B) Section 7D
    C) Section 14
    D) Section 23

Answer: C

  1. For an employee earning Rs. 25000 per month, what amount of contribution towards EPF is mandatory?
    A) Rs 1500
    B) Rs 3000
    C) Rs 5000
    D) Rs 10000

Answer: A

  1. What percent of total EPFO investible funds is in debt instruments of PSUs?
    A) Around 15%
    B) Around 35%
    C) Around 45%
    D) Around 65%

Answer: C

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide benefits to dependent members of deceased workers?
    A) EPF
    B) EPS 1995
    C) EDLI
    D) PMJJBY

Answer: C

  1. As per scheme norms, how many times is Pension Payment Order (PPO) revised?
    A) Annually
    B) Once in 3 years
    C) Once in 5 years
    D) Not revised

Answer: C

  1. What is the average number of claims settled per day by EPFO in recent years?
    A) 20,000 claims
    B) 50,000 claims
    C) 1,00,000 claims
    D) 2,00,000 claims

Answer: B

  1. What does PEFS stand for in the context of EPF withdrawal process?
    A) PAN Exempt Fast Settlement
    B) Premature Exempt Full Settlement
    C) Premature Exit Full Settlement
    D) Partial Exit Final Settlement

Answer: C

  1. How much minimum monthly contribution is required for VSS Award eligibility?
    A) Rs 200
    B) Rs 500
    C) Rs 800
    D) Rs 1000

Answer: D

  1. Under EDLI scheme, to whom is Employee Share of Insurance Fund credited?
    A) Members EDLI account
    B) EDLI reserve fund
    C) Consolidated fund of govt
    D) Pension corpus

Answer: B

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide savings along with life cover for informal workers?
    A) PMJJBY
    B) PMSBY
    C) APY
    D) PMVVY

Answer: C

  1. What is the monetary ceiling per employee contribution for EPS scheme?
    A) Rs 5000 per month
    B) Rs 10000 per month
    C) Rs 15000 per month
    D) Rs 1250 per month

Answer: D

  1. The CBT of EPFO is represented by ____ members.
    A) 5
    B) 10
    C) 15
    D) 25

Answer: C

  1. Unified Mobile application for New-Age Governance (UMANG) provides EPFO services in _____ languages.
    A) 10
    B) 12
    C) 15
    D) 18

Answer: B

  1. What is the average claim settlement period under EDLI scheme?
    A) 7 days
    B) 15 days
    C) 30 days
    D) 45 days

Answer: C

  1. Which EPFO scheme aims to provide pension cover to destitute persons?
    A) PMVVY
    B) APY
    C) PMRPY
    D) SSY

Answer: B

  1. Under the EPF Scheme 1952, who holds the funds in trust for members?
    A) Central Govt
    B) EPFO
    C) Trustees of EPFO
    D) Employers

Answer: C

  1. Recently, PF withdrawal rules for resignation were modified decreasing eligibility period from 2 months to ___ months.
    A) 0.5 month
    B) 1 month
    C) 1.5 months
    D) 2 months

Answer: B

  1. The apex decision making body for policy formulation in EPFO is?
    A) Ministry of Labour and Welfare
    B) CBT
    C) PFRC
    D) Parliament of India

Answer: B

  1. What is the monetary ceiling per employee contribution for EPF scheme?
    A) No ceiling
    B) Rs 5000 per month
    C) Rs 15000 per month
    D) Rs 21000 per month

Answer: D

  1. Under PMRPY, age group for minimum assured pension for workers from 18-40 years is fixed at?
    A) 45 years
    B) 50 years
    C) 55 years
    D) 60 years

Answer: C

  1. In UAN member portal, raising grievance is categorised under which service type?
    A) Balance/Statement
    B) Claim
    C) Transfer
    D) Grievances/Services

Answer: D

  1. Recently, the threshold limit for payroll contribution has been reduced to _____ employees?
    A) 5
    B) 10
    C) 20
    D) 50

Answer: C

  1. As per scheme provisions, family pension to spouse is payable for lifetime or until remarriage whichever earlier. What is the minimum eligibility period?
    A) 5 years
    B) 10 years
    C) 15 years
    D) Dependent on member eligibility

Answer: B

  1. PMSBY stands for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha ______
    A) Bima
    B) Yojana
    C) Sahayog
    D) Surakhsha

Answer: B

  1. AMCs managing EPFO funds need approval from ____
    A) RBI
    B) CBT
    C) Central Govt
    D) Finance Ministry

Answer: B

  1. Which form should nominee submit in case of death of EPF scheme member?
    A) Form 2
    B) Form 5
    C) Form 10
    D) Form 19

Answer: D

  1. How much is the maximum assurance limit per family in PMJJBY scheme?
    A) Rs 1 lakh
    B) Rs 2 lakh
    C) Rs 4 lakh
    D) No limit

Answer: B

  1. UMANG app enables EPFO subscribers and pensioners to avail services in ___ categories.
    A) 7
    B) 9
    C) 11
    D) 15

Answer: C

  1. Under PMRPY, age group for minimum pension assurance for workers from 18-29 years is fixed at?
    A) 40 years
    B) 45 years
    C) 50 years
    D) 60 years

Answer: A

  1. Who is the chairperson of 110 member Central Board of Trustees of EPFO?
    A) Labour Minister
    B) Finance Minister
    C) Labour Secretary
    D) EPF Commissioner

Answer: A

  1. If an employee switches job, how many times can the PF account be transferred in a year?
    A) Unlimited
    B) Twice
    C) Thrice
    D) 5 times

Answer: B

  1. How much is the assured monthly return guaranteed under Atal Pension Yojana?
    A) 5%
    B) 6%
    C) 7.5%
    D) 9%

Answer: C

  1. In a financial year 2022-23, upto what amount can employee withdraw from EPF account for purchase of house?
    A) 25% of total contributions
    B) 50% of total contributions
    C) Employee share of total contributions
    D) Entire share of contributions

Answer: C

  1. Under multi-state schemes by EPFO, employers make one payment across states through a unified ____
    A) Challan
    B) Portal
    C) Form no. 3A
    D) ECR

Answer: B

  1. Under EPS 1995, eligibility for scheme certificate for members is after completion of ….. years of contribution?
    A) 1 year
    B) 3 years
    C) 5 years
    D) 10 years

Answer: B

  1. Which EPFO portal facilitates bulk transfer of PF accounts in case of mergers and acquisitions?
    A) OTM portal
    B) OTME portal
    C) Unified member portal
    D) UMANG app portal

Answer: B

  1. What is the monetary ceiling per employee contribution for EDLI scheme?
    A) Rs 2500 per month
    B) Rs 5000 per month
    C) Rs 15000 per month
    D) No upper ceiling limit

Answer: D

  1. EPF Act 1952 under section 17 provides for _____
    A) Exemption from operation of Act
    B) Settlement of disputes
    C) Procedure for nomination by employees
    D) Employees personal accident cover

Answer: A

  1. Which EPFO facility enables members to merge all past PF accounts into one account using UAN?
    A) OTM
    B) OTME
    C) VSS
    D) mSeva

Answer: A

  1. In EPFO terminology, what does CPP stand for?
    A) Common Pension Portal
    B) Consolidated Pension Payment
    C) Central Pension Pool
    D) Common Pension Plans

Answer: C

  1. What is the monetary ceiling per employee contribution for EPS 1995 scheme?
    A) Rs 5000 per month
    B) Rs 10000 per month
    C) Rs 1250 per month
    D) No upper ceiling limit

Answer: C

  1. In UAN portal, to reset password, member has to authenticate through _________
    A) Aadhaar OTP
    B) Debit card PIN
    C) Pan card password
    D) Registered mobile OTP

Answer: D

  1. PMSBY scheme is available to people in age group _____.
    A) 18 to 50 years
    B) 18 to 55 years
    C) 18 to 60 years
    D) 18 to 70 years

Answer: B

  1. Employer’s share of 8.33% of EPS contribution goes to _____ fund
    A) EPS pension fund
    B) EDLI insurance fund
    C) EPF savings fund
    D) PMJJBY insurance fund

Answer: A

  1. The vision statement of EPFO scheme aims for _______.
    A) Universal social security
    B) Housing and health security
    C) Old age income protection
    D) Disability and death cover

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *