[MCQs] Goa GPSC Previous Year Questions and Answers

Goa GPSC Previous Year Questions

Which of the following tribes are found in Goa?

A. Gawda
B. Kunbi
C. Velip
D. Dhangar

Answer: A

Which hill range lies in the northeastern part of Goa?

A. Ajanta Hills
B. Sahyadri Hills
C. Aravalli Hills
D. Satpura Hills

Answer: B

Where is the Naval Aviation Museum located in Goa?

A. Panaji
B. Vasco Da Gama
C. Margao
D. Ponda

Answer: B

Which of the following festivals is celebrated in Goa to invoke the Rain God?

A. Shigmo
B. Samvatsar Padvo
C. Nag Panchami
D. Ram Navami

Answer: B

Which European power first landed in Goa in 1498?

A. Dutch
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. British

Answer: C

Who designed the Church of St. Cajetan in Old Goa?

A. Filipe Neri
B. Juan Mascaranes
C. Julio Simao Rodrigues
D. Francesco Borromini

Answer: D

Which organization manages the bondla wildlife sanctuary in Goa?

A. WWF
B. BNHS
C. Forest Department
D. Wildlife Trust of India

Answer: C

Which port in Goa is an all weather, deep water port?

A. Panaji Port
B. Malim Port
C. Vasco Da Gama Port
D. Marmugao Port

Answer: D

When was Goa’s opinion poll held to decide its statehood?

A. 1966
B. 1967
C. 1968
D. 1969

Answer: B

Who was the first Chief Minister of Goa?

A. Dayanand Bandodkar
B. Wilfred De Souza
C. Pratapsingh Rane
D. Luizinho Faleiro

Answer: A

Which of the following dances involves dancers balancing an earthen pot on their head?

A. Ghode Modni
B. Kunbi Dance
C. Fugdi
D. Corridinho

Answer: C

Which river forms the northern boundary of Goa?

A. Mandovi
B. Zuari
C. Sal
D. Talpona

Answer: A

Where is the naval base INS Hansa located?

A. Mormugao
B. Panaji
C. Vasco da Gama
D. Madgaon

Answer: A

Who built the Fort Aguada in Goa?

A. Adil Shah of Bijapur
B. Portuguese
C. Marathas
D. British

Answer: B

Which city in Goa houses the headquarters of the Mormugao Port Trust?

A. Panaji
B. Margao
C. Vasco da Gama
D. Marmugao

Answer: D

Where is the Mangeshi Temple dedicated to Lord Manguesh located?

A. Ponda
B. Panaji
C. Sanquelim
D. Margao

Answer: C

Which of the following festivals marks the beginning of the Hindu New Year in Goa?

A. Diwali
B. Holi
C. Dussehra
D. Janmashtami

Answer: A

Who was the founder of the Azad Hind Fauj?

A. Bhagat Singh
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Chandrashekhar Azad
D. Ram Prasad Bismil

Answer: B

The Quit India Movement was launched in the year:

A. 1942
B. 1943
C. 1944
D. 1945

Answer: A

Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly of India?

A. Dr B R Ambedkar
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. M K Gandhi

Answer: D

Who among the following moved the Objectives Resolution in the Constituent Assembly?

A. B R Ambedkar
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: B

The provision of judicial review is enshrined in which article of the Indian Constitution?

A. Article 32
B. Article 136
C. Article 226
D. Article 13

Answer: D

Which Schedule of the Indian Constitution contains provisions regarding anti-defection?

A. Second Schedule
B. Fifth Schedule
C. Eighth Schedule
D. Tenth Schedule

Answer: D

Who among the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution?

A. Dr Rajendra Prasad
B. Dr B R Ambedkar
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Sardar Patel

Answer: B

How many members are nominated by the President to the Rajya Sabha?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16

Answer: A

The term of office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India is:

A. 4 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 7 years

Answer: D

Who was the first Law Minister of independent India?

A. Dr B R Ambedkar
B. Dr Rajendra Prasad
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: C

Which of the following nuclides is used in medical diagnosis?

A. Uranium-238
B. Radium-226
C. Technetium-99m
D. Plutonium-239

Answer: C

The SI unit of magnetic flux is:

A. Henry
B. Tesla
C. Weber
D. Faraday

Answer: C

Who proposed the kinetic theory of gases?

A. Robert Boyle
B. Jacques Charles
C. James Prescott Joule
D. Dmitri Mendeleev

Answer: B

Who invented the mercury thermometer?

A. Anders Celsius
B. Gabriel Fahrenheit
C. Lord Kelvin
D. Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit

Answer: D

The universal recipient blood group is:

A. A
B. B
C. AB
D. O

Answer: AB

Which of the following scientists proposed the triple-alpha process for carbon synthesis in stars?

A. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
B. Meghnad Saha
C. CV Raman
D. Homi J Bhabha

Answer: B

Archimedes’ principle is related to:

A. Buoyant force
B. Gravitational force
C. Frictional force
D. Magnetic force

Answer: A

Who invented the mechanical calculator called ‘Difference Engine’?

A. Herman Hollerith
B. Howard Aiken
C. Charles Babbage
D. Konrad Zuse

Answer: C

Who is known as the ‘father of microbiology’?

A. Antony van Leeuwenhoek
B. Robert Koch
C. Edward Jenner
D. Louis Pasteur

Answer: A

Which of the following is used in pencil leads?

A. Graphite
B. Silicon
C. Charcoal powder
D. Lead

Answer: A

Who discovered the bacterium that causes anthrax?

A. Edward Jenner
B. Alexander Fleming
C. Robert Koch
D. Louis Pasteur

Answer: C

Who proposed the chemical evolution theory for the origin of life?

A. J.B.S Haldane
B. S.L. Miller
C. L. Pasteur
D. Darwin

Answer: B

Goa shares its border with which state of India?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

Which of the following movements opposed the Salazar regime in Goa?

A. Goa liberation movement
B. Goa independence movement
C. Goa freedom movement
D. Goa autonomy movement

Answer: A

Who was the first governor of Goa after it became a state of India?

A. K.P Candeth
B. B.D. Jatti
C. Buta Singh
D. J. Campos

Answer: B

The wildlife sanctuaries of Bondla and Cotigao are located in which district of Goa?

A. North Goa
B. South Goa
C. Panaji
D. Mormugao

Answer: B

Which of the following is NOT a folk dance form of Goa?

A. Ghode Modni
B. Dashavatara
C. Kunbi
D. Garba

Answer: D

Where is the headquarters of the South Western Naval Command located?

A. Mormugao
B. Vasco da Gama
C. Panaji
D. Malim

Answer: A

Who was the last Governor General of Portuguese India?

A. Manuel António Vassalo e Silva
B. José Ferreira Bossa
C. Paulo de Seara
D. Rosa Maria Perez

Answer: B

Which river has its source near Sonsogor in Goa?

A. Mandovi
B. Zuari
C. Mapusa
D. Sal

Answer: B

The Opinion Poll in Goa was conducted in 1967 under which Article of the Constitution?

A. Article 239A
B. Article 249
C. Article 253
D. Article 370

Answer: B

In which year was Goa granted statehood?

A. 1987
B. 1988
C. 1989
D. 1990

Answer: D

Who was the founder of the Goa Opinion Poll Movement?

A. Ram Manohar Lohia
B. Purushottam Kakodkar
C. Francisco Sardinha
D. Jack de Sequeira

Answer: D

Where is the headquarters of the 2nd Indian Reserve Battalion located?

A. Curchorem
B. Valpoi
C. Ponda
D. Panaji

Answer: B

Which district of Goa has the least population density?

A. North Goa
B. South Goa
C. Panaji
D. Mormugao

Answer: B

Who was the Chief Minister of Goa during the Opinion Poll in 1967?

A. Dayanand Bandodkar
B. Wilfred de Souza
C. Pratapsingh Rane
D. Churchill Alemao

Answer: B

In Hinduism, Lord Ganesha is also known as:

A. Devi Putra
B. Vighnaharta
C. Siddhivinayak
D. Heramba

Answer: B

Which of the following texts is considered the primary sacred text of Hinduism?

A. Ramayana
B. Mahabharata
C. Vedas
D. Puranas

Answer: C

Who compiled the major Upanishads into a single volume for the first time?

A. Adi Shankaracharya
B. Ramanujacharya
C. Madhvacharya
D. Vallabhacharya

Answer: A

Which philosophical school of Hinduism focused on devotion to a personal God?

A. Advaita
B. Vishishtadvaita
C. Dvaita
D. Bhakti

Answer: D

In Buddhism, who is believed to be the next Buddha to come?

A. Maitreya
B. Avalokitesvara
C. Amitabha
D. Padmapani

Answer: A

Who founded the Digambara tradition in Jainism?

A. Rishabhanatha
B. Parshvanatha
C. Mahavira
D. Bhadrabahu

Answer: D

In Sikhism, the Gurdwara is:

A. A temple
B. A mosque
C. A church
D. A place of worship

Answer: D

Who wrote the Shiva Sutras, central to the Kashmir Shaivism traditions?

A. Abhinavagupta
B. Gorakshanatha
C. Matsyendranath
D. Tirumular

Answer: A

In Islam, which of the following texts is considered the most authentic Hadith collection?

A. Sahih al-Bukhari
B. Sunan Abu Dawood
C. Jami al-Tirmidhi
D. Sunan al-Nasa’i

Answer: A

Who founded the Ahmadiyya movement in Islam?

A. Mirza Ghulam Ahmad
B. Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahhab
C. Rashid Rida
D. Ibn Taymiyyah

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *