250+ TOP MCQs on Method Overloading and Answers

C# multiple choice questions on method overloading in C# Programming Language.

1. The process of defining two or more methods within the same class that have same name but different parameters list?
a) Method overloading
b) Method overriding
c) Encapsulation
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: a
Clarification: Two or more methods can have same name as long as their parameters declaration and definitions are different, the methods are said to be overloaded and the process is called method overloading. Method overloading is used when methods are required to perform similar tasks using different input parameters.

2. Which of these can be overloaded?
a) Constructors
b) Methods
c) Both Constructors & Methods
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: c
Clarification: None.

3. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class Program
  2.  {
  3.      static void Main(string[] args)
  4.      {
  5.          Console.WriteLine( vol(10));
  6.          Console.WriteLine( vol(2.5f,  5));
  7.          Console.WriteLine( vol( 5l,  4,  5));
  8.          Console.ReadLine();
  9.      }
  10.      static int vol(int x)
  11.      {
  12.          return(x * x * x);
  13.      }
  14.      static float vol(float r,  int h)
  15.      {
  16.          return(3.14f * r * r * h);
  17.      }
  18.      static long vol(long l, int b, int h)
  19.      {
  20.          return(l * b * h);
  21.      }
  22.  }

a)

   1000
   0
   100

b)

   0
   0
   100

c) compile time error
d)

   1000
   98.125
   100

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: The concept of method overloading is implemented in method “vol” with same name but different definitions and parameter list which is overloaded three times and each time the return type is different for each method and hence matches the method using types of parameters.
Output:

 

4. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.   class overload
  2.   {
  3.       public int x;
  4.       int y;
  5.       public int add(int a)
  6.       {
  7.           x = a + 1;
  8.           return x;
  9.       }
  10.       public int add(int a, int b)
  11.       {
  12.           x = a + 2;
  13.           return x;
  14.       }
  15.   }
  16.   class Program
  17.   {
  18.       static void Main(string[] args)
  19.       {
  20.           overload obj = new overload();
  21.           overload obj1 = new overload();
  22.           int a = 0;
  23.           obj.add(6);
  24.           obj1.add(6, 2);
  25.           Console.WriteLine(obj.x);
  26.           Console.WriteLine(obj1.x);
  27.           Console.ReadLine();
  28.       }
  29.   }

a)

   8
   8

b)

   0
   2

c)

   8
   10

d)

   7
   8

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: None.
Output:

 

5. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  static void Main(string[] args)
  2.  {
  3.      int i = 5;
  4.      int j  = 6;
  5.      add(ref i);
  6.      add(6);
  7.      Console.WriteLine(i);
  8.      Console.ReadLine();
  9.  }
  10.  static void add(ref int x)
  11.  {
  12.      x = x * x;
  13.  }
  14.  static void add(int x)
  15.  {
  16.      Console.WriteLine(x * x * x);
  17.  }

a) Compile time error
b)

   25
   0

c)

   216
   0

d)

   216
   25

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: None.
Output:

 

6. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public int x;
  4.      public double y;
  5.      public int add(int a, int b)
  6.      {
  7.          x = a + b;
  8.          return x;
  9.      }
  10.      public int add(double c, double d)
  11.      {
  12.          y = c + d;
  13.          return (int)y;
  14.      }
  15.      public maths()
  16.      {
  17.          this.x = 0;
  18.          this.y = 0;
  19.      }
  20.  }
  21. class Program
  22. {
  23.     static void Main(string[] args)
  24.     {
  25.         maths obj = new maths();
  26.         int a = 4;
  27.         double b = 3.5;
  28.         obj.add(a, a);
  29.         obj.add(b, b);
  30.         Console.WriteLine(obj.x + " " + obj.y);
  31.         Console.ReadLine();
  32.     }
  33. }

a) 4, 3.5
b) 8, 0
c) 7.5, 8
d) 8, 7

Answer: d
Clarification: None
Output:

7. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public static void fun1()
  4.      {
  5.          Console.WriteLine("method 1 :");
  6.      }
  7.      public void fun2()
  8.      {
  9.          fun1();
  10.          Console.WriteLine("method 2 :");
  11.      }
  12.      public void fun2(int k)
  13.      {
  14.          Console.WriteLine(k);
  15.          fun2();
  16.      }
  17.  }
  18.  class Program
  19.  {
  20.      static void Main(string[] args)
  21.      {
  22.          maths obj = new maths();
  23.          maths.fun1();
  24.          obj.fun2(20);
  25.          Console.ReadLine();
  26.      }
  27.  }

a)

   method 1:
   method 2:
   20
   method 1:

b)

   method 2:
   20
   method 1:
   method 1:

c)

   method 1:
   0
   method 2:
   method 2:

d)

   method 1:
   20
   method 1:
   method 2:

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: None.
Output :

         method 1:
         20
         method 1:
         method 2:

8. What is the process of defining a method in terms of itself, that is a method that calls itself?
a) Polymorphism
b) Abstraction
c) Encapsulation
d) Recursion

Answer: d
Clarification: None.

9. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public int fun1(int k)
  4.      {
  5.          k = 20;
  6.          return k;
  7.      }
  8.      public Single fun1(float t)
  9.      {
  10.          t = 3.4f;
  11.          return t;
  12.      }
  13.  }
  14.  class Program
  15.  {
  16.      static void Main(string[] args)
  17.      {
  18.          maths obj = new maths();
  19.          int i;
  20.          i = obj.fun1(30);
  21.          Console.WriteLine(i);
  22.          Single j;
  23.          j = obj.fun1(2.5f);
  24.          Console.WriteLine(j);
  25.          Console.ReadLine();
  26.      }
  27.  }

a)

   30
   2.5f

b)

   2.5f
   30

c)

   20
   2.5f

d)

   20
   3.4f

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: None.
Output:

 

10. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public int fun(int k, int y)
  4.      {
  5.          return k + y;
  6.      }
  7.      public int fun1(int t, float z)
  8.      {
  9.          return (t+(int)z);
  10.      }
  11.  }
  12.  class Program
  13.  {
  14.      static void Main(string[] args)
  15.      {
  16.          maths obj = new maths();
  17.          int i;
  18.          int b = 90;
  19.          int c = 100;
  20.          int d = 12;
  21.          float l = 14.78f;
  22.          i = obj.fun(b, c);
  23.          Console.WriteLine(i);
  24.          int j = (obj.fun1(d,  l));
  25.          Console.WriteLine(j);
  26.          Console.ReadLine();
  27.      }
  28.  }

a) 190, 26.78f
b) 0, 26.78f
c) 190, 26
d) 190, 0

Answer: c
Clarification: None.
Output:

11. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public int fun(int k, int y, int n)
  4.      {
  5.          Console.WriteLine(k + "  " + y + "  " + n);
  6.          return (k);
  7.      }
  8.      public int fun1(int t,float z)
  9.      {
  10.          Console.WriteLine(t + "  " + z);
  11.          return t;
  12.      }
  13.  }
  14.  class Program
  15.  {
  16.      static void Main(string[] args)
  17.      {
  18.          maths obj = new maths();
  19.          int b = 90;
  20.          int c = 100;
  21.          int d ;
  22.          float l;
  23.          int i = obj.fun(b, c, 12);
  24.          int j = (obj.fun1(12, 14.78f));
  25.          Console.ReadLine();
  26.      }
  27.  }

a)

   0, 0, 0
   12, 14.78

b)

   0, 0, 0
   0, 0

c)

   90, 100, 12
   12, 14

d)

   90, 100, 12
   12, 14.78

View Answer

Answer: d
Clarification: None.
Output:

12. What will be the output of the following C# code?

  1.  class maths
  2.  {
  3.      public int fun(int ii)
  4.      {
  5.          return(ii > 0 ? ii :ii * -1);
  6.      }
  7.      public long fun(long ll)
  8.      {
  9.          return(ll > 0 ? ll :ll * -1);
  10.      }
  11.      public double fun( double dd)
  12.      {
  13.          return(dd > 0 ? dd :dd * -1);
  14.      }
  15.  }
  16.  class Program
  17.  {
  18.      static void Main(string[] args)
  19.      {
  20.          maths obj = new maths();
  21.          int i = -25;
  22.          int j ;
  23.          long l = -100000l ;
  24.          long m;
  25.          double d = -12.34;
  26.          double e;
  27.          j = obj.fun(i);
  28.          m = obj.fun(l);
  29.          e = obj.fun(d);
  30.          Console.WriteLine(j + "  " + m + "  " + e);
  31.          Console.ReadLine();
  32.      }
  33.  }

a) 1 1 1
b) 0 0 0
c) 25 100000 12.34
d) -25 -100000 -12.34

Answer: c
Clarification: None.
Output:

contest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *