300+ TOP MCQs on Thalassemia and Answers

NEET Biology is the vey important paper in the medical entrance exam. Here, you will discover the NEET Biology MCQs and Answers for all Concepts as per the latest syllabus. Practice more on a regular basis with these NEET Biology objective questions on air pollution . NEET Biology Thalassemia Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Thalassemia :

1. This statement is true about Thalassemia
(a) There is a type of thalassemia depending on the number of mutations in genes
(b) It is caused by mutations in the DNA of cells which make up the haemoglobin
(c) Mild thalassemia may not need treatment
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

2. This is not a symptom of Thalassemia disease
(a) Abdominal cramps
(b) Weakness and slow growth
(c) Dark urine
(d) Facial bone deformities

Answer

Answer: (a)

3. This type of thalassemia disease is Cooley anaemia
(a) Alloimmunization
(b) Beta-thalassemia
(c) Alpha-thalassemia
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b)

4. Name the blood test which can detect if a person is a carrier of thalassemia
(a) Prenatal testing
(b) A complete blood count (CBC)
(c) A Reticulocyte Count
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

5. Treatment that can be given to thalassemia patients
(a) Stem cell or bone marrow transplant
(b) Blood transfusions
(c) Iron chelation
(d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (d)

6. Possible complications of thalassemia
(a) Infection
(b) Iron overload
(c) Only B
(d) Both A and B

Answer

Answer: (d)

7. The complications that can occur in severe thalassemia is
(a) Enlarged spleen
(b) Bone deformities
(c) Problems with the heart
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

8. Factors leading to an increase in the risk of thalassemia disease
(a) Certain ancestry
(b) Family history of thalassemia
(c) Only B
(d) Both A and B

Answer

Answer: (d)

9. This about alpha-thalassemia is correct
(a) Number of gene mutations decide the severity of the condition
(b) Haemoglobin fails to produce enough alpha protein in alpha-thalassemia
(c) Alpha-thalassemia is common in South-east Asia, southern Asia, India etc
(d) All of the above

Answer

Answer: (d)

10. This about beta-thalassemia is true
(a) two genes are necessary to make beta-globin chains
(b) Mutation of genes decide the severity of the condition
(c) Beta thalassemia is a common condition in West Asia, North Africa and the Mediterranean islands
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d)

One thought on “300+ TOP MCQs on Thalassemia and Answers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *