300+ TOP HIGHWAY Engineering MCQs and Answers Quiz

HIGHWAY Engineering Multiple Choice Questions Pdf 

1. Nagpur road plan formula were prepared by assuming
A. rectangular or block road pattern
B. radial or star and block road pattern
C. radial or star and circular road pattern
D. radial or star and grid road pattern
Answer: D

2. Select the correct statement.
A. Nagpur road plan formula take into account the towns with very large population.
B. Nagpur road plan has a target road length of 32 km per 100 square km.
C. Second 20-year plan has provided 1600 km of expressways out of the proposed National highway.
D. Second 20-year plan allowed deduction of length of railway track in the area while calculating the length of roads.
Answer: C

3. The sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
A. reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey
B. map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey
C. map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey
D. preliminary survey, map study, reconnaissance and detailed survey
Answer: C

4. The shape of the camber, best suited for cement concrete pavements, is
A. straight line
B. parabolic
C. elliptical
D. combination of straight and parabolic
Answer: A

5. For water bound macadam roads in localities of heavy rainfall, the recommended value of camber is
A. 1 in 30
B. 1 in 36
C. 1 in 48
D. 1 in 60
Answer: B

6. The stopping sight distance depends upon
A. total reaction time of driver
B. speed of vehicle
C. efficiency of brakes
D. all of the above
Answer: D

7. When the path travelled along the road surface is more than the circumferential movement of the wheels due to rotation, then it results in
A. slipping
B. skidding
C. turning
D. revolving
Answer: B

8. Coefficient of friction is less when the pavement surface is
A. rough
B. dry
C. smooth and dry
D. smooth and wet
Answer: D

9. The shoulder provided along the road edge should be
A. rougher than the traffic lanes
B. smoother than the traffic lanes
C. of same colour as that of the pavement
D. of very low load bearing capacity
Answer: A

10. Camber in the road is provided for
A. effective drainage
B. counteracting the centrifugal force
C. having proper sight distance
D. none of the above
Answer: A

11. Compared to a level surface, on a descending gradient the stopping sight distance is
A. less
B. more
C. same
D. dependent on the speed
Answer: B

12. On a single lane road with two way traffic, the minimum stopping sight distance is equal to
A. stopping distance
B. two times the stopping distance
C. half the stopping distance
D. three times the stopping distance
Answer: B

13. The desirable length of overtaking zone as per IRC recommendation is equal to
A. overtaking sight distance
B. two times the overtaking sight distance
C. three times the overtaking sight distance
D. five times the overtaking sight distance
Answer: D

14. Stopping sight distance is always
A. less than overtaking sight distance
B. equal to overtaking sight distance
C. more than overtaking sight distance
D. none of the above
Answer: A

15. Reaction time of a driver
A. increases with increase in speed
B. decreases with increase in speed
C. is same for all speeds
D. none of the above
Answer: B

16. If the stopping distance is 60 meters, then the minimum stopping sight distance for two lane, two way traffic is
A. 30m
B. 60m
C. 120m
D. 180m
Answer: B

17. The effect of grade on safe overtaking sight distance is
A. to increase it on descending grades and to decrease it on ascending grades
B. to decrease it on descending grades and to increase it on ascending grades
C. to increase it on both descending and ascending grades
D. to decrease it on both descending and ascending grades
Answer: C

18. The ruling design speed on a National Highway in plain terrain as per IRC recommendations is
A. 60 kmph
B. 80 kmph
C. 100 kmph
D. 120 kmph
Answer: C

19. The terrain may be classified as rolling terrain if the cross slope of land is
A. upto 10%
B. between 10% and 25%
C. between 25% and 60%
D. more than 60%
Answer: B

20. If b is the wheel track of a vehicle and h is the height of centre of gravity above road surface, then to avoid overturning and lateral skidding on a horizontal curve, the centrifugal ratio should always be
A. less than b/2h and greater than co-efficient of lateral friction
B. less than b/2h and also less than co-efficient of lateral friction
C. greater than b/2h and less than co-efficient of lateral friction
D. greater than b/2h and also greater than coefficient of lateral friction
Answer: B

21. As per IRC recommendations, the maximum limit of super elevation for mixed traffic in plain terrain is
A. 1 in 15
B. 1 in 12.5
C. 1 in 10
D. equal to camber
Answer: A

22. For the design of super elevation for mixed traffic conditions, the speed is reduced by
A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 75%
Answer: C

23. On a horizontal curve if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be
A. more than the pressure on inner wheels
B. less than the pressure on inner wheels
C. equal to the pressure on inner wheels
D. zero
Answer: A

25. For a constant value of coefficient of lateral friction, the value of required super-elevation increases with
A. increase in both speed and radius of curve
B. decrease in both speed and radius of curve
C. increase in speed and with decrease in radius of curve
D. decrease in speed and with increase in radius of curve
Answer: D

26. To calculate the minimum value of ruling radius of horizontal curves in plains, the design speed is given by
A. 8 kmph
B. 12kmph
C. 16kmph
D. 20 kmph
Answer: C

27. The absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation for a speed of 110 kmph is
A. 110 m
B. 220 m
C. 440 m
D. 577 m
Answer: C

28. The attainment of super elevation by rotation of pavement about the inner edge of the pavement
A. is preferable in steep terrain
B. results in balancing the earthwork
C. avoids the drainage problem in flat terrain
D. does not change the vertical alignment of road
Answer: C

29. Select the correct statement.
A. Psychological extra widening depends on the number of traffic lanes.
B. Mechanical extra widening depends on the speed of vehicle.
C. Psychological extra widening depends on the length of wheel base.
D. Psychological extra widening depends on the speed of vehicle.
Answer: D

30. In case of hill roads, the extra widening is generally provided
A. equally on inner and outer sides of the curve
B. fully on the inner side of the curve
C. fully on the outer side of the curve
D. one-fourth on inner side and three-fourth on outer side of the curve
Answer: B

31. The transition curve used in the horizontal alignment of highways as per IRC recommendations is
A. spiral
B. lemniscate
C. cubic parabola
D. any of the above
Answer: A

32. For design, that length of transition curve should be taken which is
A. based on allowable rate of change of centrifugal acceleration
B. based on rate of change of super elevation
C. higher of (A. and (B.
D. smaller of (A. and (B.
Answer: C

33. The maximum design gradient for vertical profile of a road is
A. ruling gradient
B. limiting gradient
C. exceptional gradient
D. minimum gradient
Answer: A

34. The percentage compensation in gradient for ruling gradient of 4% and horizontal curve of radius 760 m is
A. 0.1 %
B. 1 %
C. 10%
D. no compensation
Answer: D

35. If ruling gradient is I in 20 and there is also a horizontal curve of radius 76 m, then the compensated grade should be
A. 3 %
B. 4%
C. 5 %
D. 6%
Answer: B

36. The camber of road should be approximately equal to
A. longitudinal gradient
B. two times the longitudinal gradient
C. three times the longitudinal gradient
D. half the longitudinal gradient
Answer: D

37. Which of the following shapes is preferred in a valley curve ?
A. simple parabola
B. cubic parabola
C. spiral
D. lemniscate
Answer: B

38. The value of ruling gradient in plains as per IRC recommendation is
A. 1 in 12
B. 1 m 15
C. 1 in 20
D. 1 in 30
Answer: D

39. In case of summit curves, the deviation angle will be maximum when
A. an ascending gradient meets with another ascending gradient
B. an ascending gradient meets with a descending gradient
C. a descending gradient meets with another descending gradient
D. an ascending gradient meets with a level surface
Answer: B

40. If the design speed is V kmph and deviation angle is N radians, then the total length of a valley curve in meters is given by the expression
A. 0.38 N V3/2
B. 0.38 (NV3)”2
C. 3.8 NV”2
D. 3.8 (NV3)”2
Answer: B

41. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets a descending gradient of 1 in 50, the length of summit curve for a stopping sight distance of 80 m will be
A. zero
B. 64m
C. 80m
D. 60m
Answer: D

42. Highway facilities are designed for
A. annual average hourly volume
B. annual average daily traffic
C. thirtieth highest hourly volume
D. peak hourly volume of the year
Answer: C

43. Enoscope is used to find
A. average speed
B. spot speed
C. space-mean speed
D. time-mean speed
Answer: B

44. For highway geometric design purposes the speed used is
A. 15th percentile
B. 50 “”percentile
C. 85th percentile
D. 98 “”percentile
Answer: D

45. Select the correct statement.
A. Traffic volume should always be more than traffic capacity.
B. Traffic capacity should always be more than traffic volume.
C. Spot speed is the average speed of a vehicle at a specified section.
D. 85th percentile speed is more than 98th percentile speed.
Answer: B

46. Length of a vehicle affects
A. width of traffic lanes
B. extra width of pavement and minimum turning radius
C. width of shoulders and parking facilities
D. clearance to be provided under structures such as overbridges, under-bridges etc.
Answer: B

47. The maximum width of a vehicle as recommended by IRC is
A. 1.85m
B. 2.44 m
C. 3.81 m
D. 4.72 m
Answer: B

48. Desire lines are plotted in
A. traffic volume studies
B. speed studies
C. accident studies
D. origin and destination studies
Answer: D

49. Which of the following methods is preferred for collecting origin and destination data for a small area like a mass business center or a large intersection ?
A. road side interview method
B. license plate method
C. return postcard method
D. home interview method
Answer: B

50. The diagram which shows the approximate path of vehicles and pedestrians involved in accidents is known as
A. spot maps
B. pie charts
C. condition diagram
D. collision diagram
Answer: D

51. With increase in speed of the traffic stream, the minimum spacing of vehicles
A. increases
B. decreases
C. first decreases and then increases after reaching a minimum value at optimum speed
D. first increases and then decreases after reaching a maximum value at optimum speed
Answer: A

52. Which of the following is known as design capacity ?
A. basic capacity
B. theoretical capacity
C. possible capacity
D. practical capacity
Answer: A

53. If the average center to center spacing of vehicles is 20 meters, then the basic capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 50 kmph is
A. 2500 vehicles per day
B. 2000 vehicles per hour
C. 2500 vehicles per hour
D. 1000 vehicles per hour
Answer: C

54. With increase in speed of the traffic stream, the maximum capacity of the lane
A. increases
B. decreases
C. first increases and then decreases after reaching a maximum value at optimum speed
D. first decreases and then increases after reaching a minimum value at optimum speed
Answer: C

55. Equivalent factor of passenger car unit (PCU) for a passenger car as per IRC is
A. 1.0
B. 2.0
C. 0.5
D. 10
Answer: A

56. If the stopping distance and average length of a vehicle are 18 m and 6 m respectively, then the theoretical maxi¬mum capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 10 m/sec is
A. 1500 vehicles per hour
B. 2000 vehicles per hour
C. 2500 vehicles per hour
D. 3000 vehicles per hour
Answer: A

57. Scientific planning of transportation system and mass transit facilities in cities should be based on
A. spot speed data
B. origin and destination data
C. traffic volume data
D. accident data
Answer: B

58. The diagram which shows all important physical conditions of an accident location like roadway limits, bridges, trees and all details of roadway conditions is known as
A. pie chart
B. spot maps
C. condition diagram
D. collision diagram
Answer: C

59. When the speed of traffic flow becomes zero,then
A. traffic density attains maximum value whereas traffic volume becomes zero
B. traffic density and traffic volume both attain maximum value
C. traffic density and traffic volume both become zero
D. traffic density becomes zero whereas traffic volume attains maximum value
Answer: A

60. On a right angled road intersection with two way traffic, the total number of conflict points is
A. 6
B. 11
C. 18
D. 24
Answer: D

61. The background colour of the informatory sign board is
A. red
B. yellow
C. green
D. white
Answer: B

62. Which of the following is indicated by a warning sign ?
A. level crossing
B. no parking
C. end of speed limit
D. overtaking prohibited
Answer: A

63. “Dead Slow” is a
A. regulatory sign
B. warning sign
C. informatory sign
D. none of the above
Answer: A

64. The most efficient traffic signal system is
A. simultaneous system
B. alternate system
C. flexible progressive system
D. simple progressive system
Answer: C

65. The provision of traffic signals at intersections
A. reduces right angled and rear end collisions
B. increases right angled and rear end collisions
C. reduces right angled collisions but may increase rear end collisions
D. reduces rear end collisions but may increase right angled collisions
Answer: C

66. Select the incorrect statement.
A. Stop or red time of a signal is the sum of go and clearance intervals for the cross flow.
B. Go or green time of a signal is the sum of stop and clearance intervals for the cross flow.
C. Clearance time is generally 3 to 5 seconds.
D. The cycle length is normally 40 to 60 seconds for two phase signals.
Answer: B

67. Center line markings are used
A. to designate traffic lanes
B. in roadways meant for two way traffic
C. to indicate that overtaking is not permitted
D. to designate proper lateral placement of vehicles before turning to different directions
Answer: B

68. The particular places where pedestrians are to cross the pavement are properly marked by the pavement marking known as
A. stop lines
B. turn markings
C. crosswalk lines
D. lane lines
Answer: C

69. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have
A. equal radii and equal widths of pavement
B. equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
C. equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exit curve
D. different radii and different widths of pavement
Answer: D

70. When two equally important roads cross roughly at right angles, the suitable shape of central island is
A. circular
B. elliptical
C. tangent
D. turbine
Answer: A

71. The maximum number of vehicles beyond which the rotary may not function efficiently is
A. 500 vehicles per hour
B. 500 vehicles per day
C. 5000 vehicles per hour
D. 5000 vehicles per day
Answer: C

72. A traffic rotary is justified where
A. number of intersecting roads is between 4 and 7
B. space is limited and costly
C. when traffic volume is less than 500 vehicles per hour
D. when traffic volume is more than 5000 vehicles per hour
Answer: A

73. When a number of roads are meeting at a point and only one of the roads is important, then the suitable shape of rotary is
A. circular
B. tangent
C. elliptical
D. turbine
Answer: B

74. Maximum number of vehicles can be parked with
A. parallel parking
B. 30° angle parking
C. 45° angle parking
D. 90° angle parking
Answer: D

75. When the width of kerb parking space and width of street are limited, generally preferred parking system is
A. parallel parking
B. 45° angle parking
C. 65° angle parking
D. 90° angle parking
Answer: A

76. As per IRC recommendations, the average level of illumination on important roads carrying fast traffic is
A. 10 lux
B. 15 lux
C. 20 lux
D. 30 lux
Answer: D

77. The most economical lighting layout which is suitable for narrow roads is
A. single side lighting
B. staggered system
C. central lighting system
D. none of the above
Answer: A

78. The direct interchange ramp involves
A. diverging to the right side and merging from left
B. diverging to the left side and merging from right
C. diverging to the right side and merging from right
D. diverging to the left side and merging from left
Answer: C

79. In soils having same values of plasticity index, if liquid limit is increased, then
A. compressibility and permeability decrease and dry strength increases
B. compressibility, permeability and dry strength decrease
C. compressibility, permeability and dry strength increase
D. compressibility and permeability increase and dry strength decreases
Answer: D

80. Which of the following tests measures the toughness of road aggregates ?
A. crushing strength test
B. abrasion test
C. impact test
D. shape test
Answer: C

81. Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct
A. abrasion test
B. impact test
C. attrition test
D. crushing strength test
Answer: A

82. In CBR test the value of CBR is calculated at
A. 2.5 mm penetration only
B. 5.0 mm penetration only
C. 7.5 mm penetration only
D. both 2.5mm and 5.0 mm penetrations
Answer: D

83. If aggregate impact value is 20 to 30 percent, then it is classified as
A. exceptionally strong
B. strong
C. satisfactory for road surfacing
D. unsuitable for road surfacing
Answer: C

84. The maximum allowable Los Angeles abrasion value for high quality surface course is
A. 10%
B. 20 %
C. 30%
D. 45 %
Answer: C

85. Percentage of free carbon in bitumen is
A. more than that in tar
B. less than that in tar
C. equal to that in tar
D. none of the above
Answer: B

86. The ductility value of bitumen for suitability in road construction should not be less than
A. 30 cm
B. 40 cm
C. 50 cm
D. 60 cm
Answer: C

87. The maximum limit of water absorption for aggregate suitable for road construction is
A. 0.4 %
B. 0.6%
C. 0.8 %
D. 1.0 %
Answer: B

88. Which of the following represents hardest grade of bitumen ?
A. 30/40
B. 60/70
C. 80/100
D. 100/120
Answer: A

89. Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its
A. grade
B. viscosity
C. ductility
D. temperature susceptibility
Answer: A

90. Bitumen of grade 80/100 means
A. its penetration value is 8 mm
B. its penetration value is 10 mm
C. its penetration value is 8 to 10 mm
D. its penetration value is 8 to 10 cm
Answer: C

91. RC-2, MC-2 and SC-2 correspond to
A. same viscosity
B. viscosity in increasing order from RC-2 to SC-2
C. viscosity in decreasing order from RC-2 to SC-2
D. none of the above
Answer: A

92. The recommended grade of tar for grouting purpose is
A. RT-1
B. RT-2
C. RT.3
D. RT-5
Answer: D

93. Softening point of bitumen to be used for read construction at a place where maximum temperature is 40° C should be
A. less-than 40°C
B. greater than 40°C
C. equal to 40°C
D. none of the above
Answer: B

94. For rapid curing cutbacks, the oil used is
A. gasoline
B. kerosene oil
C. light diesel
D. heavy diesel
Answer: A

95. The method of design of flexible pavement as recommended by IRC is
A. group index method
B. CBR method
C. Westergaard method
D. Benkelman beam method
Answer: B

96. The group index for a soil, whose liquid limit is 40 percent, plasticity index is 10 percent and percentage passing 75 micron IS sieve is 35, is
A. 0
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
Answer: A

97. Bottom most layer of pavement is known as
A. wearing course
B. base course
C. sub-base course
D. subgrade
Answer: D

98. Flexible pavement distribute the wheel load
A. directly to subgrade
B. through structural action
C. through a set of layers to the subgrade
D. none of the above
Answer: C

99. The number of repetitions, which the pavement thickness designed for a given wheel load should be able to support during the life of pavement is
A. 1000
B. 10000
C. 100000
D. 1000000
Answer: D

100. Group index method of design of flexible pavement is
A. a theoretical method
B. an empirical method based on physical properties of subgrade soil
C. an empirical method based on strength characteristics of subgrade soil
D. a semi empirical method
Answer: B

101. Select the correct statement.
A. More the value of group index, less thickness of pavement will be required.
B. More the value of CBR, greater thickness of pavement will be required.
C. Minimum and maximum values of group index can be 0 and 20 respectively.
D. all of the above
Answer: C

102. If the group index value of subgrade is between 5 and 9, then the subgrade is treated as
A. good
B. fair
C. poor
D. very poor
Answer: C

103. Tyre pressure influences the
A. total depth of pavement
B. quality of surface course
C. both the above
D. none of the above
Answer: B

104. Rigidity factor for a tyre pressure greater than 7 kg/cm2 is
A. equal to 1
B. less than 1
C. greater than 1
D. zero
Answer: B

105. The critical combination of stresses for corner region in cement concrete roads is
A. load stress + warping stress frictional stress
B. load stress + warping stress + frictional stress
C. load stress + warping stress
D. load stress + frictional stress
Answer: C

106. Tie bars in cement concrete pavements are at
A. expansion joints
B. contraction joints
C. warping joints
D. longitudinal joints
Answer: D

107. The maximum spacing of contraction joints in rigid pavements is
A. 2.5 m
B. 3.5 m
C. 4.5 m
D. 5.5m
Answer: C

108. The maximum thickness of expansion joint in rigid pavements is
A. 0
B. 25 mm
C. 50 mm
D. 100 mm
Answer: B

109. The function of an expansion joint in rigid pavements is to
A. relieve warping stresses
B. relieve shrinkage stresses
C. resist stresses due to expansion
D. allow free expansion
Answer: D

110. The fundamental factor in the selection of pavement type is
A. climatic condition
B. type and intensity of traffic
C. subgrade soil and drainage conditions
D. availability of funds for the construction project
Answer: B

111. Most suitable material for highway embankments is
A. granular soil
B. organic soil
C. silts
D. clays
Answer: A

112. Maximum daily traffic capacity of bituminous pavements is
A. 500 tonnes per day
B. 1000 tonnes per day
C. 1500 tonnes per day
D. 2000 tonnes per day
Answer: C

113. The most suitable equipment for compacting clayey soils is a
A. smooth wheeled roller
B. pneumatic tyred roller
C. sheep foot roller
D. vibrator
Answer: C

114. The aggregates required for one kilometer length of water bound macadam road per meter width and for 10 mm thickness is
A. 8 cubic meter
B. 10 cubic meter
C. 12 cubic meter
D. 15 cubic meter
Answer: C

115. The camber of shoulders in water bound macadam roads is
A. equal to the cross slope of pavement
B. less than the cross slope of pavement
C. greater than the cross slope of pavement
D. zero
Answer: A

116. The binder normally used in flexible pavement construction is
A. cement
B. lime
C. bitumen
D. none of the above
Answer: C

117. In highway construction, rolling starts from
A. sides and proceed to centre
B. centre and proceed to sides
C. one side and proceed to other side
D. any of the above
Answer: A

118. For the construction of water bound macadam roads, the correct sequence of operations after spreading coarse aggregates is
A. dry rolling, wet rolling, application of screening and application of filler
B. dry rolling, application of filler, wet rolling and application of screening
C. dry rolling, application of screening, wet rolling and application of filler
D. dry rolling, application of screening, application of filler and wet rolling
Answer: C

119. In the penetration macadam construction, the bitumen is
A. sprayed after the aggregates are spread and compacted
B. premixed with aggregates and then spread
C. sprayed before the aggregates are spread and compacted
D. none of the above
Answer: A

120. When the bituminous surfacing is done on already existing black top road or over existing cement concrete road, the type of treatment to be given is
A. seal coat
B. tack coat
C. prime coat
D. spray of emulsion
Answer: B

121. Which of the following premix methods is used for base course ?
A. bituminous carpet
B. mastic asphalt
C. sheet asphalt
D. bituminous bound macadam
Answer: D

122. Select the correct statement.
A. Quantity of binder required for tack coat is less than that required for prime coat.
B. Prime coat treatment is given for plugging the voids in water bound macadam during bituminous road construction.
C. Seal coat is the final coat over certain previous bituminous pavements.
D. A bitumen primer is a high viscosity cutback.
Answer: D

123. The suitable surfacing material for a bridge deck slab is
A. sheet asphalt
B. bituminous carpet
C. mastic asphalt
D. rolled asphalt
Answer: C

124. Which of the following is considered to be the highest quality construction in the group of black top pavements ?
A. mastic asphalt
B. sheet asphalt
C. bituminous carpet
D. bituminous concrete
Answer: D

125. The thickness of bituminous carpet varies from
A. 20 to 25 mm
B. 50 to 75 mm
C. 75 to 100 mm
D. 100 to 120 mm
Answer: A

126. Which of the following represents a carpet of sand-bitumen mix without coarse aggregates ?
A. mastic asphalt
B. sheet asphalt
C. bituminous carpet
D. bituminous concrete
Answer: B

127. In highway construction on super elevated curves, the rolling shall proceed from
A. sides towards the centre
B. centre towards the sides
C. lower edge towards the upper edge
D. upper edge towards the lower edge
Answer: C

128. The camber for hill roads in case of bituminous surfacing is adopted as
A. 2%
B. 2.5%
C. 3%
D. 4%
Answer: B

129. The minimum design speed for hairpin bends in hill roads is taken as
A. 20 kmph
B. 30 kmph
C. 40 kmph
D. 50 kmph
Answer: A

130. The drain which is provided parallel to roadway to intercept and divert the water from hill slopes is known as
A. sloping drain
B. catchwater drain
C. side drain
D. cross drain
Answer: B

131. The walls which are necessary on the hill side of roadway where earth has to be retained from slipping is known as
A. retaining wall
B. breast wall
C. parapet wall
D. none of the above
Answer: B

132. In hill roads the side drains arc provided
A. only on the hill side of road
B. only on the opposite side of hill
C. on both sides of road
D. none of the above
Answer: A

133. Alignment of a road is finally decided on the basis of
A. selection of route

B. field survey

C. trace cut

D. none of these

Answer: B. field survey

134. A curve at the ridge of a hill having a convex shape is called a
A. valley curve

B. summit curve

C. re-entrant curve

D. salient curve

Answer: D. salient curve

135. The super structure of a road is called
A. wearing layer

B. wearing course

C. road surfacing

D. any one of these

Answer: D. any one of these

136. The natural soil on which the pavement rests and to which the entire load of structure is ultimately transferred, is known as the
A. base of road

B. sub-base of road

C. sub-grade of road

D. all of these

Answer: C. sub-grade of road

137. For jeepable roads, the width of pavement adopted is
A. 3 m

B. 3.75 m

C. 5 m

D. 5.5 m

Answer: A. 3 m

138. According to Indian Roads Congress, the maximum width of a road vehicle is
A. 1.85 m

B. 2.25 m

C. 2.45 m

D. 3.2 m

Answer: B. 2.25 m

139. The longitudinal joint in concrete pavements, as recommended by IRC, is of
A. tongue and groove type

B. butt type

C. weakened plane type

D. hinged type

Answer: B. butt type

140. The major function of reinforcement, in concrete pavements, is
A. to strengthen the slab

B. to hold together the cracks

C. to control the development of cracks

D. all of these

Answer: C. to control the development of cracks

141. The volume of traffic, that would immediately use a new or an improved road when opened to traffic, is known as
A. generated traffic

B. development traffic

C. current traffic

D. all of these

Answer: C. current traffic

142. The longitudinal joints are provided when the width of road is more than
A. 3 m

B. 4 m

C. 5.5 m

D. 6.75 m

Answer: B. 4 m

143. The Motor Vehicle Act was enacted in
A. 1930

B. 1934

C. 1939

D. 1948

Answer: C. 1939

144. The average number of vehicles per day passing on a section of the road during a particular year, is called
A. peak hour traffic

B. average daily traffic

C. design hourly volume

D. any one of these

Answer: B. average daily traffic

145. The reaction time of a driver
A. remains constant

B. increases

C. decreases

Answer: C. decreases

146. The fundamental condition for a perfect transition curve is that radius of curvature at any point should be
A. directly

B. inversely

Answer: B. inversely

147. The traffic capacity of a highway is always
A. equal

B. more

C. less

Answer: B. more

148. National Highways Act, 1956 came into force from
A. 15th April, 1957

B. 15th April, 1958

C. 15th April, 1960

D. 15th April 1961

Answer: A. 15th April, 1957

149. Super-elevation is expressed as
A. the difference of heights of two edges of the carriage-way to the width of the carriage-way

B. the difference of radii of curves

C. the difference of the road gradients

D. none of the above

Answer: A. the difference of heights of two edges of the carriage-way to the width of the carriage-way

150. Design of both summit and valley curves is based on the assumption that the
A. curve is so flat that the length of curve is equal to the length of chord

B. two portions of the curve along the two tangents on either side of the point of intersection are equal

C. angles made by the tangent with the horizontal are very small and tangents of those angles are equal to the angles themselves (in radians)

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

151. A parapet well is usually constructed on the
A. hill side

B. valley side

Answer: B. valley side

152. Summit curves are required to be introduced at the situations where
A. a positive grade meets a negative grade

B. a positive grade meets another milder positive grade

C. a negative grade meets a steeper negative grade

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

153. Class-9 roads are designed to carry
A. jeeps

B. 1-tonne vehicles

C. 3-tonne vehicles

D. 10 tonne vehicles

Answer: C. 3-tonne vehicles
154. Which of the following statement is wrong?
A. Where the traffic flow is uninterrupted, the design capacity of a road is numerically equal to practical capacity.

B. The design capacity, normally, is a term applied to existing highways.

C. The practical capacity, normally, is a term applied to new highways.

D. all of the above

Answer: A. Where the traffic flow is uninterrupted, the design capacity of a road is numerically equal to practical capacity.
155. The stopping sight distance depends upon the
A. reaction time

B. braking time

C. speed of vehicle

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these

156. The parking of vehicles is usually preferred at 75? to the aisles.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True
157. Kautilya got constructed a National Highway connecting North West Fronter Province and Patna in about.
A. 295 B.C.

B. 300 B.C.

C. 310 B.C.

D. 337 B.C.

Answer: B. 300 B.C.
158. In large cities, especially in congested areas, one way streets are provided in order to
A. reduce to a minimum the possible conflicting points

B. increase the carrying capacity of the street

C. eliminate, at night, the glare from head lamps of opposite vehicles

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
159. The camber, for the drainage of surface water, was first introduced by
A. Telford

B. Tresaguet

C. Sully

D. Macadam

Answer: B. Tresaguet
160. For transportation purposes in India, the first preference is given to
A. air lines

B. roads

C. shipping

D. railways

Answer: B. roads

161. Which of the following statement is wrong?
A. A summit curve is provided where a positive grade meets a negative grade.

B. A circular curve may be a reverse curve.

C. A transition curve tends to counteract the swaying outwards of a vehicle.

D. none of the above

Answer: D. none of the above
162. The slope of the line joining the crown and edge of the road surface is known as
A. cross-fall

B. corss-slope

C. camber

D. any one of these

Answer: D. any one of these
163. For the water-bound macadam road, the recommended camber is
A. 1 in 24 to 1 in 30

B. 1 in 30 to 1 in 48

C. 1 in 60 to 1 in 80

D. 1 in 80 to 1 in 120

Answer: B. 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
164. The total rise or fall between any two points chosen on the alignment divided by the horizontal distance between the two points, is called
A. average gradient

B. exceptional gradient

C. ruling gradient

D. floating gradient

Answer: A. average gradient
165. In water-bound Macadam roads
A. small broken stones are laid in two layers

B. voids between the stones are filled by stone dust

C. camber for drainage is given at the formation level itself

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
166. The opportunities to cross slow moving traffic at intervals is not provided in case of
A. two-lane highways

B. three-lane highways

C. four lane highways

D. all of these

Answer: C. four lane highways

167. The Central Road Research Institute is controlled by
A. Shipping and Transport

B. Science and Technology

C. Planning

D. Finance

Answer: A. Shipping and Transport
168. For walls more than 6 m in height, thickness of retaining wall at the bottom is equal to 0.4 times the height plus
A. 10 cm

B. 20 cm

C. 30 cm

D. 40 cm

Answer: C. 30 cm
169. The side drains are provided on both sides of the roadway, when the road is
A. in cutting

B. along salient curve

C. along re-entrant curve

D. all of these

Answer: A. in cutting
170. The longest road constructed during the time of Shershah Suri was from
A. Delhi to Kolkata (Calcutta)

B. Lahore to Delhi

C. Lahore to Kolkata (Calcutta)

D. Lahore to Agra

Answer: C. Lahore to Kolkata (Calcutta)
171. The value of maximum gradient for hill roads is
A. 1 in 5

B. 1 in 10

C. 1 in 15

D. 1 in 20

Answer: C. 1 in 15
172. The height of the parapet wall is usually kept as
A. 25 cm

B. 50 cm

C. 75 cm

D. 100 cm

Answer: C. 75 cm

173. While deriving the formulae for the length of valley curve, it is assumed that the head light is
A. 0.25 m

B. 0.5 m

C. 0.75 m

D. 1 m

Answer: C. 0.75 m
174. The Indian Roads and Transport Development Association (I.R.T.D.A.) was set up in
A. 1927

B. 1934

C. 1947

D. 1951

Answer: A. 1927
175. The main object of providing a camber is
A. to make the road surface impervious

B. to make the road surface durable

C. to drain off rain water from road surface, as quickly as possible

D. all of the above

Answer: C. to drain off rain water from road surface, as quickly as possible

176. The length of the side of warning sign boards of roads is
A. 30 cm

B. 45 cm

C. 60 cm

D. 75 cm

Answer: B. 45 cm
177. A vehicle while passing from a straight to a curved path, is under the infludnce of the weight of the vehicle and the centrifugal force.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True
178. The number of vehicles passing at a point on the highway in unit time is known as
A. traffic capacity

B. traffic volume

C. traffic density

D. all of these

Answer: A. traffic capacity
179. Tie bars in longitudinal joints in concrete pavements
A. ensure firm contact between slab faces

B. prevent abutting slabs from separating along the longitudinal joint

C. act as load transfer devices

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
180. The thickness of base, in no case, whould be more than
A. 10 cm

B. 15 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 30 cm

Answer: D. 30 cm

181. The portion of a road surface, which is used by vehicular traffic, is known as
A. carriage-way

B. shoulder

C. express way

D. all of these

Answer: A. carriage-way
182. The maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane or a roadway during one hour under the prevailing roadway and traffic conditions, is known as
A. basic capacity of a traffic lane

B. possible capacity of a traffic lane

C. practical capacity of a traffic lane

D. all of these

Answer: B. possible capacity of a traffic lane
183. The minimum thickness of the base of a flexible pavement is kept as
A. 5 cm

B. 10 cm

C. 15 cm

D. 20 cm

Answer: B. 10 cm
184. The practical capacity of a highway is
A. same as

B. less than

C. more than

Answer: B. less than
185. Class-3 roads are designed to carry jeeps.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True

186. A curve at the valley between two hills having a concave shape is called a valley curve.
A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B. Wrong
187. The increase in traffic volume, due to the general increase in the number of transport vehicles, from year to year, is known as
A. normal traffic growth

B. generated traffic

C. development traffic

D. existing traffic

Answer: A. normal traffic growth
188. The factor which governs the installation of signals, is
A. minimum vehicular volume from different streets at an intersection

B. minimum pedestrian volume of an intersection

C. need for interruption of high volume continuous traffic on main street

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
189. Transverse contraction joints relieve
A. compressive

B. tensile

C. shear

Answer: B. tensile
190. According to I.R.C. recommendations, the absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation for a design speed of 100 kmph is
A. 100 m

B. 200 m

C. 300 m

D. 400 m

Answer: D. 400 m
191. Class-5 roads are designed to carry 3-tonne vehicles.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B. No

192. Exceptional gradient should not be provided in a length more than
A. 10 m

B. 20 m

C. 50 m

D. 100 m

Answer: D. 100 m
193. The depth of relinforcement, below the surface of pavement, is kept as
A. 25 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 75 mm

Answer: B. 50 mm
194. The design capacity is also known as
A. basic capacity

B. theoretical capacity

C. practical capacity

D. possible capacity

Answer: C. practical capacity
195. A cement concrete road is an example of semi-rigid pavement.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B. No
196. Which of the following statement is correct?
A. Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November is usually near the annual average.

B. Mid-summer seasonal cycle of traffic is the least of traffic volume.

C. Mid-winter seasonal cycle of traffic is the highest of traffic volume.

D. all of the above

Answer: A. Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November is usually near the annual average.
197. Which of the following statement is correct?
A. The amount of camber depends upon the rainfall of that area in which the road is to be constructed.

B. The steeper the camber of road, the more inconvenient it is for the traffic.

C. On a pavement with parabolic camber, the angle of inclination of the vehicles will be more at the edges.

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

198. The overall width of a vehicle determines the
A. width of the pavement needed for the highway

B. width of the bridges on the highway

C. lengths of the valley curves at the underpasses in the city area

D. height of the tunnels along the highway

Answer: E.
199. Formation width on curves of motorable road carrying a total load above 400 tonnes per day is kept as
A. 4 m

B. 5 m

C. 7.25 m

D. 11 m

Answer: D. 11 m
200. Plastic cracks due to shrinkage are developed immediately after the concrete starts hardening.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct

201. The length of the vehicles does not effect the widths of shoulders.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: B. Incorrect
202. The cost of construction of rigid pavements is
A. same

B. less

C. more

Answer: C. more
203. Clothoid is the ideal shape of a transition curve.
A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A. Agree
204. To prevent the development of excessive compressive stresses in the concrete pavements as a result of expansion caused by increase in temperature, the type of transverse joint provided is
A. construction joint

B. contraction joint

C. expansion joint

D. all of these

Answer: C. expansion joint
205. Dead slow’ is a
A. regulatory sign

B. warning sign

C. informatory sign

D. none of these

Answer: A. regulatory sign

206. A horizontal curve on a road provides
A. change in the direction

B. change in the gradient of road

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these

Answer: A. change in the direction
207. The higheay capacity is expressed in passenger car unit (PCU). According to IRC, for a passenger car, the PCU is
A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: A. 1
208. In the absence of super-elevation on road along curves, pot holes are likely to occur at the
A. centre

B. outer edge

C. inner edge

Answer: B. outer edge
209. Highway density is defined as the total number of vehicles
A. that can be accomodated on a unit length of the road

B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

C. that can pass a given point in a specified period of time

D. none of the above

Answer: A. that can be accomodated on a unit length of the road
210. Level crossing’ is a
A. regulatory sign

B. warning sign

C. informatory sign

D. none of these

Answer: B. warning sign

211. A cubic spiral is
A. superior

B. inferior

Answer: A. superior
212. In Telford construction, the side portions were made up of only one layer of broken stones and levelled off to give a camber not greater than
A. 1 in 40

B. 1 in 60

C. 1 in 80

D. 1 in 120

Answer: B. 1 in 60
213. Steeper camber may cause deterioration of the central portion of the road surface.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
214. The city roads which are meant for through traffic usually on a continuous route are known as
A. carriage-way

B. express way

C. arterial streets

D. sub-arterial streets

Answer: C. arterial streets
215. The maximum number of vehicles that can pass a vigen point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as practical capacity.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A. Yes
216. The importance of roads in a country is comparable to the veins in the human body.
A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A. Agree

217. The thickness of the parapet wall, on the valley side of the roadway, is usually kept as
A. 20 cm

B. 40 cm

C. 60 cm

D. 80 cm

Answer: C. 60 cm
218. The minimum length of a valley curve should be such that the head light beam sight distance is equal to the
A. stopping sight distance

B. passing sight distance

C. braking distance

D. none of these

Answer: A. stopping sight distance
219. An essential gradient, which has to be provided for the purpose of road drainage, is called
A. maximum gradient

B. minimum gradient

C. exceptional gradient

D. floating gradient

Answer: B. minimum gradient
220. A breast wall is usually constructed on the hill side of the roadway.
A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A. Agree
221. The maximum number of vehicles can be parked with
A. parallel parking

B. right angle parking

C. 45? angle parking

D. 75? angle parking

Answer: A. parallel parking
222. A circular curve may be a vertical curve.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B. No

223. The design criterion for the summit curves is the sight distance to be allowed on the highway.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
224. The dowel bars are used in rigid pavements for
A. resisting tensile stresses

B. resisting bending stress

C. resisting shear stresses

D. transferring load from one portion to another

Answer: D. transferring load from one portion to another
225. A road within a city or town in called an urban road.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True

226. The most efficient traffic signal system is
A. simultaneous system

B. alternate system

C. flexible progressive system

D. simple progressive system

Answer: C. flexible progressive system
227. The flexible pavement distribute the wheel load
A. directly to sub-grade

B. through a set of layers to sub-grade

C. through structural action

D. none of these

Answer: B. through a set of layers to sub-grade
228. The shape of the camber provided for cement concrete pavement is
A. straight line

B. parabolic

C. elliptical

D. none of these

Answer: A. straight line
229. The Central Road Research Institute (C.R.R.I.) was started in Delhi, in
A. 1951

B. 1955

C. 1964

D. 1965

Answer: A. 1951
230. A cement grouted road is an example of
A. semi-rigid

B. rigid

C. flexible

Answer: A. semi-rigid

231. Of all the forces stressing a concrete pavement, the most significant are those imposed by the
A. change in temperature

B. change in moisture

C. wheel loads

D. force of friction

Answer: C. wheel loads
232. Super-elevation should not be
A. more

B. less

Answer: B. less
233. The highest point on road surface is called
A. crown

B. camber

C. gradient

D. berm

Answer: A. crown
234. The foundation of a road is also called
A. soling

B. base

C. either (a) or (b)

D. none of these

Answer: C. either (a) or (b)
235. The average speed maintained by a vehicle over a particular stretch of road, while the vehicle is in motion, is known as
A. design speed

B. running speed

C. spot speed

D. overall speed

Answer: B. running speed

236. The group index method of designing flexible pavement is
A. an empirical method based on the physical properties of the sub-grade woil

B. an empirical method based on the strength characteristics of the sub-grade woil

C. a semi-empirical method

D. none of these

Answer: A. an empirical method based on the physical properties of the sub-grade woil
237. Steep terrain is a terrain with cross-slope greater than 60 percent.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
238. Transverse joints are provided at right-angles to the length of road.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A. Yes
239. Gradients more than the floating gradient result in the
A. decrease

B. increase

Answer: B. increase
240. Longitudinal joints in concrete pavements
A. divide the pavement into lanes

B. take care of the unequal settlement of the sub-grade

C. help in laying out concrete in convenient widths

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
241. The value of ruling gradient in hills, as recommended by Indian Roads Congress, is
A. 1 in 10

B. 1 in 20

C. 1 in 30

D. 1 in 40

Answer: B. 1 in 20

242. The selection of design curve in Wyoming method of flexible pavement design, is based upon
A. annual precipitation

B. water-table

C. frost action

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
243. To prevent the overturning of a bullock cart on curves, the maximum value of super-elevation as prescribed by the Indian Roads Congress is
A. 1 in 5

B. 1 in 10

C. 1 in 15

D. 1 in 20

Answer: C. 1 in 15
244. According to IRC : 52-1973, the first stage for fixing up alignment of a hill road is
A. trace cut

B. detailed survey

C. preliminary survey

D. reconnaissance

Answer: D. reconnaissance
245. Class-5 roads have a width of
A. 2.45 m

B. 3.65 m

C. 4.9 m

D. 6 m

Answer: C. 4.9 m
246. The suitable gradient within which the engineer must endeavour to design the road is called
A. limiting gradient

B. ruling gradient

C. average gradient

D. exceptional gradient

Answer: B. ruling gradient
247. The colour of light used for visibility during fog is
A. red

B. yellow

C. green

D. white

Answer: B. yellow

248. In hill roads, minimum sight distance required is
A. stopping sight distance

B. passing sight distance

C. braking distance

D. none of these

Answer: A. stopping sight distance
249. A road sign is generally installed above the ground at a height of
A. 2.75 m to 2.80 m

B. 2.95 m to 3.00 m

C. 3.15 m to 3.5 m

D. more than 3.5 m

Answer: A. 2.75 m to 2.80 m
250. In order to give satisfactory service throughout the year, the road surface should
A. have a good carriage-way

B. have smooth gradient

C. have a good wearing surface

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these

251. Greater the super-elevation, more will be convenience to the slow moving traffic.
A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B. Wrong
252. The structure of a road is composed of
A. sub-grade

B. sub-base

C. base

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
253. The joints, for forming satisfactory constituents of a concrete pavement, must
A. continue to remain water-proof for all times

B. not induce structural weakness in the pavement

C. not result into deterioration in the riding quality of the pavement

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
254. As per IRC recommendations, the sub-grade or sub-base layer whatever underlies the concrete wearing slab, in concrete pavements, must confirm to the requirement that
A. no soft spots are present in the sub-grade or sub-base

B. the base or sub-base extends to atleast 30 cm wider on either side of the width to be concreted

C. the sub-grade is properly drained

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
255. Highway capacity is defined as the total number of vehicles
A. that can be accomodated on a unit length of the road

B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

C. that can pass a given point in a specified period of time

D. none of the above

Answer: B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

256. The sub-grade is the final load carrying part of the structure.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True
257. The stopping sight distance is always
A. equal to

B. less than

C. greater than

Answer: B. less than
258. The purpose of traffic surveys is to
A. know the type of traffic

B. determine the facilities to traffic regulations

C. design proper drainage system

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
259. The rate of rise or fall of the road surface along its length, is called
A. cant

B. super-elevation

C. gradient

D. banking

Answer: C. gradient
260. The traffic census is carried out to study
A. speed and delay

B. traffic volume

C. road parking

D. origin and destination

Answer: C. road parking

261. In case of multi-lane road, overtaking is generally permitted from
A. left side

B. right side

C. both sides

D. any one of these

Answer: C. both sides
262. The gradient of a road depends upon the
A. nature of traffic

B. nature of ground

C. rainfall of the locality

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
263. The overall height of the vehicle determines the
A. width of the pavement needed for the highway

B. width of the bridges on the highway

C. lengths of the valley curves at the underpasses in the city areas

D. hight of the tunnels along the highways

Answer: E.
264. A vertical curve on a road provides change in gradient.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
265. The main advantage of providing transition curves on highways, is
A. to obtain transition from the tangent to the circular curve and from the obtain transition from the tangent to the circular curve and from the circular to the tangent

B. to obtain a gradual increase of curfature from a value of zero at the tangent to a maximum at the circular curve

C. to have a gradual increase of super-elevation from zero at the tangent to a specific maximum at the circular curve

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
266. According to IRC : 52-1973, for a single lane National highway in a hilly area
A. the total width of the road-way must be 6.25 m

B. the width of the carriage way must be 3.75 m

C. the shoulder on either side must be 1.25 m

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

267. According to IRC recommendations, the width of transverse expansion joint should be
A. 10 mm

B. 20 mm

C. 30 mm

D. 40 mm

Answer: B. 20 mm
268. On horizontal and vertical curves, crossing sight distance must be provided to avoid any collision of two vehicles coming from opposite directions.
A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A. Agree
269. The parapet walls are usually required on the valley side of the roadway, in order to
A. retain the earth from slippage

B. properly guide the vehicles to the roadway

C. provide a good drainage system

D. keep the road dry

Answer: B. properly guide the vehicles to the roadway
270. If the width of cariage way is 10 m and the outer edge is 40 cm higher than the inner edge, then the super-elevation required is
A. 1 in 25

B. 1 in 100

C. 1 in 400

D. none of these

Answer: A. 1 in 25
271. A terrain with cross-slope less than 10 percent, is called
A. steep terrain

B. mountainous terrain

C. level terrain

D. rolling terrain

Answer: C. level terrain
272. The speed that a driver adopts on a highway depends on the
A. Physical characteristics of the highway and its surroundings

B. weather conditions in the area

C. speed limitations placed upon the vehicles

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

273. A curve which consists of a single are connecting two straights is known as
A. simple circular curve

B. reverse circular curve

C. cubic spiral curve

D. lamniscate

Answer: A. simple circular curve
274. The longitudinal levels, in detailed survey of a hill road, should be taken at
A. 4 m

B. 6 m

C. 8 m

D. 10 m

Answer: D. 10 m

226. The most efficient traffic signal system is
A. simultaneous system

B. alternate system

C. flexible progressive system

D. simple progressive system

Answer: C. flexible progressive system
227. The flexible pavement distribute the wheel load
A. directly to sub-grade

B. through a set of layers to sub-grade

C. through structural action

D. none of these

Answer: B. through a set of layers to sub-grade
228. The shape of the camber provided for cement concrete pavement is
A. straight line

B. parabolic

C. elliptical

D. none of these

Answer: A. straight line
229. The Central Road Research Institute (C.R.R.I.) was started in Delhi, in
A. 1951

B. 1955

C. 1964

D. 1965

Answer: A. 1951
230. A cement grouted road is an example of
A. semi-rigid

B. rigid

C. flexible

Answer: A. semi-rigid

231. Of all the forces stressing a concrete pavement, the most significant are those imposed by the
A. change in temperature

B. change in moisture

C. wheel loads

D. force of friction

Answer: C. wheel loads
232. Super-elevation should not be
A. more

B. less

Answer: B. less
233. The highest point on road surface is called
A. crown

B. camber

C. gradient

D. berm

Answer: A. crown
234. The foundation of a road is also called
A. soling

B. base

C. either (a) or (b)

D. none of these

Answer: C. either (a) or (b)
235. The average speed maintained by a vehicle over a particular stretch of road, while the vehicle is in motion, is known as
A. design speed

B. running speed

C. spot speed

D. overall speed

Answer: B. running speed

236. The group index method of designing flexible pavement is
A. an empirical method based on the physical properties of the sub-grade woil

B. an empirical method based on the strength characteristics of the sub-grade woil

C. a semi-empirical method

D. none of these

Answer: A. an empirical method based on the physical properties of the sub-grade woil
237. Steep terrain is a terrain with cross-slope greater than 60 percent.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
238. Transverse joints are provided at right-angles to the length of road.
A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A. Yes
239. Gradients more than the floating gradient result in the
A. decrease

B. increase

Answer: B. increase
240. Longitudinal joints in concrete pavements
A. divide the pavement into lanes

B. take care of the unequal settlement of the sub-grade

C. help in laying out concrete in convenient widths

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
241. The value of ruling gradient in hills, as recommended by Indian Roads Congress, is
A. 1 in 10

B. 1 in 20

C. 1 in 30

D. 1 in 40

Answer: B. 1 in 20

242. The selection of design curve in Wyoming method of flexible pavement design, is based upon
A. annual precipitation

B. water-table

C. frost action

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
243. To prevent the overturning of a bullock cart on curves, the maximum value of super-elevation as prescribed by the Indian Roads Congress is
A. 1 in 5

B. 1 in 10

C. 1 in 15

D. 1 in 20

Answer: C. 1 in 15
244. According to IRC : 52-1973, the first stage for fixing up alignment of a hill road is
A. trace cut

B. detailed survey

C. preliminary survey

D. reconnaissance

Answer: D. reconnaissance
245. Class-5 roads have a width of
A. 2.45 m

B. 3.65 m

C. 4.9 m

D. 6 m

Answer: C. 4.9 m
246. The suitable gradient within which the engineer must endeavour to design the road is called
A. limiting gradient

B. ruling gradient

C. average gradient

D. exceptional gradient

Answer: B. ruling gradient
247. The colour of light used for visibility during fog is
A. red

B. yellow

C. green

D. white

Answer: B. yellow

248. In hill roads, minimum sight distance required is
A. stopping sight distance

B. passing sight distance

C. braking distance

D. none of these

Answer: A. stopping sight distance
249. A road sign is generally installed above the ground at a height of
A. 2.75 m to 2.80 m

B. 2.95 m to 3.00 m

C. 3.15 m to 3.5 m

D. more than 3.5 m

Answer: A. 2.75 m to 2.80 m
250. In order to give satisfactory service throughout the year, the road surface should
A. have a good carriage-way

B. have smooth gradient

C. have a good wearing surface

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these

251. Greater the super-elevation, more will be convenience to the slow moving traffic.
A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B. Wrong
252. The structure of a road is composed of
A. sub-grade

B. sub-base

C. base

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
253. The joints, for forming satisfactory constituents of a concrete pavement, must
A. continue to remain water-proof for all times

B. not induce structural weakness in the pavement

C. not result into deterioration in the riding quality of the pavement

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
254. As per IRC recommendations, the sub-grade or sub-base layer whatever underlies the concrete wearing slab, in concrete pavements, must confirm to the requirement that
A. no soft spots are present in the sub-grade or sub-base

B. the base or sub-base extends to atleast 30 cm wider on either side of the width to be concreted

C. the sub-grade is properly drained

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
255. Highway capacity is defined as the total number of vehicles
A. that can be accomodated on a unit length of the road

B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

C. that can pass a given point in a specified period of time

D. none of the above

Answer: B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

256. The sub-grade is the final load carrying part of the structure.
A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True
257. The stopping sight distance is always
A. equal to

B. less than

C. greater than

Answer: B. less than
258. The purpose of traffic surveys is to
A. know the type of traffic

B. determine the facilities to traffic regulations

C. design proper drainage system

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
259. The rate of rise or fall of the road surface along its length, is called
A. cant

B. super-elevation

C. gradient

D. banking

Answer: C. gradient
260. The traffic census is carried out to study
A. speed and delay

B. traffic volume

C. road parking

D. origin and destination

Answer: C. road parking

261. In case of multi-lane road, overtaking is generally permitted from
A. left side

B. right side

C. both sides

D. any one of these

Answer: C. both sides
262. The gradient of a road depends upon the
A. nature of traffic

B. nature of ground

C. rainfall of the locality

D. all of these

Answer: D. all of these
263. The overall height of the vehicle determines the
A. width of the pavement needed for the highway

B. width of the bridges on the highway

C. lengths of the valley curves at the underpasses in the city areas

D. hight of the tunnels along the highways

Answer: E.
264. A vertical curve on a road provides change in gradient.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect

Answer: A. Correct
265. The main advantage of providing transition curves on highways, is
A. to obtain transition from the tangent to the circular curve and from the obtain transition from the tangent to the circular curve and from the circular to the tangent

B. to obtain a gradual increase of curfature from a value of zero at the tangent to a maximum at the circular curve

C. to have a gradual increase of super-elevation from zero at the tangent to a specific maximum at the circular curve

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above
266. According to IRC : 52-1973, for a single lane National highway in a hilly area
A. the total width of the road-way must be 6.25 m

B. the width of the carriage way must be 3.75 m

C. the shoulder on either side must be 1.25 m

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

267. According to IRC recommendations, the width of transverse expansion joint should be
A. 10 mm

B. 20 mm

C. 30 mm

D. 40 mm

Answer: B. 20 mm
268. On horizontal and vertical curves, crossing sight distance must be provided to avoid any collision of two vehicles coming from opposite directions.
A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A. Agree
269. The parapet walls are usually required on the valley side of the roadway, in order to
A. retain the earth from slippage

B. properly guide the vehicles to the roadway

C. provide a good drainage system

D. keep the road dry

Answer: B. properly guide the vehicles to the roadway
270. If the width of cariage way is 10 m and the outer edge is 40 cm higher than the inner edge, then the super-elevation required is
A. 1 in 25

B. 1 in 100

C. 1 in 400

D. none of these

Answer: A. 1 in 25

271. A terrain with cross-slope less than 10 percent, is called
A. steep terrain

B. mountainous terrain

C. level terrain

D. rolling terrain

Answer: C. level terrain

272. The speed that a driver adopts on a highway depends on the
A. Physical characteristics of the highway and its surroundings

B. weather conditions in the area

C. speed limitations placed upon the vehicles

D. all of the above

Answer: D. all of the above

273. A curve which consists of a single are connecting two straights is known as
A. simple circular curve

B. reverse circular curve

C. cubic spiral curve

D. lamniscate

Answer: A. simple circular curve

274. The longitudinal levels, in detailed survey of a hill road, should be taken at
A. 4 m

B. 6 m

C. 8 m

D. 10 m

Answer: D. 10 m

HIGHWAY Engineering Objective Questions with Answers Pdf Download Online Exam test

42 thoughts on “300+ TOP HIGHWAY Engineering MCQs and Answers Quiz

  1. sir kindly send all the questions and answers in PDF format to my mail…I am preparing fr interview in govt sector …I will b highly grateful to you

  2. sir kindly send all the questions and answers in PDF format to my mail…I am preparing fr interview in govt sector …I will b highly grateful to you

  3. these questions are very helpful for understanding highway engineering. …can you send all the questions related to civil engineering to my id please

  4. sir,please sand the all civil engineering PDF of objective type questions for comparative exam …

  5. Great
    But Description for Numerical mcqs (Equations/graphs) should be provided along with the answer.

  6. all quations abave listed is very use full for full construction workers
    thanks full
    pleas send to me by my email

  7. Really great job n Appreciable!! Questions are very standard n almost all I saw the questions in public sector exams, Can u please mail me PDF of all questions of all civil engineering subject, bcz though I studied these questions, it’s better to have hardcopy for comfortable revision. I referred this site to many my frnds to good practice of testing ur preparation for exam,plz mail me all PDF n I know nothing u get free of cost ,i ll pay worthy for this as much as I can ,so plz mail me soon as soon as possible bcz my state service exams are too near so,,thank u very much ,,

  8. please help me and send me all qwestions and answers about transportation engineering on my e-mail address!thank u

  9. Please send me je civil engineer exam practice paper with quetion and answer for vyapam Bhopal
    I am waiting for your good response.

  10. Pl, send the above Q & A to the email ID . Also this objective Type Q & A will be really very useful for Civil Engg and Staffs for preparing competitive exams too !!

  11. Pl, send the above Q & A to the email ID . Also this objective Type Q & A will be really very useful for Civil Engg and Staffs for preparing competitive exams too !!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *