Odisha General Knowledge GK Questions [MCQs OPSC]

Odisha GK Questions and Answers

Thank you, I’m glad you found the multiple choice questions on Odisha GK helpful and well-described. Writing good MCQs requires identifying important facts, framing questions clearly, and providing unambiguous answer options. I tried to cover a range of topics related to Odisha’s history, culture, geography, personalities, art and literature to create a comprehensive set of questions for practice and review. Using formatting techniques like bold and italics helps highlight significant words and concepts. The FAQ format also allows organizing information in a reader-friendly way. Your positive feedback lets me know I was able to achieve my goal of creating useful Odisha GK content in an MCQ format. I appreciate you taking the time to evaluate my work.

  1. Which hill range forms the eastern boundary of Odisha?

a) Eastern Ghats
b) Aravalli Range
c) Vindhya Range
d) Satpura Range

Answer: a) Eastern Ghats

  1. Which is the largest lake in Odisha?

a) Kanjia Lake
b) Chilika Lake
c) Ansupa Lake
d) Barkul Lake

Answer:b) Chilika Lake

  1. Which dance form of Odisha has been recognized as Intangible Cultural Heritage by UNESCO?

a) Chhau Dance
b) Gotipua Dance
c) Dalkhai Dance
d) Sambalpuri Dance

Answer:b) Gotipua Dance

  1. Which is the state tree of Odisha?

a) Neem
b) Banyan
c) Peepal
d) Ashoka

Answer:d) Ashoka

  1. Which is the state animal of Odisha?

a) Elephant
b) Tiger
c) Deer
d) Lion

Answer:c) Deer

  1. Which city in Odisha is known as the ‘Silk City of India’?

a) Bhubaneswar
b) Cuttack
c) Brahmapur
d) Sambalpur

Answer:d) Sambalpur

  1. Which famous Sun Temple built by king Narasimhadeva is located in Odisha?

a) Konark Sun Temple
b) Lingaraja Temple
c) Jagannath Temple
d) Rajarani Temple

Answer: a) Konark Sun Temple

  1. Who founded the Kalinga Kingdom in Odisha?

a) Kharavela
b) Ashoka
c) Samudragupta
d) Skandagupta

Answer:b) Ashoka

  1. Which river forms the northern boundary of Odisha?

a) Mahanadi
b) Brahmani
c) Baitarani
d) Subarnarekha

Answer: a) Mahanadi

  1. Which famous freedom fighter from Odisha is known as the ‘Utkal Gourab’?

a) Jayee Rajguru
b) Malati Choudhury
c) Buxi Jagabandhu
d) Purna Chandra Bose

Answer:c) Buxi Jagabandhu

  1. Which hill range is located in the southern part of Odisha?

a) Garhjat Hills
b) Eastern Ghats
c) Mahendragiri Hills
d) Malaygiri Hills

Answer:d) Malaygiri Hills

  1. Which dance form originated in the Mayurbhanj district of Odisha?

a) Odissi
b) Chhau dance
c) Gotipua dance
d) Sambalpuri dance

Answer:b) Chhau dance

  1. Which freedom fighter from Odisha led the Paika rebellion against the British?

a) Jayee Rajguru
b) Bakshi Jagabandhu
c) Malati Choudhury
d) Bhagat Singh

Answer:b) Bakshi Jagabandhu

  1. The famous Jagannath Temple is located in which city of Odisha?

a) Brahmapur
b) Sambalpur
c) Cuttack
d) Puri

Answer:d) Puri

  1. Which district of Odisha is home to the tribals like Bonda and Didayi?

a) Mayurbhanj
b) Malkangiri

c) Koraput
d) Rayagada

Answer:b) Malkangiri

  1. Which mineral is abundantly found in Odisha?

a) Iron ore
b) Gold
c) Copper
d) Uranium

Answer: a) Iron ore

  1. Who was the first tribal leader to be elected to the Odisha Legislative Assembly?

a) Nabakrushna Choudhuri
b) Harekrushna Mahatab
c) Biswanath Das
d) Sundaram Arukh

Answer:d) Sundaram Arukh

  1. Which Odia poet is known as the ‘Bartikavi’ or the Poet of Odisha?

a) Fakir Mohan Senapati
b) Gopalakrishna Pattanaik
c) Gangadhar Meher
d) Bhima Bhoi

Answer:c) Gangadhar Meher

  1. Where is the famous rock-cut caves of Khandagiri and Udayagiri located?

a) Puri
b) Konark
c) Bhubaneswar
d) Sambalpur

Answer:c) Bhubaneswar

  1. Which market in Odisha is one of Asia’s biggest fish markets?

a) Raj Market
b) Unit I Market
c) Badagada Market

d) Aerodrome Market

Answer:c) Badagada Market

  1. Who founded the famous Ratnagiri Monastery in Odisha?

a) Adi Shankaracharya
b) Ramanujacharya
c) Madhvacharya
d) Vallabhacharya

Answer:b) Ramanujacharya

  1. Which classical dance originated in the temples of Puri in Odisha?

a) Kathak
b) Odissi
c) Kuchipudi
d) Manipuri

Answer:b) Odissi

  1. The famous sweet dish ‘Rasagola’ originated in which city of Odisha?

a) Jajpur
b) Puri
c) Sambalpur
d) Brahmapur

Answer:d) Brahmapur

  1. Who built the famous Sun Temple at Konark?

a) Anantavarman Chodaganga
b) Narasimhadeva I
c) Kapilendra Deva
d) Purushottam Deva

Answer:b) Narasimhadeva I

  1. Which district of Odisha is home to the Gonds tribals?

a) Mayurbhanj
b) Kalahandi
c) Malkangiri
d) Sundargarh

Answer:d) Sundargarh

  1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Odisha?

a) Nabakrushna Choudhuri

b) Harekrushna Mahatab
c) Biju Patnaik
d) Janaki Ballabh Patnaik

Answer: a) Nabakrushna Choudhuri

  1. Which museum in Odisha houses ancient sculptures, bronze images and paintings?

a) Odisha State Museum
b) Tribal Museum
c) Odisha Crafts Museum
d) Regional Museum of Natural History

Answer: a) Odisha State Museum

  1. Which famous king of Kalinga fought the Kalinga war against Mauryan emperor Ashoka?

a) Kharavela
b) Samudragupta
c) Skandagupta

d) Anantavarman Chodaganga

Answer:b) Samudragupta

  1. The famous Buddhist site of Ratnagiri is located in which district of Odisha?

a) Cuttack
b) Jajpur

c) Puri
d) Khordha

Answer:b) Jajpur

  1. Who wrote the famous Odia novel ‘Chhamana Athaguntha’?

a) Gopinath Mohanty
b) Fakir Mohan Senapati

c) Kalindi Charan Panigrahi
d) Annada Shankar Ray

Answer:b) Fakir Mohan Senapati

  1. Which is the state festival of Odisha?

a) Raja Festival
b) Makar Mela
c) Konark Dance Festival
d) Bali Jatra Festival

Answer:d) Bali Jatra Festival

  1. Which famous Odia poet wrote ‘Kichaka Badha’ and ‘Usha’?

a) Gangadhar Meher
b) Fakir Mohan Senapati
c) Chintamani Das
d) Gopabandhu Das

Answer:d) Gopabandhu Das

  1. Which fort in Odisha was the capital of the Bhoi dynasty rulers?

a) Barabati Fort

b) Asurgarh Fort
c) Sisupalgarh Fort
d) Raibania Fort

Answer:b) Asurgarh Fort

  1. Which city in Odisha houses the famous Lingaraja temple built by Yayati Keshari?

a) Brahmapur
b) Puri
c) Konark
d) Bhubaneswar

Answer:d) Bhubaneswar

  1. Who wrote the famous Odia novel ‘Lachhma’?

a) Gopinath Mohanty

b) Kalindi Charan Panigrahi
c) Fakir Mohan Senapati
d) Annada Shankar Ray

Answer: a) Gopinath Mohanty

  1. Which city in Odisha houses India’s first tribal university?

a) Sambalpur
b) Rourkela

c) Berhampur
d) Koraput

Answer:d) Koraput

  1. Who was the lead sculptor of the famous Konark Sun Temple?

a) Bisu Maharana
b) Baladev Jew

c) Jageswar Mahapatra
d) Lalatendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra

Answer:b) Baladev Jew

  1. Which city in Odisha is known for the Patta chitra style of painting?

a) Cuttack
b) Brahmapur
c) Puri
d) Raghurajpur

Answer:d) Raghurajpur

  1. Who was the first woman to be elected to the Odisha Legislative Assembly?

a) Malati Choudhury

b) Sarala Das
c) Rama Devi
d) Hina Gahai

Answer: a) Malati Choudhury

  1. Where was Utkalmani Gopabandhu Das born?

a) Cuttack
b) Puri

c) Sambalpur
d) Brahmapur

Answer: a) Cuttack

  1. Which hill station in Odisha is home to Deomali peak?

a) Daringbadi
b) Nilgiri Hills

c) Mahendragiri Hills
d) Malaygiri Hills

Answer:b) Nilgiri Hills

  1. Where is the famous rock edict of Emperor Ashoka located in Odisha?

a) Ratnagiri

b) Dhauli
c) Lalitgiri

d) Udaygiri

Answer:b) Dhauli

  1. Who wrote the famous Odia novel ‘Paramananda’?

a) Gopinath Mohanty
b) Fakir Mohan Senapati
c) Chintamani Das

d) Annada Shankar Ray

Answer:c) Chintamani Das

  1. Which is the largest freshwater lake in Odisha?

a) Kanjia Lake

b) Ansupa Lake
c) Chilika Lake
d) Barkul Lake

Answer: a) Kanjia Lake

  1. Where is the famous Jain pilgrimage site of Khandagiri and Udayagiri caves located?

a) Dhenkanal
b) Cuttack

c) Puri
d) Baleswar

Answer:b) Cuttack

  1. Who built the famous temples of Mukteswar, Rajarani and Lingaraj?

a) Kapilendra Deva
b) Narasimhadeva

c) Anantavarman Chodaganga
d) Yayati Keshari

Answer:d) Yayati Keshari

  1. Who founded the Bhaumakara dynasty that ruled parts of Odisha?

a) Dharmapala

b) Subhakaradeva
c) Yayati I
d) Indrabhuti

Answer:d) Indrabhuti

  1. Which dance form of Odisha focuses on Lord Krishna and Radha?

a) Odissi
b) Gotipua

c) Chhau
d) Sambalpuri

Answer:b) Gotipua

  1. Where is the famous crafts village of Pipli located in Odisha?

a) Puri
b) Cuttack

c) Khurda
d) Sambalpur

Answer:c) Khurda

  1. Who wrote the famous Odia novel ‘Kabi’?

a) Kalindi Charan Panigrahi
b) Annada Shankar Ray

c) Gangadhar Meher
d) Gopinath Mohanty

Answer:d) Gopinath Mohanty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *