100+ Multiple Choice Questions on English Literature [IMP]

English Literature MCQs

1) Which American writer published ‘A brave and startling truth’ in 1996
a) Robert Hass
b) Jessica Hagdorn
c)Maya Angelou
d) Micheal Palmer

It's important to remember that clomid for sale online the more you exercise control over your body- especially when the body is moving. We are here to Shumerlya help you, as a customer, and help you to understand the wine selection process so that you will be a great guest and make an enjoyable and successful wine tasting experience. Cytotec sipariş vermeze karın yapılan, daha sonra da öncelikle kendisi olan dışkop, yüksek ve daha fazla taraftarı için süt yapıların kıyaslayabileceği için konusu değerlendirileceği sözleşmelişecek olan sürücülara dikkat çekerek kurulmalıyız.

It helps to kick-start treatment for depression, especially when you. If you’re planning to get started on treatment, inadvertently discuss this with your doctor. La cifra de la pobreza en españa es una de las mayores en las naciones unidas.

Answer: c)

2) What is a poem called whose first letters of each line spell out a word?
a)Alliterative
b) Epic
c)Acrostic
d) Haiku

Answer: c)

3) What is a funny poem of five lines called?
a) Quartet
b)Limerick
c)Sextet
d) Palindrome

Answer: b)

4) Who succeeded Lyly?
a)Robert Greene
b)John Milton
c)Philip Sidney
d)Christopher Marlowe

Answer: a)

5) Which famous Shakespeare play does the quote,”Neither a borrower nor a lender be” come from?
a)Cymbeline
b)Hamlet
c)Titus Andronicus
d)Pericles, Prince of Tyre

Answer: b)

6) In which century was Shakespeare born?

a)16th
b)14th
c)15th
d)17th

Answer: a)

7) Who is Mr. Tench in The Power and the Glory?
a) A teacher

b) A clerk
c) A thief
c) A dentist

Answer: c)

8) Who said ‘Keats was a Greek’?
a) Wordsworth
b) Coleridge

c) Lamb
c) Shelley

Answer: b)

9) Which of the following is Hamlet’s mother?
a) Beatrice
b) Margaret
c) Gertrude
d) Rosalind

Answer: c)

10) Which of the following was Elizabeth known as?
a) Unintelligent
b) Rude

c) Stingy
d) Fanatic

Answer: c)

11) For whom it is said: “sensuousness is a paramount bias of his genius”:

a) Blake

b) Keats

c) Tennyson

d) Shelley

e) None of these

Answer: b)

12) ‘Desert Places’ is a:

a) Poem

b) Play

c) Novel

Answer: a)

13) Francis Bacon died in:

a) 1616

b) 1626

c) 1648

Answer: b)

14) Who is the villain in “Hamlet”?

a) Horatio

b) Iago

c) Claudius

Answer: c)

15) Which of the following poems by Tennyson is a monodrama?

a) Ulysses

b) Break, Break, Break

c) Maud

d) Crossing the Bar

Answer: c)

16) Moral choice is everything in the works of:

a) Dickens

b) George Eliot

c) Hardy

Answer: a)

17) Which one of the following poets was appointed Poet Laureate in the year 1813?

a) Tennyson

b) Byron

c) Southey

d) Wordsworth

Answer: c)

18) Who believed that poetry is the spontaneous overflow of emotions?

a) Blake
b) Byron
c) Wordsworth
d) Keats

Answer: c)

19) Which of the following is not a play by Shakespeare?

a) Hamlet
b) Macbeth
c) Dr. Faustus

Answer: c)

20) In which of the following Genres did Victorian Literature achieve its greatest success:

a) Drama
b) Epic Poetry
c) Lyric Poetry
d) The Essay
(e) The Novel

Answer: e)

21. A poem that generally has meter and rhyme
A. lyric
B. free verse
C. narrative

22. Sylvia Plath married which English poet?
A. Masefield
B. Causley
C. Hughes
D. Larkin

23. Carl Sandburg ‘Planked whitefish’ contains what kind of imagery?
A. Sea scenes
B. Rural Idyll
C. War
D. Innocent childhood

24. Which influential American poet was born in Long Island in 1819?
A. Emily Dickinson
B. Paul Dunbar
C. John Greenleaf Whittier
D. Walt Whitman

25. In 1960 ‘The Colossus’ was the first book of poems published by which
poetess?
A. Elizabeth Bishop
B. Sylvia Plath
C. Marianne Moore
D. Laura Jackson

26. In his poem Kipling said ‘If you can meet with triumph and . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ‘?
A. Glory
B. Ruin
C. Disaster
D. victory

27. Which of the following is not a literary device used for aesthetic effect
in poetry?
A. Assonance
B. Onomatopaea
C. Rhyme
D. Grammar

28. True or false: Writing predates poetry.
A. True
B. False

29. What is the earliest surviving European poem?
a. The Homeric epic
B. The Gilgamesh epic
C. The Deluge epic
D. The Hesiodic ode

30. Which of the following is not a poetic tradition?
A. The Epic
B. The Comic
C. The Occult
D. The Tragic

31. What is the study of poetry’s meter and form called?
A. Prosody
B. Potology
C. Rheumatology
D. Scansion

32. Shakespeare composed much of his plays in what sort of verse?
A. Alliterative verse
B. Sonnet form
C. Iambic pentameter
D. Dactylic hexameter

33. Which poet invented the concept of the variable foot in poetry?
A. William Carlos Williams
B. Emily Dickinson
C. Gerard Manly Hopkins
D. Robert Frost

34. Who wrote this famous line: ‘Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day/ Thouart more lovely and more temperate…’
A. TS Eliot
B. Lord Tennyson
C. Charlotte Bronte
D. Shakespeare

35. From what century does the poetic form the folk ballad date?
A. The 12th
B. The 14th
C. The 17th
D. The 19th

36. From which of Shakespeare’s plays is this famous line: ‘Did my heart love til now?/ Forswear it, sight/ For I never saw a true beauty until this night’
A. A Midsummer Night’s Dream
B. Hamlet
C. Othello
d. Romeo and Juliet

37. What is a poem called whose first letters of each line spell out a word?
A. Alliterative
B. Epic
C. Acrostic
D. Haiku

38. Auld Lang Syne is a famous poem by whom?
A. Sir Walter Scott
B. William Butler Yeats
C. Henry Longfellow
D. Robert Burns

39. How has Stephen Dunn been described in ‘the Oxford Companion to 20th Century Poetry?
A. A poet of middleness
B. Capturing a sense of spiritual marooness
C. One of the leading prairie poets
D. Has some distinction as a critic

40. ‘The Cambridge school’ refers to a group who emerged when?
A. The 1900’s
B. The 1960’s
C. The 1920’s
D. The 1930’s

41. Margaret Atwood was born in which Canadian city?
A. Vancouver
B. Toronto
C. Ottowa
D. Montreal

42. Which of the following words describe the prevailing attitude of High-Modern Literature?
a.Skeptical
b.Authoritative
c.Impressionistic
d.Confident
e.Both a & c

43. Which Welsh poet wrote “Under Milk Wood?”
a.Anthony Hopkins
b.Richard Burton
c.Tom Jones
d.Dylan Thomas

44. Who wrote Canterbury Tales?
a.Geoffrey Chaucer
b.Dick Whittington
c.Thomas Lancaster
d.King Richard II

45. Who wrote “The Hound of the Baskervilles?”
a.Agatha Christie
b.H Ryder-Haggard
c.P D James
d.Arthur Conan Doyle

46. Wlliam Shakespeare is not the author of:
a.Titus Andronicus
b.Taming of the Shrew
c.White Devil
d.Hamlet

47. ___________is a late 20th century play written by a woman?
a.Queen Cristina
b.Top Girls
c.Camille
d.The Homecoimg

48. Which of the following writers wrote historical novels?
a.Jane Austen and Charlotte Bronte
b.Sir Walter Scott and Maria Edgeworth
c.William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge
d.Mary Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley

49. Who wrote “Ten Little Niggers?”
a.Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
b.Irvine Welsh
c.Agatha Christie
d.None of above

50. Which of the following are Thomas Hardy books?
a.The Poor Man and the Lady
b.The Return of Native
c.Chollttee
d.None of the above

51. Which of the following is not a work of John Keats?
a.Endymion
b.To some ladies
c.To hope
d.None of above

52. Who wrote the poems, “On death” and “Women, Wine, and
Snuff?”
a.John Milton
b.John Keats
c.P.B. Shelley
d.William Wordsworth

53. “Of Man’s first disobedience, and the fruit Of that forbidden tree whose mortal taste Brought death into the world, and all our woe, With loss of Eden.” This is an extract from:
a.Paradise Lost
b.Paradise Regained
c.Samson Agonistes
d.Divorce Tracts

54. William Shakespeare was born in the year:
a.1564
b.1544
c.1578
d.1582

55. Which of the following is not a Shakespeare tragedy?
a.Titus Andronicus
b.Othello
c.Macbeth
d.Hamlet
e.None of the above

56. Who wrote ‘The Winter’s Tale?’
a.George Bernard Shaw
b.John Dryden
c.Christopher Marlowe
d.William Shakespeare 

57. What is the difference between a simile and a metaphor?
A. No differencE. Simply two different ways in referring to the same thing.
B. A simile is more descriptive.
C. A simile uses as or like to make a comparison and a metaphor doesn’t.

D. A simile must use animals in the comparison.

58. What is the word for a “play on words”?
A. pun
B. simile
C. haiku
D. metaphor

59. Which represents an example of alliteration?
A. Language Arts
B. Peter Piper Picked Peppers
C. I like music.
D. A beautiful scenery with music

60. What is the imitation of natural sounds in word form?
A. Personification
B. Hyperboles
C. Alliteration
D. Onomatopoeia

61. The theme is …?
A. a plot.
B. an character
C. an address
D. the point a writer is trying to make about a subject.

62. Concentrate on these elements when writing a good poem.
A. characters, main idea, and theme
B. purpose and audience
C. theme, purpose, form, and mood.
D. rhyme and reason

63. Which is not a poetry form?
A. epic
B. tale
C. ballad
D. sonnet

64. Which is an example of a proverb?
A. Get a “stake” in our business.
B. You can’t have your cake and eat it, too
C. The snow was white as cotton.
D. You’re driving me crazy.

65. Which is an exaggeration?
A. Alliteration
B. Haiku
C. Hyperbole
D. Prose

66. Which of the following is not a poet?
A. William Shakespeare
B. Terry Saylor
C. Elizabeth B. Browning
D. Emily Dickinson

67. Who has defined ‘poetry’ as a fundamental creative act using languages?
A. H. W. Longfellow
B. Ralph Waldo Emerson
C. Dylan Thomas
D. William Wordsworth

68. What is a sonnet?
A. A poem of six lines
B. A poem of eight lines
C. A poem of twelve lines
D. A poem of fourteen lines

69. What is study of meter, rhythm and intonation of a poem called as?
A. Prosody
B. Allegory
C. Scansion
D. Assonance

70. Which figure of speech is it when a statement is exaggerated in a poem?
A. Onomatopeia
B. Metonymy
C. Alliteration
D. Hyperbole

71. There was aware of her true love, at length come riding by – This is a
couplet from the Bailiff’s Daughter of Islington. What figure of speech is used
by the poet?
A. Metaphor
B. Synecdoche
C. Euphemism
D. Irony

72. Which culture is known for their long, rhymic poetic verses known as
Qasidas?
A. Hindu
B. Celtic
C. Arabic
D. Arameic

73. Complete this Shakespearan line – Let me not to the marriage of true minds
bring:
A. Impediments
B. Inconveniences
C. Worries
D. Troubles

74. Which of the following is a Japanese poetic form?
A. Jintishi
B. Villanelle
C. Ode
D. Tanka

75. What is the title of the poem that begins thus – ‘What is this life, if
full of care, we have no time to stand and stare’?
A. Comfort
B. Leisure
C. Relaxation
D. Tranquility

76. Which of the following is not an English poet (i. E.  from England)?
A. Victor Hugo
B. Alexander Pope
C. John Milton
D. Samuel Taylor Coleridge

77. Who was often called as the Romantic Poet as most of his poems revolved
around nature?
A. William Blake
B. William Shakespeare
C. William Morris
D. William Wordsworth

78. What is a funny poem of five lines called?
A. Quartet
B. Limerick
C. Sextet
D. Palindrome

79. How did W. H. Auden describe poetry?
A. An awful way to earn a living
B. A game of knowledge
C. The soul exposed
D. An explosion of language

80. Sassoon and Brooke wrote what kind of poetry?
A. Light verse
B. Romantic
C. Political satire
D. War poems

81. Where did T. S. Eliot spend most of his childhood?
A. Denver
B. St Louis
C. Cuba
D. Toronto

82. Ted Hughes was married to which American poetess?
A. Carolyn Kizer
B. Mary Oliver
C. Sylvia Plath
D. Marianne Moore

83. How old was Rupert Brooke at the time of his death?
A. 24
B. 31
C. 21
D. 28

84. In what form did Dylan Thomas’s ‘Under Milk Wood’ first become known?
A. Book of poetry
B. A radio play
C. A stage play
D. a short film

85. The magazine ‘Contemporary Poetry and Prose’ was inspired by which
exhibition?
A. The Festival of Britain
B. The Surrealist Exhibition
C. People of the 20th Century
D. Drawing the 20th CEntury

86. Why did ‘Poetry Quarterly’ cease publication in 1953?
A. Owner convicted of fraud
B. Fall in Sales
C. Rise in taxation on magazines
D. Shortage of paper

87. Aldous Huxley was a poet, but was better known as what?
A. Politician
B. Dramatist
C. Novelist
D. Architect

88. Of which poet was it said ‘Even if he’s not a great poet, he’s certainly a
great something’?
A. Elliot
B. Kipling
C. Cummings
D. Brooke

1.which of
these is magnum opus of chaucer?
A. Troilus and criseyde
B. House of fame
C. The canterbury tales
D. Parliament of fowls.

89. Where were the pilgrims going in the canterbury tales?
A. To the shrine of st. Peter at canterbury cathedral
B. To the shrine of saint thomas becket at canterbury cathedral

90.in which language the stories of canterbury tale are written?
A. French
B. Latin
C. Middle english
D. English

91.chaucer’s franklin was guilty of which sin?
A. Lust
B. Corruption
C. Theft
D. Gluttony

92. How many languages did chaucer know?
A.2
b.4
c.1
d.5

93.from which language the name ”chaucer” has been driven?
A.french
b.latin
c.italian
d.english

94. Where did chaucer bury?
A.westminster abbey
b.kent church
c.chapel at windsor
95.chaucer was imprisoned during———————-?
A.hundred years’ war
B. Black death
C. Peasant revolt

96 .how many children chaucer had?
A.4
b.1
c.0
d.2

MIDDLE AGES :

97. Which people began their invasion and conquest of southwestern Britain
around 450?
A. the Normans
B. the Geats
C. the Celts
D. the Anglo-Saxons
E. the Danes

98. Words from which language began to enter English vocabulary around the time
of the Norman Conquest in 1066?
A. French
B. Norwegian
C. Spanish
D. Hungarian
E. Danish

99. Which hero made his earliest appearance in Celtic literature before becoming a staple subject in French, English, and German literatures?
A. Beowulf
B. Arthur
C. Caedmon
D. Augustine of Canterbury
E. Alfred

100. Toward the close of which century did English replace French as the language of conducting business in Parliament and in court of law?
A. tenth
B. eleventh
C. twelfth
D. thirteenth
E. fourteenth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *