300+ TOP MCQs on Haemophilia and Answers

NEET Biology is the vey important paper in the medical entrance exam. Here, you will discover the NEET Biology MCQs and Answers for all Concepts as per the latest syllabus. Practice more on a regular basis with these NEET Biology objective questions on air pollution . NEET Biology Haemophilia Multiple Choice Questions

In fact, the only constant that i had to remind myself to remind myself of, was the fact that i had no pain when i took the last pill. Ive been https://salmosca.com/portfolio/sal-mosca-a-concert order accutane online canada thinking about putting my dog in the bathroom. The taste of the drink will be different to each individual person’s palate and the milk will taste very similar to the drink it is made from.

MCQs on Haemophilia :

1. Haemophilia is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Genetic mutation
(d) Cause unknown

Answer

Answer: (c)

2. This is a complication of haemophilia
(a) Bleeding in the head
(b) joint swelling
(c) death
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

3. In patients with haemophilia, which of these can increase the risk of cerebral microbleeds?
(a) cardiovascular risk factors
(b) increased age
(c) Hepatitis C infection
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

4. This disease falls under the same category as colourblindness in man
(a) Presbyopia
(b) Night blindness
(c) Diabetes insipidus
(d) Haemophilia

Answer

Answer: (d)

5. This is ineffective against antibiotics
(a) bacterial infected gonorrhoea
(b) bacterial infected wound
(c) haemophilia
(d) bacterial infected throat

Answer

Answer: (c)

6. This lacks in patients with haemophilia A
(a) X chromosome
(b) Calcium
(c) Antihemophilic factor
(d) Plasma thromboplastin

Answer

Answer: (c)

7. Rarely females experience the physiological defect of haemophilia as they do so only when they are
(a) carrier for the defect
(b) wives of haemophilic husbands
(c) homozygous for the defect
(d) heterozygous for the defect

Answer

Answer: (c)

8. Haemophilia is
(a) X – linked
(b) Y – linked
(c) Z – linked
(d) Autosomal

Answer

Answer: (a)

9. Haemophilia is as a result of a lack of
(a) STH
(b) ADH
(c) AHF
(d) ACTH

Answer

Answer: (c)

10. The reason why haemophilia is more commonly observed in human males than in females is due to
(a) the disease is due to Y-linked recessive mutation
(b) the disease is due to X-linked recessive mutation
(c) as a huge population of girls die in infancy
(d) the disease is due to X-linked dominant mutation

Answer

Answer: (b)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *